|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MY BOOK OF ANIMALS: A Picture-Book for Little Folk. Chicago/NY: M. A. Donohue & Company, [c. 1920]: - Small 4to, tan tape backed paper-covered pictorial boards (soiled; paper chipped along front edges with small pieces out). 24 pp. (pages darkened with top half detached from staple; front pastedown stained; small stains to title page; illustration on verso of title partially colored by a child). Color pictorial front pastedown, B&W vignettes on title & verso of title, & 10 full-page illustrations, 3 of them in color. Fair. The color plates illustrate wolves, the red deer and a kangaroo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
TWENTY-FIVE CENTS; OR, THE GRATEFUL IRISH BOY. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1868). - 12mo, bluish-green cloth (bumped, rubbed, faded & darkened); titled & decorated in gilt on spine with red & brown vignette of flowers on front cover. 126pp. (front hinge starting; pages slightly darkened). Frontispiece and decorated initials. Good. Written partly in dialect, the story of a kindly woman who sets up Bernard Bryan in the business of selling blackberries. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CAS CARR'S MUSIC. N.p., n.d. - 3"X5-1/8" B&W photographic illustration depicting the 11 members of the black band with their instruments, ten of whom are watching the eleventh member playing a saw with a bow. (Stained; corners creased). On the verso of the photo are printed 4 caricature illustrations under the heading "Cas Carr's Music with members doubling on..." followed by 4 illustrations, each with caption, depciting "xylophones by the drummer"; "musical saw by one of the saxes"; "accordion by the cellist"... and "tap dance and voice by the director". (Glue stains affect the whole of this side). Fair. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WILLIE WILSON, THE NEWSBOY. NY: William Wood & Co., n.d. [c. 1863-72] - 12mo, dark green cloth (bumped; tiny surface tears to front cover, front edge of rear cover & head of spine; light staining to top corner of front cover) titled in gilt with profuse decorations in gilt on spine & with frames & decorations in blind on both covers. 59 pp. (front hinge starting; endpapers darkened with piece out of front endpaper; top corners of first 21 pages stained; scattered foxing & staining). B&W frontispiece (penciled owner's inscription & light pencil scribbling on verso) & 3 B&W pictorial initials. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TIP-TOP PICTURES AND STORIES. NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [c.1880s]. - Small 4to, blue cloth backed paper covered boards (bumped, rubbed & soiled; staining to spine with pieces out of head & tail); color title & color illustrations on front board. [78] pp. (front hinge starting; cracked; soiling & foxing, not affecting illustrations; stain to 1 page of text; light staining to top edges of a number of pages). B&W frontispiece & profuse B&W wood-engraved illustrations (little girl's stockings in 1 illustration colored by a child). Fair. The frontispiece shows a little girl holding an armful of dolls. The charming illustrations in the text depict birds and animals [tom-tits, an owl, a dog, a horse, a monkey, a Syrian sheep, baby foxes, puppies and kittens] and scenes of children engaged in a variety of activities (playing musical instruments, sailing, fishing, playing with their pets or bathing in the sea) as well as less privileged youngsters--a child toy seller, a boy sailor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
PRATTLES FOR OUR BOYS AND GIRLS. NY: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., (1912). - Small 4to, navy blue cloth (lightly rubbed; tiny surface tear to spine) titled in gilt with color pictorial label on front cover, in color pictorial dw (soiled & chipped; 2 short tears to top edge of front panel; short tear & light creasing to bottom edge of rear panel). Pages unnumbered (misprinted with 6 pages blank; 1 rear page torn without loss of text; light creasing to several pages). Color frontis, 3 color plates (1 slightly creased), full-page & textual B&W illustrations & B&W head- & tail-pieces. Good. Short stories and anecdotes for children. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FAVOURITE NURSERY RHYMES. London/NY: Ernest Nister/E. P. Dutton & Co., n.d. [c. 1890s]. - 4to, red cloth backed color pictorial paper covered boards (warped, bumped & rubbed; rear board soiled with light stain) titled in red with oval color illustration of little girl holding a tall umbrella and a kitten on front board. [48] pp. (lacks front endpaper; front hinge cracked; owner's ink inscription on half-title; light staining to margins of a few pages) printed on heavy stock. 9 full-page & 7 3/4-page color illustrations, & 47 B&W vignettes, including title & half-title vignettes, some of which are signed ESH. Very good. The illustrator [ESH] is probably E.S. Hardy. Hardy illustrated several Nister books circa 1890 [Opie N713]. Rare. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SELECT LIST OF MATERIALS RELATING TO AMERICAN STUDIES HELD IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA. Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1964. - Small folio, black cloth tape backed printed blue wraps (soiled with small stains; creases to rear wrap) with vignette of eagle in black on front wrap. 58 pp. (top page corners lightly creased) printed on one side only. Good. Library's compliment slip with inscription laid in. Among the areas included are early imprints, newspapers, publications on American Indians, economics, geography, history, Civil War monographs, literature, law, philosophy and religion. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
THE WAR'S BEST PHOTOGRAPHS: Pictorial Masterpieces of the Greatest Struggle. London, U.K.: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. [c. 1943/44]. - Small 4to, red cloth titled in black on spine, in pictorial B&W dw. The covers are bumped & somewhat warped, the spine faded with dampstaining to the head & tail. The spine of the dw is torn with sizeable pieces out & the panels chipped with small pieces out. 205 B&W illustrations from photographs with explanatory captions. Page edges are slightly darkened and an owner's signature appears on the front endpaper. A good copy of a book in which the photographic illustrations provide a World War II pictorial record of striking immediacy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THE CITY OF PRETORIA AND DISTRICTS. An Official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and General Progress and Possibilities of the Administrative Capital and Surrounding Districts. Issued under the joint auspices of the Pretoria Municipality and the General Manager, South African Railways. Johannesburg: Publicity Department, South African Railways, December 1913. - Octavo, rust brown pictorial cloth titled in black on spine with a view of Pretoria stamped in black on each cover. The covers are bumped & lightly soiled & the spine is faded. [iv] & 164 pp. & 4 pages of ads. There are Thomas Cook stamps on the front pastedown & title. There is scattered foxing & staining. Folding B&W panoramic frontispiece, 2nd B&W frontispiece, B&W photographic illustraitons & B&W textual illustrations. Good. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
JEFF AND LEFF; THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS, AND OTHER STORIES. London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., n.d. - Octavo, pictorial green cloth illustrated in black on front cover with the illustration of a man of Asian appearance looking through a telescope. Titled in green within a gilt fan on the front cover, and in gilt on spine. The covers are rubbed and bumped with some wear to head & tail of the spine. 160 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece, title vignette, pictorial headpieces 3 full-page plates and textual illustrations. The leaves are slightly soiled, and a small piece is clipped out from the bottom corner of the rear endpaper. Good. Scarce. Not in RLIN. Stories include "Jeff and Leff", "Only a Blacksmith", "Old Gingerbread", "Uncle Richard's Story", "Jenny and Her Johnny", "The Runaway", "The Party at Number Five", "Jem and His Cat", and "The History of a Soldier, a Donkey, and a Doll". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FUN WITH GRANDPA SKOOTIE. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1922. - Tall octavo [14"x7-3/4"], color pictorial stiff paper wraps. The edges of the wraps are slightly darkened. [12] pp. The text block is detached & loose. There is a short tear to the front edge of the last leaf & the front edges of 2 leaves are slightly roughed. Illustrations in blue & white & full color by "W." & 2 color illustrations by J. M. Pettee. Good. Very scarce. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
1954 TYPE FACE DIRECTORY. NY: Typographers Association of New York, Inc., 1954. - Octavo, printed green & white wraps. The wraps are darkened & the bottom corner of the front wrap is lightly creased. 175 pp., including numerous ads. Very good internally. Sixth edition of the Directory of Machine and Hand Set Faces available from members of the Typographers Association of New York. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FIREARMS AND ACCESSORIES. FEATURING THE CHARLES D. COOK COLLECTION. Santa Ana, California, The Severn Gunroom, n.d. - Quarto, pictorial stapled self-wraps. The covers are rubbed, creased & soiled with some splits to paper at spine. 55 pages with profuse illustrations. Good. Original printed order slip and a four-fold flier "List No. #4" are laid in. This catalog depicts and offers for sale both vintage and modern handguns and rifles of American and foreign make. These include flintlock pistols and rifles, muskets, wheel-lock & doglock rifles, carbines, revolvers, automatic pistols, even blunderbus & crossbows. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
SOUVENIR ANNAPOLIS VALLEY N.S. [NOVA SCOTIA]. Produced in Germany for the Novelty Mfg. & Art Co. Ltd. of Montreal, [no date listed]. 33 INCH LONG FOLDOUT WITH 18 COLORED PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF THE ANNAPOLIS VALLEY IN NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA - 18 photographic views of the Annapolis Valley in Nova Scotia, Canada, each measuring 1-3/4 inches in height by 3-1/2 inches in width, printed in color on a 33 inch long sheet of card stock. The cards fold into a 2-1/4 inch high by 3-3/4 inch wide red folding sleeve titled in gilt on the cover. In very good condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
"PASSAIC AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL WORKS, ESTABLISHED IN 1850. LISTER BROTHERS' STANDARD FERTILIZERS: PURE BONE SUPERPHOSPHATE OF LIME, ECLIPSE GUANO, BONE FLOUR, BONE MEAL, GROUND BONE...." [Cover title]. Newark, N.J., [circa 1870's]. - Octavo, 8-3/4 inches high by 5-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, printed orange wraps. The wraps are a little creased & soiled and are starting to come apart at the spine. 16 pages, with a full-page illustration of the company. In overall good condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
B. ALTMAN & CO. NEW YORK. SPRING AND SUMMER 1900. [Catalog]. New York, 1900. - Quarto, printed brown paper wraps. The covers are stained and chipped along the edges and the spine. 96 pages plus order form. Profusely illustrated, including 6 folding plates depicting women's, boys', and girls' clothing and 2 color plates (one of curtains, the other a tapestry couch cover).The first 2 leaves are loose and a folding plate is torn in half. A fascinating fashion and department store catalog advertising B. Altman's clothing and related merchandise such as neckwear, parasols, perfumery and toilet articles, towels, and the knick-knacks and such found in their "Oriental Department". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
GUIDE DE BRICQUEBEC. (Valognes, France: Imprimerie R. Le Reverend / Journal l'Union), 1924. - Octavo, stapled printed tan wraps with vignette in black on front wrap. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with the extremities slightly darkened. 16 pp. & [22] pp. of ads printed on green stock. The edges of the ad pages are darkened. B&W illustrations. Good. A guide to the town and chateau of Bricquebec and to nearby places of interest. The text is in French. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
30 "PRODUCTS OF THE WORLD" CIGARETTE CARDS. Dominion Tobacco Co. Ltd., Wellington, [20th century]. - 30 beautiful color illustrated cigarette cards from a series of 50 cards issued by the Dominion Tobacco Co., depicting the agricultural and mining products of countries around the world with descriptive text printed on the back of each card. Each 2-5/8 inch by 1-3/8 inch card is illustrated with a bright color image on the front, under the words "Twelves" Cigarettes. The cards are all bright & in generally fine condition. Products represented include Tea, Coffee, Sugar, Cotton, Silk, Salt, Bananas, Apples, Wheat, Rubber, Rice, Pearls, Cocoa, Dates, and Coal, among others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
CONTEMPORARY FILMS: Feature Film Collection. (Catalogue). (NY): McGraw-Hill, n.d. [1960s]. - Quarto, decorative red & black wraps. Rubbed & lightly creased. 245 pp. The page edges are slightly darkened. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Good. A rental catalogue for films from all over the world. Credits, synopsis and quotes from reviews are given for each film, sometimes accompanied by biographical information on the director. Almost every listing is illustrated with a still from the film. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
CHICAGO INTERNTIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 5 to 10, 1988. Navy Pier, Chicago USA. (Catalog). (Chicago, IL: Chicago International Art Exposition, 1988). - Square octavo, pictorial wraps with folding rear wrap with plan of exhibition space on inner side. The wraps are rubbed with creases to the corners of the front wrap. 371 pp. plus Publications section & ads. The bottom corner of the catalog is slightly warped & there is light dampstaining to the front edges of the last 3 leaves. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1970. - Miniature, 2-9/16" x 1-7/8". Full grayish-blue crushed Levant morocco titled in gilt on the front cover and spine. All edges gilt. 52 pages plus the colophon, with the title page printed in blue & black. Fine. First edition thus. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. [Massmann #38]. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
MY BOOK OF SHIPS. Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co., [no date listed, but mid-20th century]. - Quarto, 12 inches high by 9-7/8 inches wide. Softcover, color pictorial stiff wraps. The covers are rubbed and slightly soiled, with a couple of small chips at edges. The spine has early brown vinyl tape repair. Capital and lower case alphabets and numbers are printed on the pastedowns. 12 pages printed on linen, illustrated with 10 full-page and one double-page color lithograph, with caption. Stated "Indestructible" by the publisher on the front cover, the contents have but a few minor creases and minor soiling. Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
A.B.C. AND BUSY DAYS / CUT. PASTE. STICK. Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, n.d. [c. 1940s]. - Oblong quarto, stapled color pictorial wraps. Lightly soiled & chipped with the bottom corners lightly creased. [12] leaves, including 4 leaves of figures & objects depicted in color to be cut out & pasted onto 8 leaves of B&W outlined shapes. The B&W leaves are darkened with 2 small pencil notations on 1 of them; there is a tiny chip out of the front edge of each of the last 2 leaves. Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
HAPPY DAYS. (U. K.: B. B. Ltd.), n.d. [c. 1950s]. - Octavo, color pictorial wraps. There are light scoremarks [imprint of writing] on the front wrap & the corners of the wraps are lightly creased. [10] pp., including inside wraps. 4 color illustrations & textual illustrations in B&W. The edges of the pages are very slightly darkened & the top page corners are lightly creased. Very good. Two children and their terrier go for a picnic on the beach. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
[TITLED IN CYRILLIC]. ARON BIBER TRADE CATALOG. [Warsaw, Poland], 1913-14. - Small quarto, 9-3/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Bright green cloth, titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine, with elaborate pictorial decorations in gilt, red & black on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and stained. 352 pages, profusely illustrated in black & white throughout. The hinges are cracked and a few signatures are pulled. The edges of the leaves are darkened. Quite good. A lovely trade or merchant's catalog with text in Polish, quite thoroughly illustrating their wares, including sewing machines, grammophones & phonographs, flatware, beds, typewriters and typing desks, clothing, clocks, and bicycles. RARE. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
THE SYMBOLIC MEANING OF THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR. Tintagel, [Cornwall, U.K.]: King Arthur's Hall, n.d. - Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on spine & in gilt with a vignette of a sword stamped in gilt on front cover. The covers are bumped & lightly spotted with some small stains; the spine is faded & lightly soiled. viii & 78 pp. B&W frontispiece & 21 B&W plates, most of them after paintings in King Arthur's Hall, Tintagel. There is occasional light foxing, else the contents are very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. - Octavo, green & black pictorial wraps. The wraps are darkened around the edges with the corners creased; there is a small stain to the rear wrap & a piece out of the top inner corner. The spine is darkened with short tears to the mid-section & pieces out of the head & tail. 72 pages & 14 pages of ads printed on pink stock. The page edges are very slightly darkened & a few page corners are creased. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white textual engravings & with a double-page map. Good. Laid in is an incomplete, undated newspaper cutting about a Philadelphia merchant who, desiring to help the temperance cause, opens a very successful coffee house so that customers' craving for drink may be met "without furnishing a poisonous potion to the purchaser". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
DIE ALIZARINFARBEN DER BADISCHEN ANILIN- & SODA-FABRIK. Ludwigshafen a/Rhein und ihre Anwendung auf Baumwolle, Wolle, Seide, etc. Part I. (Ludwigschafen am Rhein: Badischen Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik), [circa 1900]. - Large octavo, brown & gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt & black with a vignette in gilt & black stamped on the front cover; marbled endpapers. The binding is rubbed & bumped. The covers are lightly soiled with some light staining to the rear cover & the titling on the spine is completely faded. viii & 265 pages plus section of 23 black-and-white plates of dyeing apparatus. Also with 2 plates with tissue guards following the title, which depict the factories. There is staining to the upper end of the fore-edge & very light staining to the top corners of some leaves. A few bottom page corners are creased. Good. The names of two gentlemen to whom this copy has been presented by the factory are written in ink on a presentation page following the front endpaper. The text is in German. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE STORY OF THE THREE BEARS. New York: Merrimack Publishing Company, [circa 1970's?]. - Small quarto, 9-1/2 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in bright color pictorial shaped wraps with the top edge cut along the outline of the heads of the 3 bears. [16] pages, including the covers, with brilliant color textual illustrations, 1 double-page and 4 full-page bright color plates illustrating the story of Goldilocks and the 3 bears. Very good. Printed in Hong Kong for Merrimack Publishing Company, this beautifully produced facsimile is a reprint replica of the original edition, so stated on the rear cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
AFFECTING SCENES; BEING PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A PHYSICIAN. Harper's Stereotype Edition. New-York: J. & J. Harper, 82 Cliff-Street, 1831. - Small octavo, tan linen over boards titled in black on the front cover & spine. The binding is bumped & darkened with spotting to the rear cover. There are short tears with slight fraying to the top & bottom of the joints. 352 pages plus 24-page publisher's catalog.There is scattered foxing. Good. First American edition These extracts from a late Scottish physician's diary were originally published in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
ARTE PREHISPANICO DE MEXICO. Mexico: (Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia), 1946. - Small quarto, 9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in color pictorial tan wraps titled in red & black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are creased and darkened. 11 pages of text are followed by a color plate and 94 pages of photographic illustrations. The endpapers are slightly foxed and one signature is pulled. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
COMPLETE CATALOG OF VICTOR RECORDS FOR 1940-1941. Camden, New Jersey: RCA Manufacturing Co., Inc., (1941). - Octavo, softcovers bound in pictorial wraps. The covers are slightly rubbed and creased. 475 plus 136 pages, printed on white, yellow and pink paper, with photographic vignettes illustrating the "Victor Red Seal Records" section at the back. The pages are darkened and the casing is cracked internally. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
THE INITIAL HOUSE. (Catalog). New York: G. Reis & Bro. n.d. [early 1900s]. - 12mo, [6-1/4 inches high by 3-1/2 inches wide], pictorial light tan wraps with a circular color illustration on the front wrap. The wraps are very lightly soiled. [12] pages, printed & illustrated in red & black. Near fine. This company provides short cuts to hand-embroidering labels or initials on clothing, including "Washable Patent Foundation" letters, "Stitchon" letters and woven initials and labels. Laid in is a small envelope for ordering "Reis' Washable Patent Foundation Letters". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
REAL PHOTO POSTCARD DEPICTING AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN COUPLE. [Circa 1910]. - The 5-1/2 inch high by 3-1/2 inch wide postcard depicts a studio photograph of an African-American couple. The man, standing, is attired in a 3-piece suit with white vest, his left hand rests on the back of a chair in which sits a very attractive African-American woman, attired in a white dress with buttons along the left side and light fur ruffles. The top of the image is slightly faded. The edges of the postcard are very slightly rubbed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
INTERNATIONAL AMERICAN CONFERENCE. REPORTS OF COMMITTEES AND DISCUSSIONS THEREON. (4 volumes). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. - Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9 inches wide. Deep burgundy cloth titled in gilt on the spines. The covers are bumped and rubbed with occasional small stains. There is a tiny split to the cloth at the top of the front joint of the first volume. The volumes are respectively paginated [1]-554; 555-1203; 1-343; and 1-375. Very good. The complete report of the first Pan-American conference which brought together delegates from the U.S.A. with those from the countries of South and Central America, with much detail about the historical efforts which were undertaken throughout the 19th century to bring these many countries to the same table. Volume 3 contains a report on the travel of the delegates in the United States. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
THE HISTORY OF SINDBAD, THE SAILOR. Containing an Account of His Seven Surprising Voyages. New York: Desmond FitzGerald, Inc., 1911. - 12mo, tan paper covered boards with a printed decorative paper label on the front cover. The head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped and the covers are soiled. 50 pages, with vignettes and 8 full-page illustrations. A discreet attractive book label is mounted at the bottom of the front endpaper. The contents are near fine. A facsimile of the Lumsden & Sons, Children's Library book originally published in Glasgow by J. Lumsden & Son in 1819. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
HISTORY OF THE FIRST REFORMED PROTESTANT DUTCH CHURCH OF BREUCKELEN, NOW KNOWN AS THE FIRST REFORMED CHURCH OF BROOKLYN, 1654-1896. Compiled by Order of the Consistory, 1896. - Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9-1/2 inches high. Pebbled burgundy cloth titled & decorated in gilt on the front cover. The covers are rubbed and faded along the edges and the spine. The corners and head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping and pieces of cloth out from the spine. A numbered label is affixed to the bottom of the front cover. 93 & [1] pages, with profuse illustrations throughout, including 12 full-page plates. Ex-library, withdrawn by the Minnesota Historical Scoiety with their canceled bookplate on the front pastedown. Cracked at page 41, the binding is ligthly shaken with a couple of pulled signatures. A complete copy of this SCARCE book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ISTHMIAN CANAL COMMISSION FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 1908. (House of Representatives; 60th Congress, 2d Session; Document No. 1054). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. - Octavo, softcovers bound in the original printed light gray wraps. The spine is faded and the covers are slightly creased with a very few tiny chips to the top edge. 358 pages, illustrated with 194 maps, plates, and charts relating to the canal, many of them folding. The front edge of the title page is slightly chipped and the top corners of the first few pages are creased. The leaves are slightly darkened. Very good. Though it later became a source of tension between the 2 countries, the construction of the Isthmian or Panama Canal was the initial step in Panamanian independence from Columbia. Columbia having refused the U.S.'s financial terms, President Theodore Roosevelt dispatched U.S. warships to Panama City and Colon in 1903 in support of Panamanian independence. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
THE CHILDREN'S DOG BOOK: True Stories of Home Dogs. Salem, Mass: Samuel Edson Cassino & Son / New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (1904). - Octavo, pictorial tan cloth titled in black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are soiled and slightly stained. 148 pages, with 15 full-page and numerous textual illustrations, including photographs of "Master Frisky" who resembles a Border Collie of sorts, a St. Bernard, a Bull Terrier, a Pug, a Poodle, and a Beagle. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper and a small piece of the paper is rubbed off from one page thus affecting 2 words. An otherwise very good copy of this charming book. A delightful collection of 18 short dog stories and training instructions for children. Includes: "Favorite House Dogs for Children" by Clarence Hawkes, "How To Manage Pet Dogs" also by Clarence Hawkes, "What Squills Found To Do" by Lizzie E. Johnson, "Prince" by Nellie M. Fletcher, "How Nero Attended School" by Annie Lewis Pinfold, "Rover's Merit Card" by Alix Thorne, "How Bobby Saved Trot" by Helen A. Hawley, "The Dog at Uncle Andrew's" by Julia Darrow Cowles, "A Dog With a Conscience" by Rose Thorn, "Boy and Dusty" by Laura Cate, "Judy, A Naughty Dog" by Helene H. Ball, "Mr. Nutt's Dog Ned" by Olive Risley Seward, "Billee's Big Friend" by Jeannette Scott Benton, "Rollo and Red Peggy" by Rose Thorn, "An Honest Little Fellow" by A.P. Brett, "Master Wag" by Mary Dameron, "Shep" by Helen T. Woods, and "Mopsy's Accomplishments" by Elizabeth Robinson. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
FILM NOTES: BEING THE PROGRAM NOTES FOR THE FILM LIBRARY'S CIRCULATING PROGRAMS. (New York: The Museum of Modern Art Film Library, 1939). - Quarto, 9 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide. Softcovers in black plastic spiral-bound printed red wraps. The covers are creased and quite soiled. 122 unnumbered pages, with textual illustrations. Good. These are the program notes for Series Nos. I through VII plus 3 supplements. All together there are about 35 programs which include essays on the history of cinema with biographical essays on directors such as D.W. Griffith and other influential personalities in the development of the cinema, as well as descriptions of, and brief critical essays on, films and movements in the world of the cinema. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
MAP OF NEW YORK. Places of Interest and General Information Concerning the City. Compliments of Hotel Bristol. New York, 1926. - A 17 inch high by 8-1/4 inch wide folding map of New York City printed in 2 colors which folds down to 8-1/4 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide. The rear of the map consists of 4 panels, 2 of which serve as advertisements for the Hotel Bristol. The location of the hotel is illustrated on a grid map of New York City which adorns a third panel and a list of places of interest and amusement fill the last panel. The map is soiled with some spotting to the cover panel and there are a couple of very tiny tears to the edge of 2 folds. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
DER BLAUE REITER in der Stadtischen Galerie im Lenbachhaus Munchen. Munich: (Hans Holzinger, 1961). - Quarto, softcovers. Bound in pictorial white wraps titled in blue on the spine & illustrated in blue & black on the front cover. The covers are creased and heavily darkened along the edges. The spine and top edge of the front cover are reinforced with scotch tape. [256] pages, illustrated throughout in color and black & white. The pages are darkened along the edges. Good. Introduction by Hans Konrad Rothel. Includes biographical text in German and depictions of works by Franz Marc, Campendonk, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Alfred Kubin, August Macke, Gabriele Munter, among others. An essay by Kandinsky is printed at the end. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE VAT PAPER MAKERS HELD AT THE BELL HOTEL, MAIDSTONE ON TUESDAY 8TH MARCH 1853. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970. - Folio, 12-1/2 inches high by 8 inches wide. Softcovers bound in cord stitched cream paper wraps titled in facsimile holograph on the front cover. The book is laid into a plain light blue paper chemise. The extremities of the chemise are faded and darkened. 52 & [2] pages, consisting of the facsimile of the holograph minutes of the meeting followed by 2-pages of finely printed notes and comments in which J. Barcham Green, whose grandfather was present at the meeting and who still owns the mill at Maidstone, sheds light on some of the practices of the vat paper making industry as it was practiced then and now. Near fine in a very good chemise. Limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Bird & Bull Press. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
HISTORIC CITY PLANS AND VIEWS. (Catalogue No. 14). Ithaca, NY: Historic Urban Plans, 1972. - Tall narrow octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are soiled & stained with remnants of scotch tape used in mailing on front edges & with typed address on rear wrap. 65 pp. Each item catalogued is illustrated in B&W. Good. A sale catalogue of facsimiles of original plans and view, with prices. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 1986. NY: Martin Gordon Inc., 1986. - Quarto, green cloth titled in gilt. Cocked & lightly rubbed; creasing to spine; small, light stain to front cover. Unpaginated. Good. There are more than 20,000 entries in this edition. For foreign auctions, prices realized are given in dollars as well as in the currency of the country in which the auction was conducted. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A HISTORY OF PAPER. New York: Fraser Paper, Limited, June 1964. - 12mo, stapled dark blue limp cloth titled in gilt. Small stain to rear cover. 121 & [2] pp. plus colophon. B&W textual illustrations & diagrams. Near fine. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
FINE PRINTING. Catalogue 53. Los Angeles, CA: William & Victoria Dailey, Ltd., n.d. - Quarto, stapled printed wraps. Small stain to front wrap. Unpaginated. B&W textual illustrations. Very good. 398 items are catalogued with prices. Laid in is a broadside cataloguing a limited edition of Samuel Beckett's "Stirrings Still", printed on gray paper & illustrated in blue. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
THE GUTENBERG BIBLE. The Property of The General Theological Seminary, New York City / which will be sold on Friday, April 7, 1978.... (Catalogue). NY: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1978. - Quarto, printed red paper covered boards, in dw. Lightly bumped with 2 small, light stains to rear board; the dw is very lightly rubbed & soiled with a tear to the head of the spine & a price-sticker on the front panel. 26 & [2] pp. Folding color frontispiece & 6 full-page illustrations, of which 4 are in color. The pages are slightly rippled, probably from humidity. Very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
CORACLE 1991. (Catalogue). (London): Coracle Press, 1991. - 12mo, pictorial B&W wraps. Very lightly soiled. 48 pp., including 26 pp. of color & B&W illustrations. Near fine. Catalogue of Coracle publications, with prices. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
SOVIET BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. n.p. n.d. - Square octavo, stapled cream & gray wraps with B&W & color vignettes on front wrap. The front wrap is lightly soiled & slightly darkened. [20] pp. 13 illustrations, most full-page in B&W & color. Very good. A three-page introduction on Soviet publishing explains that every year during the spring school vacation a tradition "Children's Book Week" is held in the Soviet Union. Activities include conferences of children's writers and their readers, literary parties and gatherings, book exhibits and large-scale book bazaars. The introduction concludes: "We express our sincere appreciation to the American public for its great interest and co-operation in organising the present exhibition and hope that this constructive project will serve to further the cultural co-operation between our two countries". This pamphlet thus appears to have prepared by a Soviet organization to accompany an exhibition in America. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
HISTORIC CITY PLANS AND VIEWS. Catalogue 31. Ithaca, NY: Historic Urban Plans, 1988. - Tall narrow octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are soiled with the date circled in pencil on the front wrap; there is some light red staining & a typed mailing label on rear wrap. 77 pp. Almost every item catalogued is illustrated in B&W. The top page corners are lightly creased & there is soiling to several pages. Good. A sale catalogue of facsimiles of original maps and views, with prices. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|