|
|
(Madison, James). Adams, Henry. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Randolph, John). Adams, Henry. JOHN RANDOLPH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1887. 1887. Very good - Octavo, three quarters gilt-ruled black calf & black & blue marbled boards titled in gilt between raised bands on the spine. The top edge is gilt; marbled endpapers. The joints & the extremities of the binding are rubbed. vi & 313 pages. Very good. Tenth edition. A title in the series "American Statesmen". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Henry. LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES. With a Niece's Memories by Mabel La Farge. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company / Cambridge, MA: The Riverside Press, 1920. 1920. Very good - Octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with a vignette stamped in blind on the front cover. The binding is lightly rubbed & the covers are lightly bumped. The head of the spine is slightly chipped. Half-title, title, [2] leaves, 133 & [1] pages. The front edges of 4 leaves are lightly chipped & 4 others are slightly roughed. 2 bottom page corners are lightly creased. Very good. First edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Henry. MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES. With an introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1930). (1930). Good - Large octavo, brown boards backed with brown cloth and titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with a small black stain on the front cover & 2 black marks on the rear cover. There is a small area of the paper torn along the bottom edge of the rear cover. The head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. xiv & 400 pages. There is an owner's name on the front endpaper. The front edges of several leaves are slightly roughed where they have been opened & the last 2 leaves have been partially opened with a tear to the front edge of 1 of them. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and 12 black-and-white plates. Good. Later printing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Adams, Ansel; Clark, Walter, Lester, Henry M.; Lorenz, Pare; Outerbridge, Paul; Sarra, Valentino; Scherschel, Frank; Strong, William M.; Wright, John H.; and Ylla. U.S. CAMERA MAGAZINE. OCTOBER ISSUE. NO. 11. (Vol. 1, No. 11. October, 1940). (New York: U.S. Camera Magazine), 1940. 1940. Very good - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wrappers with a superb illustration of a black and white photograph of a terrier (possibly an Airedale or a Fox Terrier) by Ylla on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled with a partial stamps "Mont...." to the edges of the front and rear covers. 76 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including illustrations of photographs by Ylla, William Land, Frank Scherschel, Roye, Louis Lemus, Paul Hopkins, etc., etc., etc. Very good. Edited by Ansel Adams, Anton Bruehl, Tom Maloney, Paul Outerbridge and Edward Steichen under the art direction of Elmer Lasher, this wonderful photography magazine featured stories & articles on significant photographers, illustrated with their photos. Includes an article on "Ylla's Animals" with several illustrations of Ylla's photographs throughout the magazine, including her photo of Skye Terrier puppies, and that of a German Shepherd Dog. An essay by Ansel Adams is titled "Discussion on Filters: A set of experiments designed to give a better understanding of their use". A female nude photo by Roye is titled "The Pool". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Abookstop.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Agorabooks.net (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Atlantavintagebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Bibliodisia.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Blinebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Bookhousestl.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Brendaboorbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Catrongrantbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Circlecitybooks.net (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Claytonbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Derbybookshelf.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Earthlightbooks.com
| (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Guthriebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Hammondsbooks.net (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Hardingsbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Jacksonst-books.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Johnemmettbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Joslu.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Jrbooks.biz (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Just-us-books.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Kjcactus.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Lacroixbookseller.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Longfellowspdx.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Lotzabooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Oldkidsbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Onceuponatimebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Polesworthbookshop.com
| (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Psychobabel.eu (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Rainydaypaperback.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Russellbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Solomonsminebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Svirdenbooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Thebookscene.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Thegreatbookescape.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Theridgebooks.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Twicesoldtales.ca (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Twintomes.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Upcole.com (Madison, James). Adams, Henry. on Vintage-books.com |
|
|