Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; et al. ARTISTS' POSTCARDS. Series 1.
(New York): Artists' Postcards, [circa 1977]. [circa 1977]. Very good 
- Small octavo. The contents are laid into a folding gray stiff paper case originally sealed with a vermilion paper label, now torn when opened, on which "Portfolio" is printed in black. 2 additional title labels, one blue another yellow, are mounted on the verso of the case. 1 tan introductory postcard with text plus 39 pictorial postcards in color and black & white with titling on the versos. There is some minor soiling and creasing to the case with a couple of short tears to the flaps near the folds. Fine in a good case.

A complete set of 39 postcards. First in a projected series of "Artists' Postcards". The authors Barthelme and Ashbery each contribute collages. Dine's image is a self-portrait and Gorey's reproduces an ink drawing.

The introductory postcard reads in part: "The artists represented in the first edition of Artists' Postcards include poets, photographers, architects, and a composer, as well as painters and sculptors....Each Artists' Postcard carries a new picture created especially for it by a living artist and likely to be seen in postcard form only....The original works [the artists] created for Artists' Postcards are traveling to museums throughout the United States during 1978 and 1979 in an exhibition developed by the Smithsonian Exhibition Traveling Exhibition Service. 
Price: 95.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barthelme, Donald. GREAT DAYS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979). (1979). 0374166285 / 9780374166281 Very good 
SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME - Octavo, golden yellow cloth in a dust wrapper. There is some very minor rubbing & soiling to the dust jacket. [ix] & 172 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Signed by the author Donald Barthelme on the front endpaper. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barthelme, Donald. GUILTY PLEASURES.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1974). (1974). 0374167370 / 9780374167370 Fine 
SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME - Octavo, yellow cloth in a dust wrapper. [x] 165 pages. Near fine.

First edition. A book of nonfiction, including parodies, political satire and fables.

Signed by John Barthelme on the front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barthelme, Donald. PRESENTS / with collages by the author. SIGNED by Donald Barthelme.
Dallas, TX: Pressworks, (1980). (1980). Fine 
- Octavo, marbled boards backed with maroon cloth & titled in gilt on the front cover. The top & bottom edges of the boards are slightly darkened. 22 pages plus colophon. Illustrated with 4 black-and-white tipped-in plates after collages by the author. The binding is very slightly cocked, else near fine.

Number 19 of a first edition limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the author on the colophon. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barthelme, Donald. SNOW WHITE.
New York: Atheneum, 1967. 1967. Very good 
- Octavo, white cloth in a dust wrapper. The top edge of the binding is slightly darkened & there is a tiny stain to the front cover. The dust jacket is slightly soiled with its spine & extremities darkened. [vi], 180 & [3] pages. Very good.

First edition of the authors' second book and his first novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Moser, Barry). Barthelme, Donald. THE KING. Wood Engravings by Barry Moser.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1990). (1990). Fine 
SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a vignette of a crown in gilt on the front cover in a dust wrapper. Half-title, title, [3] leaves, 157 & [1] pages. Illustrated in black & white with wood engravings by Barry Moser, including 1 plate and full-page illustrations. Fine.

First edition.

Signed by Barry Moser on the title page. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barthelme, Donald. THE SLIGHTLY IRREGULAR FIRE ENGINE or The Hithering Thithering Djinn.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971. 1971. Fine 
- Small quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], green cloth titled in red & black on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is rubbed & lightly chipped. [32] pages. Profusely illustrated with collages of 19th-century engravings printed in black & white on color backgrounds. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper with the "National Book Award 1972" on the front panel.

First edition. Barthelme's first children's book. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Abookstop.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Agorabooks.net
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bellalunabooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bibliodisia.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Blinebooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bookcastle.us
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bookhouse.us
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bookhousestl.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Booksagain.net
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Bungalowbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Chapter1.co.za
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Circlecitybooks.net
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Classicfirsteditions.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Claytonbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Earthlightbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Ebooksweb.net
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Ginny6books.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Hammondsbooks.net
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Jacksonst-books.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Khbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Leurabooks.com.au
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Literatecat.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Martysbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Mottbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Nomadestore.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Phatpocket.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Quercusbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Riverwashbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Russellbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Thatusedbookstore.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Thebookscouts.ca
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Theridgebooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Trillionbooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Vintage-books.com
Cage, John; Dine, Jim; Frank, Mary; Gorey, Edward; Krasner, Lee; Motherwell, Robert; Steinberg, Saul; Ashbery, John; Barthelme, Donald; Wilson, Robert; Et Al. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com