Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lincoln, Abraham. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lincoln, Abraham. "A HOUSE DIVIDED AGAINST ITSELF CANNOT STAND". By Abraham Lincoln. The text of this celebrated speech as originally written, paragraphed, italicized & proofread by its author, printed in its entirety for the first time since its contemporary publication. With an introduction by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
Skokie, Illinois: The Black Cat Press, 1980. 1980. Fine 
- Miniature, 2-11/16" x 2-1/16". Full blue calf hand-bound by Bela Blau, titled in gilt on the spine with a gilt portrait vignette on the front cover. 51 pages plus the colophon. Illustrated with a title page vignette in blue, black & white by Calvin Brazelton. Fine.

Limited edition of 249 copies designed by N.W.F. and printed from Linotype Garamond on white Strathmore Pastelle paper. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Lincoln, Abraham). Basler, Roy P. CONCERNING LINCOLN AND THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE.
Skokie, Illinois: The Black Cat Press, 1982. 1982. Fine 
- Miniature, 2-9/16" x 2". Full blue paper-covered boards hand-bound by Bela Blau, titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine. 45 pages plus the colophon. Illustrated with vignettes in blue. Fine.

Limited edition of 249 copies designed with typography by Norman W. Forgue. Printed on Startmore Text paper at the Schori Press. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Lincoln, Abraham). Whitman, Walt. DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. [By] Walt Whitman. With a Note by Paul M. Angle.
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1962. 1962. Fine 
- Miniature, 2-9/16"x2-1/8". Full black calf titled in gilt on spine with a vignette in gilt on the front cover. All edges gilt. xiv and 53 pages plus the colophon and 4 plates. Title page printed in 2 colors. Illustrated with a portrait of Lincoln printed in light brown opposite the title page, a full-page plate depicting Walt Whitman, also printed in brown. 2 other plates, printed in black & brown respectively depict President Lincoln standing in the street in front of a crowd, and a depiction of the Ford Theatre. A double-page illustration depicts the assasination. Additionally illustrated with vignettes. Fine.

"Text is composed in Monotype Bodoni, combined with various sizes of Engravers Roman. Printed in a limited edition on Strathmore Alexandra Japan paper direct from the type. Illustrations by Ralph Frederick were reproduced on copper from original drawings. Designed by E. Willis Jones. Typography and production by Norman Forgue."

The text is from "a lecture delivered by Walt Whitman on the anniversary of the death of Abraham Lincoln, April 14, first in New York 1879; in Philadelphia 1880; in Boston 1881. The text here from the first book printing in 'Specimen Days & Collect,' Rees Welch & Co.,Philadelphia, 1882." 
Price: 175.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Lincoln, Abraham). Hall, Tom. ITS EASY TO LIKE LINCOLN NOW!
Evanston, Illinois: The Press of Ward Schori, (1975). (1975). Fine 
- Miniature, 2-5/8"x2-1/8". Bound in red suede by Hugo Grummich, titled in gilt on the front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. [8], 42 and [3] pages, with 6 full-page illustrations, including a portrait of Lincoln by Don Khron, and caricatures of Lincoln. Fine.

Edition limited to 300 copies. Designed and produced by Ward K. Schori. "The cartoons are reduced from the Tribune magazine prints which had been taken from the originals printed in the 1860s."

"In the discordant 1860s when his conduct of the Ship of State was too reckless for some and too cautious for others, hatred for our 16th President was not limited to the members of the opposition party." -- From the Introduction. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Lincoln, Abraham). Sandburg, Carl. LINCOLN COLLECTOR: The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 1950. Very good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dw. The covers are bumped; the dw is rubbed & chipped with short tears & small pieces out & with the rear panel lightly soiled. xvi & 344 pp. B&W illustrations & facsimiles. Very good in a good dw. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lincoln, Abraham. MAXIMS, OBSERVATIONS AND COMMENTS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED.
Chicago, IL: The Black Cat Press, circa [1965]. [1965]. Fine 
- Miniature, 2-7/16"x1-3/4". Bound in the studio of Bela Blau in full brown morocco with gilt vignette on front cover. Titled in gilt on spine. 62 pages plus colophon. Printed in 2 colors with a vignette portrait of Lincoln on the title page. Fine.

"Composed in Modern Roman on the Linotype. Printed direct from the type by Charles Young at The Norman Press." 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Lincoln, Abraham). (Jones, Marguerite M.). Winchester, Mollie C. OFT-TOLD TALES OF LINCOLN.
Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman and Company, (1928). (1928). Good 
- Octavo, teal cloth titled in black on the spine with a color pictorial label mounted on the front cover. The binding is soiled. The front cover is warped & there are stains to the rear cover. The pictorial label is soiled & lightly stained. The spine is somewhat faded with the head & tail rubbed. 190 & [1] pages. There are remnants of several name stamps on the front pastedown. The half-title is darkened. There is a stain to the fore-edge with small stains to the front edges of a few pages & occasional light soiling. Color vignette title, 14 full-page color illustrations & textual illustrations & vignettes in black & white by Marguerite M. Jones. The color illustrations are clean & bright. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Lincoln, Abraham; and Hugo, Victor). SYMPOSIUM LINCOLNIANA: PATRIOTIC SPEECHES BY ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND POEMS BY VICTOR HUGO IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. VARIOUS DISPLAY PRINTS IN DENBY TYPE.
New York City: Coq d'Or Press, Inc., (1942). (1942). Very good 
- Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The covers are rubbed. 48 & [2] pages printed in colors with several illustrations and plates as well as numerous facsimiles depicting the various Denby typefaces. There is a tiny stain to the bottom edge of a few leaves and some occasional offsetting to this otherwise internally bright & near fine copy.

Limited edition of 300 De Luxe copies. This copy is unnumbered on the colophon page. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Lincoln, Abraham). THE GETTYSBURG ADDRESS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Los Angeles, CA: Handset, printed and bound by Bela Blau, November 19, 1963. 1963. Fine 
- Miniature, 1-5/8"x1-5/16" burgundy red leather titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine with a gilt-ruled frame on the front cover. 17 pages and [2] leaves with the text printed within a gilt border. Illustrated with a portrait of Abraham Lincoln from a photograph made four days before his speech at Gettysburg. Fine.

The Centennial edition of the Gettysburg Address.

This is copy number 16 of a limited edition of 1,000 numbered copies, handset, printed and bound by Bela Blau and distributed by Dawson's Book Shop. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lincoln, Abraham. THE GETTYSBURG ADDRESS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Los Angeles, CA: Handset, printed and bound by Bela Blau, November 19, 1963. 1963. Fine 
- Miniature, 1-5/8"x1-5/16" red leather titled in gilt on the front cover ant the spine with a gilt-ruled frame on the front cover. 17 pages and [2] leaves with the text printed within a gilt border. Illustrated with a portrait of Abraham Lincoln from a photograph made four days before his speech at Gettysburg. Fine.

The Centennial edition of the Gettysburg Address.

This is copy number 455 of a limited edition of 1,000 numbered copies, handset, printed and bound by Bela Blau and distributed by Dawson's Book Shop. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Lincoln, Abraham). Sherwood, Hon. Isaac R. THE LOG CABIN HOME OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN: Speech of Hon. Isaac R. Sherwood, of Ohio. In the House of Representatives, Wednesday, April 12, 1916.
(Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1916). 1916). Good 
- Octavo, self-wraps. 4 pages. The top edges are chipped with a tear to each leaf. There is some light creasing to the pages & the 4th page is unevenly darkened. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lincoln, Abraham; [Williams, John; compiler]. THE PRESIDENT'S WORDS: A Selection of Passages from the Speeches, Addresses, and Letters of Abraham Lincoln. (Introduction by Edward Everett Hale).
Boston: Walker, Fuller, and Company, 1865. 1865. Very good 
- Small octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The binding is rubbed & bumped with heavy staining to the rear cover. The head of the spine is slightly chipped. viii, [1] leaf & 186 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. There is an 1871 gift inscription on the verso of the front endpaper. There is very light foxing to the fore-edge & bottom edge with a small stain to the fore-edge & small stains to a very few text pages. Very good.

First edition.

Hale's four-page introduction is dated May 18, 1865, just 30 days after Lincoln's funeral. "This little book, which we call 'The President's Words', had its origin in the funeral services of that day."

A rare Lincoln item. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Lincoln, Abraham). Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve; and Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. TWENTY DAYS: A Narrative in Text and Pictures of the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and the Twenty Days and Nights that Followed -- The Nation in Mourning, the Long Trip Home to Springfield. Foreword by Bruce Catton.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1965). (1965). Very good 
- Quarto, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped. The front panel is spotted & darkened around the edges with 2 tears to the top edge. [vii] & 312 pages. There is very light foxing to the pastedowns & endpapers. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Lincoln, Abraham). Gilbert, William M. WHISTLE STOP, October 11, 1858: Political News Reporting of a Century Ago. Edited by Professor William M. Gilbert.
Madison, NJ: The Golden Hind Press, 1953. 1953. Fine 
- Octavo, stitched marbled paper wraps titled on a printed paper label on the front cover. viii, [ii] & 12 pages plus the colophon, illustrated with a tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Lincoln, a tipped-in photographic illustration of the tablet marking the spot where Lincoln spoke in Monmouth, Illinois, October 11, 1858, and a woodcut vignette of Lincoln. A tail-piece device also adorns the last page. Minor creasing, else fine.

Limited edition of 150 copies printed by hand by Arthur and Edna Rushmore at the Golden Hind Press.

A wonderful presentation copy from one printer to another. Laid in is a "Christmas Greeting" bifold, printed in red, inscribed in blue ink by Arthur Rushmore, who printed this little book, to the printer Harold Hugo of The Meriden Gravure Company. Together with its original postmarked brown Kraft mailing envelope, with Arthur Rushmore's return label and Harold Hugo's name and address penned by Rushmore.

SCARCE. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lincoln, Abraham. on Abookstop.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Agorabooks.net
Lincoln, Abraham. on Aldensbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lincoln, Abraham. on Anovelideabooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Avenuebookandco.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Barbarossabooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Batteredbook.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Beaglebooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Bibliodisia.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Booksleftbehind.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Booksliquidation.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Bookyahoo.net
Lincoln, Abraham. on C2cbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Claytonbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Go-bookworld.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Guthriebooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Just-us-books.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Mccauleybooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Nomadestore.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Petescheapbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Phatpocket.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Raindogbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Lincoln, Abraham. on Russellbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Lincoln, Abraham. on Svirdenbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Talleysbooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Thebookscene.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Thriftybooks.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Villagebookmarket.com
Lincoln, Abraham. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie