Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; et al. AMHARCLANN NA MAINISTREACH / THE CREATION OF THE ABBEY THEATRE. (Cover title).
Dublin: (Bord Failte Eireann (Irish Tourist Board), 1966. 1966. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray wrappers with a cover illustration in black depicting Queen Maeve hunting, after a woodcut by Elinor Monsell. The binding is lightly bumped & creased with the extremities darkened & with a tiny tear to the front edge of the front wrap. 20 pages. There is a small stain to the fore-edge with tiny stains to the front edges of several leaves. Very good.

Quotations from and reminiscences by Lady Gregory, W. B. Yeats, Edward Martyn, J. M. Synge, Mary Colum, W. G. Fay, Gabriel Fallon, George Bernard Shaw, David Krause, Frank O'Connor and Joseph Holloway. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Shaw, George Bernard). Shaw, Charles MacMahon. BERNARD'S BRETHREN. With Comments by Bernard Shaw.
NY: Henry Holt and Company, [c.1939]. [c.1939]. Fine 
- Small quarto, natural buckram titled in gilt within gilt-ruled blue rectangle on front cover & the spine, in a pictorial blue dust wrapper (chipped with tears & small pieces out from top edge; price clipped). [xii] & 161 pages, with a frontispiece illustration. "Passages on the pages printed in red are comments and interpolations made by Bernard Shaw while reading the MS." Near fine in good dust wrapper.

American edition from the English sheets. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Harris, Frank; Bruno, Guido; Kingsley, Walter; George, W. L.; Shaw, G. Bernard. FRANK HARRIS: IN MEMORIAM. Fragments From His New York Days. Privately Printed and Not for Sale. August Twenty-Eighth: The Third Anniversary of His Death.
New York: Privately printed, 1933. 1933. Good 
- Tall octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are darkened, rubbed & soiled with some small stains. The spine is rubbed & chipped. 36 pages. There are occasional small stains. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece after a drawing by Joseph Simpson. Good.

Limited edition of 450 copies.

The text includes "the only authentic autobiography" of Frank Harris, two pages written in the third person, at the request of Guido Bruno. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, George Bernard. THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA. By Bernard Shaw.
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1930. 1930. Very good 
- Octavo, light green cloth titled in gilt on the spine in its original printed light gray dust wrapper. The dust jacket's spine is soiled and there are a few tiny chips to the edges. 78 pages. There is some minor occasional scattered foxing. Very good.

First separate edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Shaw, George Bernard). Partington, Wilfred; editor. THE BOOKMAN'S JOURNAL, INCORPORATING THE PRINT COLLECTOR. Third Series. Vol. XVI, No. 7, 1928.
London: Published at the Sign of the Open Book, 1928. 1928. Very good 
- Octavo, printed green wraps with the title and a vignette in black on the front cover. The overlapping edges of the covers are creased. Illustrated with several plates. Very good.

The articles in this issue start with "Man and Super-Tramp: W.H. Davies: His Life and Works", followed by "A Note on the Poetry of John Donne", and James Laver's article "The Later Drypoints of Martin Hardie". The meat of this periodical, though, is Geoffrey H. Wells's "A Bibliography of the Books and Pamphlets of George Bernard Shaw". This bibliography was concluded in issues number 8 and 9. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Shaw, George Bernard). Partington, Wilfred; editor. THE BOOKMAN'S JOURNAL, INCORPORATING THE PRINT COLLECTOR. Third Series. Vol. XVI, No. 9, 1929.
London: Published at the Sign of the Open Book, 1929. 1929. Very good 
- Octavo, printed green wraps with the title and a vignette in black on the front cover. The overlapping edges of the covers are creased. Illustrated with several plates. Very good.

The meat of this periodical is the conclusion of Geoffrey H. Wells's "A Bibliography of the Books and Pamphlets of George Bernard Shaw", earlier parts of which were published in issues number 7 and 8. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, George Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM.
New York: Brentano's, 1904. 1904. Very good 
- Small octavo, navy blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The covers are lightly rubbed & slightly bumped. The label is darkened & rubbed. vii, [ii] & 170 pages. There is a small, light stain to the blank preceding the half-title. Very good.

First [unauthorized] American edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaw, George Bernard. THE SANITY OF ART: AN EXPOSURE OF THE CURRENT NONSENSE ABOUT ARTISTS BEING DEGENERATE. By Bernard Shaw.
London: The New Age Press, 1908. 1908. Very good 
- Small octavo, cream cloth backed gray boards titled in gilt on the spine and black on the front cover. The spine is slightly darkened & soiled. [2] and104 pages plus 2 pages of ads. there is minor foxing to the endpapers. Very good.

First edition. An expanded version of Shaw's 1895 article " A Degenerate's View of Nordau". 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Shaw, George Bernard). Hartnoll, Phyllis. WHO'S WHO IN SHAW.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc., (1975). (1975). 0-8008-8270-9 / 9780800882709 Fine 
- Octavo, green boards titled in gilt on the spine in a pictorial red dust wrapper. [8], 246 & [1] pages. Near fine.

First American edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Abookstop.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Anovelideabooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Bibliodisia.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Blinebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Bookedfull.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Booksinrockford.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Booksliquidation.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Booksnmorepa.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on C-books.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on C2cbooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Clhawley.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Hammondsbooks.net
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Holybournebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Karenmillward.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Kjcactus.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Lazarusbooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Leurabooks.com.au
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Longfellowspdx.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Phatpocket.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Psychobabel.eu
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Sweepadeal.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Thebookscene.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Weberrarebooks.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Wfsandercombe.com
Lady Gregory; Yeats, W. B.; Synge, J. M.; Shaw, George Bernard; Et Al. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie