Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; and F.C. CONRAD AIKEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY (1902-1978).
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1982. 1982. Fine 
- Octavo, teal cloth titled in gilt, in dw. The dw is rubbed. xii & 291 pp. Near fine in a very good dw.

First edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Buck, Pearl S.; Aiken, Conrad; Caldwell, Erskine; et al). O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. 1933. Good 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper.

First edition.

Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Faulkner, William; Gorki, Maxim; Aiken, Conrad; et al. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. January, 1931. Vol. LXXXIX Number 1.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1931. Good 
- Octavo, soft cover bound in printed orange wraps with a color illustration by Edward Shenton on the front wrap & a color ad on the rear wrap. The wraps are rubbed, soiled & chipped with the corners creased. There is staining to the top inner corner of the rear wrap & a tear to the spine. 114 pages plus 48 pages of ads. The front edge of the first leaf is chipped & there is occasional staining & soiling. Good.

Among the contents are "Dry September" a story by William Faulkner; "Earthquake", a piece on a personal experience by Maxim Gorki; and an article on living in England, "Why Poets Leave Home", by Conrad Aiken. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aiken, Conrad. SELECTED POEMS. SIGNED by Conrad Aiken.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 1929. Good 
- Octavo, decorative gray paper covered boards backed with green cloth. The slipcase is lacking. There is pink staining to the spine & to the bottom edge of the front cover with a very small area of staining to the bottom edge of the rear cover. The spine & extremities are darkened & the paper is rubbed away from the corners of the covers & along the top & bottom edges of the rear cover. xiii, [1] leaf & 361 pages. There is pink staining to the bottom edge of the book & to the bottom edges of the pages & pastedowns. Good only.

Number 198 of a limited edition of 210 copies of this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. Signed by the poet on the colophon. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aiken, Conrad. THE CLERK'S JOURNAL / BEING THE DIARY OF A QUEER MAN: An Undergraduate Poem together with A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T. S. Eliot.
New York: The Eakins Press, 1971. 1971. Fine 
- Quarto, 12 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide. Bound in three-quarters orange cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in its original printed creamy tan dust wrapper. The dust jacket is soiled and slightly creased with a tear to the top edge of the front panel. Half-title, title, 26 pages, [1] leaf & an 18-page facsimile plus the colophon. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First edition published in a limited edition of 2,300 numbered copies.

The text includes a facsimile of the handwritten poem with corrections and of a one-page commentary written by one of Aiken's fellow students. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aiken, Conrad. THE COMING FORTH BY DAY OF OSIRIS JONES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1931. Good 
- Octavo, teal cloth titled in gilt. The binding is bumped, faded & lightly rubbed with a few small stains to the front cover. The spine is darkened & its titling is illegible. 43 & [1] pages. There is a light stain to the flyleaf with an ink inscription at the head of the page. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good only.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Symons, Arthur; Aiken, Conrad; Fletcher, John Gould; Wagstaff, Blanche S.; et al. THE POETRY JOURNAL. (Volume Five Number Two March 1916). Editors: Edmund R. Brown, Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff.
(Boston, MA: The Four Seasons Company, 1916). 1916). Good 
- Small octavo, softcover bound in printed brown wraps. The wraps are bumped & chipped with pieces out & with some tiny stains to the front wrap. Pages [37]-96 plus 4 pages of ads. There is a short tear to page 59 & a piece out of the front edge of page 69. There are pencil markings to the top corners of 2 rear pages. Good.

The featured contribution is "Iseult of Brittany", a short verse play by Arthur Symons. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Baskin, Leonard). Aiken, Conrad. THEE: A Poem by Conrad Aiken / Drawings by Leonard Baskin. SIGNED by the poet and the illustrator.
New York: George Braziller, (1967). (1967). Fine 
- Octavo, light green paper covered boards housed in a black paper covered slipcase with a black-and-white pictorial label by Leonard Baskin on the front panel. The slipcase is lightly rubbed with the top corners chipped & with some minor soiling to the label. Half-title, title & [14] pages plus colophon. 5 full-page black-and-white illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Near fine in a very good slipcase.

Number 93 of 100 numbered copies printed on Arches paper and signed by Conrad Aiken on the half-title and by Leonard Baskin on the colophon. The book was designed by Baskin. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Abookstop.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Agorabooks.net
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Bibliodisia.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Blinebooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Bluejacketbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Boardsandwraps.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Booksasissued.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Chapter1.co.za
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Claytonbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Ginny6books.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Hardingsbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Jrbooks.biz
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Just-us-books.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Lacroixbookseller.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Longfellowspdx.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Mimicobooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Mounthopebooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Oddballbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Psychobabel.eu
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Riverwashbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Tatteredjacket.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Theridgebooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Trillionbooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Weberrarebooks.com
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W.; And F.C. on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie