|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
(Dali, Salvador). VOGUE. No. 522. Decembre 1971 - Janvier 1972. [Special Christmas edition designed by Salvador Dali with illustrations and a cover by the artist]. Paris: Les Editions Conde Nast, 1971. 1971. Very good - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide. Softcover, bound in color pictorial wraps with a cover illustration by Salvador dedicated to Gala. The covers are rubbed with a crease to the top front corner of the covers as well as the contents. The spine is soiled with some creasing and the tail of the spine is slightly chipped. 234 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in color and black & white, including a substantial section of works by Dali in collaboration with Marc Lacroix. Very good. The special Christmas 1971 issue of the French edition of Vogue devoted to Gala. The cover illustration by Dali incorporates Philip Halsman's photograph of Marilyn Monroe "mao-ified" by Dali. A substantial section under the heading "Le 'Voguee' de Salvador Dali" includes articles entitled "Le Point de Vue de Dali", "L'univers de Salvador Dali" and "Cadeaux de Noel mis en scene par Dali", each illustrated with depictions of special photographic effects created by Dali in collaboration with Marc Lacroix. Additionally laid in is a special broadside, which likely served as cover to the original clear plastic packaging, illustrated with a self-portrait by Dali boldly reproduced in black on gold colored paper with the banner heading "Paris VOGUE" above the descriptive text "Numero du Cinquantenaire 1921/1971 Realise par Salvador Dali". The broadside is creased at the edges with 3 tears along the left side and a small hole at the top affecting the letter "G" in "Vogue". A mutual interest in special photographic effects brought Mark Lacroix to collaborate with Salvador Dali. Together, they produced this special Christmas edition of Vogue which combined Lacroix's photographs with Dali's pictures. Lacroix and Dali subsequently collaborated in the development of a new stereoscopic painting technique. Pages 21-32 of this issue consist of a promotion for Parly 2, a Parisian shopping center. These pages were only included in the Paris edition of Vogue. RARE. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
(Dali, Salvador). Descharnes, Robert. THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI. New York: The Viking Press, (1968). (1968). Fine - Small quarto [9-5/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The bottom edge of the rear cover is slightly soiled. There is some darkening, foxing & light soiling to the dust jacket. The head of the jacket spine is chipped & there are several tears to the top & bottom edges of the panels. 227 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. Reduced format edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
(Dali, Salvador; Ernst, Max; Magritte, Rene; Miro, Joan;Tanguy, Yves; et al). Lang, Lothar. SURREALISMUS UND BUCHKUNST. (Leipzig): Edition Leipzig, (1993). (1993). Very good - Quarto [10-3/4 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide], teal cloth in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust jacket is rubbed. 215 pages. Numerous illustrations in color and black & white. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Surrealism and the art of the book: surrealists as illustrators and surrealist artists' books. The text, which includes writings on Surrealism by Max Ernst, Louis Aragon, Alain Bosquet, Daniel Abadie and Andre Breton, is in German. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
(Dali, Salvador; Ernst, Max; Picasso, Pablo; De Chirico, Andrea; et al). SURREALISMO. Milano: Levi Arte Moderna, (1974). (1974). Very good - Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], light tan buckram titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly rubbed & soiled. cxxv & [8] pages [text] plus 138 pages of color illustrations & folding color plates, with a folding chronological chart in the rear. Also with black-and-white illustrations in the text. Very good. The text is in Italian. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
(Dalrymple, Jean; Emerson, Faye; Hopper, Hedda; Webster, Margaret; Bankhead, Tallulah; et al). THE AMERICAN NATIONAL THEATRE AND ACADEMY PRESENTS THE ANTA ALBUM 1951. Ziegfeld Theatre, Avenue of the Americas at 54th Street, Sunday Evening, May 6th. (Program). (New York): American National Theatre and Academy, 1951. 1951. Very good - Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in decorative blue & white wrappers titled in gilt. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped & the spine is chipped. There is light soiling to the rear wrap. Unpaginated, with a program addenda laid in. Photographic illustrations & pictorial ads. Very good. The American National Theatre and Academy was chartered by Congress in 1935. In 1946, it established the National Theatre Foundation which entailed "the pooling of ideas, resources, knowledge, in the sponsorship, stimulation and support of good theatre for the country as a whole". The ANTA Album was a gala benefit performance inaugurated in 1948--"the first benefit given by the theatre for the theatre, by the people of show business for the idea and ideal of an American national theatre"--and presented each year thereafter. The 1951 Album was produced by Jean Dalrymple and the Mistresses of Ceremonies were Fay Emerson, Hedda Hopper, Margaret Webster and Tallulah Bankhead. Among the evening's performances were scenes from the musical productions "Finian's Rainbow", the operatic version of "Emperor Jones", "Annie Get Your Gun", "Porgy and Bess" and "Of Thee I Sing"; from the ballet "Rodeo", with music by Aaron Copland; and from the plays "My Sister Eileen" [with Shirley Booth], "Camille" [two versions, one with Uta Hagen, one with Eva LeGallienne], "Our Town" [with Thornton Wilder as the Stage Manager] and Shaw's "The Devil's Disciple". Also Gloria Swanson performed "Impressions of Charlie Chaplin". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
(Daly, Augustin). Daly, Joseph Francis. THE LIFE OF AUGUSTIN DALY. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1917. Very good - Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in blue within a decorative gilt rectangle on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped & rubbed with score marks to the rear cover. The spine is slightly faded with the head & tail lightly chipped. xi & 762 pages plus 6-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white plates, including a portrait frontispiece. The front hinge is just starting, else the contents are very good. First edition. The authoritative biography of American playwright and producer Augustin Daly, written by his brother. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
(Dante). LETTERATURA DANTESCA. (Catalogo LXXV). Firenze: Libreria Antiquaria Editrice Leo S. Olschki, 1906. 1906. Fair - Quarto, three-quarter red calf & marbled boards. Spine perished; covers detached; disbound. Original pictorial green & black front wrap & 130 pp. plus 10-page bookseller's catalogue. Pages darkened; a few pencil notations. Fair. An important priced sales catalog of rare editions of Dante. Well worth repairing and rebinding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
(Darbois, Dominique). Auboyer, Jeannine. THE ART OF AFGHANISTAN. (Feltham, Middx., U.K.): Paul Hamlyn, (1968). (1968). Very good - Small quarto [approximately 10-3/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped at the extremities. There is a small stain to the rear panel & its top edge is darkened. The head of the spine is torn & a small area of the surface of the adjacent corner of the rear panel has been torn away. 137 & [3] pages. 150 photographic illustrations by Dominque Darbois in color and black & white. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
(Darrow, Whitney, Jr.; Smith, William A.; Kingman, Dong; et al); (Chapman, John; Reddy, John; et al). THE ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1967: (An illustrated ramble through some of the season's Memorable Events. Presented to Members and their Guests on the night of the Annual Dinner in the year of the Club's longevity the sixty-second. The Sert Room, the Waldorf-Astoria, Thursday, May 11). Privately Printed (by Publisher's Printing-Admiral Press, Inc.), 1967. 1967. Fine - Octavo, green paper covered boards backed with black cloth with a color illustration depicting the DTC symbol of a rose mounted on the front board. 71 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white photographic illustrations, and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Jr., William A. Smith, Dong Kingman and others. Fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act. A ticket to the 1967 Annual Dinner is laid in. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
(Darrow, Whitney; Kingman, Dong; Sloane, Eric). (Ross, Lanny; Chapman, John; Morris, William; et al). DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1970. Sixty-fifth Anniversary. For Members and their Guests on the occasion of the Annual Dinner. The Sert Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York City, May 7, 1970. Privately Printed. (Printed by Publishers Printing-Admiral Press), 1970. 1970. Fine - Octavo, red cloth with a circular vignette in black & white mounted on the front cover. 72 & [1] pages plus colophon with the list of members printed on pink stock. Black-and-white photographic illustrations and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Dong Kingman and Eric Sloane. Near fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
(Darthmouth College). CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI, ET OMNIUM ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA EXORNATORUM, IN COLLEGIO DARTMUTHENSI, HANOVERAE, IN REPUBLICA NEO-HANTONIENSI. [Hanover, New Hampshire], 1843. 1843. Very good - Octavo, softcovers bound in printed tan wraps. The covers are heavily rubbed, and stained with pieces out from the head and tail of the spine. There is a 3 inch long split to the front joint with warping to the top of the front cover. 80 pages. There is some foxing to the first and last leaves with some light dampstaining and a tiny tear to the front edge of the first few leaves. The page corners are creased. Otherwise the contents are very good. From the library of the Rev. Walter Harris, D.D. of Dunbarton, N.H., signed by him on the back cover. Walter Harris was the first pastor of the Congregationalists in Dunbarton, N.H. A catalogue listing the Presidents and faculty as well as the alumni of Darthmouth College from 1763 to 1843. SCARCE. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
(Darwin, Charles; Huxley, Thomas H.; Darrow, Clarence; et al). Leakey, L. S. B.; Prost, Jack and Stephanie; editors. ADAM, OR APE: A Sourcebook of Discoveries About Early Man. Cambridge, MA and London, U.K., Schenkman Publishing Company, (1971). (1971). Good - Octavo, pictorial gray & white wraps. The binding is spotted, soiled & lightly rubbed with the corners of the front wrap lightly creased. xiii & 452 pages. Black-and-white illustrations.The contents are very good. Edited by L. S. B. Leakey and Jack and Stephanie Prost / with the assistance of Ronald Goodman. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
(Darwin, Charles; Huxley, Thomas). Irvine, William. APES, ANGELS, & VICTORIANS: The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution. With a New Introduction by Sir Julian Huxley. New York: Time Incorporated, (1963). (1963). Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wraps. The spine is very slightly darkened. xx, [4] leaves, 494 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
(Daugherty, James H.). Finger, Charles J. COURAGEOUS COMPANIONS. (NY): Longmans Green and Co., (1929). (1929). Very good - Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt with illustration of a ship in full sail stamped in gilt on the front cover. The covers are lightly bumped. The spine is faded with tiny white stains. [xii], 304 & [1] pp. There is an owner's name on the half-title & a brown marking to 1 page of the text. Color frontispiece & pictorial title, 9 B&W plates & B&W head-pieces by James H. Daugherty. Very good. First edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
(Daugherty, James). Bruce, Marie. KRIS AND KRISTINA. By Marie Bruce, Pictured by James Daugherty. Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Co., (1927). (1927). Very good - Octavo, color pictorial yellow boards backed with a red cloth spine. The covers are rubbed, bumped and soiled with some wear to the cloth along the bottom of the front joint, the head and tail of the spine and the corners. 60 deckle-edged pages, superbly illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 18 textual illustrations including 8 in color, and 12 full-page color illustrations by James Daugherty. There is some occasional soiling and a few page corners and edges are slightly creased. Very good. First edition of this wonderfully illustrated Christmas book about Kris Kringle and Kristina. American illustrator James Henry Daugherty (1889-1974) studied under Frank Brangwyn. He later won the Newbery Medal for his 1940 illustrated book "Daniel Boone". A WPA era mural he had painted at the Hamilton Avenue School in Greenwich, CT recently became the cause of controversy. When the long neglected, blackened mural was cleaned in 2006, it revealed a bright colorful depiction of Bunker Hill hero Israel Putnam, half-naked and tied to a burning stake surrounded by snarling animals and tomahawk-wielding American-Indians. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
(Davis, Jack E.). Palatini, Margie. BEDHEAD. New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (2000). (2000). 0689823975 Fine INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Quarto, 11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Color pictorial boards in a matching dust wrapper. 36 pages, including the endpapers, profusely illustrated throughout by Jack E. Davis. Fine. Third printing. Inscribed and signed by the author Margie Palatini in felt on the front endpaper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
(Davis, Jefferson). Tate, Allen. JEFFERSON DAVIS. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1969). (1969). Good - Octavo, pictorial cloth in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped with soiling to the top corner of the front cover. The dust jacket is faded, chipped & lightly soiled with a tear to the top corner of the front panel. 189 & [2] pages. There is light soiling to the rear endpaper & to the fore-edge & top edge. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. STUART DAVIS MEMORIAL EXHIBITION 1894-1964. Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, 1965. 1965. Good - Small quarto [9-3/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed, bumped & soiled. There are light creases to the corners of the front wrap with a previous owner's ink name & a light stain where a sticker has been removed in its top corner. There is also some staining to the inner edge of the wrap. The rear wrap is darkened with several tiny gray marks along its front edge. 98 pages plus colophon. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. There is an owner's ink name on the title page. Good Catalog for a traveling exhibition organized by the Smithsonian's National Collection of Fine Arts, which was shown there from May 28 to July 5, 1965. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
(Davis, Stuart). Kachur, Lewis. STUART DAVIS: AN AMERICAN IN PARIS. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1987. 1987. Very good - Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. There is some minor soiling to the binding with a small crease to the top edge of the rear wrap. 16 pages plus inside wraps. Illustrated in black, white & gray with a color illustration on the inside front wrap. Very good. Catalog for an exhibition organized by the Whitney Museum and shown at Philip Morris from October 2 to December 10, 1987. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
(Dawsons Book Shop). CALIFORNIANA. Catalogue 139. Nineteen-Forty. (Cover title). Los Angeles, CA: Dawson's Book Shop, 1940. 1940. Very good - Small octavo, softcover. Printed cream self-wraps. 31 & [1] pages. The title page & last page are lightly soiled & bumped with a pencil notation in the top left corner of the title. Very good. 245 items are catalogued with prices. From the library of E. Harold Hugo of Meriden Gravure with his address typed on the last page and with a postmarked stamp in the top right corner. There are pencil crosses against a few items in the catalog. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
(De Kiefte, Kees). De Joode, Ton; and Stolk, Anthonie. THE BACKYARD BESTIARY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 1982. 0-394-52824-7 Very good - Quarto, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped with tiny stains to the top corner of the front cover. The dust jacket is very lightly soiled & chipped with creases to the front flap. vii, [i], 180 & [1] pages. There is a gift inscription & a small area of light staining on the front endpaper. Profuse color illustrations from watercolors by Kees de Kiefte. A very good copy of a beautifully illustrated book. First American edition. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
(de Kooning, Willem). Hess, Thomas B. DE KOONING: RECENT PAINTINGS. New York: Walker and Company, (1967). (1967). Good - Small quarto [approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped with their edges slightly darkened & with some very light foxing & soiling. 63 pages. Numerous illustrations in color and black & white. There is an owner's ink name on the title page. Good. Published in association with the M. Knoedler Gallery, New York, which held a De Kooning exhibition from November 14 through December 2, 1967. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
(De Kooning; Elaine; De Kooning, Willem; Krasner, Lee; Kline, Franz; Rivers, Larry; et al). (Guest, Barbara; Ignatow, David; Koch, Kenneth; O'Hara, Frank; Padgett, Ron, Simpson, Louis; et al). POETS AND ARTISTS: Poets And Artists Of The Region Collaborating. Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York July 3 - August 1, 1982. Exhibition Organized By: Lillian Braude. East Hampton, NY: Guild Hall Museum, 1982. 1982. Very good - Small quarto [9-1/2 inches square], softcover bound in printed black-and-white wrappers. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped with the front wrap slightly soiled along the spine & with a few tiny marks to both wraps. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The contents are near fine. Very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
(de Larrea, Victoria). Starbird, Kaye. THE PHEASANT ON ROUTE SEVEN. Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1968). (1968). Very good - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. There is a dent to the bottom edge of the front cover with a slight dent to the bottom edge of the rear cover. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with its spine & extremities faded. 74 pages. Black-and-white illustrations & vignettes by Victoria de Larrea. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
(de Meyer, Baron Adolf). DE MEYER. Edited by Robert Brandau. With a Biographical Essay by Philippe Julian. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1976. 0-394-49744-9 Fine - Quarto, black boards with the title stamped in blind on the front cover and in gilt on the spine. The book is housed in its pictorial dust wrapper. There is a short tear to thebottom edge of the dust jacket's front panel. 50 numbered pages with 10 full-page photographic illustrations, plus 51 plates and [4] pages of notes and credits. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. It was in the 1920's that Baron Adolf de Meyer influenced the development of a new genre of photography. His portraits captured the "beauty and elegance" of the period and set the stage for fashion photography. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
(de Monvel, Louis-Maurice Boutet). France, Anatole. NOS ENFANTS. Scenes de la Ville et des Champs. Illustrations de M.B. de Monvel. Paris: Librairie Hachette, [circa 1900]. [circa 1900]. Good - Quarto, 11-1/2 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Color pictorial green boards backed with an olive cloth spine, titled above a color illustration by de Monvel on the front cover. The covers are rubbed with a few small stains and a short slit to the cloth along the front joint. There is some slight wear to the front edges of the boards. 25 pages, illustrated with textual illustrations and 12 color plates by Boutet de Monvel. The pages are slightly darkened and there is a short tear to the front edge of one plate, repaired with document tape from the verso. A good attractive copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
(de Ricques, Francois). ARTS PRIMITIFS: Vente aux Encheres Publiques. Paris: Drouot-Montaigne, 1999. 1999. Very good - Quarto [10-5/8 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with light creasing to the top corner & bottom inner corner of the front wrap. 92 pages. Profuse color illustrations. The page edges are slightly darkened. The top corners of the last few leaves are bumped. Very good. Catalog for an auction held in Paris on 6 June 1999. 259 items are catalogued with estimated prices in French francs. The text is in French with abbreviated versions of the picture captions in English. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
(De Ruyter, Michiel Adriaansz). Warnsinck, J. C. M. ADMIRAAL DE RUYTER DE ZEESLAG OP SCHOONEVELD JUNI 1673. Gravenhage, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 1930. 1930. Fine - Quarto [12-3/4 inches high by 10 inches wide], pictorial dark blue cloth titled in gilt within decorative frames in gilt on the front cover & spine with an image of a sailing ship stamped in gilt on the front cover & a coat of arms in gilt on the rear cover, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket has a small tear at 1 corner. xii & 178 pages. Profuse illustrations, including 4 maps, 2 of them folding, & 20 plates, including a portrait frontispiece. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper. First edition. The text is in Dutch. Dutch admiral Michiel Adriaansz de Ruyter [1607-1676] distinguished himself under Tromp in the First Dutch-English War [1652-53]. He defeated the English fleet under Monck in the Four Days' Battle off Dunkirk [1666] during the Second Dutch-English War. During the Third Dutch-English War he commanded and won against the combined English and French fleets off Solebay Republic [1672] and Ostend and Kijkduin [1671], preventing a sea invasion of the Dutch Republic. He fought against the French and Sicilians and in 1676 was mortally wounded in battle off the coast of Sicily. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
(De Stael, Madame). Forsberg, Roberta J.; and Nixon, H.C. MADAME DE STAEL AND FREEDOM TODAY. Astra Books, 1963. 1963. Fine - Octavo, gray cloth titled in silver, in dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bumped and the dust jacket is very lightly creased. 96 pages. Near fine in very good dw. "The six essays in this volume constitute, in one sense, an outline of Madame de Stael's education in the parliamentary system. She studied its functioning on the national level in England and America. She foresaw it as a sure foundation for understanding among states, making it possible for them to function co-operatively on an international level whenever a common enemy arose."--Authors' Preface. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
(de Stael, Nicolas). NICOLAS DE STAEL: RETROSPECTIVE DE L'OEUVRE PEINT. 2 juillet - 22 septembre 1991. Saint-Paul, France: Fondation Maeght, (1991). (1991). 29009230195 Very good - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Gray cloth titled in cream on the front cover and the spine, in a cream dust wrapper. The edges of the dust jacket are slightly darkened and there is a tiny indentation to the front panel. 203 & [v] pages, profusely illustrated in color and black & white throughout, including full-page and double-page illustrations. The text block is cracked opposite page 161. Very good. The text of this catalog produced by the Fondation Maeght is in French. It includes a Preface by Jean-Louis Prat and descriptive text by Georges Raillard and Jorge Semprun. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
(de Stael, Nicolas). Gindertael, R. V. NICOLAS DE STAEL. (Paris/London/New York): Tudor Publishing Co., (1960). (1960). Good - Quarto [approximately 14 inches high by 11 inches wide]. The contents are laid into a folding white paper case printed with the series title in black & red, which in turn is laid into a limp gray cloth folding case & then into a gray cloth covered cardboard slipcase. There is some staining to the front panel of the paper case. The limp cloth case is a bit rubbed & darkened & its spine is chipped with small pieces out & with the [handwritten?] title no longer readable. The outer case is darkened, soiled & spotted with some rubbing. Laid in are a 12-page booklet & 12 frameable color plates. The booklet is lightly bumped with some tiny, light stains to the bottom corner of the front cover. There is a tear to the top margin of 1 plate, not affecting the image, & the left margins of a few plates are lightly bumped. Very good in a good inner case & a fair outer case. A title in the "Painters of Today" series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
(de Stael, Nicolas). Tudal, Antoine. NICOLAS DE STAEL. (Paris): Le Musee de Poche, (1958), (1958), Good - Small quarto [7-3/8 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are chipped & lightly soiled & stained with a small piece out of the bottom edge of the front wrap. 60 & [1] pages plus colophon. 18 full-page illustrations, including 10 tipped-in color plates. The contents are fine. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
(de Tocqueville, Alexis; Dickens, Charles; Kemble, Fanny; et al). Pachter, Marc; editor. ABROAD IN AMERICA: VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1976-1914. Edited and with an Introduction by Marc Pachter, Historian, National Portrait Gallery. Co-edited by Frances Stevenson Wein, Editor, National Portrait Gallery. (Washington, DC): National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution / (Reading, MA): Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, (1976). (1976). Very good - Large octavo, printed cream wraps. Slightly darkened; corners lightly creased. xix & 347 pp. B&W illustrations. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
(de Trobriand, Philippe Regis Denis de Kereden; 1816-1897). Post, Marie Caroline. THE LIFE AND MEMOIRS OF COMTE REGIS DE TROBRIAND / Major-General in the Army of the United States / By his Daughter Marie Caroline Post (Mrs. Charles Alfred Post). With Two Portraits in Photogravure. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1910. 1910. Very good - Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & with a coat of arms stamped in gilt on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed. ix & 539 pages. Illustrated with 2 photogravure portraits, including a frontispiece, with printed tissue guards. The edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are slightly darkened & there are light creases to the top edges of a few leaves. Very good. First edition. Born into an aristocratic French family in 1816, Comte Regis de Trobriand traveled between France and the United States in the mid-1800s and was elected Colonel of the 55th Regiment of the U.S. Volunteers in 1861. He served with the Union Army during the Civil War and his account of the war,"Quatre Ans de campagnes a l'Armee du Potomac ["Four Years with the Army of the Potomac"], written to inform the French of the true facts of the war, was published in France in 1867, and in America in 1889. After the Civil War, he served in the regular army until his retirement in 1879. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
(De Vinne, Theodore; printer). RECORD OF THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE ST. NICHOLAS SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK. FEBRUARY 28, 1885. (New York: Theo. L. De Vinne & Co. Printers, 1885). 1885). Fine - Octavo, Pictorial golden yellow boards titled & illustrated on the front & back covers, in the rare printed natural tan dust wrapper. The corners and bottom edges of the covers are slightly worn & soiled with a small chip out from the tail of the spine. The dust jacket is slightly soiled with a small piece out from the tail of the jacket's spine and minor short tears to the folds of the flaps as well as one short tear to the top edge of the front panel. 42 pages plus the colophon, attractively decorated with a golden yellow & black title page device as well as decorative and pictorial head & tail pieces in golden yellow & black as well as in simple black. There is some offsetting to the front edges of the endpapers as a result of the presence of this 19th century dust jacket. The contents are otherwise bright & fine. Very good. An uncommon rare 19th century dust jacket. Listed among the board members of the society are Cornelius Vanderbilt and Robert C. Livingston. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
(de'Nesti, Adolfo). Sands, H. Hayden. THE VALLEY OF DREAMS. Edinburgh & London: T. N. Foulis / Boston: Alfred Bartlett, 1905. 1905. Good - Octavo, gray paper covered boards backed with cream vellum & titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt & there is a cream silk bookmark. The boards are bumped with some staining. The spine is lightly soiled with the head rubbed & the tail creased. xi, [i], 109 & [15] pages. The pastedowns & endpapers are somewhat darkened & there is an ink gift inscription on the flyleaf. There is a short tear to the bookmark & light offsetting where it has been laid between pages 34 & 35. Pictorial black-and-white endpapers, color pictorial title & black-and-white decorative initials and head- & tail-pieces by Adolfo de'Nesti. Good. First edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
(Deak, Gloria-Gilda). EARLY AMERICAN PRINTS. February 1-25, 1984. (Catalog). New York: Kennedy Galleries, (1984). (1984). Very good - Small quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with some very light soiling & foxing & the bottom inner corner of the front wrap is chipped. [24] pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Fifty-two prints are catalogued with indexes by printmakers and artists. There is a brief introduction by Gloria-Gilda Deak. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
(Dean, James). Dalton, David. JAMES DEAN: THE MUTANT KING. A Biography. San Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, (1974). (1974). 0879320761 Good - Octavo, speckled blue cloth titled in blue on the spine in a color pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped with small tears and creases along the edges. [10], 356 & [1] pages, with numerous photographic illustrations. A book label is mounted onto the front endpaper. There is a light dampstain to the front edge of the last several leaves and a felt remainder mark along the bottom edge of the book. Good. First edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
(Dean, James). Herndon, Venable. JAMES DEAN: A SHORT LIFE. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1974. Good - Octavo, cloth, in dw. Lightly soiled & very lightly bumped with light staining to the rear cover; a small area of the cloth is rubbed away at the tail of the rear joint. The dw is rubbed, chipped & soiled with a tear to the front panel. 288 pp. Light soiling to rear pastedown. Small stains to the front edges of 2 pages. Good. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
(Dean, James). Martinetti, Ronald. THE JAMES DEAN STORY. New York: Pinnacle Books, [1975]. [1975]. Good - Small octavo, color pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & very lightly soiled with an ink scriblble on the front wrap & a crease to its bottom corner. [vi] & 185 pages & 1-page publisher's catalog. The page edges are darkened. Good. First edition. Inscribed by Ronald Martinetti in 1976 on the inside front wrap and signed "Ronald". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
(Debussy, Claude). Gilman, Lawrence. DEBUSSY'S PELLEAS ET MELISANDE: A Guide to the Opera / With Musical Examples from the Score. New York: G. Schirmer, 1907. 1907. Good - Small octavo, green cloth. The binding is rubbed, bumped & soiled with some light staining to the rear cover. The spine & its gilt titling are darkened & the head & tail are chipped with slight fraying to the head. Half-title, title, [2] leaves & 84 pages. There is an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The book is cracked at the half-title & at page 22 & the text block is starting to detach from the binding. There is occasional light soiling & staining. Illustrated with a sepia-toned portrait frontispiece & with music staves. Good working copy. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
(Delacroix, Eugene). Goethe. GOETHE FAUST: EINE TRAGODIE. Mit seibzehn Lichtdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von Eugene Delacroix. Leipzig: Inselverlag, 1912. 1912. Good ONE OF ONLY 100 NUMBERED COPIES BOUND IN MOROCCO BY E.R. WEISS - Folio, 17-7/8 inches high by 13 inches wide. Superbly bound in a full red morocco binding by E.R. Weiss, signed "ERW" at the foot of the spine. Titled in gilt on the spine, the spine is further enhanced with floral and formal decorations in gilt. Marbled endpapers. The covers are slightly rubbed with some light scuffing to the head and tail of the spine. The rear joint is rubbed and scuffed. There is also some vertical scuffing to the middle of the spine's gilt title. The corners are lightly bumped. There is some minor discoloration to the binding and some minor spotting to the fore edge of the book. 187 pages printed in letterpress on fine watermarked paper, illustrated with 17 superb full-page plates after lithographs by Eugene Delacroix. There is some very minor soiling and a very few light corner creases. There is a 4 inch tear to the edge of one leaf that does not affect the text. There are 2 small chips to the edge of one plate. A handsome inscription dated 1914 is penned in ink on the front blank. A beautiful production. Of a total edition of 615 copies, this is number 94 of only 100 numbered copies on Van Gelder-Butten paper. Edited by Hans Gerhard Graf, this limited edition was printed at the Spamerschen Buchdruckerei in Leipzig under the supervision of E.R. Weiss. This volume was also sumptuously bound in a red morocco binding designed by Weiss and signed E.R.W. at the foot of the spine. Eugene Delacroix illustrated the 1828 edition of Goethe's Faust with stunning lithographs inspired by an 1825 stage performance he had attended. Of this superb illustrated work, Berardi states in his "Les Graveurs due XIXe Siecle" that "Delacroix's Faust today appears to us as wildly romantic. Its importance lies precisely in this violence. It was a profession of faith of the young school. At that time, it was not a matter of being reasonable, but of being 'truculent.' Delacroix was 'truculent,' but he made a revolution in art." Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
(Delaunay, Sonia). Lassaigne, Jacques. SONIA DELAUNAY: TAPISSERIES. Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. (Catalog). Paris: (Weber, 1972). 1972). Very good - Quarto [approximately 11-1/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed with light soiling to the rear wrap. There is a glue stain to the top corner of the front wrap. 35 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait plate & with 12 color reproductions of tapestries by Sonia Delaunay. Very good. This catalog was published by Weber for the Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris on the occasion of the exhibition "Seize Tapisseries de Sonia Delaunay", which ran from 26 October 1972 to 14 January 1973. There is an introductory essay by Jacques Lassaigne. The illustrations are accompanied by commentary and texts by Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay and other artists and writers. The text is in French. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
(DeLillo, Don; Morrison, Toni; Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Merwin, W. S.; et al). Plimpton, George; Hall Donald; et al; editors. THE PARIS REVIEW. Vol. 35, No. 128, Fall 1993. (Fortieth Anniversary Issue). Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1993. 1993. Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers with a cover illustration by Larry Rivers. The wraps are very slightly bumped & there is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. 387 & [3] pages, including ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews on the Art of Fiction with Don DeLillo and Toni Morrison; fiction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Jeanette Winterson; extracts [under the heading "Documents"] from writings by Ernest Hemingway, Ezra Pound, John Cheever and Dylan Thomas; and poetry by W. S. Merwin, Marilyn Hacker, Jorie Graham and Rachel Wetzsteon. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
(Della Nave, Maurizio; graphic designer). Mori, Massimo; Altiani, Marcello; Buffa, Piero; et al). PARAPLUIE: QUADRIMESTRALE DELL' ASSOCIAZIONE "OTTOVOLANTE". Numero OO - Dicembre 1986 (work in progress). (Firenze): Ottovolante, 1986. 1986. Very good - Octavo. A sheet of white stock 40 inches high by 26 inches wide is folded to form 32 sections 10 inches high by 6-5/8 inches wide. This folded sheet is housed in a folding black paper chemise, which in turn is laid into a black paper slipcase. Visual poems by 19 Italian artists are printed on both sides of the sheet. The chemise & slipcase are lightly rubbed. Very good. Multimedia artist, visual poet and performance artist Massimo Mori [b. 1944] founded the Ottovolante Group in Florence in 1983. An exhibition of Ottovolante's work, drawn from Mori's archival material, "Una stagione di poesia a Firenze: Ottovolante 1983-1992", was shown at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale Firenze in 2003. Very scarce. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
(Delvaux, Paul). PAUL DELVAUX: DESSINS ET PREMIERES LITHOGRAPHIES. Paris: Le Bateau Lavoir, 1966. 1966. Very good WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY DELVAUX ILLUSTRATING THE COVER - Small quarto, 8 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide. Softcover, bound in stiff pictorial paper covered wrappers illustrated with an original lithograph by Delvaux on the front cover. The edges of the covers are very slightly darkened. 28 unnumbered pages. Illustrated with 11 beautiful plates, including 4 full-page monochrome plates, a double-page monochrome plate and 4 full page and 2 double-page color plates. Near fine. A beautifully illustrated catalog of Paul Delvaux's drawings and first lithographs with an original lithograph by Delvaux illustrating the cover. "La couverture du present ouvrage est une lithographie originale de Paul Delvaux specialement executee par l'artiste pour cette exposition." The lithograph was printed by Mourlot. The lithgograph gracing the cover of this catalog is a different image from that which appeared on the cover of a later 1969 catalog. The Belgian painter and artist Paul Delvaux (1897-1994) was perhaps most famous for his surrealist paintings of female nudes. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
(Demuth, Charles; Stella, Joseph; Sheeler, Charles; Cunningham, Imogen; et al). (York, Richard T.; Cheseboro, Alanna). THE NATURAL IMAGE: Plant Forms in American Modernism. November 6-December 4, 1982. (Catalog). New York: Richard York Gallery, 1982. 1982. Fine - Small quarto [9 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wraps. There is some very light foxing to the edges of the wraps. [20] pages, including 8 full-page illustrations, 6 of them in color. Near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
(Dencker, Klaus Peter; et al). Schlosser, Manfred; editor. KUNSTPREIS BERLIN. (Berlin: Akademie der Kunste, 1982). 1982). Very good - Square octavo [8-5/8 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], soft cover bound in printed teal wraps. The rear wrap is lightly rubbed & there is very light creasing to the top edge of the front wrap. 39 pages, including inside wraps. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. This publication lists the juries and winners of the various divisions of the 1982 Kunstpreis Berlin, among them Die Preistrager, the Forderungspreise, and the Will Grohmann-Preis, with biographical information on the winners and documentation of their work. Signed "K-P Dencker" on the front wrap by visual poet and filmmaker Klaus Peter Dencker, one of the 1982 winners of the Forderungspreise for Film/Radio/Television (for his "TV-Poesie"). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
(Denholm, Jeannette; et al. Project Dirwction). REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE HILL FARMERS OF NEPAL: An Information Kit. (Cover title). Lalitpur, Nepal: Nepal Rural Reconstruction Association / Cavite, Philippines: International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, (1992). (1992). 0942717341 Very good - Small quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound between pictorial maroon stiff paper cover sheets with a brown plastic binder. The cover sheets are rubbed with some light creasing to the top & bottom edges. The rear cover sheet is unevenly faded with some small pieces of paper adhering to its lower half. Unnumbered pages printed on variously colored stocks. Profuse textual illustrations, charts & diagrams. The stamp of the Institute of Forestry Project is on the contents page. The last leaf is lightly creased with some small stains. Very good. A series of workshops was held from April 16 to 25, 1992 for the purpose of producing this information kit. The workshops were titled Regenerative Agriculture in the Hills of Nepal, Cropping Systems and Post-Harvest Technologies, Vegetable and Fruit Production, Natural Resources and Their Enhancement, Livestock and Fodder, Soil Fertility Composting and Manuring, and Pest Management. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
(Denisse, Etienne). Bonnemains, Jacqueline; Figureau, Claude; Habert, Anne-Marie; and de Laguerenne, Claude. FLORE DES ANTILLES DESSINEE PAR ETIENNE DENISSE EN 1814. Le Havre: Editions de Museum du Havre, (1990). (1990). Very good - Small quarto [11-5/8 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in white & orange wraps with a color vignette on the front wrap. The wraps are rubbed & a bit faded along the spine and are lightly bumped. 37 pages. Color & black-and-white illustrations & facsimiles. Very good. "Extrait du 'Bulletin trimestriel de la Societe Geologique de Normandie et des Amis du Museum du Havre'. t. 76, fasc. 4, annee 1989, 4e trim." French royal lithographer Etienne Denisse [active 1814-1857] worked for the botanical garden of the Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris. He lived in the French West Indies for many years, employed by the government to illustrate plants and collect horticultural specimens. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
(Dennis, Wesley). Steinbeck, John. THE RED PONY. New York: The Viking Press, 1945. 1945. Fine - Octavo, tan cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a color illustration on the front cover. The book is housed in a tan paper covered slipcase with a color pictorial label on the front panel. The slipcase & its label are lightly soiled. The spine & the rear panel of the case are darkened & there are 3 small tears to its front edges. 131 & [1] pages. Color illustrations, including color plates, after watercolors by Wesley Dennis. Fine in a good slipcase. First illustrated edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
(Denst, Jack; and Soderlund, Donald). "THE GIRLS": SCREEN PRINTED WALLPAPER SAMPLE. Chicago: Denst & Soderlund, [circa 1950's]. [circa 1950's]. Very good - Two sections of an original wallpaper sample produced by the wallpaper firm Denst & Soderland. The largest, a 60 inch high by 22 inch wide roll of the wallpaper depicts black on creamy while silhouettes of female nudes in erotic yet semi-modest poses. Six different silhouttes, each illustrated within decorative frames enhanced by vignettes of birds or floral decorations are repeated in different patterns combined with additional white on black decorative panels illustrated by cherubs, birds or floral decorations. The pattern's title and the firm's name is printed within hash marks along the left edge of the sheet: "The Girls - Designed by Denst & Doderlund, Inc. - Made in USA". "Trim Here" and Match Here" are printed within hash marks along the right side of the sheet. The edges of the rolled sheet are occasionally chipped with some tears to the top edge. A second section of the wallpaper, measuring 26-1/4 inches high by 22 inches wide, is illustrated with the same pattern. There is a short tear along the bottom edge of this section. Very good. Denst & Soderlund was a progressive Chicago wallpaper company founded in 1947 by Jack Denst and Donald Soderlund. Both trained at The Chicago Institute of Design. The graphic artist Clarence Hawking joined the firm in 1951. Denst & Soderland collaborated with the British illustrator Roland Emett in the late 1950's. The firm is represented with their screen print wallpaper "The Broken Ladder" in the Victoria & Albert Museum. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
(Depew, Chauncey M.; et al). YEAR BOOK OF THE HOLLAND SOCIETY OF NEW-YORK, 1887-8. Printed by the De Vinne Press, n.d. [circa 1888]. n.d. [circa 1888]. Very good - Large octavo, orange paper covered boards backed with black cloth with the badge of the Holland Society reproduced in black on the covers. The binding is bumped. The rear board is soiled with light soiling to the front board. 118 pages. Illustrated with the music & words of 2 songs, 1 of them printed on orange stock and the other with a color pictorial title page. Also with facsimiles of programs, menus, etc. & with black-and-white portrait plates. The pastedowns are lightly foxed with occasional foxing & staining in the body of the book. There is a contemporary owner's name on the front endpaper. Very good. A member of the Holland Society must be "a descendant in the direct male line of a Dutchman who was a native or resident of New York or of the American Colonies prior to the year 1675." Laid in is a newspaper cutting on the Holland Society's gavel [pictured] which was made from timber nearly 500 years old. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
(Derval, Paul). FOLIES BERGERE: "Paul Derval a le Plaisir de Vous Presenter Une Vraie Folie. Superspectacle en 2 Actes et 40 Tableaux de Michel Gyarmathy. " (A. E. Whily-Tell), circa [1950]. [1950]. Very good - Quarto, black velvet covers illustrated with a nude in profile embossed in gilt beneath the gilt title on the front cover. The corners are bumped and the gilt is slightly rubbed. 40 pages plus tissue guard endpapers. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white, with pictorial ads and scenes for the burlesque production, including several nudes and chorus-girls. Very good. A beautifully produced souvenir book for this Paris Folies Bergere production by Paul Derval, directed by Michel Gyarmathy. Musical adaptation by Pierre Larrieu, with new songs by Pierre Larrieu, Georges and Andre Tabet, Francis Lopez, Fred Freed, Maurice Vandair, Varona and Brodsky. Among the performers depicted in the book are Veronica Bell, Irene Godard, Frederic Rey, Yvonne Menard, and Sive Norden. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
(Deszo, Fay). Kelati, Arthur. PAX VOBISCUM. [Budapest]: Amicus, 1923. 1923. Very good - Quarto [12 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide], textured blue paper covered boards backed with cream vellum, titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with a device stamped in gilt on the front board. The binding is darkened, chipped & heavily bumped & the gilt titling on the spine is faded. 63 & [1] pages plus colophon. Profuse black-and-white textual illustrations by Fay Deszo. The top page corners are lightly creased, else the contents are very good. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator on the colophon. The text is in Hungarian. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
(Detmold, E.J.). Hudson, W. H. BIRDS IN TOWN & VILLAGE. NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, (1920). (1920). Fair - Octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine with the title and a vignette of a bird stamped in gilt on the front cover. There is dampstaining to front edges of the covers and a small white stain to the rear cover. The spine is faded and stained. ix, [iii] & 323 pages, illustrated with a color frontispiece & 7 color plates by E. J. Detmold. The front hinge is cracked opposite the frontispiece. There is evidence of slight early worming to the front margins of pages 145-174, not affecting the text. There is some scattered foxing to the preliminary leaves and a few pages of text. A good reading copy. First American edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
(di Fazio, Silvio). Damini, Bruno. OMNIA MEA MECUM PORTO (L'INTRUSO). (Cavriago): Edizioni Pari & Dispari, (1979). (1979). Very good - Small 4to, printed white wraps (soiled; spine & edges slightly darkened) with small B&W illustration on front wrap. 31 pp., including 19 full-page B&W illustrations from photographs by Silvio de Fazio. Very good. 1/600 copies. Inscribed to Dick Higgins by the author. With an original postcard created by Damini laid in. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
(Dibbets, Jan, b. 1941). Fuchs, Rudi; and Moure, Gloria. INTERIOR LIGHT: Works on Architecture 1969-1990. NY: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., (1991). (1991). Fine - 4to, cream cloth titled in black, in pictorial dw. 226 pp. Profuse B&W & color illustrations. Near fine. First American edition. "This retrospective study focuses on [Dutch photographer] Dibbets' architectural interiors, tightly coiled sequences of photographs dropped onto modulated color fields; the predominantly Dutch and Italian pavements and ceilings represented in the photographs and the atmosphere of the textured color grounds distill the experience of interior space. At the same time Dibbets examines the fragmentary nature of any such representation, and the abstraction inherent in the attempt, exemplified in the abstract patterns of the surfaces documented."--From the dw. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
(Dick, Sir Charles William Hockaday; Dick, Sir William). PARTICULARS OF THE CLAIMS OF SIR CHARLES WILLIAM HOCKADAY DICK, BARONET, On Her Majesty's Government....With the Full History and Evidences of the Claims in the Three Cases. Brighton: Printed by Fleet and Son, Printers, Herald-Office, 1864. 1864. Good - Octavo, printed self-wraps. 16 pages. There is foxing to the first 3 leaves & the last page with tiny black stains to the lower halves of pages 2-8. The edges of the title page & the bottom corner of the 2nd leaf are chipped. Good. First edition. Sir Charles was Custodian of the Brighton Museum for many years. When he lost that post he sunk into poverty. One of his ancestors, Sir William Dick, espoused the Royalist cause during the reign of Charles I, losing a fortune of about 200,000 pounds sterling, including a loan to the King of more than 50,000 pounds. An act was passed, making this a public debt. However, the debt was never paid. A 132-pound annual pension was granted to William's son, Sir Andrew Dick, during the reign of Charles II, but in 1845 the pension was removed from the list. The three claims here made on the government by Sir Charles and listed on the title page were 1) to have the public debt to the family repaid; 2) to have the family pension reinstated; and 3) to receive compensation as Baronet of Nova Scotia on the grounds that King Charles I created this Baronetcy for Sir William and granted him 16,000 acres of land together with Colonizing Rights in Nova Scotia, and that Sir William had subscribed 3,000 Scottish merks towards the plantation of this colony. Scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
(Dickens, Charles). Gibson, Charles Dana. PEOPLE OF DICKENS DRAWN BY C.D. GIBSON. New York: R.H. Russell / London: John Lane, 1897. 1897. Fair - Folio, 23 inches high by 17-3/4 inches wide. A portfolio consisting of a title page, a list of plates, 4 pages printed in red on one side and 4 [of 6] full page plates by Charles Dana Gibson illustrating characters from Dicken's novels and short stories, all laid loose in a natural burlap portfolio with cotton ties and the title embossed in orange on the front cover. The covers are heavily soiled with wear to the corners. The portfolio is splitting along the joints of the spine. There is scattered foxing throughout with creases and minor chips and tears to the edges of the leaves. Lacking 2 plates. Scarce. The superb plates by Charles Dana Gibson include "Scrooge / From 'A Christmas Carol'"; "Mr. Pickwick Delivering His Famous Oration / From 'Pickwick Papers'"; "Mr. and Mrs. Micawber, David Copperfield and Traddles / From 'David Copperfield'"; and "Caleb Plummer and His Daughter / From 'The Cricket on The Hearth'" Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|