Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 (Cobden-Sanderson, T. J.). Adams, Frederick B., Jr.; compiler. BOOKBINDINGS BY T. J. COBDEN-SANDERSON: An Exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library September 3-November 4, 1968. (Catalogue).
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. 1969. Fine 
- Quarto, printed gray wraps. 32 & [1] pp. & 36 full-page B&W illustrations plus colophon. Near fine.

1/1,350 copies.

60 bindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, his contemporaries and the Doves Bindery are catalogued. Printed at The Spiral Press. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 (Coburn, Alvin Langdon). Weaver, Mike. ALVIN LANGDON COBURN: Symbolist Photographer 1882-1966. Beyond the Craft by Mike Weaver.
(New York): Aperture, (1986). (1986). 0-89381-240-4 Fine 
- Quarto [11-5/8 inches high by 9-7/8 inches wide], cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is lightly rubbed. 80 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 (Coburn, C.R.; Superintendent). REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF COMMON SCHOOLS OF PENNSYLVANIA. For the Year Ending June 4,1863.
Harrisburg: Singerly & Myers, State Printers, 1864. 1864. Good 
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine with decorations in blind on both covers. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped & the spine is slightly faded. xxxii & pages [25]-287. Illustrated with statistical tables. There is dampstaining to the bottom edges of the pastedowns with a presentation inscription on the front pastedown. There is light dampstaining to the bottom edges of most of the pages. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 (Cockerell, Sydney; Peirce, Harold; Kredel, Fritz; Paracelsus). Lasner, Mark Samuels; Holzenberg, Eric; editors. GAZETTE OF THE GROLIER CLUB. New Series. Number 53. 2002.
(New York): The Grolier Club, 2002. 2002. Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with a facsimile letter in gray & black on the front cover. 77 pages. A few black & white illustrations. Fine.

The featured articles in this issue are "Sydney Cockerell and Harold Peirce and Their World of Books" by Arthur L. Schwarz, "Fritz Kredel" by Judith Kredel Brown, and "Paracelsus and the Chemical Revolution in Sixteenth-Century Medicine" by Allen G. Debus. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 (Cocteau, Jean). Sprigge, Elizabeth; and Kihm, Jean-Jacques. JEAN COCTEAU: The Man and the Mirror.
NY: Coward McCann Inc., (1968). (1968). Very good 
- Octavo, cloth, in dw. There is a tiny white mark to the front cover; the dw is rubbed & chipped with the rear panel soiled. 286 pp. B&W portrait frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Near fine in a good dw.

First American edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 (Cocteau, Jean; Watson, J. Sibley; Webber, Melville; Reinger, Lotte; Man Ray; Chaplin, Charlie; Dreyer, Carl Theodore; et al). SURREALIST AND FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL: Series of 4 Programs. First Program Commencing Friday, Dec. 19, 1941. Fifth Avenue Playhouse, 66 Fifth Ave., bet. 12th and 13th Sts., N.Y.....
New York: Fifth Avenue Playhouse, 1941. 1941. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial blue & gray self-wraps. [16] pages with the text printed in blue & black. Illustrated in blue, black & white. The outer pages are slightly darkened along the spine & there is a light crease across the top corner of each of the first 2 leaves. Despite these minor flaws, a beautifully preserved program in near fine condition.

The festival is introduced on the second page by Martin J. Lewis and H. S. Rosenwald, Managing Directors of the Fifth Avenue Playhouse: "...The surrealistic, abstract or fantastic film is designed purposely to disturb and shock one's balance. Surrealism attempts, we are told, 'to discover and explore the more real than the real world behind the real'. In the surrealist film it is never the plot that receives atention but rather the wealth of innuendo which accompanies each action and which forms an emotional pattern far richer than the usual straight story..."

Among the films shown in the festival [with notes on each in the program] are the American classics "Lot in Sodom" and "The Fall of the House of Usher" by Watson and Webber, Cocteau's "Blood of the Poet", Chaplin's first feature--a fantastically burlesque version of "Carmen"--, the premier showing of Lotte Reineger's "The Adventures of Prince Achmed", "The Living Dead" by Richard Oswald, "The Robber Symphony" by Frederick Feher, "The Blue Light" by Bela Balacz, "Emak Bakia" by Man Ray, Carl Dreyer's "Vampire", and what the program calls "the first American produced surrealist film" "Object Lesson" by Christopher Young.

A rare program. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 (Coe, Sue). Sclauzero, Mariarosa. NARCISSISM AND DEATH.
(Barrytown, NY): Open Book/Station Hill Press, (1984). (1984). 0-88268-028-5 Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed red wraps with a black-and-white portrait of the author on the rear wrap. 109 & [1] pages plus colophon. Illustrated with black-and-white plates by Sue Coe. Near fine.

First trade edition, wraps issue.

"This poisonous little book is only fractionally less provocative than the Balthusian child temptress herself. A metapornographical prose with a quite fantastic species of English...." [From the inside front wrap copy by David Dalton]. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 (Coffer, John; et al). McCullin, Don; Baryshnikov, Mikhail; Kellner, Thomas; et al. APERTURE. (Cover title). Number 170. (Spring 2003).
(New York: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 2003). 2003). Fine 
- Quarto [11-3/8 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. 80 pages. Profuse photographic illustrations in color and black & white. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 (Coggeshall, Howard). Pater, Erra. HOW A PERSON MAY KNOW UNDER WHICH OF THE TWELVE SIGNS THEY ARE BORN. Faithfully reprinted as it appears in The Book of Knowledge / "Wisdom of the Ancients, written by Erra Pater, a Jew, Doctor in Astronomy and Physic, born in Bethany, near Mount Olivet, in Judea. Made English by W. Lilly, Student in Physic and Astrology."
(Hanover, NH: Dunham & True, 1944). 1944). Fine 
- 12mo [5-3/8 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream wraps. Title & [9] pages plus colophon. Near fine.

Originally printed in Glasgow in 1796. This limited edition reprint of 407 copies was "printed by Howard Coggeshall at his Press in Utica, New York, on Kaatskill type designed in 1929 by Frederic W. Goudy". In addition to operating his private press, Coggeshall worked with Frederic Goudy at the Village Press.

Rare. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 (Cohen, Morris Raphael). (Frankfurter, Felix; Dewey, John; Russell, Bertrand; et al). A TRIBUTE TO PROFESSOR MORRIS RAPHAEL COHEN / TEACHER & PHILOSOPHER.
New York: "The Youth Who Sat at His Feet", 1928. 1928. Good 
- Small octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is bumped & lightly rubbed with a few small, light stains to the front cover. xix & 109 pages. There is occasional light foxing & a few small stains. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The book has a slight musty odor. Good.

First edition.

Cohen was a philosopher and mathematician. The book includes a bibliography of his published writings. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 (Cohn, Ed; Midura, Ken; Early, Stephen; Dashkievitch, Peggy; et al). Gross, Howard; editor. THE PLASTIC BAG.
West Hartford, CT: Hartford Art School, 1969. 1969. Very good 
- Small quarto [9-1/2 inches square], softcover bound in decorative black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & very lightly bumped. [24] pages, including 22 pages of photographs & artworks reproduced in black & white and color. Very good.

A student publication of the Hartford Art School, financed by the Student Faculty Association of the University of Hartford. "Dedicated to five men who served our school admirably while in its service and who because of various extenuating circumstances found it necessary to leave".

Rare. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 (Cole, Thomas). Rosenthal, Gertrude; editor. STUDIES ON THOMAS COLE, AN AMERICAN ROMANTICIST. Annual II.
Baltimore, MD: The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1967. 1967. Very good 
- Small quarto, white wraps with printed label mounted on front wrap. The wraps are lightly soiled with the corners slightly creased. Title, 1 leaf, 129 & [1] pages illustrated with a frontispiece & profuse black & white illustrations. Very good.

Text by Gertrude Rosenthal, Howard S. Merritt, William H. Gerdts, Jr. and Kay Silberfeld. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (Coleman, Glenn O.). Glassgold, C. Adolph. GLENN O. COLEMAN.
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1932). (1932). Good 
- Small quarto [10-1/8 inches high by 7-5/8 inches wide], reddish brown cloth titled in gilt in a dust wrapper. The binding is unevenly faded & spotted. The covers are lightly bumped & rubbed. The jacket spine is stained with small pieces out & with the head & tail chipped. The panels are lightly soiled, chipped & spotted. There is a publication date stamp on the front flap. 54 & [1] pages. Numerous full-page black-and-white reproductions of paintings by Glenn O. Coleman. The gutters are stained & there is foxing to the pastedowns & endpapers & to the title, rear blank & fore-edge with occasional minor foxing to other pages. Good.

A title in the Whitney Museum's "American Artists Series". 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor). Bantock, Nick. KUBLA KHAN: A Pop-Up Version of Coleridge's Classic.
New York: Viking, (1994). (1994). 0670852422 Good 
- Oblong octavo, 6-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Color pictorial boards. The covers are slightly rubbed with slight wear to the tail of the spine. 5 leaves, with Coleridge's poem illustrated by 6 double-page color pop-ups and 2 smaller pop-up illustrations by Nick Bantock. There is some slight rubbing to one of the black text boxes which contain the stanzas illustrated by one of the pop-ups. Good.

Nick Bantock wonderfully depicts Coleridge's classic with pop-up illustrations that hint at fantasy & science-fiction: "From what realm, what galaxy, did he come...." -- [quoted from the rear cover].

Designed by Barbara Hodgson and Nick Bantock with paper engineering by Nick Bantock and Dennis K. Meyer. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor). Wise, Thomas J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE.
London: Richard Clay and Sons, Ltd., 1913. 1913. Very good 
- Octavo, beige cloth backed gray boards; deckle-edged. Spine darkened & stained; corners bumped. xii & 316 pp. Offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers. Very good.

First edition.

Crosby Gaige's copy with his book label.

Together with: Wise, Thomas J. COLERIDGEIANA: Being a supplement to the Bibliography of Coleridge. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1919. Octavo, beige cloth backed gray boards titled in black. Soiled & darkened. 38 & 2 pp. Very good. Also with Gaige's label. 500 copies printed. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (Collins, John F.). (Carey, Marty; Project Director). JOHN F. COLLINS: MASTER PHOTOGRAPHER. (Photographs 1904-1946). Photofind Gallery, New York / December 2, 1987-January 9, 1988 / Catalogue 7/8.
(NY: Photofind Gallery, Inc./Pictures, November 1987). November 1987). Very good 
- Quarto, B&W pictorial wraps. The wraps are rubbed with small creases to the front wrap. Unnumbered pages, including profuse illustrations in B&W & color. Very good.

The text by Marty Carey includes extracts from an interview with John F. Collins. Collins, who worked in Syracuse, New York, designed the Kodak pavilion at the 1939 World's Fair.

Very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 (Collins, Kreigh). Desmond, Alice Curtis. FOR CROSS AND KING.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1941. 1941. Good 
- Octavo, golden yellow cloth titled in red, in dw. The covers are bumped with light staining to the top edge of the front cover. The dw is chipped & soiled with pieces out & the front flap nearly detached. [x] & 297 pp. Yellow & black pictorial endpapers & B&W illustrations by Kreigh Collins. Very good in fair dw.

First edition.

Inscribed by Alice Curtis Desmond and signed in full on the flyleaf.

A historical adventure novel for young people, set in 1532, about a 12-year-old boy from Panama who is allowed to join his father, Marshall de Almagro--partner of Francisco Pizarro--in an expedition "for Cross and King". 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 (Colt Press). A CHECKLIST OF COLT PRESS BOOKS.
New York: Phillip C. Duschnes, n.d. [1940s]. n.d. [1940s]. Fine 
- 12mo, stapled printed light tan wraps. 8 pp. with order form laid in. Near fine.

A scarce ephemeral work. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 (Colton, Arthur Willis; Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; et al). THE ARCHITECTURAL RECORD. Volume XLVIII No. 6. December, 1920. Serial No. 267.
New York: The Architectural Record Company, 1920. 1920. Good 
- Small quarto [approximately 9 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is rubbed, bumped & chipped with light soiling & staining to the rear cover. There is some creasing to the front wrap with an owner's initials in its top corner. The wraps are somewhat bowed & there are some short tears & chips to the head & tail of the spine. 172 pages of ads & pages [465]-560 plus 8-page index to Vol. XLVIII. Black-and-white photographic illustrations & pictorial ads. Good.

Among the contents are articles on developments in housing finance and on Turtle Bay Gardens in New York City, The Villa Pazzi near Florence, the display room of the Eller Motor Company and the American Chicle Company's Factory in Long Island City. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 (Columbus, Christopher). David, Maurice. WHO WAS "COLUMBUS"? His Real Name and Real Fatherland. A Sensational Discovery among the Archives of Spain (with Photostatic Reproductions of forty letters written by the discoverer of the Americas).
New York: The Research Publishing Co., (1933). (1933). Good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded with creasing to the head & tail & a light stain to the bottom of the rear joint. The dust jacket panels & spine are faded & chipped with small pieces out. 118 pages & 41 black-and-white plates, including 40 facsimiles, most of them folding. The front hinge is starting. There is offsetting & light soiling to the front endpaper with an owner's pencil name and address on the lower half. There is light creasing to the front edges of the text pages with some minor pencil notations. There is a long tear to one of the facsimiles. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 (Comencini, Luigi). Trionfera, Claudio. LUIGI COMENCINI. Filmography by Franco Mariotti.
Rome: A.N.I.C.A./CIES Soc. Coop. r.l., n.d. [circa 1980s]. n.d. [circa 1980s]. Very good 
- Octavo, pictorial B&W wraps. Lightly soiled. 64 pp. B&W illustrations. Very good.

"Italian Directors" series. Scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 (Commedia dell'Arte; Theatre of the Grotesque; Fo, Dario; Perlini, Meme; et al). Kirby Michael; editor. THE DRAMA REVIEW: Italian Theatre Issue. Volume 22, Number 1 (T-77) March, 1978.
New York: New York University School of the Arts, 1978. 1978. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in decorative white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped with some very light foxing to the front edge of the front cover. 120 & [2] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

Among the contents of this special issue are an interview with Dario Fo, and articles on Adriani Lazzi of the Commedia dell'Arte, Giuliano Vasilico's "Proust", the theatre of Meme Perlini, Group Altro's "ICS" Spazio Zero's "To Salvatore Giuliano", and Ouroboros' "The Death of Geometry". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 (Committee for Social Research). ALKOHOL SITUATIONEN I VESTGRONLAND.
Kobenhavn: Udvalget for Samfundsforskning i Gronland, 1961. 1961. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed light green wrappers with an illustration in black on the front wrap. The wraps are lightly bumped with the spine & extremities darkened. There is a short tear to the tail of the spine. 174 pages. Illustrated with graphs & tables. There is an owner's ink name on the title. Very good.

A study of the alcohol consumption in West Greenland by the Committee for Social Research in Greenland. The text is in Danish with a summary in English [pages 127-141]. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 (Compton-Burnett, Ivy). Nevius, Blake. IVY COMPTON-BURNETT.
NY & London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1970. Fine 
- (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers #47). Octavo, printed B&W wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled. 48 pp. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 (Condo, George). Burroughs, William S. GHOST OF CHANCE. Written by William S. Burroughs. Illustrated by George Condo. (Prospectus).
[New York]: The Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1991. 1991. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed white self-wraps. There is a small, light stain to the front cover. 4 pages with 1 full-page black-and-white illustration by George Condo. Very good.

"Ghost of Chance", a novella on the origins of human evil by William S. Burroughs, illustrated by George Condo, was the eighth book in the Artists and Writers Series published by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. This is the prospectus for the book. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 (Connell, Clyde). Moser, Charlotte. CLYDE CONNELL: The Art and Life of a Louisiana Woman.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1988). (1988). Very good 
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CLYDE CONNELL - Quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is slightly bumped. 94 pages. Numerous color illustrations, including portraits of the artist and reproductions of her sculptures & graphic works. There are small areas of soiling to the fore-edge & to the rear endpaper. Near fine.

First paperback edition.

Inscribed and signed in full by Clyde Connell on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 (Connelly, Mark; Buell, William A.; Bynner, Witter; Crouse, Russel; et al). Stewart, George Woodbridge; editor. THE PLAYERS AFTER 75 YEARS. New York 1888 - 1963.
(New York: The Players, 1968). 1968). Very good 
- Large octavo, red cloth. There is some slight fading to the rear cover. 267 pages. Color frontispiece & full-page black-and-white illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 (Conrad, Joseph). (Brooks, Richard; director). THE ORIGINAL PROGRAM FOR THE PREMIERE OF COLUMBIA PICTURES MOVIE "LORD JIM", WITH RELATED MATERIAL.
New York: Published and Distributed by Mar-King Publishing and Novelty Corporation, for Columbia Pictures Corp., (1964). (1964). Very good 
- Quarto, 12-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Softcover in the original acetate dust jacket. Bound in color pictorial wraps, in a printed stiff acetate dust wrapper with the words "American Premiere / Loew's State Theatre / February 25, 1965" printed in gilt on the jacket. The covers are very slightly creased though the clear acetate jacket is quite soiled. 30 pages, including the covers, profusely illustrated in color throughout. The pages are slightly darkened and there is a tiny tear to the top edges of the first and last pages with minor creases. Good.

The original program for the American Premiere of the Columbia Pictures movie "Lord Jim", based on the novel by Joseph Conrad, starring Peter O'Toole, Jame Mason, Eli Wallach, etc.

Additional material laid in at the front includes a 4-page mechanically-reproduced program for the Champagne Supper Dance which followed the premiere. The event, held to benefit The Damon Runyon Fund" was chaired by Bennett Cerf and John Daly.

Also laid in is a 6-page mechanically-reproduced seating chart for the event, alphabetically listing the names of the guests and their table number.

Among the guests at the Supper were Mason and O'Toole. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 (Conroy, L.F.; Landon, G. Warren; Smith, Dan; Abbott, Aimee Greene; Roth, Herb; Neiman, Howard S.; Cole, Dr. Carter S.; Rose, William H.; Polk, Blanche C.; Sass, Alek; Kahles, C.W.; Masterman, Kate; Freund, John C.; Leigh, Henry S.; Norris, Frank; Am THE PLEIAD 1913-1914. (6 issues of "The Pleiad" from December 1913 through May 1914 bound in one volume).
(New York: Pleiades Club, 1914). 1914). Very good 
- Small quarto, 7 inches high by 4-7/8 inches wide. 6 issues, each with their own original pictorial wrappers, bound together in light brown boards backed with a matching suede spine. An illustrated pictorial title label is mounted on the front cover. The edges of the covers are slightly soiled and the head of the spine is very lightly chipped. 150 & [2] consecutively numbered pages. These 6 issues are each illustrated with full-page color cover illustrations, numerous textual and full-page monochrome illustrations and a total of 9 tipped-in color plates, including works by Dan Smith, L.F. Conry, H.B. Eddy, Rollin Kirby, J. Stuart Blackton, T.C. Viall, and E.F. Foley, among others. The front hinge is cracked and the corners of a couple of the tipped-in plates are creased. Very good.

As early as 1896, a group of Greenwich Village artists, poets and other artistic and literary personalities were meeting weekly at Maria Del Prato's Italian restaurant on MacDougal Street. The group, which became known as The Pleaides Club, included Paul Du Chaillu, Mark Twain, Stephen Crane, William Garrison, Clara Louise Kellogg and other luminaries among its early members. As it grew and needed larger quarters, the group first moved to the Black Cat then to the Hungaria, eventually settling in at the Hotel Brevoort in 1906. The club's mission was simply to provide a convivial and friendly audience to inexperienced artists through its weekly meetings and publication of their work in its yearbook, The Pleiad. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 (Constable, John; Landseer, Thomas; Howard, Frank; et al). Gray, Thomas. ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD. With Thirty-Three Illlustrations Engraved on Wood Engraved by R. S. Gilbert.
Philadelphia: George S. Appleton / New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1850. 1850. Good 
- Octavo, dark brown leather titled in gilt on both covers. All the edges are gilt. The binding is rubbed & bumped with the leather worn away at the extremities. 36 leaves with 33 half-page hand-colored wood engravings by various artists. The pastedowns & endpapers are darkened with a contemporary owner's name & date penned on the front endpaper. The page edges are darkened. The beautifully hand-colored wood engravings are clean & bright. Good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 (Constant, George). Breuning, Margaret; Preston, Georgette. GEORGE CONSTANT. SIGNED by the artist and with a signed original print.
New York: Arts, Inc., (1961). (1961). Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 11-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a pictorial dust wrapper. The binding is slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is soiled with its top & bottom edges lightly chipped & creased. There is a light crease to the rear panel. 32 pages plus 110 pages of black-and-white illustrations & 17 color plates. Also with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

Of a total edition of 2,000 this is number 387 of 950 copies signed by George Constant and accompanied by a signed original woodcut. The woodcut is a full-face image of a woman's head in black on a sheet of cream stock, 9-7/8 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. It is signed "1/100 G. Constant" below the image. The right margin and the bottom edge of the woodcut are a bit rippled, probably due to humidity.

A Golden Griffin book in the Contemporary Artists Series edited by Basil J. Vlavianos. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 (Contis, Peter and Helen). Lewis, Davis. BYZANTINE BUTTERFLIES: The Folk Paintings of Perter Contis and Helen Contis, Greek Immigrants to America. Foreword by Richard Armstrong.
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1995). (1995). Fine 
- Oblong quarto, light green cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a color pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is slightly soiled and creased at the edges. 160 pages, profusely illustrated in color and black & white throughout. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 (Conway, Robert P.). A SURVEY OF AMERICAN PRINTMAKING 1878-1987. November 3-28, 1987. (Catalogue).
New York: Associated American Artists, 1987. 1987. Fine 
- Octavo, stapled printed rust brown wraps. There is very slight soiling to the rear wrap & the head of the spine is bumped. Unnumbered pages, including 50 catalogue listings each with a B&W illustration. Near fine.

A price list is laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 (Cooney, Barbara). de la Mare, Walter. PEACOCK PIE.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (1961). (1961). Very good 
- 8vo, teal cloth (bumped; spine & extremities faded) titled in gilt on spine with device stamped in blind on front cover, in color pictorial dw (top edge lightly creased & chipped; tiny surface tear to rear panel; dw spine slightly faded; price-clipped). [vii], 117 & [2] pp. Full-page illustrations & vignettes in B&W by Barbara Cooney. Near fine internally.

A classic collection of children's verse, here newly illustrated by a Caldecott award winning artist. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 (Cooney, Barbara). Steegmuller, Francis. LE HIBOU ET LA POUSSIQUETTE. Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat" by Francis Steegmuller / illustrated by Barbara Cooney.
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, (1961). (1961). Good 
- Small quarto [8-1/2 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide], greenish yellow cloth with a vignette in black on the front cover in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with the top edges of the flaps darkened & with 2 small stains to the rear panel. 30 & [1] pages. Profuse color illustrations by Barbara Cooney. The front endpaper is very lightly foxed. There is occasional soiling & the surfaces of pages 16 and 17 are lightly roughed where they have stuck together & have been separated. Good.

First edition.

A delightful French version of "The Owl and the Pussycat", charmingly illustrated by Barbara Cooney, with a glossary and the text of Edward Lear's original in the rear. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 (Cooper, Floyd). Kurtz, Jane. PULLING THE LION'S TAIL. By Jane Kurtz. Illustrated by Floyd Cooper.
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (1995). (1995). 0-689-80324-9 Fine 
INSCRIBED WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED DRAWING BY THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ARTIST FLOYD COOPER - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 10-1/4 inches wide. Color pictorial boards in a matching illustrated dust wrapper. There is some very minor creasing to the edges of the dust jacket. 30 pages, each superbly illustrated in color by Floyd Cooper. There is a tiny chip out from the top edge of one leaf. Near fine.

A superbly illustrated "Ethiopian tale about the value of patience".

Inscribed and signed with a wonderful sketch of a lion's head drawn by the African-American artist Floyd Cooper on the title page. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 (Copeau, Jacques). Borgal, Clement. JACQUES COPEAU.
Paris: L'Arche Editeur, (1960). (1960). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial maroon wraps. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped & the head & tail of the spine are chipped. 302 & [1] pages plus colophon. 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. The page edges are somewhat darkened. Good.

First edition.

The eighth title in the seires "Le Theatre & Les Jours", published in collaboration with the Theatre National Populaire. The text is in French. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 (Copeland and Day). [Cram, Ralph Adams]. THE DECADENT: Being the Gospel of Inaction: Wherein are Set Forth in Romance Form Certain Reflections Touching the Curious Characteristics of these Ultimate Years, and the Divers Causes Thereof.
Boston: Privately Issued for the Author by Copeland and Day, 1893. 1893. Very good 
THE FIRST BOOK ISSUED BY COPELAND AND DAY - Octavo, 8-1/2 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide. Light green boards backed with a cream vellum paper covered spine, with a device stamped in blind at the top left of the front cover. The covers are rubbed, soiled and slightly stained with wear to the corners. The spine has been repaired and covered over with clear tape. [vi], 41 & [1] pages printed on hand-made deckle-edged paper, illustrated with a burnt orange wood cut frontispiece, with a black wood cut title page device and pictorial wood cut initials throughout. The hinges are cracked and there is some minor foxing to the pastedowns and endpapers. Despite the binding being worn and grubby, internally this is a very good copy of a handsomely printed book.

This aesthetic manifesto is the first book issued by Copeland and Day. Published in a limited edition of 110 numbered copies, the limitation statement is penned in ink on the blank leaf at the front.

The colophon, printed as the last paragraph, reads as follows: "Here ends the Gospel of Inaction called the Decadence, which is privately issued for the Author by Copeland and Day, of Cornhill, Boston, in an edition limited to one hundred and ten copies on this yellow French handmade paper, and fifteen copies on thick Lalanne paper, which have been printed during October and November, MDCCCXCIII by John Wilson and Son, Cambridge, at the University Press. The Frontispiece and Initial letters are designed by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue and cut upon wood by John Sample, Jr."

The author, Ralph Adams Cram (1863-1942) was an important American architect of the time, much influenced by the Gothic style in his design of collegiate and religious buildings. In partnership with Bertram Goodhue, his firm won the architectural project for the West Point Military Academy in 1902 and Goodhue opened New York offices to work on the project while Cram stayed in Boston. In 1911, Cram stepped in to Goodhue's perceived domain when he accepted the commission to work on the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York, a territory Goodhue considered his. As an architect and author, Cram argued for a return to Gothic inspiration though he could also be flexible and often worked in the Art Deco style. As an author he wrote fiction as well as the non-fiction one would have expected. H.P. Lovecraft, commenting on Cram's story "The Dead Valley" (published in the collection "Black Spirits and White"), wrote that Cram "achieves a memorably potent degree of regional horror through subtleties of atmosphere and description".

In "Decadent Culture in the United States", David Weir writes that "with its green carnation boards and its anxious narratives about the adventures of two young American men on the corrupt continent, BLACK SPIRITS AND WHITE appears more 'queer', even, than THE DECADENT. The book helps to show that, no less than in London or in Paris, decadence in Boston is often 'most simply explained' as 'a euphemism for homosexual'. Ralph Adams Cram's THE DECADENT was the first publication of Copeland and Day.... When they formed their publishing venture in 1893, Copeland and Day set out to establish a press that would be the equal of Morris's Kelmscott Press in England. Thus there is some irony in that the first book they produced should be THE DECADENT, which has the look and feel of a Kelmscott edition but is filled with anti-socialist polemic. Despite their concerns over the book's reception, Copeland and Day obviously selected their friend's work as the press's premiere publication because of the affinity the principals felt for British decadence...."

It is worth noting that Cram's architectural partner, Bertram Goodhue, was the illustrator.

A book that is RARE in commerce. 
Price: 500.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 (Copeland, Charles) Long, William J. FOWLS OF THE AIR.
Boston and London: Ginn & Company Publishers, (1901). (1901). Very good 
- Octavo, pictorial olive green cloth titled in gilt with a vignette & decorations in gilt on the front cover, and in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped and the spine is faded. xi & 310 pages. Illustrated by Charles Copeland with 10 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, & with profuse vignettes & decorations in black & white. There is a gift inscription on the front endpaper, else a very good attractive copy.

Later printing. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 (Copland, Aaron). Berger, Arthur. AARON COPLAND.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. 1953. Very good 
- Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The tail of the spine is slightly soiled. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped with a small piece out of the bottom corner of the front panel. vii & 120 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece & with music staves. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 (Coppola, Francis Ford). PROGRAM FOR THE PREMIERE OF APOCALYPSE NOW.
United Artists, (1979). (1979). Very good 
- Large octavo [approximately 11 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in printed black wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed. 12 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

The contents include a statement by Francis Ford Coppola, a chronology of the making of the film, credits and bios. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 (Coppola, Francis). Coppola, Eleanor. NOTES.
NY: Simon and Schuster, (1979). (1979). Very good 
- Octavo, cloth backed boards in dw. Extremities faded; dw price-clipped & lightly rubbed & chipped with a short tear to the tail of the spine. 288 pp. Owner's ink inscription on flyleaf. Very good.

First edition.

Eleanor Coppola's record of the making of "Apocalypse Now". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 (Coppola, Francis). Goodwin, Michael; and Wise, Naomi. ON THE EDGE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF FRANCIS COPPOLA.
NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1989). (1989). Good 
- Octavo, cloth backed boards, in dw. Bumped; bottom corners of dw creased. 512 pp. Bottom page corners, a few top page corners & front edges of the last 150 pp. creased. B&W illustrations. Good working copy.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 (Coracle Press). CORACLE 1991. (Catalogue).
(London): Coracle Press, 1991. 1991. Fine 
- 12mo, pictorial black & white wraps. Very lightly soiled. 48 pages, including 26 pages of color and black & white illustrations. Near fine.

Catalogue of Coracle publications, with prices. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 (Cornell, Joseph). (Coover, Robert; Hustvedt, Siri; Moody, Rick; Oates, Joyce Carol; Lopez, Barry; Foer, Jonathan Safran; et al). A CONVERGENCE OF BIRDS / Joseph Cornell's Taxidermy of the Unreal. (Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell). Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. D.A.P. Uncorrected Proof.
(New York: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 2001). 2001). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & light blue wrappers. xi, [i] & pages 13-196. 1 textual & 3 full-page illustrations in black & white. There are 2 tiny black marks to the fore-edge & the lower half of the spine is slightly creased, else near fine.

Uncorrected proof. Not all of the photographs were published in the proof. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 (Cornell, Joseph). McShine, Kynaston; editor. JOSEPH CORNELL. Essays by Dawn Ades, Carter Ratcliff, P. Adams Sitney, Lynda Roscoe Hartigan.
(Munich): Prestel Verlag, (1990). (1990). 1791310631 Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], blue cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed. 295 & [1] pages. 294 black-and-white illustrations & 32 in color. Near fine.

Originally published in 1980 to accompany a 1981 retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. This reprint edition was published by Prestel Verlag in cooperation with the museum. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 (Cornell, Joseph). Paz, Octavio; Hopps, Walter; Lozano, Fernando Trevino, Jr.). JOSEPH CORNELL: Anos Cincuenta y Sesenta. Octubre 1992-Enero 1993.
Monterrey, N.L., Mexico: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Monterrey, 1992. 1992. Very good 
- Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with a light glue stain to the front wrap. 64 pages. Profusely illustrared in color and black & white. Near fine.

The text, which is printed in Spanish and English, includes a foreword by Fernando Trevino Lozano, Jr., Director General of MARCO; an essay "Joseph Cornell: 1950s & 1960s" by Walter Hopps; and "Objetos y Apariciones", a poem by Octavio Paz, dedicated to Joseph Cornell and translated by Elizabeth Bishop. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 (Cornell, Katharine). Besier, Rudolf. THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET: A Comedy in Five Acts. By Rudolf Besier.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. 1931. Good 
SIGNED BY KATHARINE CORNELL - Octavo, purple cloth titled in black & red on a printed cream paper label on the spine. The book is housed in its original pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are slightly worn at the head and tail of the spine. The dust jacket panels are faded and torn with several pieces out from the edges and the jacket's spine. 165 pages with 8 full-page photographic illustrations of scenes from the stage production starring Katharine Cornell. Very good in a fair dust wrapper.

A later printing of the play, signed in full by Katharine Cornell on the front endpaper.

Katharine Cornell produced and starred in the first American production of the play in Cleveland, Ohio on January 29th, 1931. She subsequently presented the play at the Empire Theater in New York on February 9, 1931. The production was directed by Guthrie McClintic. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 (Cornwell, Dean). Phelps, William Lyon. THE CITY OF THE GREAT KING and Other Places in the Holy Land. Pictured by Dean Cornwell and Described by William Lyon Phelps.
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1926. 1926. Good 
- Quarto, 12-3/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide. Bound in green boards backed with a green cloth spine, with a printed paper label on the front board, in a pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are lightly rubbed & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. The dust jacket is soiled, chipped & somewhat darkened with tears & pieces out. Half-title, title, [1] leaf & 116 pages. Illustrated with 12 superb color plates, including a frontispiece, by Dean Cornwell. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf & the text pages are slightly darkened. Very good in a fair dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 (Costigan, John E.; b. 1888). Gregg, Richard N. JOHN E. COSTIGAN: A Retrospective Exhibition. Organized by and first shown at The Paine Art Center and Arboretum, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, June 1 through July 14, 1968. Circulated nationally by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service 1968-1970. (Catalog). PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED by John E. Costigan.
Oshkosh, WI: The Paine Art Center and Arboretum, 1968. 1968. Very good 
- Quarto [11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly soiled & slightly bumped & rubbed. 36 pages. 28 illustrations in color & black & white, including the cover illustration, after works by John E. Costigan. The page corners are slightly bumped. Very good.

Presentation copy inscribed by the artist and signed "J. E. Costigan" on the title page.

The introduction is by Richard N. Gregg, director of the Paine Art Center and Arboretum, who titles his essay "John E. Costigan, An American Pastoralist". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 (Coue, Emile). Lady Noble, of Ardkinglas. M. COUE AND AUTO-SUGGESTION. By Lady Noble, of Ardkinglas.
Chatham: Parrett & Neves, Ltd. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1924. Very good 
- Small octavo, limp creamy white boards titled in purple on the front cover. The covers are bumped and slightly stained with some rubbing and wear in spots along the rear joint. [x] & 56 pages. A previous owner's name is penned on the front pastedown. There is some minor offsetting to the endpapers of this otherwise internally clean copy. Very good.

First edition. Uncommon.

"The unconscious mind can receive impressions from outside either through the senses, seeing, hearing, smelling, tasting, touching, or else what we call the imagination, and thus from the conscious mind in the higher animals. The unconscious mind is continually receiving suggestions through these various mediums; the weaker suggestions are ignored, but the stronger ones if impressed on the unconscious sufficiently firmly are accepted and tend to become true for the person whose body that unconscious inhabits. Thus the unconscious may receive a suggestion from your imagination that you are going blind, and if this suggestion is impressed sufficiently firmly on your unconscious, it will be accepted, and the tendency will be for you to go blind. Thus we may define Auto-suggestion as the power possessed by the unconscious of receiving suggestions and sending through the body impulses of a mental, moral, or physical nature in accordance with these suggestions." -- Excerpted from page 5. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 (Courbet, Gustave). Mack, Gerstle. GUSTAVE COURBET.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. 1951. Very good 
- 8vo, gray cloth (bumped) titled in gilt on spine (slightly faded) & in blind on front cover, in dw (lightly chipped & soiled). xv, 406 & xix pp. plus colophon (tiny stain to front endpaper; tear to second page of illustration list). [48] pp. of B&W illustrations & double-page map. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 (Covarrubias, Miguel). Linton, Ralph; and Wingert, Paul S. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS / By Ralph Linton and Paul S. Wingert in Collaboration with Rene d'Harnoncourt. Color Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias.
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1946). (1946). Very good 
- Small quarto [10-1/4 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide], black cloth. The binding is rubbed with a few small stains. The tail of the spine is lightly chipped & there is a piece out of the head. 197 pages plus colophon. 4 full-page color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias & profuse black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 (Coverdale, W. H.). COLLECTORS' FIREARMS / European & American Pistols / Helmets, Court Swords & Other Edged Weapons / Keys, Chests & Other Metalwork. From the Collection of the Late W. H. Coverdale, New York, Sold by Order of the Present Owner / And Property of Other Private Owners. Public Auction Sale December 13 at 1:45 p.m. Sale Number 1208. (Catalog).
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1950. 1950. Very good 
- Octavo, stapled printed gray wraps with vignette of pistols in black on the front wrap. The extremities are darkened & there is a felt pen notation on the front wrap. [iv] & 39 pp. plus colophon. B&W illustrations. Very good.

220 items are catalogued. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 (Coward, Noel). Lesley, Cole; Payn, Graham; and Morley, Sheridan. NOEL COWARD AND HIS FRIENDS.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1979). (1979). 0 297 77557 X Very good 
- Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], white cloth, in a dust wrapper.The binding is very lightly soiled & the extremities are slightly darkened. There is some soiling & spotting to the dust jacket, its extremities are slightly darkened & the top & bottom edges of the panels are chipped. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

First edition.

The book was written and compiled by the three executors of Coward's Estate and includes unpublished material from his own archive. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 (Cowley, Malcolm). Eisenberg, Diane U. MALCOLM COWLEY: A CHECKLIST OF HIS WRITINGS 1916-1973. With an introduction by Malcolm Cowley.
Carbondale and Edwardsville, IL: Southern Illinois University Press / London and Amsterdam: Feffer & Simon, Inc., (1975). (1975). Fine 
- Octavo, red cloth titled in black and gilt, in dw. xxxii & 240 pp. Near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 (Cowley, Malcolm; Edel, Leon; Wilbur, Richard; Kunitz, Stanley; Barber, Samuel; Schumann, William; Commager, Henry Steele; et al). PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY AND INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND LETTERS. (May 19, 1976). Second Series, Number Twenty-Seven.
New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, (1977). (1977). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wrappers. [viii] & 74 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. Near fine.

Among the contents are speeches presenting medals to Leon Edel by Malcolm Cowley, to Samuel Barber by William Schumann and to Allen Tate by Stanley Kunitz, with brief acceptance speeches by Edel and Barber. There are commemorative tributes to Samuel Eliot Morison by Henry Steele Commager, to Walter Lippmann by George F. Kennan and to Thornton Wilder by Leon Edel. An address by Henry Steele Commager is titled "Recreating the Community of Culture". Richard Wilbur gives the opening introduction. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 (Cowper, William; et al). ALFRED AT SCHOOL: Comprising the Second Part of the Little Reader. For Little Folks.
Boston, MA: William J. Reynolds, 20 Cornhill, n.d. [circa 1846]. n.d. [circa 1846]. Good 
- 12mo [5-3/8 inches high by 4-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial tan wraps. The backstrip is perished. The wraps are lightly soiled & stained with the corners creased. 64 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece & 9 full-page illustrations. The inside wraps & endpapers are creased. There is scattered staining. Good.

From the series "Uncle John's Library".

One of the stories includes a poem by William Cowper. Among the illustrations are The Library, The Christmas Dinner, The Vegetable Woman, The Drawing Room and a wonderful print of The Kitchen. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 (Cozzens, James Gould). Bruccoli, Matthew J. JAMES GOULD COZZENS, A Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981. 1981. Fine 
- Octavo, blue-gray cloth titled in silver. xiii & 193 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 (Crabbe, George). Bareham, T.; and Gatrell, S. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE CRABBE.
Folkestone, U.K.: Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd. / Hamden, CT: Achon Books, (1978). (1978). Fine 
- Octavo, light gray cloth titled in gilt. A bit soiled. vii & 194 pp. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 (Cragin & Co.). AUNT MATILDA'S SELECTED RECEIPTS AND USEFUL INFORMATION.
Philadelphia: I.L. Cragin & Co., circa [1890]. [1890]. Good 
- 12mo, 4-1/2 inches high by 3 inches wide. Softcover, bound in printed light green wraps, titled within a decorative frame in black on the front cover and with an ad for Paulsen & Walter Choice Family Groceries on the rear cover. The covers are lightly stained & foxed. 31 & [1] pages, including ads for Dobbin's Electric Soap, and for sheet-music. The front edge of one leaf has been roughly opened. Very good.

SCARCE. Includes recipes for pepperpot soup, pea soup, tomato soups, soft shell crabs, oyster fritters, broiled salmon, roast duck, roast pigeon, chicken croquettes, chicken salad, lobster salad, broiled partridge, boiled rabbit, golden plovers, fried sweetbreads, roast shoulder of veal, saddle of lamb, fried potatoes, stewed mushrooms, tartlets, fig pudding, lemon pie, green corn pudding, Berwick sponge cake, etc., etc., etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 (Crane, Hart). Lohf, Kenneth A. THE LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS OF HART CRANE.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, (1967). (1967). Fine 
- Octavo, rust cloth backed dark green cloth titled in gilt, in dw. The dw is soiled with short tears to the rear panel and the tail of the spine. xx & 151 & [1] pp. Illustrated. Near fine in a very good dw. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 (Crane, Hart). Weber, Brom. HART CRANE: A Biographical and Critical Study.
New York: The Bodley Press, (1948). (1948). Good 
- Octavo, light tan cloth. The binding is soiled & lightly rubbed & bumped. The head of the spine is slightly chipped & frayed. viii, [iv] & 452 pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white illustrations. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 (Crane, Stephen). Beer, Thomas. STEPHEN CRANE: A Study in American Letters. With an Introduction by Joseph Conrad.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. 1923. Very good 
- Octavo, green cloth backed orange paper covered boards (extremities lightly bumped, rubbed & soiled; small stain to rear board) with printed label on spine, in black paper covered cardboard case (bumped & rubbed) with printed label (rubbed, chipped & partially detached along one edge) on spine; deckle-edged. [viii] & 248 pages (small area of soiling to front endpaper & colophon), partially unopened. Very good internally.

First edition with Conrad's introduction.

Limited edition of 165 numbered copies. 
Price: 95.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 (Crane, Walter). Spenser, Edmund. SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEENE. Edited by Thomas J. Wise and Portrayed in a Series of Designs by Walter Crane. (6 volumes).
London: George Allen, Ruskin House, 156 Charing Cross Road, 1894-1896. 1894-1896. Good 
FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER - Quarto, 11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Uniformly bound in the original burgundy red cloth with printed cream paper labels on the spines with titling designed by Walter Crane. The corners of several of the covers are bumped and the spines are rubbed and occasionally stained. The top edge of one cover is damaged at the front and the bottom edge of the rear cover of the third volume is dampstained. The labels adorning the spine are chipped and soiled. 1,546 & [3] consecutively numbered pages, beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane with 86 full-page plates, 1 double-page plate, 8 pictorial title pages plus a pictorial half-title to "Mutabilitie" at the end of the sixth volume, 80 pictorial head-pieces and 55 tail-pieces plus decorated initials. A leaf illustrated with the publisher George Allen's pictorial device precedes the half-title of each volume. A few hinges are cracked. A small bookplate has been removed from the front pastedown of each volume with matching offsetting to the front endpapers. There is some occasional minor staining, some minor foxing to the endpapers and pastedowns as well as to page 123 of the first volume. There is offsetting to 2 blank pages following page 347. In volume two, the leaf decorated with the publisher's device is substantially darkened, likely from offsetting. There is some dampstaining to the top corners of the endpapers and pastedowns of the fifth volume. The pages of volumes three through six are largely unopened. A good set of one of Walter Crane's most beautifully illustrated works.

First edition. Limited to 1,000 copies printed on handmade paper by Charles Whitingham at the Chiswick Press. 
Price: 895.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 (Crane, Walter; Greenaway, Kate; et al). Lang, Andrew. THE LIBRARY. With a Chapter on Modern English Illustrated Books by Austin Dobson.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1881. 1881. Fair 
- (Art at Home series). Small 8vo, blue cloth (heavily bumped, rubbed & soiled; spine darkened; cloth split at head of rear joint and across top panel) titled in black with series emblem stamped in black on front cover. xv, [i] & 184 pp. & 8 pp. of ads, including publisher's catalogue (cracked; hinges just starting; soiling to prelims; scattered foxing & soiling; offsetting from plates). Illustrated with B&W frontis, 2 color plates, 1 B&W plate & B&W illustrations, including 8 full-page, by Walter Crane, Kate Greenaway, et al. Fair. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 (Crane, Walter; Tenniel, John; Foster, Myles Birket; Staniland, Charles Joseph; Cooper, Alfred W.; Small, William; et al). [Baker, Sarah Schoonmaker. (1824-1906).] KEEPSAKE FOR THE YOUNG. A Book of Amusement. By Aunt Friendly, Author of "The Holiday Album," "The Gift Book," Etc. With One Hundred and Eighty [Full-] Page Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. / New York: Scribner, Welford, and Co., n.d. [circa 1871]. n.d. [circa 1871]. Very good 
- Octavo, bound in reddish brown patterned sand-grain cloth blocked in gilt, black & blind. The front cover is decorated with a blue paper onlay border design blocked in gilt with miniature illustrations including Puss-in-Boots, a frog with an umbrella, a mermaid, a witch, a youth holding up a giant's decapitated head, a boy with a lyre and birds emerging from a pie. The spine is blocked in gilt with similar illustrative elements & is imprinted "Little Folks Library" at the tail. The rear cover is blocked in blind with the publisher's monogrammatic device. The extremities are bumped & lightly rubbed with some light fraying at the corners. [2] leaves, viii & 367 pages, including 180 full-page engraved illustrations in black & white, plus a colophon. Also with a frontispiece & an extra engraved title page. The flyleaf is lacking & 1 signature is slightly pulled. A very good, very attractive copy.

Deducing from other copies held in libraries, there appear to be two editions, or issues, of this book with the copy at hand being a first edition. According to Chester Topps' "Victorian Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905", Vol. IV, 1999, p. xii, the imprint of the publisher from 1868 to 1871 was Scribner, Welford & Co., New York and from 1872 to 1877 it was Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, New York. Later editions of this book include Armstrong in the imprint whereas this edition lists "Scribner, Welford & Co.". Also, the second edition sometimes has a hand-colored frontispiece and includes four pages of publisher's ads, which are not present here.

The contents consist of stories, each one page long with an illustration on the facing page. The frontispiece is signed with John Tenniel's initials. Among the other illustrators are Walter Crane, Myles Birket Foster, Charles Joseph Staniland, Alfred W. Cooper and William Small. The engravers were Dalziell Brothers, whose device appears on the verso of the title page and on the colophon.

The book is rare. The combined holdings of both editions in WorldCat and COPAC are only seven copies. 
Price: 500.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 (Creeley, Robert; Bly, Robert). Sanders, Ed; editor. WOODSTOCK JOURNAL. VOL.2 NO.12; VOL.2, NO.15 AND VOL.2 NO.16. (June 14, July 26 and August 9, 1996). (3 issues).
Woodstock, New York: S&S Publications, LLC, 1996. 1996. Fine 
SIGNED BY ED SANDERS - Folio, softcover newspapers. 3 issues of this sensational periodical edited by poet and artist Ed Sanders addressing Local and Global news from the perspective of various Woodstock poets, activists, and others. Each issue has between 16 to 24 pages and includes illustrations from drawings and photographs. All are in near fine condition.

The June 14th issue is signed in full by Ed Sanders below the banner title. The original contributions contained within include columns by Andrei Codrescu and Jim Hightower, a poem by Robert Creeley entitled "Help", two poems by Robert Bly "He Wanted to Live His Life Over", and "A Question the Bundle Had", and 2 poems by Anselm Hollo "Cat-God's Channel" and "Terrifying Specimens".

Among the articles is an homage to the Hudson River & Catskill region historian Alf Evers. Political articles include one on the SEG's investigation of the HMO WellCare. There is also a headline entitled "Another Barnburning / When Will It Stop?" followed by an article by Edward SAnders "The Hell of Arson". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (Creeley, Robert; Gunn, Thom; Paz, Octavio; Williams, Tennessee; Bowles, Paul; Levertov, Denise; et al). CONJUNCTIONS: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
New York: Conjunctions, (1981). (1981). Fine 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

"Limited cloth edition".

Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 (Creeley, Robert; Gunn, Thom; Paz, Octavio; Williams, Tennessee; Bowles, Paul; Levertov, Denise; et al). CONJUNCTIONS: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1981). 1981). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 (Cromwell, Oliver). Hood, Paxton. OLIVER CROMWELL: His Life, Times, Battlefields and Contemporaries.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1884. 1884. Good 
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt with a pictorial vignette in gilt & black on the front cover & in gilt with a vignette in black on the spine.The binding is lightly rubbed & the covers are bumped. iv & 428 pages. Illustrated with 8 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. The title page is lightly chipped with a short tear & there is a contemporary owner's inscription above the title. There is scattered foxing, including to the margins of the plates. Good.

Second edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 (Crosby, Harry). Wolff, Geoffrey, BLACK SUN: The Brief Transit and Violent Eclipse of Harry Crosby.
New York: Random House, (1976). (1976). Very good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed with the top edge chipped. xiii, [iii], 367 & [1] pages. There is a small area of soiling to the front edge. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 (Cross, William E. & Frances Clemson). THE RENOWNED WILLIAM E. & FRANCES CLEMSON CROSS COLLECTION OF HISTORIC STAFFORDSHIRE. To be sold in Four Sessions...held at Waldorf-Astoria, Assembly Suite, Park Avenue and 50th St., New York, N.Y..... (Cover title) (Catalog).
New York/Garrison-on-Hudson, NY: O. Rundle Gilbert, Auctioneer, (1958). (1958). Very good 
- Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound between a pictorial blue & white cover sheet & a white rear cover sheet with a dark blue plastic ring binder. The wraps are lightly bumped. The front wrap is slightly soiled with an owner's ink name & address in the top left corner. 67 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

The catalog lists estimated prices. An owner has noted prices realized against most of the items in pencil or ink. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 (Crowley, Aleister). Stephensen, P. R. THE LEGEND OF ALEISTER CROWLEY: Being a Study of the Documentary Evidence Relating to a Campaign of Personal Vilification Unparalleled in Literary History. With an introduction by Israel Regardie.
Saint Paul, M N: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. 1970. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers. The binding is lightly foxed with staining to the rear wrap. The spine & extremities are somewhat darkened. xvii, [ii] & pages 9-157. There is an owner's address label together with a small sticker on the half-title, affecting 2 words of the titling. There are 2 small stains to the fore-edge with tiny stains to the front edges of the rear blanks & of a few rear text pages. Illustrated with a full-page portrait of Aleister Crowley in black & white. Good.

Second edition, revised and enlarged. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 (Crozet, Julien). Roth, Henry Ling; Roux, Helene. LE VOYAGE DE CROZET / en Tasmanie / en Nouvelle-Zelande / aux iles Ladrones / aux iles Philippines 1771-1772 / A la decouverte des iles Crozet. D'apres la traduction anglaise de H. Ling Roth en 1891.
(La Cote St. Andre, France: Imprimerie Rochat, 1987). 1987). Fine 
- Small quarto [9-1/2 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream wraps with an illustration in cream & black on the front wrap. The head & tail of the spine are lightly creased & there is some slight soiling to the front wrap. 132 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Near fine.

The French edition of this book, based on Julien Crozet's notes, was lost. Helene Roux reconstructed a French version from Henry Ling Roth's 1891 English translation. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 (Cruikshank, George). Douglas, R. J. H., Captn. THE WORKS OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK Classified and Arranged with Reference to Reid's Catalogue and Their Approximate Value.
London: Printed by J. Davy & Sons at the Dryden Press, 1903. 1903. Good 
- Quarto, brown cloth titled in gilt. Rubbed & bumped with fraying to the corners; head of the spine is chipped & frayed. [x] & 301 pp. B&W frontispiece. There is scattered soiling & creasing & the front edges of several pages are chipped. Good working copy.

Limited edition of 1,000 numbered copies.

Inscribed "With the Author's compliments". From the reference library of the London booksellers, Francis Edwards Ltd., with their label on the front pastedown and a sheet of their letterhead with a typed list of illustrations bound in at rear.

Very scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 (Cruikshank, George). Ewing, Juliana Horatia. LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE, THE BROWNIES / And Other Tales.
New York: Frank Lovell & Company, n.d. [circa 1890s]. n.d. [circa 1890s]. Good 
- Small octavo, reddish brown cloth titled in brown & gilt with profuse decorations in black on the front cover & spine. The binding is rubbed & bumped & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 268 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with 6 black-and-white plates by George Cruikshank, including a frontispiece. The front hinge is cracked . There are glue stains & a tear to the surface of the front pastedown, possibly where a label has been removed. There is an owner's bookplate on the front endpaper & a gift inscription on the verso of the frontispiece. The book is lightly cracked at the 2nd page of the catalog & there is light foxing & staining to the margins of a number of pages. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 (Cruikshank, George). McLean, Ruari. GEORGE CRUIKSHANK: His Life and Work as a book Illustrator.
NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy, [circa 1948]. [circa 1948]. Good 
- (English Masters of Black-and-White). Small quarto, tan cloth titled in gilt. The covers are bumped & warped. There is staining to the tail of the spine & the adjacent corners of the covers. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Occasional light soiling. Good.

From the Watson-Guptill reference library. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 (Cruikshank, George). Reach, Angus B. CLEMENT LORIMER; Or,The Book with the Iron Clasps.
London: John Dicks, [circa 1880s]. [circa 1880s]. Good 
- (Dicks English Library). Octavo, purple cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are rubbed & lightly bumped with some light stains & tiny score marks to the front cover. 256 pages, printed in double columns. A bookplate has been removed from the front pastedown. There is occasional light soiling & the front edges of some pages are roughed. Illustrated in black & white with a frontispiece, 4 full-page and 7 half-page illustrations by George Cruikshank. Good.

"Clement Lorimer" is a biblio mystery and one of the earliest detective novels.

The book also includes: James Smith: "Kit-Cat Sketches"; Elie Berthet: "The Gold Mine" [with 11 illustrations]; Samuel Lover: "Short Irish Tales"; Gerald Griffin: "Card-Drawing"; M. G. (Monk) Lewis: "My Uncle's Garret Window"; Hoffmann: "The Wonderful Adventures of the Student Anselmus"; Douglas Jerrold: "The Ring and Mendicant"; and Tom Hood: "Tales and Papers". 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 (Cruikshank, George; Johannot, Tony). Ainsworth, W. Harrison. WINDSOR CASTLE: An Historical Romance.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1903. 1903. Good 
- Small octavo, red cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are rubbed & lightly bumped with some light spotting The spine is faded & the label is darkened with its top edge chipped. x, [i] & 324 pages. Illustrated in black-and-white with a portrait frontispiece with a tissue guard, an extra decorative title, plates by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot and many textual illustrations by W. Alfred Delamotte. There is scattered foxing & staining. Good.

The attractive bookplate of Neilson Taylor Parker is mounted on the front pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 (Cruikshank, George; Tenniel, Sir John; Dulac, Edmund; Sendak, Maurice; et al). Bennett, Peter. THE ILLUSTRATED CHILD.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1979). (1979). 0399124810 Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very slightly bumped. The extremities of the dust jacket are darkened. There is some light spotting to the front panel of the jacket with a small tear to the front fold. Approximately 150 unpaginated pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine in a very good dust wrapper.

Text: Peter Bennett. Design: Dreadnaught.

Images of children as seen by illustrators of books and magazines, posters and advertisements, chapbooks and comic strips over more than 450 years. Among the many illustrators represented are George Cruikshank, Sir John Tenniel, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Maurice Sendak and Norman Rockwell. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 (Cruz, Luis Hernandez). de Tolentino, Marianne. LUIS HERNANDEZ CRUZ: Tiempos y formas de un itinerario artistico.
San Juan, PR: Publicaciones Puertorriqueñas, Inc., 1989. 1989. Fine 
- Tall quarto, black cloth titled in raised lettering in blind on spine & front cover with a color pictorial label mounted on the cover, in color pictorial dw. xix, [vi] & 166 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. Near fine.

First edition.

Inscribed & signed in full by the artist with the date "10/90" on the half-title.

Luis Hernandez Cruz, born 1936, is a significant Puerto Rican abstract artist. The text of the book is in Spanish, with the exception of the list of exhibitions, biographical information and picture captions, which are printed in Spanish and English. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 (Cucchi, Enzo). Diacono, Mario. ENZO CUCCHI. 3 November to 24 November 1984. Mary Boone / Michael Werner Gallery 417 West Broadway New York.
New York: Mary Boone/Michael Werner Gallery, 1984. 1984. Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are slightly bumped. [17] pages plus colophon. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece, 2 double-page & 2 full-page illustrations in color & 2 black-and-white textual illustrations. Near fine.

Paintings on wood and metal, part of a group of works to which Cucchi gave the collective title "Vitebsk/Harar". 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 (Cunningham, Imogen). (Lorenz, Richard). IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: THE MODERNIST YEARS.
Treville Co., Ltd., 1993 1993 4845708353 Fine 
- Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 6 inches wide], pictorial red, black & white paper covered boards. The binding is lightly rubbed. Unpaginated. Profuse full-page black-and-white photographic illustrations. 2 corners have tiny creases, else near fine.

First edition.

The text is in English and Japanese. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 (Currier & Ives). Crouse, Russel. MR. CURRIER AND MR. IVES: A Note on Their Lives and Times.
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1937. 1937. Good 
- Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], light gray cloth titled in gilt & red. There is staining to the spine & to the joints. The edges of the covers are slightly darkened & there is a small stain to the rear cover. [xii] & 138 pages. the inner edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are darkened. There is occasional light soiling & the page edges are slightly darkened. Illustrated with 24 plates, 12 of them in color, including a color frontispiece. Good.

The plates are from prints in the collection of Harry T. Peters, who writes a brief introduction to the book. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 (Currin, John). Rinder, Lawrence. JOHN CURRIN. (Catalog).
[New York]: (Whitney Museum of American Art, 2003). 2003). Fine 
- A sheet of stock 9-1/2 inches high by 26 inches wide is folded to form 8 pages. Illustrated in color with a pictorial title, 1 full-page illustration & 5 textual illustrations. Fine.

Catalog for the New York presentation of an exhibition organized by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, and the Serpentine Gallery, London. Includes an essay by Lawrence Rinder, Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz Curator of Contemporary Art. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 (Curry, John Steuart). JOHN STEUART CURRY. (Cover title).
New York: The Art Students League of New York, n.d. [1930s]. n.d. [1930s]. Fine 
- 12mo [approximately 6 inches high by 4-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed blue wraps. 8 full-page illustrations in black & white with notes on the artist & information on the League printed on the inside wraps. Near fine.

A promotional brochure for the Art Students League. John Steuart Curry was an instructor in drawing, painting and mural composition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 (Curti, Merle Eugene). LEARNING FOR LADIES (1508-1895): A Book Exhibition at the Huntington Library. (Cover title).
San Marino, CA: (Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery), 1936. 1936. Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed light gray wrappers with a vignette in black on the front wrap. The wraps are very lightly bumped & slightly darkened along the spine. 15 pages. Illustrated with 2 full-page facsimiles in gray & black. Near fine.

Merle Eugene Curti incorporates the items in the exhibition into an essay on the subject of women's education. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 (Curtis, Lynn A.; Kimble, Vesta; et al). INVESTING IN CHILDREN AND YOUTH, RECONSTRUCTING OUR CITIES: Doing What Works to Reverse the Betrayal of American Democracy. In Commemoration of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders.
(Washington, DC): The Milton S. Eisenhower Foundation, [1993]. [1993]. Very good 
- Quarto [10-7/8 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound between pictorial cover sheets with a black plastic binder. The cover sheets are lightly bumped & rubbed & the lower end of the plastic binder is detached from the rear cover & contents. xxiv, [iii], 309 & 32 mechanically reproduced pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

A follow-up to the 1968 Kerner report on the 1965 Watts riots in Los Angeles, published in the wake of the 1992 Los Angeles riots over the beating of Rodney King. This is a prepublication copy released on February 28, 1993. The final version, a copy edit of this version, was to be published in the spring of 1993

Rare in commerce. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 (Curwen Press). Simon, Herbert. SONG AND WORDS: A HISTORY OF THE CURWEN PRESS.
Boston: David R. Godine, (1973). (1973). Very good 
- Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a device in gilt on the front cover. In original printed tan dw. The covers are spotted and the dw is chipped at top edge. 261 pp. with illustrations throughout. Very good.

First American edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 (Custer, General George). Custer, Elizabeth B. GENERAL CUSTER AT THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN JUNE 25, 1876. (Facsimile).
(Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society), circa [1975]. [1975]. Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. Title & [3] pages plus colophon. There are ink stains to the inner edge of the title page, probably as issued. Near fine.

Custer Ephemera Society Reprint #1, limited to 300 copies. A facsimile reprint of the New York edition of 1897. It reprints a letter in which Elizabeth Custer defends General Custer against the charge that he disobeyed General Terry's orders at the battle of Little Big Horn. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 (Custer, Geoorge). Bowen, William H. C. CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT. By Colonel Wm. H. C. Bowen, U. S. A., Retired.
(Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1973). 1973). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed white wraps with a black-and-white illustration on the front wrap. The wraps are slightly darkened around the edges with a few very light stains to the rear wrap. [iii] & 13 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

Number 165 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 (Custer, George Armstrong). King, Charles, Captain. CUSTER'S LAST BATTLE. Introduced by Paul L. Hedren.
Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Publications, 1975. 1975. Very good 
- Octavo, soft cover bound in pictorial tan wraps with a cover illustration in black by Gail Mercatante on the front wrap. The wraps are slightly soiled with the corners lightly creased & a tiny tear to the top edge of the rear wrap. iii, 10 & [1] pages. Illustrated with a plan of the Little Big Horn battle-ground. Very good.

Custer Ephemera Publication Number Eight, limited to 1,000 copies. Reprinted from the August 1890 Harper's Magazine. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 (Custer, George). Luther, Tal. CUSTER HIGH SPOTS. Introduction: Don Russell.
Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972. 1972. Very good 
- Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt. The covers are very lightly spotted & lightly rubbed with a score mark to the front cover. [v] & 99 pages with black & white illustrations by Byron Wolfe. A previous owner's address label, blind stamp & signature are on the front endpaper. Else the contents are very good.

First edition.

The classic work on books about Custer. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 (Cuyler, Susanna). 1992 FEMINIST ACITIVIST CO-ORDINATIONS.
(Highland Park, NJ: B. Rugged Books, 1993). 1993). Very good 
- Oblong quarto [8-1/4 inches high by 11 inches wide], softcover. The contents are bound between cream & black pictorial cover sheets with a black plastic ring binder along the top edge. The cover sheets are darkened around the edges & slightly bumped & soiled with some small, light stains to the front cover sheet. Unnumbered [approximately 150] mechanically reproduced pages of texts & black-and-white illustrations reproduced from newspapers & other sources. The contents are very good.

First printing.

Susanna Cuyler, creator of B. Rugged Books notes on the inside front wrap: "1992 f/a/c is a xeroxed collage book. Please offer text/images for improvement in future printings - all help shall be acknowledged." The feminist actions and protests recorded revolve around such subjects as violence against women, abortion, women's health, war, the military and foreign sales of arms, taxes, child poverty, care-giving and discrimination against gays.

Uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 (D'Annunzio, Gabriele). Medici, Giulio de. BIBLIOGRAFIA D'ANNUNZIO.
Roma: Edizioni del Centauro, (1929). (1929). Good 
- Small quarto, printed cream wraps. Soiled, creased & chipped; small tears to front wrap & head of spine; small piece out of tail of spine; backstrip partially detached. 295 & [3] pp. plus colophon. Illustrated with 12 plates. Good.

Of a total edition of 539 copies, this is one of ten author's copies, noted as such and initialed by the author.

Rare. 
Price: 375.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 (Da Boll, Raymond). Cusick, Rick; compiler and editor. WITH RESPECT...TO RFD: An Appreciation of Raymond Franklin Da Boll and His Contribution to the Letter Arts.
Freeport, ME: TBW Books Inc., 1978. 1978. Very good 
- Quarto, brown cloth titled in gilt on spine with vignette stamped in gilt on front cover. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed. xv & 140 pp. plus colophon. B&W portrait frontispiece & illustrations in B&W & red. Very good.

Review copy.

Laid in are a typed publisher's review slip, a carbon copy of pressman Fridolf Johnson's review of the book, and two TLSs from the publisher, Thea Wheelwright of TBW Books to Johnson.

A festschrift for calligrapher Raymond Da Boll (b. 1892). James Wells of the Newberry Library notes in his Foreword that Da Boll was one of the most distinguished alumni of the Newberry Calligraphy Study Group, a band of students attracted to the Library in 1942 when it acquired the Ricketts Collection of writing-books and calligraphic manuscripts. "The Library and the world of fine writing profited a great deal from their use of the collection." In addition to Wells, the contributors include Paul Standard and Warren Chappell, among others. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 (da Vinci, Leonardo). Steinitz, Kate Trauman. LEONARDO DA VINCI'S TRATTATO DELLA PITTURA / Treatise on Painting. A Bibliography of the Printed Editions 1651-1956 / Based on the Complete Collection in The Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana / Preceded by a Study of Its Sources and Illustrations. Preface by Elmer Belt.
Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1958. 1958. Very good 
- Octavo, pictorial paper-covered cream & gray boards. There is some soiling to the binding, especially to the rear cover & the spine is slightly darkened. 243 & [1] pages plus colophon with an errata slip laid in. Illustrated with facsimiles in black & gray. The fore-edge is lightly soiled. Very good.

First edition.

Library Research Monographs, Vol. 5. Published by the University Library, Copenhagen, Scientific and Medical Department. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 (Dale, Maud). BEFORE MANET TO MODIGLIANI / from the Chester Dale Collection. SIGNED by Maud Dale.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. 1929. Very good 
- Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], decorative black & tan paper covered boards backed with black cloth with a paper label mounted on the front cover. The boards are bumped & lightly rubbed with the paper worn away at the corners. The gilt titling on the spine is faded & the label is lightly soiled. 16 pages & 102 full-page black-and-white illustrations with captions on the facing pages, plus colophon. There is a stain to the front margin of each of the first 4 pages of the preface, with a light stain to the following page & to the title. The top page corners in the rear two-thirds of the book are lightly bumped. Very good

First edition.

Signed by Maud Dale at the end of her preface. 
Price: 175.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 (Dali, Salvador). DALI: A STUDY OF HIS ART-IN-JEWELLS. The Collection of The Owen Cheatham Foundation. Foreword by A. Hyatt Mayor. Comments and Captions by the Artist. Edited by Lida Livingston.
Greenwich, Connecticut: The New York Graphic Society, (1965). (1965). Good 
- Quarto, 11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide. Grayish-white marbled boards backed with a black cloth spine, titled in gilt on the spine. The book is housed in its original white slipcase with a full-page illustration mounted on the case's front cover. The slipcase is rubbed and soiled with short tears to the edges. 74 & [1] pages, illustrated with a tipped-in portrait frontispiece by Halsman and 27 tipped-in color plates of Dali's jewelry with descriptive text on the facing page. The plate opposite page 52 is torn and creased along its right edge. Good.

Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by Owen Cheatham, the owner of the collection.

Laid in with the book is the 12-page exhibition catalog with a descriptive index of the jewels. The 8-1/2 inch high by 5-1/2 inch wide catalog is bound in gilt-titled white wraps with a yellow silk cord at the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie