|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MY BOOK OF ANIMALS: A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Chicago/NY: M. A. Donohue & Company, [c. 1920]: [c. 1920]: Fair - Small 4to, tan tape backed paper-covered pictorial boards (soiled; paper chipped along front edges with small pieces out). 24 pp. (pages darkened with top half detached from staple; front pastedown stained; small stains to title page; illustration on verso of title partially colored by a child). Color pictorial front pastedown, B&W vignettes on title & verso of title, & 10 full-page illustrations, 3 of them in color. Fair. The color plates illustrate wolves, the red deer and a kangaroo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CAS CARR'S MUSIC. N.p., n.d. n.d. Fair - 3"X5-1/8" B&W photographic illustration depicting the 11 members of the black band with their instruments, ten of whom are watching the eleventh member playing a saw with a bow. (Stained; corners creased). On the verso of the photo are printed 4 caricature illustrations under the heading "Cas Carr's Music with members doubling on..." followed by 4 illustrations, each with caption, depciting "xylophones by the drummer"; "musical saw by one of the saxes"; "accordion by the cellist"... and "tap dance and voice by the director". (Glue stains affect the whole of this side). Fair. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JEFF AND LEFF; THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS, AND OTHER STORIES. London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., n.d. n.d. Good - Octavo, pictorial green cloth illustrated in black on front cover with the illustration of a man of Asian appearance looking through a telescope. Titled in green within a gilt fan on the front cover, and in gilt on spine. The covers are rubbed and bumped with some wear to head & tail of the spine. 160 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece, title vignette, pictorial headpieces 3 full-page plates and textual illustrations. The leaves are slightly soiled, and a small piece is clipped out from the bottom corner of the rear endpaper. Good. Scarce. Not in RLIN. Stories include "Jeff and Leff", "Only a Blacksmith", "Old Gingerbread", "Uncle Richard's Story", "Jenny and Her Johnny", "The Runaway", "The Party at Number Five", "Jem and His Cat", and "The History of a Soldier, a Donkey, and a Doll". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
30 "PRODUCTS OF THE WORLD" CIGARETTE CARDS. Dominion Tobacco Co. Ltd., Wellington, [20th century]. [20th century]. Very good - 30 beautiful color illustrated cigarette cards from a series of 50 cards issued by the Dominion Tobacco Co., depicting the agricultural and mining products of countries around the world with descriptive text printed on the back of each card. Each 2-5/8 inch by 1-3/8 inch card is illustrated with a bright color image on the front, under the words "Twelves" Cigarettes. The cards are all bright & in generally fine condition. Products represented include Tea, Coffee, Sugar, Cotton, Silk, Salt, Bananas, Apples, Wheat, Rubber, Rice, Pearls, Cocoa, Dates, and Coal, among others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MY BOOK OF SHIPS. Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co., [no date listed, but mid-20th century]. [no date listed, but mid-20th century]. Good - Quarto, 12 inches high by 9-7/8 inches wide. Softcover, color pictorial stiff wraps. The covers are rubbed and slightly soiled, with a couple of small chips at edges. The spine has early brown vinyl tape repair. Capital and lower case alphabets and numbers are printed on the pastedowns. 12 pages printed on linen, illustrated with 10 full-page and one double-page color lithograph, with caption. Stated "Indestructible" by the publisher on the front cover, the contents have but a few minor creases and minor soiling. Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
REAL PHOTO POSTCARD DEPICTING AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN COUPLE. [Circa 1910]. [Circa 1910]. Very good - The 5-1/2 inch high by 3-1/2 inch wide postcard depicts a studio photograph of an African-American couple. The man, standing, is attired in a 3-piece suit with white vest, his left hand rests on the back of a chair in which sits a very attractive African-American woman, attired in a white dress with buttons along the left side and light fur ruffles. The top of the image is slightly faded. The edges of the postcard are very slightly rubbed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE CHILDREN'S DOG BOOK: True Stories of Home Dogs. Salem, Mass: Samuel Edson Cassino & Son / New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (1904). (1904). Good - Octavo, pictorial tan cloth titled in black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are soiled and slightly stained. 148 pages, with 15 full-page and numerous textual illustrations, including photographs of "Master Frisky" who resembles a Border Collie of sorts, a St. Bernard, a Bull Terrier, a Pug, a Poodle, and a Beagle. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper and a small piece of the paper is rubbed off from one page thus affecting 2 words. An otherwise very good copy of this charming book. A delightful collection of 18 short dog stories and training instructions for children. Includes: "Favorite House Dogs for Children" by Clarence Hawkes, "How To Manage Pet Dogs" also by Clarence Hawkes, "What Squills Found To Do" by Lizzie E. Johnson, "Prince" by Nellie M. Fletcher, "How Nero Attended School" by Annie Lewis Pinfold, "Rover's Merit Card" by Alix Thorne, "How Bobby Saved Trot" by Helen A. Hawley, "The Dog at Uncle Andrew's" by Julia Darrow Cowles, "A Dog With a Conscience" by Rose Thorn, "Boy and Dusty" by Laura Cate, "Judy, A Naughty Dog" by Helene H. Ball, "Mr. Nutt's Dog Ned" by Olive Risley Seward, "Billee's Big Friend" by Jeannette Scott Benton, "Rollo and Red Peggy" by Rose Thorn, "An Honest Little Fellow" by A.P. Brett, "Master Wag" by Mary Dameron, "Shep" by Helen T. Woods, and "Mopsy's Accomplishments" by Elizabeth Robinson. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DER BLAUE REITER in der Stadtischen Galerie im Lenbachhaus Munchen. Munich: (Hans Holzinger, 1961). 1961). Good - Quarto, softcovers. Bound in pictorial white wraps titled in blue on the spine & illustrated in blue & black on the front cover. The covers are creased and heavily darkened along the edges. The spine and top edge of the front cover are reinforced with scotch tape. [256] pages, illustrated throughout in color and black & white. The pages are darkened along the edges. Good. Introduction by Hans Konrad Rothel. Includes biographical text in German and depictions of works by Franz Marc, Campendonk, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Alfred Kubin, August Macke, Gabriele Munter, among others. An essay by Kandinsky is printed at the end. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
KARL KIEGLER; Or, The Fortunes of a Foundling. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 13 Winter Street, 1859. 1859. Good - Small octavo, red cloth titled in gilt with profuse decorations in gilt on the spine & in gilt on the front cover with decorations in blind on both covers. The covers are bumped & soiled with a few small stains. There is a tear to the lower half of the spine & a piece out of the cloth at the mid-section, & the head & tail are chipped. 104 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. 4 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. The hinges are cracked. The front endpaper is creased & chipped & there is a tear to the rear endpaper. There is scattered staining & soiling, including to the plates. Good only. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, [between 1844 & 1854]. [between 1844 & 1854]. Good - Quarto, 10-3/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pink wraps titled, illustrated and decorated in gilt on the front cover. The soiled covers are re-stitched along the spine. The edges are slightly chipped with a few short tears to the edges of the covers. 6 leaves, with the text of the fairy tale in verse illustrated with 4 full-page brilliant colored plates. A gift inscription is penned at the top of the front endpaper. There is scattered foxing and a couple of page corners are creased. Good. Scarce. "New Series of Coloured Picture-Books". RLIN locates only the copy at the Free Library of Philadelphia. According to the library, "Thomas Neslon & Sons established the London office in 1844; by 1854 they also had a New York office." A copy of the book at The University of Florida includes "New York" in the imprint and is believed to be from circa 1870. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
ASHCROFT AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS CATALOG. Bridgeport, Connecticut: Manning, Maxwell & Moore, Inc. [circa 1950's]. [circa 1950's]. Very good - Quarto, 11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Bound in limp light green cardboard wraps, titled in white on the front cover. The covers are slightly soiled and stained with fading to the edges. 40 pages, illustrated throughout. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
LEXIKON DER WELTLITERATUR IM 20 JAHRHUNDERT. 2 volumes. Freiburg/Basel/Wien: Verlag Herder, (1960). (1960). Very good - Large octavo, tan buckram titled in dark green on the front covers & spines. Vol. 1 is bumped. The spines are somewhat darkened with a white stain to the Vol. 2 spine. [ix], 1094 & [1] pages; and [vii], 1323, [1], 23 & [1] pages, printed in 2 columns. The former owner's blind stamp is on each front endpaper. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Second edition. The text is in German. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
OVERHAUL MANUAL FOR THE WRIGHT CYCLONE 14 AIRCRAFT ENGINES: Models C14A and C14B. Paterson, NJ: Wright Aeronautical Corporation, 1941. 1941. Good - Quarto [11-1/2 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], limp brown cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The binding is rubbed with some white staining to the front cover & a small white stain to the rear cover. xviii pages plus separately numbered sections, 7 diagrams including 6 folding, blanks for notes & a 17-page index. There are some small stains to the rear endpaper & a small area of its surface is rubbed away. The bottom corners of the first few leaves are creased. Black-and-white illustrations and diagrams. Good. Second printing. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
THE HASBROUCK SPHYNX. Published every month of the School Year at Hasbrouck Institute, Jersey City. (27 issues). Jersey City, NJ: Hasbrouck Institute, 1898-1908. 1898-1908. Very good - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in stapled printed wraps. The covers are slightly soiled and stained. 12 pages per issue, with textual illustrations. There is some browning to the center of the pages of the first issue, and an annotation penned in ink at the top of the front cover of the second issue. The 27 issues are in otherwise good to very good condition. Includes Vol. 1, No. 1 (November 1898) through Vol. 1, No. 5 (March 1899), Vol. 1, No. 7 (May 1899) through Vol. 1, No. 8 (June 1899), Vol. 2, No. 1 (December 1905) through Vol. 2, No. 7 (the June 1906 "Commencement Number"), Vol. 3, No. 1 (October 1906), through Vol. 3, No. 9 (June 1907), and Vol. 4, numbers 1 through 4 (October 1907 through January 1908). A student publication of the Hasbrouck Institute, these issues were from the collection of James B. Pond ("Bim"), the son of Major James Pond, a 19th century impressario who founded the Pond Bureau. Both the father and son organized and set up lecture tours for important personalities of their time. Mark Twain and Henry M. Stanley were among the many clients they befriended. James "Bim" Pond was a graduate of the Hasbrouck Institute in 1906 and edited The Sphynx from December 1905, when it was revived, until his graduation in June 1906. The Hasbrouck Institute was founded as a preparatory collegiate institute for boys in 1856 by Dr. Washington Hasbrouck. Many of its graduates went on to occupy prominent positions in Jersey City and throughout the country. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
LITTLE FRISKY. By the author of "Lion" and the Lamb. New York: Sunday-School Union, n.d.[19th century]. n.d.[19th century]. Good - 12mo [4-1/4 inches high by 2-7/8 inches wide], mauve cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a decorative pattern stamped on both covers. The binding is faded & bumped with light staining to the rear cover. 48 pages. There are 2 owners' names on the flyleaf. The pastedowns are stained & there is occasional foxing & staining throughout. Engraved black-and-white frontispiece & 4 vignettes. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
LEAVING HOME. A Story for Boys. Boston, MA: Henry Hoyt, 9 Cornhill, (1860). (1860). Good - 12mo [approximately 6 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide], brown cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine. The binding is bumped & rubbed. The cloth is worn along the front joint & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 50 pages plus 11-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece with a tissue guard. There is a faded inscription on the front pastedown. There is scattered staining & foxing. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
CHOOSING ABE LINCOLN CAPTAIN / And Other Stories. Akron, OH: The Werner Company, 1899. 1899. Good - Octavo, pictorial cream cloth. The binding is rubbed, soiled & lightly bumped. Unpaginated with a 7-page publisher's catalog in the rear. There is soiling to the front pastedown, endpaper, flyleaf & 1 page of the text. There is an owner's signature & date on the blank following the flyleaf. 2 black-and-white plates & textual illustrations. Good. First edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 1972. Very good - Quarto [12-3/4 inches high by 10-1/2 inches wide], white buckram, in a dust wrapper. The book is housed in a gray cardboard slipcase. The binding is lightly bumped. There is a small dent to the spine & the tail of the spine & the bottom corner of the front cover are lightly stained. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped. The slipcase is darkened with some light staining. [v] & 217 illustrations, most of them full- or double-page in color and black & white. A folding list of the illustrations in Chinese is tipped onto the rear endpaper. Very good in a good slipcase. The title page is printed in Chinese and five other languages, with the remaining text in Chinese. Laid in is a stapled 9-page booklet containing an English translation of the foreword, list of illustrations and chronological table of Chinese history. Also laid in is the "Official and Authentic Introduction and Catalogue" for "The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China. The 40-page catalog, bound in yellow wraps, was printed in 1974 by the Chinese Exhibition Council of the Royal Ontario Museum. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
CHRISTMAS GREETING CARD. Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, December 1949. December 1949. Fine - Oblong octavo [6 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], sheet of heavy cream stock on which a Christmas Day affirmation of faith & a Christian resolution are beautifully printed in black with a decorative initial in gilt, red & black. Near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
ENCICLOPEDIA DELLA FANCIULLA. (Volume 5 only). (Milano): Fratelli Fabbri Editori, (1963). (1963). Very good - Quarto [12-1/4 inches high by 9-5/8 inches wide], light tan buckram, in a dust wrapper. There are small areas of minor staining to the tail of the spine & the top corner of the rear cover. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with the top & bottom edges chipped & with 2 tears to the bottom edge of each panel. Half-title, title & pages 819-1021. There is light offsetting to the front endpaper. 1 bottom page corner is creased. Profuse color illustrations with sections of the text printed on color panels. Very good in a good dust wrapper. The text is in Italian. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
FLOWERS--WHAT, HOW AND WHEN TO PLANT--AT YOUR OWN HOME. The Seventh of a Series of Monographs on the Improvement of Plant Life. (Cover title). Santa Rosa, CA: The Luther Burbank Society, 1914. 1914. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. There is staining to the wraps. There is some light creasing to the rear wrap & its front edge is chipped. 20 pages. There is light creasing to the leaves & stains to the front margins. The front edges of the last 2 leaves are chipped. Good. Luther Burbank [1849-1926] was influenced by Darwin and became a market gardener in Santa Rosa, Calif. where he conducted plant breeding experiments for fifty years and produced many better varieties of cultivated plants. This pamphlet is the seventh of a proposed series of fifteen monographs aiming "to create a general interest in agriculture, horticulture, and floriculture with instructions to make it possible for everybody to grow his or her own fruits, flowers, and vegetables." The contents include charts showing the best months to plant seeds in different areas of the U.S. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE JOY OF RAISING YOUR OWN FLOWERS. The Sixth of a Series of Monographs on the Improvement of Plant Life. (Cover title). Santa Rosa, CA: The Luther Burbank Society, 1914. 1914. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled with light staining to the inner corners. 22 pages. Illustrated with 4 charts showing what flowers bloom in the summer and fall months. Good. Luther Burbank [1849-1926] was influenced by Darwin and became a market gardener in Santa Rosa, Calif. where he conducted plant breeding experiments for fifty years and produced many better varieties of cultivated plants. This pamphlet is the sixth of a proposed series of fifteen monographs aiming "to create a general interest in agriculture, horticulture, and floriculture with instructions to make it possible for everybody to grow his or her own fruits, flowers, and vegetables." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
SCIENCE, MEDICINE, ECONOMICS, ETC. In First Editions. (Sale catalog). New York: The Scribner Book Store, n.d. [circa 1930s]. n.d. [circa 1930s]. Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative blue wraps. The spine & extremities are faded with the publisher's name handwritten on the spine. There are small stains to the rear wrap. [iii] & 181 pages. The contents are near fine. Catalogue # 124. 562 items are catalogued, with prices. Laid in is a Scribner's leaflet announcing the sale of a collection of items by Nobel Prize-winners. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE: General Information for Australian Trainees in Canada. (Cover title). Ottawa: Royal Australian Air Force Liaison Office, August 1942. August 1942. Good - Tall octavo [12-5/8 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in printed red wraps backed with brown cloth tape. The wraps are bumped & unevenly faded with some light creases & a few small stains & with minor chipping to the rear wrap. [ii] & 30 leaves, mechanically reproduced & printed on one side only. The bottom page corners are lightly creased. From the Australian News and Information Bureau Library with "File Copy" stamped on the front wrap & a library stamp on each wrap, overwritten in ink "Withdrawn". Good. A bulletin setting out regulations concerning pay, leave, censorship, etc. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ETCHINGS OF ARCHITECTURE. April 6th to May 1st, 1926. (Catalog). New York: M. Knoedler & Company, (1926). (1926). Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & slightly darkened around the edges & the head of the spine is lightly chipped. 28 pages. Very good. Most of the artists in the exhibition are from the 19th and 20th centuries, but Claude Gellee and Wenzel Hollar [17th century] as well as Rembrandt and Canaletto are also included. There are no illustrations in this catslog. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
HARRY'S SUMMER IN ASHCROFT. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860. 1860. Good - Small quarto [6-1/2 inches high by 5 inches wide], brown cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the front cover & spine. The covers are rubbed & bumped with small pieces out of the cloth at the bottom corners. The head of the spine is chipped & there are 2 pieces out of the cloth near the tail. 204 pages. Illustrated with 6 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, & numerous black-and-white textual illustrations & diagrams. There is occasional staining, soiling & foxing. Good. Harry and his sister spend the spring and summer in the country on a farm on the Hudson River and learn about planting, sowing and cultivating flowers and garden vegetabl, and go boating and fishing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
LE SPORT UNIVERSEL ILLUSTRE. No. 1571 -- 8 Avril 1933. (33me Annee Le Numero 4). (Paris: Le Sport Universel, 1933). 1933). Good - Quarto [12-3/8 inches high by 9-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in black, white & orange pictorial wraps. The wraps are rubbed, soiled & bumped. There is a tear & crease to the front edge of the front wrap. Title & pages 262-280 plus ads. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The top page corners are creased & there is a small stain to the fore-edge. Good. Among the contents of this issue are "Le Concours Hippique de Paris", "Les Courses Militaires", "Etrier Belge" and "L'Exposition Canine de Paris". The text is in French. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
PHYSIOLOGY OF FLIGHT: Human Factors in the Operation of Military Aircraft. AAF Manual No. 25-2. This manual replaces manual of the same title published in 1942 by Aero Medical Laboraory, Engineering Division, Air Technical Service Command, Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio. Published by Authority of Headquarters, Army Air Forces, Washington 25, D. C. (Cover title). (Dayton, OH: Air Technical Service Command), 15 March 1945. 15 March 1945. Good - Small quarto [10-7/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover with the contents stapled between printed gray cover sheets. Three holes are punched in the left margins of the cover sheets & contents. There are a few small stains to the cover sheets & their edges are darkened. The bottom corner of the front wrap is bumped & there is a short tear to its front edge with a very small area of the surface rubbed away There is a tear & crease to the inner edge of the rear cover sheet. iv & 94 pages with an errata sheet laid in. Black-and-white illustrations, diagrams & graphs. Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
TRANSPORT AIRPLANES AND ALL ABOUT THEM. (Cover title). (Akron, OH/New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1934). 1934). Good - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The extremities are rubbed & the top edges of the wraps are darkened & lightly spotted. [32] pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. There is occasional soiling. Good. Pilot Mal B. Freeburg takes a young boy round major airports and shows him the operation and maintenance procedures for various types of American transport airplanes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
RESISTANCE IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Number 10 Fall 73. Special Issue: The War. (Cover title). (West Newton, MA: Middle East Publications, 1973). 1973). Very good - Eight 11 inch by 17 inch unbound sheets folded to form front & rear cover sheets & 30 pages. There is some light soiling & foxing to the cover sheets. Black-and-white textual illustrations, including maps, diagrams, cartoons & photographic illustrations. Very good. In addition to the section on the 1973 Arab-Israeli war, this issue includes articles entitled "Palestine on Western Screens", "The Nixon Doctrine", "Saudi Arabia", "The Energy Labyrinth", "Iranian Students" and "North Yemen". Scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
THE HARVARD LAMPOON. VOL. IV. NO. 10. Cambridge, February 1, 1878. Cambridge, 1878. 1878. Good - Quarto, 10-1/2 inches high by 8 inches wide. Softcover, bound in printed cream wraps. The covers are soiled with a few light stains. The paper is splitting at the top and bottom of the spine. 16 pages, including the covers, with the pagination as follows: [2] leaves, title, pages 110 to 118 plus [1] leaf. Full-page and textual illustrations. The pages are slightly darkened and there is chipping to the inner edge of the leaves at the stitch. Good. Wonderful satire by 19th Century students of Harvard University. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
GIBSON MARKING DEVICES: Marking Devices of All Kinds. Catalog No. 87. Buffalo, NY: A. C. Gibson Co., Inc., (1941). (1941). Very good - Small quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide]. The contents are bound in stiff paper maroon covers titled in silver with a metal spiral binder. The covers are lightly rubbed. 128 pages printed in blue ink with numerous illustrations of the items catalogued. The foredge is foxed. Very good. Included in the catalog ate bronze plates, seals and seal presses, rubber type, ink, stamp pads, band stamps, daters, price markers, etc. Laid in is a mechanically reproduced letter from the company enclosing the catalog. The righthand edge of the letter is creased and chipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
JUNGLE FUN. (Cover title). (England: B. B. Ltd.), n.d. [circa 1910s]. n.d. [circa 1910s]. Very good - Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 5-5/8 inches wide] softcover bound in pictorial color wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped, rubbed & soiled. [8] pages, including inside wraps. Profusely illustrated in bright colors and black & white. There is occasional light foxing & staining. The illustrations are clean & fresh. Very good. The jungle animals amuse themselves on a day off from school. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
FRANK MERTON'S CONQUEST. New York: American Tract Society, n.d. [circa 1870s]. n.d. [circa 1870s]. Very good - Small octavo [approximately 6 inches high by 4 inches wide], red cloth. The covers are lightly bumped. 106 pages & 4-page publisher's catalog. There is an owner's ink name on the flyleaf. 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, & decorations in black & white. Very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
BICYCLING 1874: A Textbook for Early Riders. (Newton Abbott, U.K.): David & Charles Publishers Limited / (New York): Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc., (1970). (1970). 0800807383 Fine - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased & there is a tear to the top edge of the front panel. [xii], 79 & [1] pages. Illustrated in black & white with 1 plate, textual illustrations, head-pieces & pictorial initials. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Reprint of the edition published in London by Tinsley Bros. in 1874. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
JOHAN JOHAN THE HUSBAND. (Oxford, U.K.): The Malone Society Reprints, (1972). (1972). Very good - Small quarto [8-3/4 inches high by 7 inches wide], light tan paper covered boards backed with light tan cloth & titled in black on the spine. The binding is lightly rubbed. The spine & the front edge of the rear board are heavily darkened & there is some light foxing to the cloth. x pages [introductory material] & unnumbered text pages, unopened. Illustrated with 2 pages of facsimiles. Very good. The play was originally printed by William Rastell in 1533. This edition was prepared by G. R. Proudfoot and checked by S. W. Wells. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
STAMP-ON-IT JOHN. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, n.d. n.d. Good - Small octavo [6-1/8 inches high by 4 inches wide], brown cloth. The binding is rubbed & lightly bumped with some very light staining to the rear cover. 61 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece & title vignette. The front endpaper is lacking. There is a faded gift inscription on the verso of the frontispiece and some offsetting from an owner's stamp on the front pastedown. The pastedowns & rear endpaper are darkened with some light scribbling on the endpaper. There is occasional foxing & staining. Despite its flaws, a good, tight copy. A title in "The Oiled Feather Series". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
HYDROMATIC QUICK-FEATHERING PROPELLERS / PARTS CATALOG. No. 143. (Cover title). East Hartford, CT: Hamilton Standard Propellers, (1944). (1944). Fine - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide]. The contents are bound between dark green stiff paper cover sheets with a metal ring binder. The cover sheets are slightly rubbed & bumped. 111 pages. There is an owner's address stamp on the front endpaper. Numerous black-and-white illustrations & tables. Near fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
ANA ETCETERA 8. Genova: Ana Etcetera, 1969. 1969. Very good - Octavo. A white folding cover sheet printed in black & red is wrapped around 3 pamphlets, 12 unbound leaves & 1 folded broadside. There is some light soiling, foxing & creasing to the cover sheet with s small tear to the top edge of the front panel. The pamphlets are 46 pages, 12 pages & 14 pages in length. Some of the 12 unbound leaves are printed on one side only. The first page of the 12-page pamphlet is nearly detached & the bottom corners of the 14-page pamphlet are lightly creased. There is occasional very minor foxing to the unbound leaves. Illustrations, diagrams & 2 pages of comic strips in black, white & red. Very good. "Una rivista off kultur", privately distributed. The longest pamphlet is titled "Analisi Grafica del Linguaggio Filosofico". Among the authors/visual poets mentioned in the list of contents for issue number 8 are Luciano Caruso, F. Visco, S. M . Martini, M. and A. Oberto, C. Piola Caselli, F. Accame, G. Barosso and Ugo Carrega. The text is in Italian. Rare. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
AMERICAN OCCUPIED TERRITORY. (Siegburg, Germany: Verlag von Karl Friedr. Terhe), n.d. [circa 1920]. n.d. [circa 1920]. Fine - Small oblong octavo [5-1/4 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed gray wraps & titled in white on the front cover. Some of the print is rubbed away but the title is still legible. The spine & extremities are darkened & there are tears to the head & tail of the spine. There are a few small light stains to the front wrap. 36 rich sepia-toned photographic plates depicting German towns, villages, castles and country landscapes. The contents are near fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
NO. 20. THE AMERICAN MEDICAL RECORDER. VOL. V. NO. IV. October, 1822. 1822. 1822. Good - Octavo, disbound with remants of leather on the spine. Pages [591]-780. The corners of the first and last few pages are slightly rounded and there is some scattered foxing throughout. A good complete copy of this issue. A scarce periodical. Includes "Remarks on the Variety of Complexion and National Peculiarity of Feature" by Richard Harlan, M.D., "Remarks on Hydrocyanic and Opium with reference to their counter-poisons" by John Murray, "A Letter to Charles Henry Parry...on the Influence of Artificial Eruptions..." by Edward Jenner, Esq., M.D., etc., etc., etc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
INCOMES OF THE CITIZENS OF BOSTON / and Other Cities and Towns in Massachusetts. Boston Traveller Extra. (Cover title). Boston: Worthington, Flanders & Company, Daily Evening Traveller Office, 1867. 1867. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream self-wraps sewn with tan thread. The wraps are darkened, foxed & stained with the edges chipped & creased. There is an owner's faded name at the top of the front wrap. vi & pages [7]-71 with the text printed in 4 columns. The page corners are creased & there is occasional light foxing. Good. Published by the Boston Traveller semi-weekly "at the request of many friends, including officers of the Internal Revenue Service in this state". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
THE CHARTER OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK. Published Pursuant to an Order of Common Council, Passed June 14th 1819. New-York: Printed by Grattan and Banks, Corner of Nassau & Spruce Streets, 1819. 1819. Very good - Octavo, bound without original wraps into somewhat crude modern orange paper backed black paper covered boards with gilt-lettered paper labels on spine. The boards are lightly bumped & slightly warped with a tiny stain to the front board & some rippling to the paper of the rear board. The front joint & the labels are chipped & there is light staining to the head of the spine. Half-title, title, 114 & xxi pages. The half-title is soiled. There is scattered light foxing. A scarce early reprint of this important document from 1730. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
PORTRAITS IN PRINTS. Master Prints Twelve. From November 1 to December 30, 1983. (Catalog). New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1983. 1983. Very good - Small quarto [12 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray & white wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with some very light foxing to the rear wrap along the spine. [16] pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good. 111 prints are catalogued from sixteenth-century engravings to monotypes by Leonard Baskin. Laid in is a subscription form for the Kennedy Galleries' "American Art Journal". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THE 1986-1987 HARCOURTS COLLECTION CATALOGUE. (San Francisco: Harcourts Gallery, 1986). 1986). 0941576108 Very good - Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wraps. The wraps are slightly bumped. The head of the spine is chipped & there is a small crease & tear to its mid-section. 64 pages. 2 folding color plates & profuse illustrations in color and black & white. Very good. A catalog of the Gallery's permanent collection, which includes "Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Modern and Mexican Masters, as well as key figures in today's Contemporary movements." A price list is laid in. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
L'ILLUSTRE MONSIEUR RISEL. (Catalog). (Paris): Arenthon, n.d. n.d. Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in silver wraps titled in black. There is a small crease to the rear wrap. Unpaginated. 3 black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. 147 books and artworks are catalogued with prices in French francs. The text is in French. The catalog is preceded by the sad story, signed "L.D.", of Monsieur Risel, a book lover and collector whose wife burned part of his collection and who finally vanished, leaving his huge library of books in a "pyramid" in his apartment. The "obtuse" police conclude he has fled to the Americas. The writer, however, believes he has disappeared into his books. He begs that if any of those who have deserted mother, wife and children for the love of books acquire a book with Risel's ex-libris in it, they should treat it gently because Risel's spirit still resides in it. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
GIRL GUIDES DE BELGIQUE. [No date but early 20th Century, likely 1920's or early 1930's]. [No date but early 20th Century, likely 1920's or Good - Octavo, 8-3/4 inches high by 5-1/8 inches wide. Softcover, bound from the top in pictorial tan wraps titled in black with a vignette illustration of a girl guide holding a flag. The covers are soiled and creased. The book is disbound with the covers loose. This appears to be a note book, with 45 pages, printed on one side, each bearing an illustration with caption and a motto printed at the bottom of the page. Good. There are a total of 15 different illustrations from photographs and sketches, all but one with a caption and motto printed in French. These include: "Guides a Ostende", "La Guide s'interesse aux choses de la Nature", "Reconnaissance de la Troupe des Guides anglaises de Bruxelles", "Au Camp: La Lessive", "Au Camp: Une Tente et ses habitantes", "Au Camp: La ronde du couvre-feu", "Au Camp: La Cuisine", "Au Camp: Le Dejeuner", "Les Plaisirs du Stalking", "La bonne et la mauvaise Guide", "Le dejeuner sur la plage", and the illustration of the girl guide with a flag. Mottos include: "La Girl Guide est respectueuse des convictions d'autrui", "La Girl Guide est une amie pour tous, et une soeur pour toutes les autres Guides, sans distinction de parti ou de classe", "La Girl Guide est loyale et courtoise", and so on. Laid into the notebook is an original 4-3/4 inch high by 3 inch wide negative depicting a girl guide in camp. The first Belgian Scout troops were founded in Brussells by the Englishman Harold Parfitt. These were initially created for young Englishmen residing in Belgian cities. The first entirely Belgian Scout troop was established around 1910 and used the English uniforms and badges. The Girl Guides de Belgique and The Baden Powell Belgian Girl Guides (a Catholic group) were founded in 1919. Uncommon. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
VINTAGE 1904 ST. LOUIS WORLD'S FAIR SILVER (OR SILVER-PLATED) SPOON DEPICTING THE PALACE OF LIBERAL ARTS BUILDING. St. Louis, Louisiana: 1904. 1904. Very good - Approximately 4-1/2 inches in length, the tarnished silver (or silver-plated) spoon has the image of the Palace of Liberal Arts Building depicted within the bowl of the spoon. "1904 St. Louis" is printed along the handle. The top of the handle bears a portrait of Jefferson above the eagle with the American and French flags. Depicted at the top of the handle on the verso are the Cascade Gardens above the Louisiana Purchase Monument.Produced by U.S. Silver Co., so stated on the back of the handle. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21". Thru which is presented a vivid portrayal of a unique institution - - by a distinguished group of authors, artists and celebrities. Issued on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of "21," in memory of John Carl Kriendler for the benefit of the New York Heart Association. New York: Published by the Jack Kriendler Memorial Foundation, Inc., 1950. 1950. Very good - Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine with a vignette of an iron gate depicted in gilt on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed & soiled. 220 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in color and black & white, including many ads and testimonials from artists, cartoonists and illustrators as varied as James Montgomery Flagg and Walt Disney. Very good. First edition. A celebration of the "21" club and restaurant, published to benefit the New York Heart Association. A "Message from Louise Baer, Chairman of the New York Heart Association's 1950 Campaign" appears near the front. Included are contributions by Lucius Beebe, Louis Bromfield, Ben Hecht, John O'Hara, Louella Parsons, Damon Runyon, William Saroyan, Ed Sullivan, and John Steinbeck, among many others. The artistic contributions include works by Walt Disney, James Montgomery Flagg, cartoons by Cliff Sterrett, Zaboly [Popeye], Rube Goldberg, Hal Foster [Prince Valiant], as well as nudes by Paul Frehm, and Dean Cornwell. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
FWD RAILROAD EQUIPMENT. (Facsimile). (Milwaukee, WI: Old Line Publishers), n.d. [1970s]. n.d. [1970s]. Fine - Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound into pictorial cream & black wraps with a black cloth binder. 12-page facsimile printed on cream paper & illustrated in brown & cream. Near fine. Originally published by Four Wheel Drive Auto Co., Clintonville, Wisconsin. Their FWD self-propelling railroad car was an adaptation of the standard FWD chassis and was developed in the early 1920s for short line railroads and commercial hauling purposes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
SHAY GEARED LOCOMOTIVES. Catalogue No. S-4. (Facsimile). (Milwaukee, WI: Old Line Publishers), n.d. [1970s]. n.d. [1970s]. Very good - Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound into printed mustard yellow wraps with a black cloth binder. The wraps are bumped & the binder is torn at the tail of the spine. 28 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, tables & diagrams. Very good. A facsimile of a 1925 Shay Locomotive catalog published by Lima Locomotive Works of Seattle, Washington, with schematics and statistical tables demonstrating the pulling capacity and small turning radius of Shays. Laid in is an illustrated leaflet cataloguing Old Line Publishers' series of historic reprints, along with a chart of wheel arrangements. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
JACK AND GILL: THE LITTLE MAN AND HIS LITTLE GUN. Ancient Illuminated Rhymes. New York: McLoughlin Bro's, [c. 1873]. [c. 1873]. Good ILLUSTRATED WITH SUPERB CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS - Oblong octavo, 5-3/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in the original color illustrated stitched wraps with ads for this and other series distributed by the publisher printed on the rear cover. The covers are slightly rubbed with creases and several small chips and tears to the edges. There are short tears to the head and tail of the spine and tiny pieces out from the corners. [16] pages, illustrated with 4 superb bright chromolithographs enhanced by gilt backgrounds, and with 2 pages of music. All, but 2 pages, are printed on one side of the leaf only. A few page corners are creased and there is occasional soiling. A good copy of this spectacularly illustrated book. A gift inscription penned on the front cover is dated 1873. "Ancient Illuminated Rhymes. Gorgeously Illuminated after the Mediaeval manner, in Colors and Gold, with Music complete" from McLoughlin's series of "New Picture Books for Little Children". A wonderful book of children's nursery rhymes, the graphic nature of which was quite acceptable at the time: "There was a little man, / And he had a little gun, / And his bullets were made of lead, lead, lead; / He went to the brook, / And he saw a little duck, / And shot it right through the head, head, head. ...." WorldCat locates only 1 copy. SCARCE. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW. Vol. 22 No. 1. London, U.K.: Eurap Publishing Co., n.d. [1975]. n.d. [1975]. Very good - Small quarto [11-3/8 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wraps. The edges of the rear wrap are a bit darkened. A notation on the front wrap has been crossed out in ink. 35 pages. Profuse illustrations in black & white and brown & white. The page edges are slightly darkened. Very good. Continental Film Review covered mainly European cinema and foreign art house films. It highlighted the erotic elements in these films with illustrations generously featuring nude or semi-nude actors. Among the contents of this issue are articles on "Il Corpo" by Luigi Scattini, including Carroll Baker's comments on playing nude in the film; on Florinda Bolkan in "The Rebel Nun" by Gianfranco Mingozzi; and on Sergio Martino's "Sexy Relations". The front cover features actress Susan Player sitting in a bubble bath in "Sexy Relations". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
HEART ISLAND: Its Castle and Towers. Alexandria Bay, NY: Thousand Islands Estates, n.d. [circa 1920s-1930s]. n.d. [circa 1920s-1930s]. Very good - Octavo, soft cover bound in printed tan wraps. The edges of the wraps are slightly darkened & the corners are lightly creased. 15 pages. Sepia-toned illustrations after photographs by Hallam & Vesty, including a plan of the island & a double-page view. There is occasional light soiling. Very good. Edward J. Noble purchased the castle in 1918 and opened it to the public. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
RAYMOND'S PECTORAL PLASTER: A Modern Preperation for Whooping Cough, Croup, Tight Cough, Hoarseness, Bronchitis and Spasmodic Asthma, Sciatica, Lumbago, Neuralgia and Rheumatic Pains. (1915). (1915). Very good - An original vintage pectoral plaster housed within 4-1/4 inch high by 6-3/4 inch wide gauze on both sides, printed and illustrated in maroon on one of the pieces of gauze. The text above the oval illustration reads: "This Plaster is One Week's Treatment Only / Raymond's Pectoral Plaster...." The plaster is then laid into printed light green wraps, titled with a photographic illustration on the front cover. Directions for use are printed in English, German, French, Italian and an Eastern European language on the remaining 3 pages. The wraps are creased, soiled and chipped with several small tears. Very good in good wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
SOLDIER PICTURE BOOK. By General Warfare. (M. A. Donohue & Co., 1917). 1917). Very good - Quarto [12 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial color wraps. The wraps, which are detached, are rubbed & soiled with creasing to the corners & small pieces out. There are several tears to the edges of the rear wrap. 15 pages, including inside wraps. Profusely illustrated in color and brown & white. There is occasional light soiling. The contents are very good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
ENGLISH & AMERICAN FURNITURE, STAFFORDSHIRE & WHIELDON WARE / Georgian Silver, Paintings, Prints, Table China & Glass, Oriental Rugs. Property of Joel B. Liberman, Scarsdale, N.Y. / Doris H. Wiese, Silvermine, Conn / Dr. Richard Moncure Macrae / Various New York Private Collectors / Other Owners. Public Auction Sale.... New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1951. 1951. Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & soiled. The spine is slightly faded with 2 tiny tears to the tail. [viii] & 123 pages plus colophon. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. Very good. 654 items are catalogued with prices realized in the second & third of the three sessions [items 323-654] penciled in the margins. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
ENGLISH, AMERICAN & FRENCH FURNITURE & DECORATIONS / Georgian and Other Silver, Paintings, Oriental Rugs. Property of Walter W. Jacobi, New York / Collected by the Late E.S. Whitney, Montclair, N.J. By Order of the Legatees / Mrs. H. P. Davison, New York / Other Owners. Public Auction Sale.... New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1951. 1951. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wraps. The spine & extremities are faded. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with a faded pencil notation on the front wrap & a crease to the bottom corner of the rear wrap. [vi] & 93 pages plus colophon. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. There is foxing to the top edge & fore-edge & to the prelims & the last 2 leaves. The bottom corner of the last leaf is creased. Good. 436 items are catalogued. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
PLUMBING & HEATING SUPPLIES. B. KAROL & SONS CO. 800-802 S. Kedzie Ave. Chicago. Chicago, Illinois: B. Karol & Sons Co., [no date but early to mid 20th Century]. [no date but early to mid 20th Century]. Very good - Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wraps. The covers are creased and darkened at the edges. 24 pages, illustrated throughout. The top corners of the pages are creased. Very good. An original order sheet is laid in at the front. The catalog includes depictions of the company's baththubs, sinks, toilets, hot water heaters, and parts, with brief descriptions and prices. Includes entire bathroom outfits at prices ranging from $88.00 to $129.00. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
1.o FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE POESIA VIVA. Museu Municipal Dr. Santos Rocha / Figueira da Foz. (Cover title). (Portugal: 1987). 1987). Very good - Small folio [11-3/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound between printed cream cover sheets with a black plastic spiral binder. The cover sheets are lightly bumped with some light soiling to the rear cover sheet. Approximately 50 photocopied pages, some of them folding, including black-and-white illustrations. The bottom page corners are lightly creased. Very good. This publication consists of a collection of photocopied articles on the international visual poetry festival organized in Portugal in 1987 by Fernando Aguiar, E. M. de Melo e Castro and Rui Zink. Most of the articles are from the Portuguese press, with one article from Brazil and one from Spain. Apart from the Spanish article, the text is in Portuguese. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
JOLLY RHYMES. London: Dean's Rag Book Co, Ltd. / New York: The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., [circa 1940's]. [circa 1940's]. Very good - Octavo, 8-3/8 inches high by 5-5/8 inches wide. A linen bound book with bright color pictorial covers. 8 pages in French fold, including the covers, each with bright color illustrations. The bottom right corner of the pages and covers are creased but could be ironed out. Very good. Includes the title and illustration to 6 nursery rhymes, though without rhymes, as issued. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
THE STORY OF THE JEWISH AGENCY FOR ISRAEL. New York: Jewish Agency-American Section, 1964. 1964. Very good - Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed rust brown wraps with black-and-white vignettes on the front wrap. The wraps are rubbed & bumped with a small white stain to the front wrap. 88 pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
GESAMLETE NACHRICHTEN UND DOCUMENTE DEN GEGENWARTIGEN ZUSTAND DES HERZOGTHUMS SCHLESIENS BETREFFEND. (Volume V: Parts 49-60). [No place], 1743-1744. 1743-1744. Very good - Small octavo, bound in early plain gray paper covered boards. The binding is bumped with some small stains. The front edges of the boards are chipped with creasing to the front edge of the front board. Title, [vi], pages 1-472, [2], 473-918 plus 28-page index. Illustrated with title page decorations and elaborately decorative head-pieces & initials. Pages 418-419 are skipped in the numbering without any loss of text. There are early paper repairs to the corners of pages 373-376 with the loss of 1 word. Very good. First edition. This book is the fifth and last volume [Parts 49-60] of a series, the first part of which was published in 1741. The series consists of a collection of public reports and documents relating to the state of affairs in Silesia during the reign of Frederick the Great of Prussia. For centuries part of Poland, Silesia was siezed from Austria by Frederick the Great in 1742. The text is in German. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
THE ADVENTURES OF POLLY & JOLLY WOG. (Cover title). England: n.p., n.d. n.d. Good - Small quarto [7-1/4 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wraps. The edges of the wraps are lightly foxed & the corners of the front wrap are creased. [18] pages, including inside wraps. Profuse black-and-white illustrations.There is some light creasing to the pages & there is occasional foxing. The bottom page corners are lightly creased. Pages 1-11 have been hand-numbered in ink & the maze on the inside rear cover has been filled in. Good. The book appears to have been published in the mid-twentieth century. The story of the two golliwogs and Baby Bear, who end up meeting Goldilocks for a Christmas tea-party [depicted on the cover] is followed by a two-page story about a dog called Scamp; a one-page poem, "The Tree", about squirrels; and the maze-puzzle, "The Race". Scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
(A.I.G.A.). BOOKS BY OFFSET 1941 - 1942. (Catalog). (Cover title). (New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts), (1942). (1942). Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray, black & white wraps. The front wrap is slightly soiled. [26] pages, including 1 page of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a stamped & addressed mailing envelope. Catalog for an exhibition presented by A.I.G.A. The four-page introduction concerns the various processes of printing by offset. This copy is in a mailing envelope addressed to E. Harold Hugo of the Meriden Gravure Company. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|