Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA. New Series: Fifth Part. AMERICANA. (Catalogue).
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1969. 
- 8vo, gray-green boards (rubbe; rear joint worn; owner's name on front cover) titled in black with device in black on front board. 164 pp. Illustrated, with foldout color frontispiece. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MY BOOK OF ANIMALS: A Picture-Book for Little Folk.
Chicago/NY: M. A. Donohue & Company, [c. 1920]: 
- Small 4to, tan tape backed paper-covered pictorial boards (soiled; paper chipped along front edges with small pieces out). 24 pp. (pages darkened with top half detached from staple; front pastedown stained; small stains to title page; illustration on verso of title partially colored by a child). Color pictorial front pastedown, B&W vignettes on title & verso of title, & 10 full-page illustrations, 3 of them in color. Fair.

The color plates illustrate wolves, the red deer and a kangaroo. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TWENTY-FIVE CENTS; OR, THE GRATEFUL IRISH BOY.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1868). 
- 12mo, bluish-green cloth (bumped, rubbed, faded & darkened); titled & decorated in gilt on spine with red & brown vignette of flowers on front cover. 126pp. (front hinge starting; pages slightly darkened). Frontispiece and decorated initials. Good.

Written partly in dialect, the story of a kindly woman who sets up Bernard Bryan in the business of selling blackberries. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAS CARR'S MUSIC.
N.p., n.d. 
- 3"X5-1/8" B&W photographic illustration depicting the 11 members of the black band with their instruments, ten of whom are watching the eleventh member playing a saw with a bow. (Stained; corners creased). On the verso of the photo are printed 4 caricature illustrations under the heading "Cas Carr's Music with members doubling on..." followed by 4 illustrations, each with caption, depciting "xylophones by the drummer"; "musical saw by one of the saxes"; "accordion by the cellist"... and "tap dance and voice by the director". (Glue stains affect the whole of this side). Fair. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILLIE WILSON, THE NEWSBOY.
NY: William Wood & Co., n.d. [c. 1863-72] 
- 12mo, dark green cloth (bumped; tiny surface tears to front cover, front edge of rear cover & head of spine; light staining to top corner of front cover) titled in gilt with profuse decorations in gilt on spine & with frames & decorations in blind on both covers. 59 pp. (front hinge starting; endpapers darkened with piece out of front endpaper; top corners of first 21 pages stained; scattered foxing & staining). B&W frontispiece (penciled owner's inscription & light pencil scribbling on verso) & 3 B&W pictorial initials. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TIP-TOP PICTURES AND STORIES.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [c.1880s]. 
- Small 4to, blue cloth backed paper covered boards (bumped, rubbed & soiled; staining to spine with pieces out of head & tail); color title & color illustrations on front board. [78] pp. (front hinge starting; cracked; soiling & foxing, not affecting illustrations; stain to 1 page of text; light staining to top edges of a number of pages). B&W frontispiece & profuse B&W wood-engraved illustrations (little girl's stockings in 1 illustration colored by a child). Fair.

The frontispiece shows a little girl holding an armful of dolls. The charming illustrations in the text depict birds and animals [tom-tits, an owl, a dog, a horse, a monkey, a Syrian sheep, baby foxes, puppies and kittens] and scenes of children engaged in a variety of activities (playing musical instruments, sailing, fishing, playing with their pets or bathing in the sea) as well as less privileged youngsters--a child toy seller, a boy sailor. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PRATTLES FOR OUR BOYS AND GIRLS.
NY: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., (1912). 
- Small 4to, navy blue cloth (lightly rubbed; tiny surface tear to spine) titled in gilt with color pictorial label on front cover, in color pictorial dw (soiled & chipped; 2 short tears to top edge of front panel; short tear & light creasing to bottom edge of rear panel). Pages unnumbered (misprinted with 6 pages blank; 1 rear page torn without loss of text; light creasing to several pages). Color frontis, 3 color plates (1 slightly creased), full-page & textual B&W illustrations & B&W head- & tail-pieces. Good.

Short stories and anecdotes for children. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FAVOURITE NURSERY RHYMES.
London/NY: Ernest Nister/E. P. Dutton & Co., n.d. [c. 1890s]. 
- 4to, red cloth backed color pictorial paper covered boards (warped, bumped & rubbed; rear board soiled with light stain) titled in red with oval color illustration of little girl holding a tall umbrella and a kitten on front board. [48] pp. (lacks front endpaper; front hinge cracked; owner's ink inscription on half-title; light staining to margins of a few pages) printed on heavy stock. 9 full-page & 7 3/4-page color illustrations, & 47 B&W vignettes, including title & half-title vignettes, some of which are signed ESH. Very good.

The illustrator [ESH] is probably E.S. Hardy. Hardy illustrated several Nister books circa 1890 [Opie N713]. Rare. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 RECORD OF INDIANA VOLUNTEERS IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR 1898-1899. Issued by Authority of the Sixty-first General Assembly of Indiana. Gen. James K. Gore, Adjutant-General. Maj. John E. Miller, Chief Clerk. Capt. Wilbur F. Havens, Clerk. Miss Elizabeth Stewart, Stenographer.
Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, Contractor for State Printing and Binding, 1900. 
- 8vo, black cloth (bumped, rubbed; heavily damp-stained & faded; chip to middle of front joint). 368pp. (front hinge cracked; piece torn from top corner of front endpaper & first blank leaf). Frontispiece & title device. A fair working copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SELECT LIST OF MATERIALS RELATING TO AMERICAN STUDIES HELD IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA.
Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1964. 
- Small folio, black cloth tape backed printed blue wraps (soiled with small stains; creases to rear wrap) with vignette of eagle in black on front wrap. 58 pp. (top page corners lightly creased) printed on one side only. Good.

Library's compliment slip with inscription laid in.

Among the areas included are early imprints, newspapers, publications on American Indians, economics, geography, history, Civil War monographs, literature, law, philosophy and religion. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE WAR'S BEST PHOTOGRAPHS: Pictorial Masterpieces of the Greatest Struggle.
London, U.K.: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. [c. 1943/44]. 
- Small 4to, red cloth titled in black on spine, in pictorial B&W dw. The covers are bumped & somewhat warped, the spine faded with dampstaining to the head & tail. The spine of the dw is torn with sizeable pieces out & the panels chipped with small pieces out. 205 B&W illustrations from photographs with explanatory captions. Page edges are slightly darkened and an owner's signature appears on the front endpaper. A good copy of a book in which the photographic illustrations provide a World War II pictorial record of striking immediacy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE CITY OF PRETORIA AND DISTRICTS. An Official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and General Progress and Possibilities of the Administrative Capital and Surrounding Districts. Issued under the joint auspices of the Pretoria Municipality and the General Manager, South African Railways.
Johannesburg: Publicity Department, South African Railways, December 1913. 
- Octavo, rust brown pictorial cloth titled in black on spine with a view of Pretoria stamped in black on each cover. The covers are bumped & lightly soiled & the spine is faded. [iv] & 164 pp. & 4 pages of ads. There are Thomas Cook stamps on the front pastedown & title. There is scattered foxing & staining. Folding B&W panoramic frontispiece, 2nd B&W frontispiece, B&W photographic illustraitons & B&W textual illustrations. Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WALTON'S VERMONT REGISTER. Business Directory, Almanac and State Year Book for 1919. Issued Annually in July when Corrected Returns from All Towns and Cities Are Compiled. State Statistics, July, 1918 to July 1919 with Township, Railroad and Highway Map.
Rutland, VT: The Tuttle Company. (1918). 
- Octavo, printed tan wraps. The wraps & spine are chipped & lightly soiled with the top corner of the rear wrap creased. Folding map printed on blue paper, lxxii & [ii] pp. [ads, some printed on pink paper] & 464 pp. The bottom corner of 1 page is miscut & roughed & the top corners of a number of rear pages are creased. Illustrated with B&W maps & pictorial ads. Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 JEFF AND LEFF; THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS, AND OTHER STORIES.
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., n.d. 
- Octavo, pictorial green cloth illustrated in black on front cover with the illustration of a man of Asian appearance looking through a telescope. Titled in green within a gilt fan on the front cover, and in gilt on spine. The covers are rubbed and bumped with some wear to head & tail of the spine. 160 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece, title vignette, pictorial headpieces 3 full-page plates and textual illustrations. The leaves are slightly soiled, and a small piece is clipped out from the bottom corner of the rear endpaper. Good.

Scarce. Not in RLIN.

Stories include "Jeff and Leff", "Only a Blacksmith", "Old Gingerbread", "Uncle Richard's Story", "Jenny and Her Johnny", "The Runaway", "The Party at Number Five", "Jem and His Cat", and "The History of a Soldier, a Donkey, and a Doll". 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FUN WITH GRANDPA SKOOTIE.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1922. 
- Tall octavo [14"x7-3/4"], color pictorial stiff paper wraps. The edges of the wraps are slightly darkened. [12] pp. The text block is detached & loose. There is a short tear to the front edge of the last leaf & the front edges of 2 leaves are slightly roughed. Illustrations in blue & white & full color by "W." & 2 color illustrations by J. M. Pettee. Good.

Very scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1954 TYPE FACE DIRECTORY.
NY: Typographers Association of New York, Inc., 1954. 
- Octavo, printed green & white wraps. The wraps are darkened & the bottom corner of the front wrap is lightly creased. 175 pp., including numerous ads. Very good internally.

Sixth edition of the Directory of Machine and Hand Set Faces available from members of the Typographers Association of New York. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FIREARMS AND ACCESSORIES. FEATURING THE CHARLES D. COOK COLLECTION.
Santa Ana, California, The Severn Gunroom, n.d. 
- Quarto, pictorial stapled self-wraps. The covers are rubbed, creased & soiled with some splits to paper at spine. 55 pages with profuse illustrations. Good.

Original printed order slip and a four-fold flier "List No. #4" are laid in.

This catalog depicts and offers for sale both vintage and modern handguns and rifles of American and foreign make. These include flintlock pistols and rifles, muskets, wheel-lock & doglock rifles, carbines, revolvers, automatic pistols, even blunderbus & crossbows. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TWENTIETH CENTURY COOK BOOK: An Up-to-Date and Skillful Preparation on the Art of Cooking and Modern Candy Making Simplified. Also The Process of Drying Fruits and Vegetables, and Butchering Time Recipes. Compiled and Published by The Geographical Publishing Co.
Chicago, IL: The Geographical Publishing Co., (1921). 
- Octavo, blue patterned light gray paper-covered boards titled in dark blue on the front cover & spine. The joints are rubbed & the covers are soiled & stained. 182 pages with photographic illustrations. There is some light rubbing to the paper at bottom of the frontispiece. Two recipes have been penciled in onto the rear blank. Good.

First edition. [Bitting p.611].

Cover title: "The Mrs. Harding's Twentieth Century Cook Book and Her Recipes for Candy Making". 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE CHARACTER OF THE PARLIAMENT. Commonly called the Rump, &c. Begun November the 3d. in the Year 1640. With a short Account of some of their Proceedings.
London: Printed, for J. Jones near the Royal Exchange, and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1721. 
- Small octavo, original self-wraps bound in black library cloth titled in gilt on spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with the head & tail of the spine chipped. iv & 36 pp. The pages are somewhat darkened & there is scattered light staining & foxing. There is a contemporay ink notation on the title with a few more in the margins of the text. Illustrated with 2 engraved head-pieces. Ex-library with label on front pastedown & 3 stamps on the title.Good.

Second edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SOUVENIR ANNAPOLIS VALLEY N.S. [NOVA SCOTIA].
Produced in Germany for the Novelty Mfg. & Art Co. Ltd. of Montreal, [no date listed]. 
33 INCH LONG FOLDOUT WITH 18 COLORED PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF THE ANNAPOLIS VALLEY IN NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA - 18 photographic views of the Annapolis Valley in Nova Scotia, Canada, each measuring 1-3/4 inches in height by 3-1/2 inches in width, printed in color on a 33 inch long sheet of card stock. The cards fold into a 2-1/4 inch high by 3-3/4 inch wide red folding sleeve titled in gilt on the cover. In very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 "PASSAIC AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL WORKS, ESTABLISHED IN 1850. LISTER BROTHERS' STANDARD FERTILIZERS: PURE BONE SUPERPHOSPHATE OF LIME, ECLIPSE GUANO, BONE FLOUR, BONE MEAL, GROUND BONE...." [Cover title].
Newark, N.J., [circa 1870's]. 
- Octavo, 8-3/4 inches high by 5-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, printed orange wraps. The wraps are a little creased & soiled and are starting to come apart at the spine. 16 pages, with a full-page illustration of the company. In overall good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 FROM WITCHES TO WONDER-LAND: American Children's Books 1692-1947. An Exhibition in the Central Research Library November 22, 1985-January 11, 1986. (Catalog).
NY: The New York Public Library, 1985. 
- Octavo, stapled printed white wraps with a color vignette on each wrap. Very lightly soiled with a stain to the front wrap. Title, [ii] & 60 pp. 1 full-page B&W illustration & B&W vignettes. Very good.

122 items are catalogued. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 B. ALTMAN & CO. NEW YORK. SPRING AND SUMMER 1900. [Catalog].
New York, 1900. 
- Quarto, printed brown paper wraps. The covers are stained and chipped along the edges and the spine. 96 pages plus order form. Profusely illustrated, including 6 folding plates depicting women's, boys', and girls' clothing and 2 color plates (one of curtains, the other a tapestry couch cover).The first 2 leaves are loose and a folding plate is torn in half. A fascinating fashion and department store catalog advertising B. Altman's clothing and related merchandise such as neckwear, parasols, perfumery and toilet articles, towels, and the knick-knacks and such found in their "Oriental Department". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 GUIDE DE BRICQUEBEC.
(Valognes, France: Imprimerie R. Le Reverend / Journal l'Union), 1924. 
- Octavo, stapled printed tan wraps with vignette in black on front wrap. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with the extremities slightly darkened. 16 pp. & [22] pp. of ads printed on green stock. The edges of the ad pages are darkened. B&W illustrations. Good.

A guide to the town and chateau of Bricquebec and to nearby places of interest. The text is in French. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 30 "PRODUCTS OF THE WORLD" CIGARETTE CARDS.
Dominion Tobacco Co. Ltd., Wellington, [20th century]. 
- 30 beautiful color illustrated cigarette cards from a series of 50 cards issued by the Dominion Tobacco Co., depicting the agricultural and mining products of countries around the world with descriptive text printed on the back of each card. Each 2-5/8 inch by 1-3/8 inch card is illustrated with a bright color image on the front, under the words "Twelves" Cigarettes. The cards are all bright & in generally fine condition.

Products represented include Tea, Coffee, Sugar, Cotton, Silk, Salt, Bananas, Apples, Wheat, Rubber, Rice, Pearls, Cocoa, Dates, and Coal, among others. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CONTEMPORARY FILMS: Feature Film Collection. (Catalogue).
(NY): McGraw-Hill, n.d. [1960s]. 
- Quarto, decorative red & black wraps. Rubbed & lightly creased. 245 pp. The page edges are slightly darkened. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Good.

A rental catalogue for films from all over the world. Credits, synopsis and quotes from reviews are given for each film, sometimes accompanied by biographical information on the director. Almost every listing is illustrated with a still from the film. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 CHICAGO INTERNTIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 5 to 10, 1988. Navy Pier, Chicago USA. (Catalog).
(Chicago, IL: Chicago International Art Exposition, 1988). 
- Square octavo, pictorial wraps with folding rear wrap with plan of exhibition space on inner side. The wraps are rubbed with creases to the corners of the front wrap. 371 pp. plus Publications section & ads. The bottom corner of the catalog is slightly warped & there is light dampstaining to the front edges of the last 3 leaves. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 MANUAL OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY. PAST AND PRESENT. CIVIL LIST TO DATE. 1898.
White Plains, NY: Henry T. Smith, 1898. 
- Octavo, orange tan boards titled in gilt on the spine with a device in gilt on the front cover. The covers are quite rubbed and soiled. 300 pages, with 83 full-page illustrations and 11 engraved plates, mostly portraits. The binding is cracked at page 130. Else, good.

First edition. Rare. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE,
Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1970. 
- Miniature, 2-9/16" x 1-7/8". Full grayish-blue crushed Levant morocco titled in gilt on the front cover and spine. All edges gilt. 52 pages plus the colophon, with the title page printed in blue & black. Fine.

First edition thus. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. [Massmann #38]. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 MY BOOK OF SHIPS.
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co., [no date listed, but mid-20th century]. 
- Quarto, 12 inches high by 9-7/8 inches wide. Softcover, color pictorial stiff wraps. The covers are rubbed and slightly soiled, with a couple of small chips at edges. The spine has early brown vinyl tape repair. Capital and lower case alphabets and numbers are printed on the pastedowns. 12 pages printed on linen, illustrated with 10 full-page and one double-page color lithograph, with caption. Stated "Indestructible" by the publisher on the front cover, the contents have but a few minor creases and minor soiling. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE WONDER BOOK OF AIRCRAFT. With 8 Plates in Colour and Nearly 300 Illustrations. Entirely New Edition.
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, [circa 1953]. 
- Small quarto, natural cloth backed color pictorial boards. The covers are rubbed and soiled. 256 pages, with profuse black & white illustrations and 8 color plates. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front blank. A good copy of this Juvenile book on the subject of aviation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A.B.C. AND BUSY DAYS / CUT. PASTE. STICK.
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, n.d. [c. 1940s]. 
- Oblong quarto, stapled color pictorial wraps. Lightly soiled & chipped with the bottom corners lightly creased. [12] leaves, including 4 leaves of figures & objects depicted in color to be cut out & pasted onto 8 leaves of B&W outlined shapes. The B&W leaves are darkened with 2 small pencil notations on 1 of them; there is a tiny chip out of the front edge of each of the last 2 leaves. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 HAPPY DAYS.
(U. K.: B. B. Ltd.), n.d. [c. 1950s]. 
- Octavo, color pictorial wraps. There are light scoremarks [imprint of writing] on the front wrap & the corners of the wraps are lightly creased. [10] pp., including inside wraps. 4 color illustrations & textual illustrations in B&W. The edges of the pages are very slightly darkened & the top page corners are lightly creased. Very good.

Two children and their terrier go for a picnic on the beach. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 [TITLED IN CYRILLIC]. ARON BIBER TRADE CATALOG.
[Warsaw, Poland], 1913-14. 
- Small quarto, 9-3/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Bright green cloth, titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine, with elaborate pictorial decorations in gilt, red & black on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and stained. 352 pages, profusely illustrated in black & white throughout. The hinges are cracked and a few signatures are pulled. The edges of the leaves are darkened. Quite good.

A lovely trade or merchant's catalog with text in Polish, quite thoroughly illustrating their wares, including sewing machines, grammophones & phonographs, flatware, beds, typewriters and typing desks, clothing, clocks, and bicycles. RARE. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE SYMBOLIC MEANING OF THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR.
Tintagel, [Cornwall, U.K.]: King Arthur's Hall, n.d. 
- Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on spine & in gilt with a vignette of a sword stamped in gilt on front cover. The covers are bumped & lightly spotted with some small stains; the spine is faded & lightly soiled. viii & 78 pp. B&W frontispiece & 21 B&W plates, most of them after paintings in King Arthur's Hall, Tintagel. There is occasional light foxing, else the contents are very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 
- Octavo, green & black pictorial wraps. The wraps are darkened around the edges with the corners creased; there is a small stain to the rear wrap & a piece out of the top inner corner. The spine is darkened with short tears to the mid-section & pieces out of the head & tail. 72 pages & 14 pages of ads printed on pink stock. The page edges are very slightly darkened & a few page corners are creased. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white textual engravings & with a double-page map. Good.

Laid in is an incomplete, undated newspaper cutting about a Philadelphia merchant who, desiring to help the temperance cause, opens a very successful coffee house so that customers' craving for drink may be met "without furnishing a poisonous potion to the purchaser". 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE AMERICAN FRONTIER from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Volume II: From Lewis and Clark through the Mexican War. (Catalog).
Newton, MA: The Rendells, Inc., 1981. 
- Quarto, printed cream wraps with a portrait in dark brown & cream on each wrap. The wraps are lightly soiled with the corners very lightly creased & a small pink stain to the rear wrap.. There is a tiny tear to the head of the spine. 189 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles in dark brown & cream. Very good.

647 items are catalogued & fully described. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE RULES AND BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF OVERSEERS OF HARVARD COLLEGE. To which is Appended the College Charter, with Sundry Acts and Instruments Relating to the Powers and Duties of the Overseers.
Boston: Printed by John Wilson and Son, 1857. 
- 12mo, limp brown cloth titled in gilt within a blind stamped decorative frame on the front cover. The covers are rubbed with some wear to the corners and head and tail of the spine. There is a split to the cloth in the middle of the front joint. 60 pages. The endpapers are soiled and the leaves are darkened. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 DIE ALIZARINFARBEN DER BADISCHEN ANILIN- & SODA-FABRIK. Ludwigshafen a/Rhein und ihre Anwendung auf Baumwolle, Wolle, Seide, etc. Part I.
(Ludwigschafen am Rhein: Badischen Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik), [circa 1900]. 
- Large octavo, brown & gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt & black with a vignette in gilt & black stamped on the front cover; marbled endpapers. The binding is rubbed & bumped. The covers are lightly soiled with some light staining to the rear cover & the titling on the spine is completely faded. viii & 265 pages plus section of 23 black-and-white plates of dyeing apparatus. Also with 2 plates with tissue guards following the title, which depict the factories. There is staining to the upper end of the fore-edge & very light staining to the top corners of some leaves. A few bottom page corners are creased. Good.

The names of two gentlemen to whom this copy has been presented by the factory are written in ink on a presentation page following the front endpaper. The text is in German. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE STORY OF THE THREE BEARS.
New York: Merrimack Publishing Company, [circa 1970's?]. 
- Small quarto, 9-1/2 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in bright color pictorial shaped wraps with the top edge cut along the outline of the heads of the 3 bears. [16] pages, including the covers, with brilliant color textual illustrations, 1 double-page and 4 full-page bright color plates illustrating the story of Goldilocks and the 3 bears. Very good.

Printed in Hong Kong for Merrimack Publishing Company, this beautifully produced facsimile is a reprint replica of the original edition, so stated on the rear cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 WAS DA IST: KUNST UND LITERATUR IN FRANKFURT.
Frankfurt am Main: Typos Verlag, n.d. 
- Quarto, pictorial wraps (front wrap chipped with small piece out of bottom edge). 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w.Internally near fine.

Text by Theodor W. Adorno et al. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A SUPERB CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC CUT OUT OF THE NEW YORK ELEVATED RAILROAD TRAIN ON RAILS OVER THE STREETS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

- The 7 inch high by 9 inch wide brightly colored image is cut out from an unknown original source, possibly a promotional hand-out, and mounted onto corrugated board. A few tears within the image are thus reinforced by the mount. A small piece is out from the front of the engine. The superb image depicts the elevated over a busy City street, where pedestrians stroll next to horsedrawn carriages and the horsedrawn Harlem 4th Ave R.R.C. trolley. Attractively framed under glass. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 AFFECTING SCENES; BEING PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A PHYSICIAN. Harper's Stereotype Edition.
New-York: J. & J. Harper, 82 Cliff-Street, 1831. 
- Small octavo, tan linen over boards titled in black on the front cover & spine. The binding is bumped & darkened with spotting to the rear cover. There are short tears with slight fraying to the top & bottom of the joints. 352 pages plus 24-page publisher's catalog.There is scattered foxing. Good.

First American edition

These extracts from a late Scottish physician's diary were originally published in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ARTE PREHISPANICO DE MEXICO.
Mexico: (Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia), 1946. 
- Small quarto, 9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in color pictorial tan wraps titled in red & black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are creased and darkened. 11 pages of text are followed by a color plate and 94 pages of photographic illustrations. The endpapers are slightly foxed and one signature is pulled. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 COMPLETE CATALOG OF VICTOR RECORDS FOR 1940-1941.
Camden, New Jersey: RCA Manufacturing Co., Inc., (1941). 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in pictorial wraps. The covers are slightly rubbed and creased. 475 plus 136 pages, printed on white, yellow and pink paper, with photographic vignettes illustrating the "Victor Red Seal Records" section at the back. The pages are darkened and the casing is cracked internally. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 OUR HONOR BOYS: THE FINEST. NEW YORK HIPPODROME. Management ---- Charles Dillingham. Season 1915 and '16.

- A 16 inch high by 9-1/2 inch wide broadside poster depicting the Hippodrome's ushers with their names listed within a decorative box topped by an eagle at the top. Folded several times horizontally, there is a short tear to the left edge.

Unusual. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 DIGEST OF CIVIL AIR REGULATIONS FOR PILOTS. United States Department of Commerce / Civil Aeronautics Administration / Washington, D.C. / Civil Aeronautics Bulletin No. 22. Third edition.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1940. 
- Quarto, soft cover bound in printed green wraps. The wraps are slightly faded around the edges with the corners lightly creased. An owner's name is stamped on the front wrap. vi & 71 pages. Illustrated in black & white with drawings & diagrams & with a folding map of U.S. civil airways. An owner's name is stamped on the title & the page corners are very lightly creased. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE INITIAL HOUSE. (Catalog).
New York: G. Reis & Bro. n.d. [early 1900s]. 
- 12mo, [6-1/4 inches high by 3-1/2 inches wide], pictorial light tan wraps with a circular color illustration on the front wrap. The wraps are very lightly soiled. [12] pages, printed & illustrated in red & black. Near fine.

This company provides short cuts to hand-embroidering labels or initials on clothing, including "Washable Patent Foundation" letters, "Stitchon" letters and woven initials and labels. Laid in is a small envelope for ordering "Reis' Washable Patent Foundation Letters". 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE NEW-ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER. SUPPLEMENT TO APRIL NUMBER, 1904. Proceedings of the New-England Historic Genealogical Society at the Annual Meeting, 13 January, 1904, with Memoirs of Deceased Members, 1903.
Boston: Published by the Society, 1904. 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in printed gray paper wraps. The covers are soiled and chipped along the edges with a small piece out from the top left corner of the front cover. Pieces are chipped from the head and tail of the spine and a small piece is out from the inner edge of the nearly detached rear cover. 114 deckle-edged pages, numbered [i] to cxiv. The overlapping edges of a few leaves are vey slightly chipped. An internally very good unopened copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ALBERT SCHADE COMPANY STEAM AND WATER SPECIALTIES, ENGINEERS' AND MILL SUPPLIES. STEAM, WATER AND AMMONIA PACKINGS.... CATALOGUE NUMBER ONE.
Chicago: Russell-DeWolfe Co., Catalog Publishers, [no date listed, though early 20th century]. 
- Octavo, 9-1/4 inches high by 6-1/8 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & the spine. The covers are slightly rubbed and there is a numbered label mounted at the top of the front cover. vi page index and 186 pages of products. Profusely illustrated throughout. The endpapers are lacking, yet otherwise complete. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 REAL PHOTO POSTCARD DEPICTING AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN COUPLE.
[Circa 1910]. 
- The 5-1/2 inch high by 3-1/2 inch wide postcard depicts a studio photograph of an African-American couple. The man, standing, is attired in a 3-piece suit with white vest, his left hand rests on the back of a chair in which sits a very attractive African-American woman, attired in a white dress with buttons along the left side and light fur ruffles. The top of the image is slightly faded. The edges of the postcard are very slightly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 INTERNATIONAL AMERICAN CONFERENCE. REPORTS OF COMMITTEES AND DISCUSSIONS THEREON. (4 volumes).
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890. 
- Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9 inches wide. Deep burgundy cloth titled in gilt on the spines. The covers are bumped and rubbed with occasional small stains. There is a tiny split to the cloth at the top of the front joint of the first volume. The volumes are respectively paginated [1]-554; 555-1203; 1-343; and 1-375. Very good.

The complete report of the first Pan-American conference which brought together delegates from the U.S.A. with those from the countries of South and Central America, with much detail about the historical efforts which were undertaken throughout the 19th century to bring these many countries to the same table.

Volume 3 contains a report on the travel of the delegates in the United States. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE HISTORY OF SINDBAD, THE SAILOR. Containing an Account of His Seven Surprising Voyages.
New York: Desmond FitzGerald, Inc., 1911. 
- 12mo, tan paper covered boards with a printed decorative paper label on the front cover. The head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped and the covers are soiled. 50 pages, with vignettes and 8 full-page illustrations. A discreet attractive book label is mounted at the bottom of the front endpaper. The contents are near fine.

A facsimile of the Lumsden & Sons, Children's Library book originally published in Glasgow by J. Lumsden & Son in 1819. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A SUPERB BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPH DISTRIBUTED BY STARS & STRIPES DEPICTING U.S. TROOPS DISEMBARKING FROM A HELICOPTER IN LEBANON IN 1958.

U.S. TROOPS LANDING IN LEBANON - The 10-3/8 inch high by 13-1/4 inch wide black & white photograph depicts U.S. GI's leaving a hovering helicopter in Lebabon. Houses and a body of water can be seen in the background. The tope & bottom right corners are very slightly creased and there is some minor discoloration along the right edge.

Stars & Stripes credits are stamped in black on the verso: "This is a photo by THE STARS & STRIPES....Please credit the STARS AND STRIPES if picture is used". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A SUPERB BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPH DISTRIBUTED BY STARS & STRIPES DEPICTING U.S. TROOPS GATHERED AROUND A CHAPLIN CONDUCTING RELIGIOUS SERVICE IN LEBANON.

U.S. TROOPS ATTENDING MASS IN LEBANON FOLLOWING THE U.S. LANDING IN 1958 - The 10-3/8 inch high by 13-1/4 inch wide black & white photograph depicts U.S. GI's gathered around an altar contained within a fortification of sand bags, as an Army Chaplain conducts service while they are serving in Lebanon. There is a tiny tear to the top edge of the photograph.

Stars & Stripes credits are stamped in black on the verso: "This is a photo by THE STARS & STRIPES....Please credit the STARS AND STRIPES if picture is used". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 "You and Your Friends are Cordially Invited to See an Exhibition on FIVE CENTURIES OF THE PRINTED BIBLE. The Lakeside Press Galleries."
Chicago: The Lakeside Press / R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, (1957). 
- Quarto, 16 inches high by 13 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in stapled stiff brown paper wraps with a vignette of a book in gilt on the front cover. The bottom right corner of the front cover is creased. 6 leaves, printed in 2 colors and illustrated with a wood-engraved plate in three colors by Bernard Brussel-Smith. The bottom front corners of the leaves are creased, else near fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 AN ORIGINAL PENCIL & GRAPHITE DRAWING FOR A FASHION PERIODICAL, DEPICTING THE TRENDY SKI WEAR OF THE PERIOD.

- The attractive 14-1/4 inch hihgh by 10 inch wide finished drawing on art board depicts a fashionably dressed woman on skis. The figure of a distant skier is faintly depicted in the background. A line drawing of the back of the jacket is drawn at lower right. Pencil ruled frame and 2 editorial crop marks are present along the edges of the board. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 FLORA: A Contemporary Collection of Floral Photography. CEO & Creative Director: B. Martin Pedersen. Editors: Andrea Birnbaum and Michael Porciello. Art Director: Lauren Slutsky. Design & Production: Joseph Liotta and Nicole Recchia.
New York: Graphis Inc., 2002. 1-931241-09-0 
- Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 7-7/8 inches wide. Black cloth titled in blind on the spine in a pictorial red dust wrapper. 160 pages, profusely illustrated in color and black & white throughout. Near fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 HISTORY OF THE FIRST REFORMED PROTESTANT DUTCH CHURCH OF BREUCKELEN, NOW KNOWN AS THE FIRST REFORMED CHURCH OF BROOKLYN, 1654-1896.
Compiled by Order of the Consistory, 1896. 
- Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9-1/2 inches high. Pebbled burgundy cloth titled & decorated in gilt on the front cover. The covers are rubbed and faded along the edges and the spine. The corners and head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping and pieces of cloth out from the spine. A numbered label is affixed to the bottom of the front cover. 93 & [1] pages, with profuse illustrations throughout, including 12 full-page plates. Ex-library, withdrawn by the Minnesota Historical Scoiety with their canceled bookplate on the front pastedown. Cracked at page 41, the binding is ligthly shaken with a couple of pulled signatures. A complete copy of this SCARCE book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ISTHMIAN CANAL COMMISSION FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30 1908. (House of Representatives; 60th Congress, 2d Session; Document No. 1054).
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in the original printed light gray wraps. The spine is faded and the covers are slightly creased with a very few tiny chips to the top edge. 358 pages, illustrated with 194 maps, plates, and charts relating to the canal, many of them folding. The front edge of the title page is slightly chipped and the top corners of the first few pages are creased. The leaves are slightly darkened. Very good.

Though it later became a source of tension between the 2 countries, the construction of the Isthmian or Panama Canal was the initial step in Panamanian independence from Columbia. Columbia having refused the U.S.'s financial terms, President Theodore Roosevelt dispatched U.S. warships to Panama City and Colon in 1903 in support of Panamanian independence. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE CHILDREN'S DOG BOOK: True Stories of Home Dogs.
Salem, Mass: Samuel Edson Cassino & Son / New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (1904). 
- Octavo, pictorial tan cloth titled in black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are soiled and slightly stained. 148 pages, with 15 full-page and numerous textual illustrations, including photographs of "Master Frisky" who resembles a Border Collie of sorts, a St. Bernard, a Bull Terrier, a Pug, a Poodle, and a Beagle. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper and a small piece of the paper is rubbed off from one page thus affecting 2 words. An otherwise very good copy of this charming book.

A delightful collection of 18 short dog stories and training instructions for children. Includes: "Favorite House Dogs for Children" by Clarence Hawkes, "How To Manage Pet Dogs" also by Clarence Hawkes, "What Squills Found To Do" by Lizzie E. Johnson, "Prince" by Nellie M. Fletcher, "How Nero Attended School" by Annie Lewis Pinfold, "Rover's Merit Card" by Alix Thorne, "How Bobby Saved Trot" by Helen A. Hawley, "The Dog at Uncle Andrew's" by Julia Darrow Cowles, "A Dog With a Conscience" by Rose Thorn, "Boy and Dusty" by Laura Cate, "Judy, A Naughty Dog" by Helene H. Ball, "Mr. Nutt's Dog Ned" by Olive Risley Seward, "Billee's Big Friend" by Jeannette Scott Benton, "Rollo and Red Peggy" by Rose Thorn, "An Honest Little Fellow" by A.P. Brett, "Master Wag" by Mary Dameron, "Shep" by Helen T. Woods, and "Mopsy's Accomplishments" by Elizabeth Robinson. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 FILM NOTES: BEING THE PROGRAM NOTES FOR THE FILM LIBRARY'S CIRCULATING PROGRAMS.
(New York: The Museum of Modern Art Film Library, 1939). 
- Quarto, 9 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide. Softcovers in black plastic spiral-bound printed red wraps. The covers are creased and quite soiled. 122 unnumbered pages, with textual illustrations. Good.

These are the program notes for Series Nos. I through VII plus 3 supplements. All together there are about 35 programs which include essays on the history of cinema with biographical essays on directors such as D.W. Griffith and other influential personalities in the development of the cinema, as well as descriptions of, and brief critical essays on, films and movements in the world of the cinema. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 CLASS A HOTELS: POINTS ABOUT RICHMOND AND NEW YORK / NEW YORK - THE HUB CITY OF THE WORLD. Presented by Hotel Richmond, Richmond, Virginia.
New York: Hotel Booklet Company, (1912). 
- Octavo, 7-1/4 inches high by 2-3/4 inches wide. Softcovers bound in white wraps illustrated and decorated in red and black. The top corner of the rear cover is creased. 40 pages, with photographic illustrations and a folding map of the united States and lower Canada depicting quality hotels throughout the US and Montreal. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 MAP OF NEW YORK. Places of Interest and General Information Concerning the City. Compliments of Hotel Bristol.
New York, 1926. 
- A 17 inch high by 8-1/4 inch wide folding map of New York City printed in 2 colors which folds down to 8-1/4 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide. The rear of the map consists of 4 panels, 2 of which serve as advertisements for the Hotel Bristol. The location of the hotel is illustrated on a grid map of New York City which adorns a third panel and a list of places of interest and amusement fill the last panel. The map is soiled with some spotting to the cover panel and there are a couple of very tiny tears to the edge of 2 folds. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 DER BLAUE REITER in der Stadtischen Galerie im Lenbachhaus Munchen.
Munich: (Hans Holzinger, 1961). 
- Quarto, softcovers. Bound in pictorial white wraps titled in blue on the spine & illustrated in blue & black on the front cover. The covers are creased and heavily darkened along the edges. The spine and top edge of the front cover are reinforced with scotch tape. [256] pages, illustrated throughout in color and black & white. The pages are darkened along the edges. Good.

Introduction by Hans Konrad Rothel. Includes biographical text in German and depictions of works by Franz Marc, Campendonk, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Alfred Kubin, August Macke, Gabriele Munter, among others. An essay by Kandinsky is printed at the end. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE VAT PAPER MAKERS HELD AT THE BELL HOTEL, MAIDSTONE ON TUESDAY 8TH MARCH 1853.
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970. 
- Folio, 12-1/2 inches high by 8 inches wide. Softcovers bound in cord stitched cream paper wraps titled in facsimile holograph on the front cover. The book is laid into a plain light blue paper chemise. The extremities of the chemise are faded and darkened. 52 & [2] pages, consisting of the facsimile of the holograph minutes of the meeting followed by 2-pages of finely printed notes and comments in which J. Barcham Green, whose grandfather was present at the meeting and who still owns the mill at Maidstone, sheds light on some of the practices of the vat paper making industry as it was practiced then and now. Near fine in a very good chemise.

Limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Bird & Bull Press. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 PIETRO ABELARDO ABATE DI RUYTS ED ELOISA BADESSA DELLO SPIRITO SANTO LETTERE. Introduzione storico-critica con note e versione italiana di Luigi Chiodini.
Milan: Edito dalla I.T.E.C., [1964]. 
- Quarto, fine grayish-blue paper wraps titled in red & black. lxxi, [i], 436 & [v] pages printed in red & black. The edges of the covers are slightly chipped. Illustrated with an original signed etching. Near fine.

Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Text printed in Latin & Italian on facing pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 DIE REICHSDRUCKE: Eine Sammlung von Kupferstichen, Radierungen, Holzschnitten, Gemälden, Aquarellen und Pastellen in Nachbildungen der Reichsdruckerei zu Berlin.
Berlin: Gedruckt und Verlegt von der Reichsdruckerei, 1928. 
- Octavo, green cloth, in a natural cardboard slipcase. Bumped. 479 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very good.

From the library of Fridolf Johnson with his bookplate and autograph. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 CIVILIAN IN PEACE SOLDIER IN WAR...A Bibliographic Survey of the Army and Air National Guard.
(Washington, DC: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1967). 
- Quarto, printed wraps. Soiled with the edges darkened. 192 pp. with folding map & charts. Page edges slightly darkened. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 NEW JERSEY AND THE NEGRO: A Bibliography, 1715-1966. Compiled by the Bibliography Committee of the New Jersey Library Association.
(Trenton, NJ): New Jersey Library Association, 1967. 
- Small quarto, red cloth. Rubbed, the spine very heavily so. 196 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings & the word "discard" scrawled across the front & rear endpapers. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 COLONIAL POETS 1609-1760: A Selection from the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays.
Providence, RI: Brown University Library, 1947. 
- Octavo, brown printed wraps. Slightly creased. 83 catalogued items. Illustrated with B&W facsimiles. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 CATALOGUE OF THE MONROE, WAKEMAN, AND HOLMAN COLLECTION OF THE PEQUOT LIBRARY SOUTHPORT, CONNECTICUT DEPOSITED IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Library, 1960. 
- Octavo, cloth titled in gilt. Slightly dusty. 522 pp. Illustrated with B&W facsimiles. Near fine.

First editon. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CATALOGUE OF MEMBERS / THE LEAGUE OF CANADIAN POETS.
(Canada: The League of Canadian Poets), n.d. 
- Octavo, printed wraps. Rubbed; corners creased. 135 pp. Illustrated with B&W portraits of the poets. A bit soiled with light page corner creases. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ORIGINAL HISTORIC NEWSPAPERS / CATALOG FOURTEEN.
(Fairfax, VA: Mark E. Mitchell, Inc.), n.d. 
- Quarto, pictorial wraps. Lightly creased & soiled. 20 pp. Illustrated with B&W facsimiles. Very good.

115 newspapers fully described and priced. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE ANIMAL KINGDOM: Illustrated Catalogue of an Exhibition of Manuscript Illuminations, Book Illustrations, Drawings, Cylinder Seals, and Bindings.
NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library, November 19, 1940-February 28, 1941. 
- Octavo, pictorial wraps. Very lightly soiled with a short tear. 70 pp. Illustrated with B&W plates. Very good.

Printed at the Plantin Press. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 SELLING BOOKS / A SERIES OF DISCUSSIONS FOR THE STAFF. Presenting the Principles of Good Retailing for Practical Self Training.
NY: R. R. Bowker, 1941. 
- Octavo, printed cream wraps. The wraps are quite soiled & the corners are lightly creased. 94 pp. Illustrated in B&W. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 FIFTY DISTINGUISHED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. (Catalogue 137).
NY: The Scribner Book Store, n.d. 
- Octavo, white boards titled in red & black. The boards are bumped & heavily soiled & the spine is darkened. 69 pp. Small ink on the title page, else the contents are very good.

A fascinating descriptive catalogue of fifty extraordinary items for sale. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 INTERNATIONALE GRAFIK DES 20.JARHRHUNDERTS. Lagerkatalog 6. (Catalogue).
Koln [Germany]: Galerie Wilbrand, (1972). 
- Large octavo, decorative white paper covered boards. Warped, bumped & soiled. 240 & [5] pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. The contents are very good.

664 items are catalogued with prices. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 JUGENDSTIL -- ART NOUVEAU: Buchkunst um 1900 - Plakate --Graphik --Gläser. Teile der Sammlungen R. B., W. R. und weitere Bestände aus verschiedenen schweizerischen und ausländischen Privatsammlungen. Auktion in Bern. Freitag, den 22. März 1968....Samstag, den 23. März 1968.... (Catalogue).
Zurich: L'Art Ancien S.A. / Bern: Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1968. 
- Large octavo, tan decorative wraps. Spine & extremities darkened. Unnumbered pages & 27 pp. of B&W illustrations. Also with full-page & textual illustrations in the body of the catalogue. Very good.

750 items are catalogued. The text is in German. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 HISTORIC CITY PLANS AND VIEWS. (Catalogue No. 14).
Ithaca, NY: Historic Urban Plans, 1972. 
- Tall narrow octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are soiled & stained with remnants of scotch tape used in mailing on front edges & with typed address on rear wrap. 65 pp. Each item catalogued is illustrated in B&W. Good.

A sale catalogue of facsimiles of original plans and view, with prices. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 THE FRANKLIN & JAMES REVIEW: AMERICAN ARTISTS AT AUCTION 6-90 - 6-91. The Franklin & James Review of American Artists at Auction, is a review of American Art sold in the U.S. from June 1990 thru June 1991. Includes works that did not sell or were withdrawn, plus their pre-sale estimates. This will give a clearer indication of an artist's success at auction, plus provide more examples of an artist's works that can then be viewed in sales catalogues.
(Mansfield, OH: Franklin and James Publishing, 1991). 
- Small quarto, B&W pictorial wraps. Very lightly rubbed with light creasing to the corners. [vi] & 128 pp. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 1986.
NY: Martin Gordon Inc., 1986. 
- Quarto, green cloth titled in gilt. Cocked & lightly rubbed; creasing to spine; small, light stain to front cover. Unpaginated. Good.

There are more than 20,000 entries in this edition. For foreign auctions, prices realized are given in dollars as well as in the currency of the country in which the auction was conducted. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 CONTEMPORARY GERMAN BOOK DESIGN.
Frankfurt am Main: Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels E.V., (1955). 
- 12mo, printed tan wraps. Very lightly soiled. 36 pp. printed in black & red. Near fine.

The text is in English. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 MASTER PRINTS 7 / WINTER 1979/80. (Catalogue).
NY: Kennedy Galleries, 1979. 
- Quarto, B&W pictorial wraps. Unnumbered pages, including profuse B&W illustrations, with price list laid in. Near fine.

92 prints are catalogued and fully described. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A HISTORY OF PAPER.
New York: Fraser Paper, Limited, June 1964. 
- 12mo, stapled dark blue limp cloth titled in gilt. Small stain to rear cover. 121 & [2] pp. plus colophon. B&W textual illustrations & diagrams. Near fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 FINE PRINTING. Catalogue 53.
Los Angeles, CA: William & Victoria Dailey, Ltd., n.d. 
- Quarto, stapled printed wraps. Small stain to front wrap. Unpaginated. B&W textual illustrations. Very good.

398 items are catalogued with prices.

Laid in is a broadside cataloguing a limited edition of Samuel Beckett's "Stirrings Still", printed on gray paper & illustrated in blue. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE BASEBALL CARDS. By the Editors of Consumer Guide.
NY: Beekman House, (1987). 
- Quarto, cloth, in dw. Lightly bumped; dw lightly rubbed with price-sticker on front panel. 424 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. Near fine in a very good dw. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 DICTIONARY CATALOG OF THE DANCE COLLECTION: A List of Authors, Titles, and Subjects of Multi-Media Materials in the Dance Collection of the Performing Arts Research Center of the New York Public Library. Volume 7: Modern-Pass. (Volume 7 only).
NY: The New York Public Library/ Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations / Boston, MA: G. K. Hall & Company, 1974. 
- Quarto, blue cloth titled in white with illustration stamped in white on front cover. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped & slightly warped. Unpaginated. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE GUTENBERG BIBLE. The Property of The General Theological Seminary, New York City / which will be sold on Friday, April 7, 1978.... (Catalogue).
NY: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1978. 
- Quarto, printed red paper covered boards, in dw. Lightly bumped with 2 small, light stains to rear board; the dw is very lightly rubbed & soiled with a tear to the head of the spine & a price-sticker on the front panel. 26 & [2] pp. Folding color frontispiece & 6 full-page illustrations, of which 4 are in color. The pages are slightly rippled, probably from humidity. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM WITHER TO PRIOR. With Collations, Notes. 3 volumes.
NY: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. 
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt. Slightly dusty. xiii & 271 pp.; ix & 249 pp.; and ix & 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles, including 43 plates. Top corners of a few rear pages creased in Vol. III, else near fine.

Originally published by the Grolier Club, NY, 1905. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 CORACLE 1991. (Catalogue).
(London): Coracle Press, 1991. 
- 12mo, pictorial B&W wraps. Very lightly soiled. 48 pp., including 26 pp. of color & B&W illustrations. Near fine.

Catalogue of Coracle publications, with prices. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 SOVIET BOOKS FOR CHILDREN.
n.p. n.d. 
- Square octavo, stapled cream & gray wraps with B&W & color vignettes on front wrap. The front wrap is lightly soiled & slightly darkened. [20] pp. 13 illustrations, most full-page in B&W & color. Very good.

A three-page introduction on Soviet publishing explains that every year during the spring school vacation a tradition "Children's Book Week" is held in the Soviet Union. Activities include conferences of children's writers and their readers, literary parties and gatherings, book exhibits and large-scale book bazaars. The introduction concludes: "We express our sincere appreciation to the American public for its great interest and co-operation in organising the present exhibition and hope that this constructive project will serve to further the cultural co-operation between our two countries". This pamphlet thus appears to have prepared by a Soviet organization to accompany an exhibition in America. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 HISTORIC CITY PLANS AND VIEWS. Catalogue 31.
Ithaca, NY: Historic Urban Plans, 1988. 
- Tall narrow octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are soiled with the date circled in pencil on the front wrap; there is some light red staining & a typed mailing label on rear wrap. 77 pp. Almost every item catalogued is illustrated in B&W. The top page corners are lightly creased & there is soiling to several pages. Good.

A sale catalogue of facsimiles of original maps and views, with prices. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 IMPORTANT AMERICAN VOYAGES AND EXPLORATIONS. Property from a Private Collection. Auction Thursday, October 31, 1985... (Catalogue).
New York: Sotheby's, 1985. 
- Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt with illustration mounted on front board. Slight soiling to the front board. Unpaginated. Full-page & textual B&W facsimiles. Near fine.

43 items are catalogued. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 SOUTHERN NOVELS AND SERIOUS BOOKS. (Catalogue).
NY: Doubleday Page and Co., n.d. [circa 1900]. 
- 12mo, stapled tan wraps with decorations in black. The rear wrap is slightly darkened & soiled. [20] pp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 COUNTER. University of Iowa Center for the Book Number 1, Fall 1994.
[Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa], 1994. 
- Octavo, six-page tri-fold with photographic portraits and a tipped-in paper sample. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BOOKS ILLUSTRATING THE SPREAD OF PRINTING. The Collection of the late Eric Sexton, F.S.A. and Seventeen Duplicates from the Pierpont Morgan Library which will be sold on Wednesday, April 8, 1981 at 10:00 a.m.
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., (1981). 
- Quarto, green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The covers are rubbed at the extremities. 163 pp. & [8] leaves with profuse illustrations, many full-page, throughout. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 LITHOGRAPHY IN AMERICA, 1825-1885. March 28-April 29, 1989. Gerold Wunderlich & Co. (Catalogue).
NY: Gerold Wunderlich & Co., 1989. 
- Oblong octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed with light scoremarks & a light crease to the rear wrap. [43] pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good.

A price list is laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 THE CHICAGO LITERARY CLUB: YEAR BOOK FOR 1966-1967.
(Chicago , IL: The Chicago Literary Club, 1966). 
- Small octavo, printed light blue wraps. The spine & extremities are faded with a small tear to the spine. 116 pp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 COLLECTION J. D.: Manuscrits et Livres Precieux du Quinzieme au Vigntieme siecle / Autographes Historiques et Litteraires / Lettres de Peintres / Reliures. Vente aux Encheres Publiques a Paris les 6 et 7 Decembre 1961. (Catalogue).
(Paris: Vente aux Encheres Publiques, 1961). 
- Quarto, cream wraps printed in gilt & black. Wraps soiled & slightly darkened with corners of the rear wrap slightly creased; spine darkened with short tears to the tail & with a 2" tear to the top of the front joint. Unpaginated. The text block is detached from the front wrap & spine; the top page corners are lightly creased. Tipped-in color frontispiece, numerous tipped-in color plates & full-page & textual illustrations in B&W. Good, with the plates in near fine condition.

315 items are catalogued & fully described in this beautifully illustrated catalogue.

Copy belonging to bookseller Laurence Witten with his red ink signature on the front wrap & his ink notations of bids and final prices in the margins. 
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com