|
|
(Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. AMYCUS ET CELESTIN. (New York: printed at the Museum Press), 1916. 1916. Fine - Octavo, soft cover bound in stiff paper yellow wraps with a printed paper label on the front wrap. The wraps are darkened along the spine & soiled with chips out of the top corner of the rear wrap & the head of the spine. Title & [11] pages plus colophon. Illustrated with 2 woodcuts by Timothy Cole after designs by Bryson Burroughs. The contents are near fine. Limited edition of 200 copies on handmade paper, designed by Bruce Rogers. The text is in French. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Rogers, Bruce). BOOKS: What they represent to some of those who have written, read and loved them. Scarsdale, NY: Fran and Fred Rudge, Christmas 1944. 1944. Very good - Octavo, bluish gray paper covered boards with a decorative paper label on the front board. The boards are lightly rubbed with a light stain to the front board. Title, [2] leaves & [15] pages printed on Normandy vellum watermarked paper. Very good. This little book was published during the war as a Christmas keepsake by Fran and Fred Rudge with an introduction by Bruce Rogers. It is a wonderful compilation of aphorisms and sayings on the subject of books written by famous authors from throughout the ages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rogers, Bruce; Bennett, Paul A. BRUCE ROGERS OF INDIANA: An Interview by Paul A. Bennett. Providence: The Domesday Press, 1936. 1936. Good - Octavo, marbled paper covered boards backed with brown cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The corners of the boards are rubbed with tiny tears to the bottom corners; there is a small black stain to the front board. 30 & [1] pages. Decorations by Bruce Rogers.The tipped-in frontispiece portrait is lacking, leaving a glue stain; there is also a glue stain on the front pastedown where the recipient's book label has become detached. There is occasional light foxing. Good. Designed and printed by George Hornby at The Domesday Press, inscribed by him and signed in full on the colophon. With the recipient's book label. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bentinck-Smith, William; Stinehour, Roderick D.; Hitchings, Sinclair H.; Rogers, Bruce; Kent, Henry Watson; Carter, Harry; Chappell, Warren; et al. NOTES ON PRINTING & GRAPHIC ARTS. Volume I, Number 1 - Volume IV, Number 1. (13 issues). Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1953-1956. 1953-1956. Very good - Octavo, stapled self-wraps. Illustrated. Some wraps are lightly soiled, creased & slightly darkened. The contents are very good. Among the substantial lead articles in this series are: "The Literature of American Typefounding" by William Bentinck-Smith [Vol. I, No. 2] on the relatively scarce materials on the history of American typefounding; "Hawthorn House" by Roderick D. Stinehour [Vol. I, No. 4] on the New England press founded by Edmund B. Thompson, which was active from 1932-1942; "The Printing of Poetry" by Sinclair H. Hitchings [Vol. II, No. 5] on the choice of typography suitable for printing poems or books of poetry; "Letters from Bruce Rogers to Henry Watson Kent", edited by James Wells [Vol. III, No. 1]; "The Types of the Plantin-Moretus Museum" by Harry Carter [Vol. III, No. 3]; and "Artist vs. Craftsman?" by Warren Chappell [Vol. IV, No. 1] on the collaboration between artists and printers/engravers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Shakespeare, William). (Macy, George; Farjeon, Herbert; Rogers, Bruce). SHAKESPEARE: A REVIEW AND A PREVIEW. (Prospectus). New York: The Limited Editions Club, (1939). (1939). Good - Quarto, tan cloth titled in red on spine & in red with device stamped in red on front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & the spine & extremities are slightly faded. There is an area of light staining to the bottom corner of the rear cover. 25 & [1] pages plus [4] sample pages & 4 sample plates, 3 of them in color, with order form bound in & 2nd order form & mailing envelope laid in. There is offsetting to the top edge of the front endpaper. Good. Laid in is a one-page promotional letter from George Macy, Director of the Limited Editions Club, personalized to a Dr. Maclyn F. Baker, dated November 14, 1939. The letter urges Baker to order a copy of the new Bruce Rogers Shakespeare, describing it as "the most ambitious of all plans to illustrate Shakespeare; the text should be indispensable for the proper reading of Shakespeare; and the beauties of the appearance are evidence of the genius of the greatest living designer of books...." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Rogers, Bruce). Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1930. 1930. Very good - Octavo, marbled boards backed with a black cloth spine & titled in gilt on the spine. There is a tiny stain to the front cover. vi, [ii] & 40 pages plus the colophon with the notes & colophon printed in tan ink. There is a small piece out of the bottom corner of the colophon leaf. Very good. Limited edition of 750 copies printed by John Johnson at the Oxford University Press and designed by Bruce Rogers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Rogers, Bruce; et al). (Simmons, Parke E.). THE SPLENDID LIBRARY OF THE LATE PARKE E. SIMMONS, Evanston, Illinois: First Editions, Autographs, Manuscripts, Fine Library Sets, Kelmscott Press, Bruce Rogers, And Other Press Publications / Nuremberg Chronicle, 1493 / Mostly in Very Fine Condition / To be Dispersed at Public Sale Wednesday and Thursday November 17 and 18, at 8:15 p.m. (Catalog). New York: American Art Association/Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1937. 1937. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The edges of the wraps are slightly darkened & chipped. The spine is darkened with its lower half chipped. 153 & [2] pages plus colophon with a bid form bound in. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece & with full-page facsimiles. Good. 608 items are catalogued with some prices realized penciled in, including prices for the Bruce Rogers section, items 416-452. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Adinfinitumbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Allamericantextbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Avenuebookandco.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Bibliodisia.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Bondbooks.co.uk (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Booksagain.net (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Booksandinkbookshop.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Booksr4u.net (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Bookwebpages.net (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Claytonbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Eurolibros.com
| (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on First-folio.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Fleamarketbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Goddingsltd.co.uk (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Goodwillbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Hardingsbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Hoffmansbookshop.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Hurleybooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Johnbalebooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Leurabooks.com.au (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Mottbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Psychobabel.eu
| (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Raindogbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Rarenonfiction.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Riverwashbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Russellbooks.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Superiortextsales.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Swantradingcompany.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Thebookannex.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Thebooksend.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Uncommonbooksonline.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Used-and-rare-books.com (Rogers, Bruce). France, Anatole. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|