Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA. New Series: Fifth Part. AMERICANA. (Catalogue).
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1969. 
- 8vo, gray-green boards (rubbe; rear joint worn; owner's name on front cover) titled in black with device in black on front board. 164 pp. Illustrated, with foldout color frontispiece. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MY BOOK OF ANIMALS: A Picture-Book for Little Folk.
Chicago/NY: M. A. Donohue & Company, [c. 1920]: 
- Small 4to, tan tape backed paper-covered pictorial boards (soiled; paper chipped along front edges with small pieces out). 24 pp. (pages darkened with top half detached from staple; front pastedown stained; small stains to title page; illustration on verso of title partially colored by a child). Color pictorial front pastedown, B&W vignettes on title & verso of title, & 10 full-page illustrations, 3 of them in color. Fair.

The color plates illustrate wolves, the red deer and a kangaroo.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AFRICAN ART FROM A FRENCH COLLECTION. November 20 - December 31 1976. (Cover title). (Catalog).
New York: Pace Primitive & Ancient Art, (1976). 
- Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover. The contents are laid into a tan stiff paper folding case with an illustration on the front panel. 1-page catalog printed on tan stock & 6 color plates. Near fine.

An exhibition of African sculptures, masks and other items from the collection of art historian and critic Charles Wentinck.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA. Published under the Authority of the General Manager, South African Railways and Harbours, 1924.
(Pretoria: Government Printers, 1924). 
- Small octavo, softcover bound in printed brown wraps backed with reddish brown cloth. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. xxi, [i] & 324 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The book is lightly cracked in several places & there is minor creasing to the inner edges of several pages. Good.

Second edition.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TWENTY-FIVE CENTS; OR, THE GRATEFUL IRISH BOY.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1868). 
- 12mo, bluish-green cloth (bumped, rubbed, faded & darkened); titled & decorated in gilt on spine with red & brown vignette of flowers on front cover. 126pp. (front hinge starting; pages slightly darkened). Frontispiece and decorated initials. Good.

Written partly in dialect, the story of a kindly woman who sets up Bernard Bryan in the business of selling blackberries.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CAS CARR'S MUSIC.
N.p., n.d. 
- 3"X5-1/8" B&W photographic illustration depicting the 11 members of the black band with their instruments, ten of whom are watching the eleventh member playing a saw with a bow. (Stained; corners creased). On the verso of the photo are printed 4 caricature illustrations under the heading "Cas Carr's Music with members doubling on..." followed by 4 illustrations, each with caption, depciting "xylophones by the drummer"; "musical saw by one of the saxes"; "accordion by the cellist"... and "tap dance and voice by the director". (Glue stains affect the whole of this side). Fair.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE 1986-1987 HARCOURTS COLLECTION CATALOGUE.
(San Francisco: Harcourts Gallery, 1986). 0941576108 
- Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wraps. The wraps are slightly bumped. The head of the spine is chipped & there is a small crease & tear to its mid-section. 64 pages. 2 folding color plates & profuse illustrations in color and black & white. Very good.

A catalog of the Gallery's permanent collection, which includes "Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Modern and Mexican Masters, as well as key figures in today's Contemporary movements." A price list is laid in.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILLIE WILSON, THE NEWSBOY.
NY: William Wood & Co., n.d. [c. 1863-72] 
- 12mo, dark green cloth (bumped; tiny surface tears to front cover, front edge of rear cover & head of spine; light staining to top corner of front cover) titled in gilt with profuse decorations in gilt on spine & with frames & decorations in blind on both covers. 59 pp. (front hinge starting; endpapers darkened with piece out of front endpaper; top corners of first 21 pages stained; scattered foxing & staining). B&W frontispiece (penciled owner's inscription & light pencil scribbling on verso) & 3 B&W pictorial initials.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TIP-TOP PICTURES AND STORIES.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, n.d. [c.1880s]. 
- Small 4to, blue cloth backed paper covered boards (bumped, rubbed & soiled; staining to spine with pieces out of head & tail); color title & color illustrations on front board. [78] pp. (front hinge starting; cracked; soiling & foxing, not affecting illustrations; stain to 1 page of text; light staining to top edges of a number of pages). B&W frontispiece & profuse B&W wood-engraved illustrations (little girl's stockings in 1 illustration colored by a child). Fair.

The frontispiece shows a little girl holding an armful of dolls. The charming illustrations in the text depict birds and animals [tom-tits, an owl, a dog, a horse, a monkey, a Syrian sheep, baby foxes, puppies and kittens] and scenes of children engaged in a variety of activities (playing musical instruments, sailing, fishing, playing with their pets or bathing in the sea) as well as less privileged youngsters--a child toy seller, a boy sailor.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PRATTLES FOR OUR BOYS AND GIRLS.
NY: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., (1912). 
- Small 4to, navy blue cloth (lightly rubbed; tiny surface tear to spine) titled in gilt with color pictorial label on front cover, in color pictorial dw (soiled & chipped; 2 short tears to top edge of front panel; short tear & light creasing to bottom edge of rear panel). Pages unnumbered (misprinted with 6 pages blank; 1 rear page torn without loss of text; light creasing to several pages). Color frontis, 3 color plates (1 slightly creased), full-page & textual B&W illustrations & B&W head- & tail-pieces. Good.

Short stories and anecdotes for children.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FAVOURITE NURSERY RHYMES.
London/NY: Ernest Nister/E. P. Dutton & Co., n.d. [c. 1890s]. 
- 4to, red cloth backed color pictorial paper covered boards (warped, bumped & rubbed; rear board soiled with light stain) titled in red with oval color illustration of little girl holding a tall umbrella and a kitten on front board. [48] pp. (lacks front endpaper; front hinge cracked; owner's ink inscription on half-title; light staining to margins of a few pages) printed on heavy stock. 9 full-page & 7 3/4-page color illustrations, & 47 B&W vignettes, including title & half-title vignettes, some of which are signed ESH. Very good.

The illustrator [ESH] is probably E.S. Hardy. Hardy illustrated several Nister books circa 1890 [Opie N713]. Rare.  
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 RECORD OF INDIANA VOLUNTEERS IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR 1898-1899. Issued by Authority of the Sixty-first General Assembly of Indiana. Gen. James K. Gore, Adjutant-General. Maj. John E. Miller, Chief Clerk. Capt. Wilbur F. Havens, Clerk. Miss Elizabeth Stewart, Stenographer.
Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, Contractor for State Printing and Binding, 1900. 
- 8vo, black cloth (bumped, rubbed; heavily damp-stained & faded; chip to middle of front joint). 368pp. (front hinge cracked; piece torn from top corner of front endpaper & first blank leaf). Frontispiece & title device. A fair working copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SELECT LIST OF MATERIALS RELATING TO AMERICAN STUDIES HELD IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA.
Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1964. 
- Small folio, black cloth tape backed printed blue wraps (soiled with small stains; creases to rear wrap) with vignette of eagle in black on front wrap. 58 pp. (top page corners lightly creased) printed on one side only. Good.

Library's compliment slip with inscription laid in.

Among the areas included are early imprints, newspapers, publications on American Indians, economics, geography, history, Civil War monographs, literature, law, philosophy and religion.  
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE WAR'S BEST PHOTOGRAPHS: Pictorial Masterpieces of the Greatest Struggle.
London, U.K.: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. [c. 1943/44]. 
- Small 4to, red cloth titled in black on spine, in pictorial B&W dw. The covers are bumped & somewhat warped, the spine faded with dampstaining to the head & tail. The spine of the dw is torn with sizeable pieces out & the panels chipped with small pieces out. 205 B&W illustrations from photographs with explanatory captions. Page edges are slightly darkened and an owner's signature appears on the front endpaper. A good copy of a book in which the photographic illustrations provide a World War II pictorial record of striking immediacy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HOLIDAY TIMES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. A Selection of Prose and Poetry from the Best Writers. With Over 130 Illustrations.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, (1879). 
- Small quarto, green cloth-backed color pictorial paper covered boards. The edges of the boards are somewhat rubbed. This 400pp. book is profusely illustrated throughout, including numerous full-page illustrations. Very good.

Wonderful stories about children & animals, including a chapter entitled "About Dogs".  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE CITY OF PRETORIA AND DISTRICTS. An Official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and General Progress and Possibilities of the Administrative Capital and Surrounding Districts. Issued under the joint auspices of the Pretoria Municipality and the General Manager, South African Railways.
Johannesburg: Publicity Department, South African Railways, December 1913. 
- Octavo, rust brown pictorial cloth titled in black on spine with a view of Pretoria stamped in black on each cover. The covers are bumped & lightly soiled & the spine is faded. [iv] & 164 pp. & 4 pages of ads. There are Thomas Cook stamps on the front pastedown & title. There is scattered foxing & staining. Folding B&W panoramic frontispiece, 2nd B&W frontispiece, B&W photographic illustraitons & B&W textual illustrations. Good.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WALTON'S VERMONT REGISTER. Business Directory, Almanac and State Year Book for 1919. Issued Annually in July when Corrected Returns from All Towns and Cities Are Compiled. State Statistics, July, 1918 to July 1919 with Township, Railroad and Highway Map.
Rutland, VT: The Tuttle Company. (1918). 
- Octavo, printed tan wraps. The wraps & spine are chipped & lightly soiled with the top corner of the rear wrap creased. Folding map printed on blue paper, lxxii & [ii] pp. [ads, some printed on pink paper] & 464 pp. The bottom corner of 1 page is miscut & roughed & the top corners of a number of rear pages are creased. Illustrated with B&W maps & pictorial ads. Good.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 JEFF AND LEFF; THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS, AND OTHER STORIES.
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., n.d. 
- Octavo, pictorial green cloth illustrated in black on front cover with the illustration of a man of Asian appearance looking through a telescope. Titled in green within a gilt fan on the front cover, and in gilt on spine. The covers are rubbed and bumped with some wear to head & tail of the spine. 160 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece, title vignette, pictorial headpieces 3 full-page plates and textual illustrations. The leaves are slightly soiled, and a small piece is clipped out from the bottom corner of the rear endpaper. Good.

Scarce. Not in RLIN.

Stories include "Jeff and Leff", "Only a Blacksmith", "Old Gingerbread", "Uncle Richard's Story", "Jenny and Her Johnny", "The Runaway", "The Party at Number Five", "Jem and His Cat", and "The History of a Soldier, a Donkey, and a Doll".  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FUN WITH GRANDPA SKOOTIE.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1922. 
- Tall octavo [14"x7-3/4"], color pictorial stiff paper wraps. The edges of the wraps are slightly darkened. [12] pp. The text block is detached & loose. There is a short tear to the front edge of the last leaf & the front edges of 2 leaves are slightly roughed. Illustrations in blue & white & full color by "W." & 2 color illustrations by J. M. Pettee. Good.

Very scarce.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE SECOND UNCOMMONPLACE BOOK OF THE NEW YORK CHAPPEL.
New York, 1961. 
- 12mo, black cloth with printed yellow paper label on the front cover. The covers are slightly soiled & faded. 38 leaves, including endpapers, printed on differing stock of various colors, with 2 playful errata slips laid in in at the end. Profusely illustrated. Near fine.

Limited edition of 200 copies.

Includes: "A Note on the Anatomy of Type: The Pin Mark", by John S. Carroll, published in New York by the Grimalkin Press, February 1961 in an edition of 250 copies; "The Whys and Therefores of a Chappel", by J. Ben Lieberman, published by The Herity Press, 1961, in an edition of 200 copies; "Some Typographical Epitaphs Culled From Various Sources", printed by Fridolf Johnson at the Mermaid Press, 1961; "A Lament For The Small Book: with excerpts from a letter by Benjamin Franklin of 1785 and excerpts by Herbert S. Bailey, Jr., of 1959", printed for the New York Chappel by Ron Press, 1961, in an edition of 200 copies; "A Suite of Damasks", printed by Charles Antin at the Serendipity Press, 1960; "Quotations", designed and printed jointly by Charles Antin of the Serendipity Press and Frank Petrocelli of the Iron Horse Press, in an edition of 200 copies; and "A Casual Survey of Varying Styles of Wood Engraving printed from the Original Blocks", printed by Robert M. Jones at the Glad Hand Press.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 1954 TYPE FACE DIRECTORY.
NY: Typographers Association of New York, Inc., 1954. 
- Octavo, printed green & white wraps. The wraps are darkened & the bottom corner of the front wrap is lightly creased. 175 pp., including numerous ads. Very good internally.

Sixth edition of the Directory of Machine and Hand Set Faces available from members of the Typographers Association of New York.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 FIREARMS AND ACCESSORIES. FEATURING THE CHARLES D. COOK COLLECTION.
Santa Ana, California, The Severn Gunroom, n.d. 
- Quarto, pictorial stapled self-wraps. The covers are rubbed, creased & soiled with some splits to paper at spine. 55 pages with profuse illustrations. Good.

Original printed order slip and a four-fold flier "List No. #4" are laid in.

This catalog depicts and offers for sale both vintage and modern handguns and rifles of American and foreign make. These include flintlock pistols and rifles, muskets, wheel-lock & doglock rifles, carbines, revolvers, automatic pistols, even blunderbus & crossbows.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 TWENTIETH CENTURY COOK BOOK: An Up-to-Date and Skillful Preparation on the Art of Cooking and Modern Candy Making Simplified. Also The Process of Drying Fruits and Vegetables, and Butchering Time Recipes. Compiled and Published by The Geographical Publishing Co.
Chicago, IL: The Geographical Publishing Co., (1921). 
- Octavo, blue patterned light gray paper-covered boards titled in dark blue on the front cover & spine. The joints are rubbed & the covers are soiled & stained. 182 pages with photographic illustrations. There is some light rubbing to the paper at bottom of the frontispiece. Two recipes have been penciled in onto the rear blank. Good.

First edition. [Bitting p.611].

Cover title: "The Mrs. Harding's Twentieth Century Cook Book and Her Recipes for Candy Making".  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE CHARACTER OF THE PARLIAMENT. Commonly called the Rump, &c. Begun November the 3d. in the Year 1640. With a short Account of some of their Proceedings.
London: Printed, for J. Jones near the Royal Exchange, and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1721. 
- Small octavo, original self-wraps bound in black library cloth titled in gilt on spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with the head & tail of the spine chipped. iv & 36 pp. The pages are somewhat darkened & there is scattered light staining & foxing. There is a contemporay ink notation on the title with a few more in the margins of the text. Illustrated with 2 engraved head-pieces. Ex-library with label on front pastedown & 3 stamps on the title.Good.

Second edition.  
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21". Thru which is presented a vivid portrayal of a unique institution - - by a distinguished group of authors, artists and celebrities. Issued on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of "21," in memory of John Carl Kriendler for the benefit of the New York Heart Association.
New York: Published by the Jack Kriendler Memorial Foundation, Inc., 1950. 
- Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine with a vignette of an iron gate depicted in gilt on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed & soiled. 220 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in color and black & white, including many ads and testimonials from artists, cartoonists and illustrators as varied as James Montgomery Flagg and Walt Disney. Very good.

First edition. A celebration of the "21" club and restaurant, published to benefit the New York Heart Association. A "Message from Louise Baer, Cahirman of the New York Heart Association's 1950 Campaign" appears near the front.

Included are contributions by Lucius Beebe, Louis Bromfield, Ben Hecht, John O'Hara, Louella Parsons, Damon Runyon, William Saroyan, Ed Sullivan, and John Steinbeck, among many others.

The artistic contributions include works by Walt Disney, James Montgomery Flagg, cartoons by Cliff Sterrett, Zaboly [Popeye], Rube Goldberg, Hal Foster [Prince Valiant], as well as nudes by Paul Frehm, and Dean Cornwell.  
Price: 95.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 REPORT OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, FOR THE SURVEY OF ONE OR MORE ROUTES FOR A RAILWAY FROM BOSTON TO ALBANY.
Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1828. 
- Octavo, unbound stitched self-wraps. 56 deckle-edged pages including a 5-page "Table of Inclinations" with the ascent from the Connecticut river to the summit of Washington and the descent from the summit to the Hudson river. The title-page and the last page are slightly stained & darkened. An early owner's name and address has been partlially clipped from the top of the title page, not affecting the text, and a light blue crayon mark has been penned at the top. An otherwise very good unopened copy.

A report by Commissioners Nahum Mitchell and Samuel M. McNay, and Engineer James Fowle Baldwin, with a prefatory message to the Gentlemen of the Senate and the House of Representatives by Levi Lincoln. Senate document No. 5.

Scarce.  
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 SARATOGA AND WASHINGTON RAIL-ROAD. Report of the Directors. To the Saratoga and Washington Rail Road Company.
(Saratoga Springs, 1847). 
- Folio broadside printed in three columns on a 20"x8-3/4" sheet with running title at the head. Folded thrice horizontally and twice vertically, there are a few tiny tears at the folds. Else, slightly darkened with some minor staining. Quite good.

Rare, not in RLIN.

Authored by order of the board by the President, G.M. Davison, the broadside notifies the company that they have accepted the proposal offered by G.L. Schuyler and A. Bishop to complete the work of construction on the railway. An explanation and breakdown of the costs of construction, expenses, probable income, receipts and other expenditures, including payments of interest to the stockholders, follows. A short column authored by the Secretary of the company, Thomas J. Marvin, regarding the "Second Call" on the capital stock of the company, concludes this report.

An attractive item.  
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 SOUVENIR ANNAPOLIS VALLEY N.S. [NOVA SCOTIA].
Produced in Germany for the Novelty Mfg. & Art Co. Ltd. of Montreal, [no date listed]. 
33 INCH LONG FOLDOUT WITH 18 COLORED PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF THE ANNAPOLIS VALLEY IN NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA - 18 photographic views of the Annapolis Valley in Nova Scotia, Canada, each measuring 1-3/4 inches in height by 3-1/2 inches in width, printed in color on a 33 inch long sheet of card stock. The cards fold into a 2-1/4 inch high by 3-3/4 inch wide red folding sleeve titled in gilt on the cover. In very good condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 "PASSAIC AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL WORKS, ESTABLISHED IN 1850. LISTER BROTHERS' STANDARD FERTILIZERS: PURE BONE SUPERPHOSPHATE OF LIME, ECLIPSE GUANO, BONE FLOUR, BONE MEAL, GROUND BONE...." [Cover title].
Newark, N.J., [circa 1870's]. 
- Octavo, 8-3/4 inches high by 5-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, printed orange wraps. The wraps are a little creased & soiled and are starting to come apart at the spine. 16 pages, with a full-page illustration of the company. In overall good condition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 FROM WITCHES TO WONDER-LAND: American Children's Books 1692-1947. An Exhibition in the Central Research Library November 22, 1985-January 11, 1986. (Catalog).
NY: The New York Public Library, 1985. 
- Octavo, stapled printed white wraps with a color vignette on each wrap. Very lightly soiled with a stain to the front wrap. Title, [ii] & 60 pp. 1 full-page B&W illustration & B&W vignettes. Very good.

122 items are catalogued.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 B. ALTMAN & CO. NEW YORK. SPRING AND SUMMER 1900. [Catalog].
New York, 1900. 
- Quarto, printed brown paper wraps. The covers are stained and chipped along the edges and the spine. 96 pages plus order form. Profusely illustrated, including 6 folding plates depicting women's, boys', and girls' clothing and 2 color plates (one of curtains, the other a tapestry couch cover).The first 2 leaves are loose and a folding plate is torn in half. A fascinating fashion and department store catalog advertising B. Altman's clothing and related merchandise such as neckwear, parasols, perfumery and toilet articles, towels, and the knick-knacks and such found in their "Oriental Department".  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 GUIDE DE BRICQUEBEC.
(Valognes, France: Imprimerie R. Le Reverend / Journal l'Union), 1924. 
- Octavo, stapled printed tan wraps with vignette in black on front wrap. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with the extremities slightly darkened. 16 pp. & [22] pp. of ads printed on green stock. The edges of the ad pages are darkened. B&W illustrations. Good.

A guide to the town and chateau of Bricquebec and to nearby places of interest. The text is in French.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 30 "PRODUCTS OF THE WORLD" CIGARETTE CARDS.
Dominion Tobacco Co. Ltd., Wellington, [20th century]. 
- 30 beautiful color illustrated cigarette cards from a series of 50 cards issued by the Dominion Tobacco Co., depicting the agricultural and mining products of countries around the world with descriptive text printed on the back of each card. Each 2-5/8 inch by 1-3/8 inch card is illustrated with a bright color image on the front, under the words "Twelves" Cigarettes. The cards are all bright & in generally fine condition.

Products represented include Tea, Coffee, Sugar, Cotton, Silk, Salt, Bananas, Apples, Wheat, Rubber, Rice, Pearls, Cocoa, Dates, and Coal, among others.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 CONTEMPORARY FILMS: Feature Film Collection. (Catalogue).
(NY): McGraw-Hill, n.d. [1960s]. 
- Quarto, decorative red & black wraps. Rubbed & lightly creased. 245 pp. The page edges are slightly darkened. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Good.

A rental catalogue for films from all over the world. Credits, synopsis and quotes from reviews are given for each film, sometimes accompanied by biographical information on the director. Almost every listing is illustrated with a still from the film.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 CHICAGO INTERNTIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 5 to 10, 1988. Navy Pier, Chicago USA. (Catalog).
(Chicago, IL: Chicago International Art Exposition, 1988). 
- Square octavo, pictorial wraps with folding rear wrap with plan of exhibition space on inner side. The wraps are rubbed with creases to the corners of the front wrap. 371 pp. plus Publications section & ads. The bottom corner of the catalog is slightly warped & there is light dampstaining to the front edges of the last 3 leaves. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 MANUAL OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY. PAST AND PRESENT. CIVIL LIST TO DATE. 1898.
White Plains, NY: Henry T. Smith, 1898. 
- Octavo, orange tan boards titled in gilt on the spine with a device in gilt on the front cover. The covers are quite rubbed and soiled. 300 pages, with 83 full-page illustrations and 11 engraved plates, mostly portraits. The binding is cracked at page 130. Else, good.

First edition. Rare.  
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE,
Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1970. 
- Miniature, 2-9/16" x 1-7/8". Full grayish-blue crushed Levant morocco titled in gilt on the front cover and spine. All edges gilt. 52 pages plus the colophon, with the title page printed in blue & black. Fine.

First edition thus. Limited edition of 1,000 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. [Massmann #38].  
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 MY BOOK OF SHIPS.
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co., [no date listed, but mid-20th century]. 
- Quarto, 12 inches high by 9-7/8 inches wide. Softcover, color pictorial stiff wraps. The covers are rubbed and slightly soiled, with a couple of small chips at edges. The spine has early brown vinyl tape repair. Capital and lower case alphabets and numbers are printed on the pastedowns. 12 pages printed on linen, illustrated with 10 full-page and one double-page color lithograph, with caption. Stated "Indestructible" by the publisher on the front cover, the contents have but a few minor creases and minor soiling. Good.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE WONDER BOOK OF AIRCRAFT. With 8 Plates in Colour and Nearly 300 Illustrations. Entirely New Edition.
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, [circa 1953]. 
- Small quarto, natural cloth backed color pictorial boards. The covers are rubbed and soiled. 256 pages, with profuse black & white illustrations and 8 color plates. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front blank. A good copy of this Juvenile book on the subject of aviation.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 MOTHER GOOSE.
England: B.B. Ltd., [circa 1950's]. 
- Large octavo, color pictorial wraps. The covers are soiled & creased and there is a short tear to the bottom edge of the front cover. 14 pages, illustrated with 6 full-page color illustrations and several black & white vignettes. There is a short tear to the bottom edge of the slightly dearkened pages. Good.

A tale of Mother Goose's son, Jack, who rescues a damsel and comes to possess a goose which lays golden eggs.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A.B.C. AND BUSY DAYS / CUT. PASTE. STICK.
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, n.d. [c. 1940s]. 
- Oblong quarto, stapled color pictorial wraps. Lightly soiled & chipped with the bottom corners lightly creased. [12] leaves, including 4 leaves of figures & objects depicted in color to be cut out & pasted onto 8 leaves of B&W outlined shapes. The B&W leaves are darkened with 2 small pencil notations on 1 of them; there is a tiny chip out of the front edge of each of the last 2 leaves. Good.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 HAPPY DAYS.
(U. K.: B. B. Ltd.), n.d. [c. 1950s]. 
- Octavo, color pictorial wraps. There are light scoremarks [imprint of writing] on the front wrap & the corners of the wraps are lightly creased. [10] pp., including inside wraps. 4 color illustrations & textual illustrations in B&W. The edges of the pages are very slightly darkened & the top page corners are lightly creased. Very good.

Two children and their terrier go for a picnic on the beach.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 "A HUT AND FAMILY OF THE INHABITANTS OF TERRA DEL FUEGO." Engraving.
1779. 
- An original 7-1/2 inch high by 11-1/2 inch wide engraving on a 9-1/4 inch high by 14-1/2 inch sheet, engraved for "Middleton's Complete System of Geography" in 1779. A superb depiction of the Native American Indians of this South American Archipelago. The image depicts an extended family huddled by a fire in a hut as others stand and sit outside. The superb landscape surrounds the scene. The edges of the sheet are slightly darkened and there are 2 pinholes at the top corners, none of which affect the powerful image. A superb engraving.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 [TITLED IN CYRILLIC]. ARON BIBER TRADE CATALOG.
[Warsaw, Poland], 1913-14. 
- Small quarto, 9-3/4 inches high by 7 inches wide. Bright green cloth, titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine, with elaborate pictorial decorations in gilt, red & black on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and stained. 352 pages, profusely illustrated in black & white throughout. The hinges are cracked and a few signatures are pulled. The edges of the leaves are darkened. Quite good.

A lovely trade or merchant's catalog with text in Polish, quite thoroughly illustrating their wares, including sewing machines, grammophones & phonographs, flatware, beds, typewriters and typing desks, clothing, clocks, and bicycles. RARE.  
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 BELT AND SPUR: Stories of the Knights of the Middle Ages from the Old Chronicles.
London: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 1883. 
- Square octavo, pictorial gray cloth titled in gilt with vignette of a seated king in armour stamped in gilt & red on spine & in gilt with the image of a knight on horseback stamped in gilt & red on front cover. The covers are bumped, rubbed & soiled with the extremities slightly darkened; the spine is darkened & rubbed with the head & tail lightly chipped. xii & 298 pp. & 2-page publisher's catalogue. Illustrated with 16 color plates. The hinges are cracked; there is an owner's ink inscription & pencil name on the front endpaper; 1 contents page is nearly detached; there are short tears to the front edges of 7 leaves, including 1 plate; there is a small stain to the title & the page edges are slightly darkened. A good copy of a beautifully illustrated book.

First edition.  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE SYMBOLIC MEANING OF THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR.
Tintagel, [Cornwall, U.K.]: King Arthur's Hall, n.d. 
- Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on spine & in gilt with a vignette of a sword stamped in gilt on front cover. The covers are bumped & lightly spotted with some small stains; the spine is faded & lightly soiled. viii & 78 pp. B&W frontispiece & 21 B&W plates, most of them after paintings in King Arthur's Hall, Tintagel. There is occasional light foxing, else the contents are very good.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PHILADELPHIA AND ITS ENVIRONS.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 
- Octavo, green & black pictorial wraps. The wraps are darkened around the edges with the corners creased; there is a small stain to the rear wrap & a piece out of the top inner corner. The spine is darkened with short tears to the mid-section & pieces out of the head & tail. 72 pages & 14 pages of ads printed on pink stock. The page edges are very slightly darkened & a few page corners are creased. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white textual engravings & with a double-page map. Good.

Laid in is an incomplete, undated newspaper cutting about a Philadelphia merchant who, desiring to help the temperance cause, opens a very successful coffee house so that customers' craving for drink may be met "without furnishing a poisonous potion to the purchaser".  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE AMERICAN FRONTIER from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Volume II: From Lewis and Clark through the Mexican War. (Catalog).
Newton, MA: The Rendells, Inc., 1981. 
- Quarto, printed cream wraps with a portrait in dark brown & cream on each wrap. The wraps are lightly soiled with the corners very lightly creased & a small pink stain to the rear wrap.. There is a tiny tear to the head of the spine. 189 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles in dark brown & cream. Very good.

647 items are catalogued & fully described.  
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE RULES AND BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF OVERSEERS OF HARVARD COLLEGE. To which is Appended the College Charter, with Sundry Acts and Instruments Relating to the Powers and Duties of the Overseers.
Boston: Printed by John Wilson and Son, 1857. 
- 12mo, limp brown cloth titled in gilt within a blind stamped decorative frame on the front cover. The covers are rubbed with some wear to the corners and head and tail of the spine. There is a split to the cloth in the middle of the front joint. 60 pages. The endpapers are soiled and the leaves are darkened. Good.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 DIE ALIZARINFARBEN DER BADISCHEN ANILIN- & SODA-FABRIK. Ludwigshafen a/Rhein und ihre Anwendung auf Baumwolle, Wolle, Seide, etc. Part I.
(Ludwigschafen am Rhein: Badischen Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik), [circa 1900]. 
- Large octavo, brown & gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt & black with a vignette in gilt & black stamped on the front cover; marbled endpapers. The binding is rubbed & bumped. The covers are lightly soiled with some light staining to the rear cover & the titling on the spine is completely faded. viii & 265 pages plus section of 23 black-and-white plates of dyeing apparatus. Also with 2 plates with tissue guards following the title, which depict the factories. There is staining to the upper end of the fore-edge & very light staining to the top corners of some leaves. A few bottom page corners are creased. Good.

The names of two gentlemen to whom this copy has been presented by the factory are written in ink on a presentation page following the front endpaper. The text is in German.  
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE WRIGHT WHIRLWIND 7 & 9 AIRCRAFT ENGINES. Series R-760E and R-975E. Tenth Edition.
Paterson, NJ: Wright Aeronautical Corporation, March 1940. 
- Quarto, stiff paper dark brown wraps bound with metal studs & titled in gilt on the front wrap & spine. The wraps are rubbed. xvii pages & 8 separately paginated chapters plus tables A-G. The title page is lightly soiled. Black-and-white photographic illustrations & drawings with 5 diagrams, 3 of them folding & 1 printed in red & black, bound in at the rear. Very good.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THE STORY OF THE THREE BEARS.
New York: Merrimack Publishing Company, [circa 1970's?]. 
- Small quarto, 9-1/2 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in bright color pictorial shaped wraps with the top edge cut along the outline of the heads of the 3 bears. [16] pages, including the covers, with brilliant color textual illustrations, 1 double-page and 4 full-page bright color plates illustrating the story of Goldilocks and the 3 bears. Very good.

Printed in Hong Kong for Merrimack Publishing Company, this beautifully produced facsimile is a reprint replica of the original edition, so stated on the rear cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 WAS DA IST: KUNST UND LITERATUR IN FRANKFURT.
Frankfurt am Main: Typos Verlag, n.d. 
- Quarto, pictorial wraps (front wrap chipped with small piece out of bottom edge). 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w.Internally near fine.

Text by Theodor W. Adorno et al.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 SOUVENIR DES SOLDATS AMERICAINES EN FRANCE.
[no place or date listed]. 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in stapled pictorial tan wraps titled in blue with a red & blue illustration of a charge out from the foxhole on the front cover. 16 pages, each with 2 photographic illustrations of American troops in the European theatre of war. Good.

Most probably published for American soldiers shortly after World War I. The photograph'c captions are in English.  
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A SUPERB CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC CUT OUT OF THE NEW YORK ELEVATED RAILROAD TRAIN ON RAILS OVER THE STREETS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

- The 7 inch high by 9 inch wide brightly colored image is cut out from an unknown original source, possibly a promotional hand-out, and mounted onto corrugated board. A few tears within the image are thus reinforced by the mount. A small piece is out from the front of the engine. The superb image depicts the elevated over a busy City street, where pedestrians stroll next to horsedrawn carriages and the horsedrawn Harlem 4th Ave R.R.C. trolley. Attractively framed under glass.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 AFFECTING SCENES; BEING PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A PHYSICIAN. Harper's Stereotype Edition.
New-York: J. & J. Harper, 82 Cliff-Street, 1831. 
- Small octavo, tan linen over boards titled in black on the front cover & spine. The binding is bumped & darkened with spotting to the rear cover. There are short tears with slight fraying to the top & bottom of the joints. 352 pages plus 24-page publisher's catalog.There is scattered foxing. Good.

First American edition

These extracts from a late Scottish physician's diary were originally published in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.  
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ARTE PREHISPANICO DE MEXICO.
Mexico: (Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia), 1946. 
- Small quarto, 9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in color pictorial tan wraps titled in red & black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are creased and darkened. 11 pages of text are followed by a color plate and 94 pages of photographic illustrations. The endpapers are slightly foxed and one signature is pulled. Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 COMPLETE CATALOG OF VICTOR RECORDS FOR 1940-1941.
Camden, New Jersey: RCA Manufacturing Co., Inc., (1941). 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in pictorial wraps. The covers are slightly rubbed and creased. 475 plus 136 pages, printed on white, yellow and pink paper, with photographic vignettes illustrating the "Victor Red Seal Records" section at the back. The pages are darkened and the casing is cracked internally. Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL MAGAZINE OF THE ARIZONA TEMPLE DISTRICT. VOL. XXIV, NO. 1 AND 2.
[Mesa, Arizona, 1947]. 
- Quarto, 11 inches high by 7-7/8 inches wide. Softcovers bound in stapled yellow paper wraps pritned and illustrated in brown on the front cover with ads printed in brown on the rear cover. The covers are slightly creased and separating at the spine. 20 pages with textual illustrations and numerous ads throughout. Good.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A GOOD SHEPHERD; OR, WHAT A SALVATION ARMY CAPTAIN SHOULD BE. Being a Shepherd's Letter to General Booth.
Brooklyn, NY: The Salvation Army, [circa 1900]. 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in printed orange wraps titled with a device in black on the front cover. The covers are faded and rubbed and there is a tear in the upper middle portion of the rear cover which also affects the rear endpaper. 44 pages, with 4 full-page illustrations. The top edges of the pages are very slightly dampstained. Good.

The cover title reads: "Hints to the Officers of the Salvation Army, Being a Letter from a Shepherd to the General".

RARE, especially with a Brooklyn imprint.  
Price: 95.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 LICK OBSERVATORY: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA.
University of California Printing Department, 1956. 
- Quarto, softcovers bound in pictorial wraps illustrated in black & white on the front cover. The covers are very slightly creased. 32 pages, with profuse photographic illustrations. Very good.

Thirteenth edition.  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A BEAUTIFUL 19th CENTURY SHAPED CHROMOLITHOGRAPH DEPICTING A YOUNG GIRL, SEATED AT TABLE IN FRONT OF A PLATE OF FOOD, FEEDING HER PUG WHO SITS ON THE TABLE IN FRONT OF HER.

- The 8-3/4 inch high by 6-3/4 inch wide brightly colored chromolithographic print is a shaped cut-out from an unknown source. There is a light crease to the top of the bow in the girl's hair and remnants from 2 pieces of mounting tape on the verso. A lovely tender dog image.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 THE LITTLE PRIMER.
New-York: Printed and sold by Mahlon Day...No. 376, Pearl-Street, n.d. [circa 1830]. 
- Miniature [3 inches high by 1-7/8 inches wide]. Lacks original wrappers. 8 numbered pages, including woodcut title. There is some light staining & soiling to the leaves. Good.

Includes an ABC, the Ten Commandants in rhyme and the Lord's Prayer. [Rosenbach #741].  
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 OUR HONOR BOYS: THE FINEST. NEW YORK HIPPODROME. Management ---- Charles Dillingham. Season 1915 and '16.

- A 16 inch high by 9-1/2 inch wide broadside poster depicting the Hippodrome's ushers with their names listed within a decorative box topped by an eagle at the top. Folded several times horizontally, there is a short tear to the left edge.

Unusual.  
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A VINTAGE 1929 STOCK PROSPECTUS ISSUED TO RAISE FUNDS FOR HOLMES AIRPORT, INC. WHICH WAS LATER TO BECOME LAGUARDIA AIRPORT. The banner title reads: "New Issue / $3,000,000 / Holmes Airport, Inc. / 20 Minutes from 42nd Street and Broadway / by Automobile / (Incorporated under the laws of the State of New York) / New York City / 6% Convertible Debenture Gold Bonds / Denominations: $100, $500 and $1,000 / To be dated / Jan. 1st, 1929 / Due Jan. 2, 1949...."
Issued by E.H. Holmes & Co., Specialists in Aircraft Securities, (1929). 
- A 4 page prospectus measuring 14 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide. Folded 3 times horizontally with some minor tears to the edges of the folds and along the top edge. 2 binder holes are punched along the top. A 2 page summary of the terms and information is printed on the inner leaves and a map on the last page depicts the site of the airport. Good.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66