Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE, 2 vols.
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. 1966. Very good 
- Small quarto, dark blue cloth titled in gilt, in dws. Vol. 2 is lightly rubbed. The dws are soiled & lightly chipped; Vol. 1 dw has a short tear to the head of the dw spine & front panel; Vol. 2 dw is price-clipped. xvi, 507 & [3] pp.; and xvi, 407 & [3] pp. Very good.

Reprinted from the edition of 125 copies printed for private circulation by Richard Clay & Sons, Ltd., London, 1919. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Swinburne, Algernon Charles. A SONG OF ITALY.
London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 1867. Very good 
- Small octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped & the spine is slightly darkened. 8 pages of reviews & 66 pages plus 14-page publisher's catalog. A very good, very attractive copy.

First edition, in a remainder binding with the publication date at the foot of the spine. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swinburne, Algernon Charles. BOTHWELL: A TRAGEDY.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1874. 1874. Very good 
- Octavo, three-quarter black leather & blue cloth (heavily rubbed & bumped) with gilt ruled raised bands, floral decoration & title in gilt on spine; t.e.g. [viii] & 532 pages (rebound without the ads; occasional minor foxing). Very good.

First edition. 1,500 copies printed. (Wise #57). 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Swinburne, Algernon Charles. LAUS VENERIS, and other Poems and Ballads. By Algernon Charles Swinburne.
New York: Carleton, Publisher, 413 Broadway, 1866. 1866. Good 
- Octavo, brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt on the front cover and the spine. All edges stained blue. The covers are rubbed and slightly stained with some wear to the corners and the head and tail of the spine. The blue edges are rubbed. vii, [i] & 328 pages. The front endpaper and pastedown are rubbed and the endpaper is heavily creased with a chip to the bottom. An early previous owner's name is attractively stamped on the front blank. A few page corners are creased and there is a tiny chip to the bottom edge of the rear blank and a few minor chips to the edges of a few pages. Good.

First edition of Swinburne's poems in praise of Venus. Though suppressed in England due to its sensuality, a review slip quoting the London Examiner is tipped-in at the front. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swinburne, Algernon Charles. LESBIA BRANDON. An historical and criical commentary being largely a study (and elevation) of Swinburne as a novelist by Randolph Hughes.
London: The Falcon Press, (1952). (1952). Good 
- Thick octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are bumped & lightly soiled with a few small dents to the front edges. The cloth along the bottom edge of the front cover is partially rubbed away with slight fraying. The spine is slightly faded with some very light staining & with the head & tail lightly chipped. xxxv, [1] leaf & 583 pages. The front endpaper is slightly darkened with 2 owner's ink names. There is a publisher's stamp voiding information on the copyright page with light offsetting to the facing page. There is a tiny tear to the rear hinge. A good, tight copy.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Swinburne, Algernon Charles. ODE TO MAZZINI / THE SAVIOUR OF SOCIETY / LIBERTY AND LOYALTY. Unpublished Mss. Discovered among the Author's Effects After His Death.
Boston, MA: Printed for Members of the Bibliophile Society, 1913. 1913. Very good 
- Octavo, rust brown cloth backed with cream vellum & titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is lightly bumped & the spine is a bit foxed & sunned. There is rubbing & chipping to the front board along the join between the cloth & the vellum. 77 pages, unopened. Illustrated with a 2-page folding facsimile. Very good.

Limited edition of 475 copies.

The Ode and the two prose pieces each have a preface by Edmund Gosse. Also included is Swinburne's "Memorial Verses on the Death of Richard Burton", accompanied by a facsimile of a two-page handwritten draft of the poem. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Abookstop.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Bailgatebooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Beecreekbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Bibliodisia.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Bookhousestl.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Booksagain.net
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Chapter1.co.za
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Clhawley.co.uk
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Cranberrybooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Guthriebooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Hardingsbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Johntaylorbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Jrbooks.biz
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Longfellowspdx.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Mottbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on My-lynx-associates.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Phatpocket.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Psychobabel.eu
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Russellbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Solomonsminebooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Theridgebooks.com
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Swinburne, Algernon Charles). Wise, Thomas J. on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie