Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; et al). PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY AND INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND LETTERS. Second Series, Number Thirty-Three.
New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, 1982. 1982. 9915974274 Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed grayish green wrappers. The wraps are very slightly bumped with a small area of rubbing to the rear wrap. [viii] & 93 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. The wrappers are slightly bowed. Very good.

Among the contents are commemorative tributes to John Cheever by Saul Bellow, to Archibald MacLeish by Howard Nemerov, to Marcel Breuer by I. M. Pei and to William Saroyan by Kurt Vonnegut. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bellow, Saul. RECENT AMERICAN FICTION: A Lecture Presented Under the Auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund.
Washington, DC: Reference Department, The Library of Congress, 1963. 1963. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed dark brown & cream wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. The cream sections of the wraps are darkened around the edges & lightly soiled. iii & 12 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog on the inside rear wrap. The contents are fine. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Bellow, Saul; Updike, John; O'Connor, Flannery; Barth, John; Taylor, Peter; et al). STORIES FROM THE SIXTIES. Edited with a Preface by Stanley Elkin.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. 1971. Very good 
- Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped and the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled and its spine is faded with the head & tail chipped. 400 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lawrence, D. H.; Algren, Nelson; Feiffer, Jules; Paley, Grace; Ozick, Cynthia; et al. Bellow, Saul; Botsford, Keith; Ludwig, Jack; editors. THE NOBLE SAVAGE 2.
New York: Meridian Books, Inc., (1960). (1960). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed white & orange wrappers. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & soiled with some light foxing to the spine. There is a small stain to the tail of the spine & the head is slightly chipped. 255 pages. Very good.

Among the contents are "Portrait of M. M." by D. H. Lawrence, "The Unacknowledged Champion of Everything" by Nelson Algren, "Did You See Me? How Was I?" by Jules Feiffer, "Faith in the Afternoon" by Grace Paley and "The Street-criers" by Cynthia Ozick. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Desani, G. V.; Slonimski, Antoni; Jacobson, Dan; Connor, Tony; et al). (Bellow, Saul; and Botsford, Keith; editors). THE NOBLE SAVAGE 4.
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). (1961). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped & lightly soiled with some light foxing to the rear wrap & a light crease to the spine. 255 & [1] pages. Very good.

First edition.

Among the contents are "Mephisto's Daughter" by G. V. Desani, "Twelve Love Poems" by Tony Connor; "Memories of Warsaw" by Antoni Slonimski and "Coming to London" by Dan Jacobson. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Hawkes, John; Miller, Arthur; Simpson, Louis; Hecht, Anthony; Algren, Nelson; et al). (Bellow, Saul; Ahser, Aaron; Botsford, Keith; editors). THE NOBLE SAVAGE 5.
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1962). (1962). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped with a light crease across the bottom corner of the front wrap. The spine & extremities are darkened. 253 & [2] pages. The contents are very good.

First edition.

Among the contents are stories by John Hawkes and Arthur Miller, poems by Louis Simpson and Anthony Hecht and nonfiction by Nelson Algren. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Abbookstop.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Anovelideabooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Beasleybooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Bibliodisia.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Blinebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Bookedfull.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Booksinrockford.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Booksliquidation.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Bungalowbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Buybookstoday.net
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on C-books.co.uk
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Clhawley.co.uk
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Cranberrybooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Downtownbooksellers.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Kjcactus.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Lacroixbookseller.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Literarycatbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Longfellowspdx.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Maplehillbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Oddballbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Pandy-books.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Parigibooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Svirdenbooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Sweepadeal.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Thatusedbookstore.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Theridgebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Vintage-books.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Weberrarebooks.com
(Bellow, Saul; Vonnegut, Kurt; Et Al). on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie