Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. DORA.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers / New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1887. 1887. Very good 
- Square octavo, olive green cloth titled in gilt with decoration in gilt on spine & in gilt & red with sheaf of poppies & wheat stamped in gilt & red on front cover; a.e.g. The covers are bumped & rubbed with light staining to the rear cover; the spine is somewhat darkened with the head & tail lightly chipped. 31 pp. Illustrated in B&W with frontispiece with tissue guard, 4 plates & textual illustrations & vignettes by W. L. Taylor. A very good, attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tennyson, Alfred. ENOCH ARDEN ETC.
London: Edward Moxon & Co. 1864. 1864. Good 
- Small octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a device stamped in blind on the front cover. The covers are bumped & stained with some bubbling to the cloth of the rear cover. There are small stains to the spine & its head & tail are lightly chipped. 4-page publisher's catalog, title, [1] leaf & 178 pages. The front hinge is cracked & the pastedowns are bubbled. The first page of the catalog is stained & there is a contemporary owner's pencil name on the front endpaper. The contents are good.

First edition, with the August 1864 catalog.

Includes "Aylmer's Field" and other poems. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tennyson, Alfred. GARETH AND LYNETTE by Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate.
Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. 1872. Very good 
- Small octavo [7 inches high by 4-5/8 inches wide], maroon cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in gilt with a pictorial initial stamped in gilt on the front cover. The spine is slightly faded with the head & tail creased & lightly chipped. 96 pages. Illustrated in black & white with 2 plates, including a frontispiece with a tissue guard, textual illustrations & vignettes. The flyleaf & rear blank are darkened & there is an owner's inscription on the flyleaf. There is occasional light staining. Very good.

First American edition.

This poem concluded Tennyson's "Idylls of the King". The plate listed as appearing on page 49 serves as a frontispiece. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tennyson, Alfred Lord. LOCKSLEY HALL. A Poem by/Ein Gedicht von / Alfred Tennyson. Metrically translated into German by/Metrisch aus dem Englischen ubersetzt von / Carl Theodor Eben.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1871. 1871. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed brown wraps The wraps are rubbed with small pieces out & with the top corner of the front wrap creased. The backstrip is perished & the wraps are partially detached. 30 pages plus a 2-page ad. The top page corners are creased. Good.

A bilingual edition with the English text and the German translation printed on facing pages. In the rear is a biographical note with a German translation followed by an additional Tennyson poem, "Lord Burleigh", also with a German translation printed side-by-side with the English text.

An unusual edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tennyson, Alfred, D.C.L.; Poet Laureate. MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS.
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1855. 1855. Good 
- Small octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine with decorative frames stamped on both covers. The binding is bumped, rubbed & faded with some stains to the front cover. The head of the spine is torn & the tail is chipped. 8-page publisher's catalog, title, [3] leaves & 154 pages plus 1-page publisher's ad. There is occasional foxing. Good only.

First edition, later issue. First appearance of "Charge of the Light Brigade".

The publisher's October catalog appears in this issue. The July catalog appeared in the first issue. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Tennyson, Alfred, Lord). RARE & VALUABLE BOOKS INCLUDING THE LORD TENNYSON COLLECTION FORMED BY THOMAS OGDEN AMELIA, Philadelphia, PA. A Fine Fourth Folio of Shakespeare's Works from the Estate of the Late Samuel Kalisch, Newark, N.J. And Other Collectors' Books. Unrestricted Sale by Order of the Various Owners and Estates October 27 at 8:15. Sale Number 3857. (Catalogue).
New York: American Art Association/Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1930. 1930. Good 
- Octavo, printed tan wraps. Soiled with top edge of front wrap darkened; spine slightly chipped. 54 & [1] pp. with bid slip bound in. Illustrated with B&W facsimiles. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

249 items are catalogued of which nos. 170-219 relate to Tennyson. Prices realized have been noted in pencil beside the items. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Tennyson, Alfred). Hagen, June Steffensen. TENNSYON AND HIS PUBLISHERS.
University Park, PA, and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1979). (1979). Fine 
- Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Front cover slightly rubbed & bumped. xv & 233 pp. & 8 pp. of B&W illustrations. Near fine.

First American edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tennyson, Lord Alfred. TENNYSON'S GARETH AND LYNETTE / LANCELOT AND ELAINE / AND THE PASSING OF ARTHUR. Edited with Notes and an Introduction by Sophie Chantal Hart.
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1903. 1903. Good 
- (Longmans English classics). Small octavo, brown cloth titled in dark brown. The covers are bumped, rubbed & lightly soiled with light staining to the rear cover; the head & tail of the spine are chipped. xxxii & 127 pp. & 8-page publisher's catalogue. The rear hinge is starting; there is a faded stamp on the front pastedown; there is scattered staining & light soiling. Good only.

Later printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tennyson, Alfred Lord. TENNYSON'S IDYLLS OF THE KING....Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W.D. Lewis...Principal of the William Penn High School for Girls, Philadelphia.
New York: Charles E. Merrill Company, (1912). (1912). Good 
- Small octavo, light blue cloth titled in black on the front cover & spine. The covers & rubbed & soiled. 251 pages, including a section of "Questions and Topics for Study". Frontispiece portrait of Tennyson. The leaves are slightly darkened and there is a bookseller's stamp on the rear endpaper. Good.

"Merrill's English Texts". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Tennyson, Alfred). TENNYSONIANA: Notes Bibliographical and Critical on Early Poems of Alfred & C. Tennyson, Opinions of Contemporary Writers... (Includes Bibliographical List).
London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1866. 1866. BOOKS-ON-BOOKS; REFE Good 
- Small octavo, olive green cloth; with a hand-calliprahed label on the spine. Bumped, stained & soiled; spine darkened; label chipped. xii & 170 pages. Endpapers soiled & darkened with owner's book label on front pastedown; slight soiling to prelimimaries. Good.

The scarce first edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Vincent Starrett; Tennyson, Alfred). Rader, William. THE ELEGY OF FAITH: A Study of Alfred Tennyson's In Memoriam.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Company, 1902. 1902. Very good 
- Octavo, light blue cloth titled in tan with a decorative panel in gilt & tan on the front cover. The spine & extremities are darkened & there is staining to the top edge of the front cover. 56 & [1] pages with a decorative title-page panel, decorative initials and running titles printed in red. There is an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown with his ink signature on the front endpaper. Very good.

First edition, printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston.

From the library of Sherlockian Vincent Starrett with his book label tipped onto the front pastedown and his signature on the half-title. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tennyson, Alfred. THE HOLY GRAIL, and Other Poems.
Boston, MA: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1870. 1870. Good 
- Small octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 151 pp. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper with a small typed address label on the pastedown; the rear pastedown is lightly soiled; there is scattered light foxing & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

Rare American edition, published in the same year as the Fields, Osgood edition.

Arthurian poems included in this collection are "The Coming of Arthur", "The Holy Grail", "Pelleas and Ettarre" and "The Passing of Arthur". 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tennyson, Alfred. THE HOLY GRAIL, and Other Poems.
Boston, MA: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1870. 1870. Fair 
- Octavo, sewn printed gray wraps. The rear wrap & backstrip are lacking & the book is nearly disbound; the front wrap, which is partially detached, is foxed & chipped with small pieces out. 97 pp. The last leaf is detached; the front edges of the title & the first two leaves of the text are roughed & a number of bottom page corners are creased; there is foxing to a few leaves. Fair.

Arthurian poems included in this collection are "The Coming of Arthur", "The Holy Grail", "Pelleas and Ettarre" and "The Passing of Arthur". Rare American edition, published in the same year as the Fields, Osgood edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. TIRESIAS and Other Poems.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. 1885. Good 
- Small octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on spine. The covers are bumped with some very light staining to the front cover; the spine is somewhat faded. viii & 204 pp. There is a contemporary ink inscription on the front endpaper; there is light soiling to the prelims & a small stain to the margin of 1 page; the page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

First edition. This is the issue WITHOUT the imprint on page 204. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Allamericantextbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Bibliodisia.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Blinebooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Brendaboorbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on C-books.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Claytonbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Cranberrybooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Go-bookworld.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Johntaylorbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Lazarusbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Leurabooks.com.au
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Lotzabooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Mimicobooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Mottbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Myperfectbook.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Parigibooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Phatpocket.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Psychobabel.eu
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Sandyaco.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Springystreasures.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Svirdenbooks.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Taylor, W. L.). Tennyson, Alfred. on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie