Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Newton, A. Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Newton, A. Edward. A REPRIMAND AND WHAT CAME OF IT.
Daylesford, PA: A. Edward Newton, 1927. 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wrappers sewn with blue cord. The wraps are lightly bumped & slightly darkened around the edges & the cord is partially faded. [10] pages plus a blank leaf. 2 color illustrations. There are small stains to the bottom corners of the pages & some occasional light foxing.

Two humorous black-and-white A. Edward Newton bookplates are laid in, one of which is a cartoon by Jimmy Halo..

This anecdote, printed as a Christmas 1927 gift for his friends, tells how Newton failed to credit Gordon Ross for the use of his portrait of Surtees in Newton's "The Greatest Book in the World". The letter of reprimand from Ross was headed by a color sketch of a huntsman riding a rocking-horse. The answer to Newton's letter of apology was headed by a second color sketch of the same huntsman wielding a mallet and watched by a fox. Newton was delighted with both sketches and reproduces them here. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Newton, A. Edward). A. EDWARD NEWTON / A COLLECTION OF HIS WORKS. Catalogue Number Eight.
Newark, DE: Oak Knoll Books, n.d. 
- 12mo, printed wraps. Unevenly faded. 38 pp. Portrait frontispiece. A very few ink marks, else very good.

195 Newton items are catalogued and priced. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Newton, A. Edward. DOCTOR JOHNSON: A PLAY.
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. 
- Small quarto, 9 inches high by 6-7/8 inches wide. Green cloth backed decorative red paper over boards with a printed paper label on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and the paper label is chipped. The covers are slightly rubbed. 120 pages, illustrated with 17 plates, including a frontispiece portrait of Samuel Johnson. The title page is printed in red & black. There is a short tear along the front edge of one leaf, else the contents are in very nice condition. A good copy of this unusual book by the renowned bibliophile.

Limited edition of 585 numbered copies signed by A. Edward Newton, author of "The Amenities of Book-Collecting". 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Newton, A. Edward. END PAPERS. Dream-Children Edition.
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1933. 
- Octavo, blue boards backed with light tan cloth. The boards are lightly bumped with their top edges darkened. There is some light foxing to the cloth and the head & tail of the spine are darkened. [xiv] & 235 pages with a few rear leaves unopened. Illustrated with a color frontispiece & 7 black-and-white plates with a folding facsimile in a pocket mounted on the rear pastedown. The front endpaper is very slightly soiled, else the contents are very good.

Number 970 of the limited "Dream Children Edition" of 1351 copies. This edition includes Charles Lamb's essay "Dream-Children" with an introduction by Newton and with a facsimile of the manuscript of the essay in a rear pocket.

Inscribed and signed by the author on the colophon: "A woman, the magnet of other days, no longer draws us, she merely [......] us. / A. Edward Newton." 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Newton, A. Edward. THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING and Kindred Affections.
Boston, MA: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (May, 1922). 
- Octavo, tan cloth backed boards with printed label on spine; t.e.g. Lightly soiled; bumped with tear to bottom corner of rear cover. xxvii & 373 pp. Color frontispiece, B&W plates & B&W illustrations. Light soiling to bottom margin of frontispiece. The contents are very good.

Later printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Newton, A. Edward. THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD and Other Papers.
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 
- Octavo, tan cloth backed boards with printed label on spine; t.e.g. Bumped & very lightly soiled. xvii & 451 pp. Color frontispiece, B&W plates & B&W illustrations. Very good.

Later printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Newton, A. Edward. on Abooklegacy.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Argosybooks.ca
Newton, A. Edward. on Barbarossabooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Bibliodisia.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Bookbrowzers.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Bookmaven.net
Newton, A. Edward. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Bythebooklc.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Cassiesbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Coasbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Davidevesbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Easychairbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Edconroybooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on First-folio.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Gibsonbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Grandpasbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Gusbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Guthriebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Hammondsbooks.net
Newton, A. Edward. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Mossbackbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Mybookiejoint.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Pinaclebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Poormansbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Psychobabel.eu
Newton, A. Edward. on Rarebookcellar.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Readinkbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Sandyaco.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Thebookscene.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Vintage-books.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Weberrarebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com