Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. A CRICKET IN THE WAINSCOTING. (Broadside).
Detroit, MI: The Alternative Press, n.d [circa 1972]. n.d [circa 1972]. Very good 
- Broadside, approximately 12 inches high by 8 inches wide, printed in black on a sheet of heavy tan stock. Above Bly's 5-line poem is an illustration by Albert Franz Richter. The broadside is very lightly bumped. Near fine.

The illustration depicts a smiling, barefooted old man, apparently completely shrouded in his own voluminous beard and flowing hair--perhaps a reflection of the "hundred-year-old man" in the last line of the poem.

Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Bly, Robert; Szerlip, Barbara; O Hehir, Diana; et al). (Hitchcock, George; editor; Simon, Marjorie; associate editor). KAYAK 45. (Cover title).
(Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak, 1977). 1977). Good 
- Small quarto [8-5/8 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray & grayish blue wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped & foxed. There is a stain to the rear wrap & its edges are darkened. The front wrap is darkened along the spine & its bottom corner is lightly creased. 60 pages. Illustrated in black & white & grayish blue by Philip Kuznicki and John Digby. There is a stain to the inside rear wrap with progressively lighter & smaller stains to the preceding 12 pages. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bly, Robert. THE LIGHT AROUND THE BODY: Poems by Robert Bly.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1967). (1967). Very good 
- Octavo, teal paper covered boards in a matching dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped with a tiny white mark to the rear cover. The bottom edges of the covers and the head & tail of the spine are rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with its spine slightly sunned & the head of its spine chipped. There is a short tear to the top edge of the rear panel. viii, [i], 62 & [1] pages. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Rexroth, Kenneth; Blackburn, Paul; Kelly, Robert; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Levertov, Denise; Dorn, Edward; Ginsberg, Allen; et al). Ossman, David. THE SULLEN ART: Interviews by David Ossman with modern American Poets.
New York: Corinth Books, 1963. 1963. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are rubbed, foxed and lightly bumped & soiled. 95 pages & 1-page publisher's catalog. There is a light paper-clip mark to the half-title, else the contents are very good.

First edition, wraps issue. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bly, Robert. THE TEETH-MOTHER NAKED AT LAST.
(Madison, MN: American Writers Against The Vietnam War, c/o Sixties Press, 1970). 1970). Fine 
- Octavo, softcover. Booklet folded accordion style to form 12 pages printed on light green stock. There is some very minor soiling & foxing to the title & the last page. Near fine.

First edition.

"Printed as a gift to the Resistance by Robert Bly, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti for City Lights Books....To be published later with additions as City Lights Pocket Poets Series #27." 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bly, Robert. WHAT HAVE I EVER LOST BY DYING?: Collected Prose Poems.
(NY): HarperCollins Publishers, (1992). (1992). 006016817X / 9780060168179 Fine 
- Octavo, black cloth backed dark blue boards titled in silver, in a pictorial dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is very lightly creased. xv, [ii] & 90 pages. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper.

First edition.

Signed by the poet Robert Bly on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Creeley, Robert; Bly, Robert). Sanders, Ed; editor. WOODSTOCK JOURNAL. VOL.2 NO.12; VOL.2, NO.15 AND VOL.2 NO.16. (June 14, July 26 and August 9, 1996). (3 issues).
Woodstock, New York: S&S Publications, LLC, 1996. 1996. Fine 
SIGNED BY ED SANDERS - Folio, softcover newspapers. 3 issues of this sensational periodical edited by poet and artist Ed Sanders addressing Local and Global news from the perspective of various Woodstock poets, activists, and others. Each issue has between 16 to 24 pages and includes illustrations from drawings and photographs. All are in near fine condition.

The June 14th issue is signed in full by Ed Sanders below the banner title. The original contributions contained within include columns by Andrei Codrescu and Jim Hightower, a poem by Robert Creeley entitled "Help", two poems by Robert Bly "He Wanted to Live His Life Over", and "A Question the Bundle Had", and 2 poems by Anselm Hollo "Cat-God's Channel" and "Terrifying Specimens".

Among the articles is an homage to the Hudson River & Catskill region historian Alf Evers. Political articles include one on the SEG's investigation of the HMO WellCare. There is also a headline entitled "Another Barnburning / When Will It Stop?" followed by an article by Edward SAnders "The Hell of Arson". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Abookstop.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Agorabooks.net
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Beasleybooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Bibliodisia.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Blinebooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Bookhousestl.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Booksnmorepa.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Booksrmagic.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Bubbasbookswap.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Claytonbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Countrybookandthings.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Guthriebooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Jrbooks.biz
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Just-us-books.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Kjcactus.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Lacroixbookseller.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on My-lynx-associates.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Pgbbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Psychobabel.eu
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Roberterwinbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Russellbooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Springystreasures.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Thriftybooks.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Twicesoldtales.info
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Vintage-books.com
(Richter, Franz Albert). Bly, Robert. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com