Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Anonymous). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Anonymous). "THE POLICE / GHOST IN THE MACHINE / TOUR '81-'82 / OFFICIAL PROGRAM".
(1981). (1981). Good 
- Quarto, 12 inches high by 9 inches wide. Softcover, bound in stapled black wraps. 12 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in color and black & white. There are several pinholes through the 4 corners of the program. Good.

Includes an essay entitled "The Police and the 'Golden Age of Saturn'" and playful biographies of Sting, Stewart Copeland, and Andy Summers. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Anonymous). A BEAUTIFUL 19th CENTURY SHAPED CHROMOLITHOGRAPH DEPICTING A YOUNG GIRL, SEATED AT TABLE IN FRONT OF A PLATE OF FOOD, FEEDING HER PUG WHO SITS ON THE TABLE IN FRONT OF HER.
Circa [1890]. [1890]. Very good 
- The 8-3/4 inch high by 6-3/4 inch wide brightly colored chromolithographic print is a shaped cut-out from an unknown source. There is a light crease to the top of the bow in the girl's hair and remnants from 2 pieces of mounting tape on the verso. A lovely tender dog image. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Anonymous). A SUPERB CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC CUT OUT OF THE NEW YORK ELEVATED RAILROAD TRAIN ON RAILS OVER THE STREETS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Circa [1890]. [1890]. Very good 
- The 7 inch high by 9 inch wide brightly colored image is cut out from an unknown original source, possibly a promotional hand-out, and mounted onto corrugated board. A few tears within the image are thus reinforced by the mount. A small piece is out from the front of the engine. The superb image depicts the elevated over a busy City street, where pedestrians stroll next to horsedrawn carriages and the horsedrawn Harlem 4th Ave R.R.C. trolley. Attractively framed under glass. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Anonymous). A.B.C. AND BUSY DAYS / CUT. PASTE. STICK.
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, circa [1945]. [1945]. Good 
- Oblong quarto, stapled color pictorial wraps. Lightly soiled & chipped with the bottom corners lightly creased. [12] leaves, including 4 leaves of figures & objects depicted in color to be cut out & pasted onto 8 leaves of B&W outlined shapes. The B&W leaves are darkened with 2 small pencil notations on 1 of them; there is a tiny chip out of the front edge of each of the last 2 leaves. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Anonymous). ALAIN DE MONBRISON. XXe Biennale des Antiquaires. 15 septembre - 1er octobre 2000. Carrousel du Louvre, Paris. (Catalog).
(Paris: Alain de Monbrison, 2000). 2000). Fine 
- Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], soft cover bound in pictorial black wraps. The wraps are slightly rubbed. The wraps unfold to form 3 pages on which 16 items of African and South Seas sculpture are catalogued with a small black-and-white illustration of each. The remainder of the contents consists of a title, [1] page & 16 full-page illustrations & plates, printed on black stock, depicting each item in color. A handsome catalog in near fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Anonymous). ANLEITUNG ZUR ERDBESCHREIBUNG, / zwenter Theil / zum Gebrauche der deutschen Schulen in den kaiserlich-koniglichen Staaten.
Wien: deutschen Schulanstalt bei St. Anna in der Johannesgasse, 1777. 1777. Good 
- Small octavo, original leather-backed paper over boards. The binding is rubbed & bumped. The spine is perished & the front board is detached. [16] & pages [1]- 84. With an engraved tail-piece at the end of the foreword. There is some light staining & foxing throughout. Good.

The book contains "instructions for geography for the use of German schools in the Imperial and Royal State." The text is in German.

Scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Anonymous). ARTE PREHISPANICO DE MEXICO.
Mexico: (Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia), 1946. 1946. Good 
- Small quarto, 9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in color pictorial tan wraps titled in red & black with a color illustration on the front cover. The covers are creased and darkened. 11 pages of text are followed by a color plate and 94 pages of photographic illustrations. The endpapers are slightly foxed and one signature is pulled. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Anonymous). BOOKS ON THE GRAPHIC ARTS / For the Printing House Executive. (Cover title).
Department of Printing, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1940. 1940. Fine 
- 12mo [6 inches high by 3 inches wide] softcover bound in printed pink wrappers. 32 pages. Near fine.

A brief bibliography of books on all aspects of printing, including layout and design, typography, ornament and decoration, paper, photolithography, plate-making, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Anonymous). CATALOGUE OF THE MONROE, WAKEMAN, AND HOLMAN COLLECTION OF THE PEQUOT LIBRARY SOUTHPORT, CONNECTICUT DEPOSITED IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Library, 1960. 1960. Very good 
- Octavo, cloth titled in gilt. Slightly dusty. 522 pages. Illustrated with black & white facsimiles. Near fine.

First editon. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Anonymous). CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 5 to 10, 1988. Navy Pier, Chicago USA. (Catalog).
(Chicago, IL: Chicago International Art Exposition, 1988). 1988). Good 
- Square octavo, pictorial wraps with folding rear wrap with plan of exhibition space on inner side. The wraps are rubbed with creases to the corners of the front wrap. 371 pp. plus Publications section & ads. The bottom corner of the catalog is slightly warped & there is light dampstaining to the front edges of the last 3 leaves. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Anonymous). CLASS A HOTELS: POINTS ABOUT RICHMOND AND NEW YORK / NEW YORK - THE HUB CITY OF THE WORLD. Presented by Hotel Richmond, Richmond, Virginia.
New York: Hotel Booklet Company, (1912). (1912). Very good 
- Octavo, 7-1/4 inches high by 2-3/4 inches wide. Softcovers bound in white wraps illustrated and decorated in red and black. The top corner of the rear cover is creased. 40 pages, with photographic illustrations and a folding map of the united States and lower Canada depicting quality hotels throughout the US and Montreal. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Anonymous). CONTEMPORARY FILMS: Feature Film Collection. (Catalogue).
(NY): McGraw-Hill, circa [1965]. [1965]. Good 
- Quarto, decorative red & black wraps. Rubbed & lightly creased. 245 pp. The page edges are slightly darkened. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Good.

A rental catalogue for films from all over the world. Credits, synopsis and quotes from reviews are given for each film, sometimes accompanied by biographical information on the director. Almost every listing is illustrated with a still from the film. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Anonymous). COUNTER. University of Iowa Center for the Book Number 1, Fall 1994.
[Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa], 1994. 1994. Fine 
- Octavo, six-page tri-fold with photographic portraits and a tipped-in paper sample. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Anonymous). FRANK MERTON'S CONQUEST.
New York: American Tract Society, circa [1875]. [1875]. Very good 
- Small octavo [approximately 6 inches high by 4 inches wide], red cloth. The covers are lightly bumped. 106 pages & 4-page publisher's catalog. There is an owner's ink name on the flyleaf. 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, & decorations in black & white. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Anonymous). GEMUSEKOCHBUCH DER K. K. GARTENBAUGESELLSCHAFT IN WIEN.
Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie, 1915. 1915. Fair 
- Small quarto [7-1/4 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in decorative tan & green wraps designed by Grete Wolf. The binding is bumped, rubbed & soiled with a stain to the rear wrap. There is a progressively darker stain to the front margin of each of the last 9 leaves, slightly overlapping the text. There are additional small stains & light soiling & there are tiny tears & a crease to be bottom margin of pages 13/14. A number of page corners are bumped. Good.

Later printing. The text is in German. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Anonymous). GUIDE DE BRICQUEBEC.
(Valognes, France: Imprimerie R. Le Reverend / Journal l'Union), 1924. 1924. Good 
- Octavo, stapled printed tan wraps with vignette in black on front wrap. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with the extremities slightly darkened. 16 pp. & [22] pp. of ads printed on green stock. The edges of the ad pages are darkened. B&W illustrations. Good.

A guide to the town and chateau of Bricquebec and to nearby places of interest. The text is in French. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Anonymous). HAPPY DAYS.
(U. K.: B. B. Ltd.), circa [1955]. [1955]. Good 
- Octavo, color pictorial wraps. There are light scoremarks [imprint of writing] on the front wrap & the corners of the wraps are lightly creased. [10] pp., including inside wraps. 4 color illustrations & textual illustrations in B&W. The edges of the pages are very slightly darkened & the top page corners are lightly creased. Very good.

Two children and their terrier go for a picnic on the beach. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Anonymous). HISTORY OF THE FIRST REFORMED PROTESTANT DUTCH CHURCH OF BREUCKELEN, NOW KNOWN AS THE FIRST REFORMED CHURCH OF BROOKLYN, 1654-1896.
Compiled by Order of the Consistory, 1896. 1896. Fair 
- Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9-1/2 inches high. Pebbled burgundy cloth titled & decorated in gilt on the front cover. The covers are rubbed and faded along the edges and the spine. The corners and head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping and pieces of cloth out from the spine. A numbered label is affixed to the bottom of the front cover. 93 & [1] pages, with profuse illustrations throughout, including 12 full-page plates. Ex-library, withdrawn by the Minnesota Historical Scoiety with their canceled bookplate on the front pastedown. Cracked at page 41, the binding is ligthly shaken with a couple of pulled signatures. A complete copy of this SCARCE book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Anonymous). JEFF AND LEFF; THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS, AND OTHER STORIES.
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., circa, [1880]. [1880]. Good 
- Octavo, pictorial green cloth illustrated in black on front cover with the illustration of a man of Asian appearance looking through a telescope. Titled in green within a gilt fan on the front cover, and in gilt on spine. The covers are rubbed and bumped with some wear to head & tail of the spine. 160 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece, title vignette, pictorial headpieces 3 full-page plates and textual illustrations. The leaves are slightly soiled, and a small piece is clipped out from the bottom corner of the rear endpaper. Good.

Stories include "Jeff and Leff", "Only a Blacksmith", "Old Gingerbread", "Uncle Richard's Story", "Jenny and Her Johnny", "The Runaway", "The Party at Number Five", "Jem and His Cat", and "The History of a Soldier, a Donkey, and a Doll". 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Anonymous). JUGENDSTIL -- ART NOUVEAU: Buchkunst um 1900 - Plakate --Graphik --Gläser. Teile der Sammlungen R. B., W. R. und weitere Bestände aus verschiedenen schweizerischen und ausländischen Privatsammlungen. Auktion in Bern. Freitag, den 22. März 1968....Samstag, den 23. März 1968.... (Catalogue).
Zurich: L'Art Ancien S.A. / Bern: Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1968. 1968. Very good 
- Large octavo, tan decorative wraps. Spine & extremities darkened. Unnumbered pages & 27 pp. of B&W illustrations. Also with full-page & textual illustrations in the body of the catalogue. Very good.

750 items are catalogued. The text is in German. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Anonymous). on Abbookstop.com
(Anonymous). on Akrosbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Beaglebooks.com
(Anonymous). on Bibliodisia.com
(Anonymous). on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Bookhuntersholiday.com
(Anonymous). on Booksrmagic.com
(Anonymous). on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Bornagainusedbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Central-ave-books-and-merc.com
(Anonymous). on Dogtales.com
(Anonymous). on Dustwrappers.com
(Anonymous). on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Frenchborobooks.com
(Anonymous). on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Anonymous). on Go-bookworld.com
(Anonymous). on Gusbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Anonymous). on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Kjcactus.com
(Anonymous). on Lairdbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Lectioz.com
(Anonymous). on Longfellowspdx.com
(Anonymous). on Maplehillbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Anonymous). on Oldkidsbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Anonymous). on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
(Anonymous). on Pbkpalace.com
(Anonymous). on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Anonymous). on Psychobabel.eu
(Anonymous). on Razzpizazz.com
(Anonymous). on Read-a-book.com
(Anonymous). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Anonymous). on Sandyaco.com
(Anonymous). on Svirdenbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Sweepadeal.com
(Anonymous). on Thebookscene.com
(Anonymous). on Thegreatbookescape.com
(Anonymous). on Vintage-books.com
(Anonymous). on Weberrarebooks.com
(Anonymous). on Wfsandercombe.com
(Anonymous). on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
(Anonymous). on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie