Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. ALPHABET DU DECOR.
(New York: Gemor Press, 1944). 1944). Good 
- Octavo, red & pink paper covered boards titled & decorated in black. The binding was originally deep red & has been heavily rubbed down to a pink board. The head & tail of the spine & the joints are chipped & there is a small hole in the paper on the front joint. xi, 68 & [1] pages plus colophon. Black and white decorations from pen drawings by Madison Wood. Good working copy.

Limited edition of 300 copies, published by Anais Nin's Gemor Press.

The text, which includes a preface by Jean Wahl, is in French.

Scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Boyce, John). Nin, Anais. APHRODISIAC: Erotic Drawings.
New York: Crown Publishers, (1976). (1976). 0517526786 / 9780517526781 Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide], cloth-backed boards in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The head of the dust jacket spine is lightly chipped & the rear panel is lightly soiled. Unnumbered pages printed in black & maroon on white, black & maroon stock. Illustrated in black, white & maroon by John Boyce. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

The drawings by John Boyce are for Selected Passages from the Works of Anais Nin. The introduction is by Anais Nin. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Lawrence, D. H.). Nin, Anais. D. H. LAWRENCE: An Unprofessional Study.
Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, (1964). (1964). Fine 
- Octavo, brown cloth in a dust wrapper. The covers are very slightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. The rear panel is slightly soiled with its top edge lightly creased. The jacket spine is a bit darkened with the head chipped. The edge of the front fold has been excised, slightly affecting the copy on it. 110 pages. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First American edition, most probably a review copy, with a note to reviewers laid in. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nin, Anais. PARIS REVISITED.
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1972. 1972. 0912264470 / 9780912264479 Very good 
- Small octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wraps. The spine is sunned. 27 pages plus colophon. Illustrated with a cover portrait of Anais Nin from a painting by Renate Druks, with a double-page pictorial title in mauve & white & with a decorative black-and-white head-piece. Near fine.

First trade edition.

Extracted from "The Diary of Anais Nin", Volume V. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Miller, Henry). Nin, Anais. PREFACE TO HENRY MILLER'S TROPIC OF CANCER.
NY: Lawrence R. Maxwell, 1947. 1947. Fine 
- Octavo, stapled black wraps printed in yellow on front & back covers. [8] pp. Illustrated with a tipped-in B&W portrait of Anais Nin. Fine.

First separate edition of Nin's perceptive preface to Henry Miller's renowned work. 
Price: 55.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Nin, Anais). Centing, Richard; editor. UNDER THE SIGN OF PISCES: Anais Nin and Her Circle Summer, 1979. Volume10, Number 3.
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University Libraries, 1979. 1979. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial brown & white wraps. There is an area of tiny indentations to the top edge of the rear wrap. [32] pages. 1 black & white illustration. Ex-library with a library stamp on the front wrap. Good.

This issue is almost wholly devoted to a previously unpublished, thirty-page interview with Anais Nin by freelance writer and poet Maryanna Raphael. The interview was conducted in New York City during the spring of 1974. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Nin, Anais). Centing, Richard; editor. UNDER THE SIGN OF PISCES: Anais Nin and Her Circle. Fall, 1978. Volume 9, Number 4.
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University Libraries, 1978. 1978. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial brown & white wraps. The rear wrap is slightly bumped with a light vertical crease & some very light soiling. The previous owner's initials are penned on the front wrap. 16 pages. 1 black & white illustration. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Anovelideabooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Beaglebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Beasleybooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Bentriverbm.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Bibliodisia.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Blinebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Booksinrockford.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Booksliquidation.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Booksnmorepa.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Booksrmagic.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Bungalowbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Buybookstoday.net
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on C-books.co.uk
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Downtownbooksellers.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Gusbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Kjcactus.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Lacroixbookseller.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Lectioz.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Longfellowspdx.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Marchharebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Oldkidsbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Polyester.com.au
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Sweepadeal.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Theridgebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Twintomes.com
(Nin, Anais). Zilkha, Berthie. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie