Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, John. BIRDS AND POETS / With Other Papers.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & very slightly bumped. [iv] & pages [5]-263 plus 16-page publisher's catalog. The page edges are slightly darkened. A piece of paper has been laid between 2 pages as a bookmark, resulting in a small area of offsetting to both pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John. FRESH FIELDS.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1890. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. There is a small area of bubbling to the cloth of the rear cover with some very light soiling. [iv] & 298 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, John. INDOOR STUDIES.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with some light staining. [iv] & 256 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. There is an area of staining to the bottom edge near the spine with very light staining to the bottom inner corners of the pages. There are some small stains to the fore-edge & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

First edition [BAL 2149]. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Burroughs, John). Kelley, Elizabeth Burroughs. JOHN BURROUGHS’ SLABSIDES.
Rhinebeck, NY: The Moran Printing Company, 1974. 
- Octavo, softcovers bound in cream & tan pictorial wraps. There are a few light stains to the rear cover & the top corner is very lightly creased. ix, [1], 1 leaf & 112 pages,illustrated with black & whit plates as well as full-page & textual illustrations. Very good.

Signed by Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley on the title and additionally inscribed by her and signed in full on the front endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, John. LITERARY VALUES / And Other Papers.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & very slightly bumped & the head of the spine is slightly chipped. [iv] & 264 pages plus colophon. Very good.

First edition [BAL 2172]. 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, John. LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1890. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped. [viii] & pages [9]-253. The page edges are slightly darkened. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, John. PEPACTON. Ninth Edition.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1889. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & very lightly bumped. iv, [iv] & pages [9]-260. There is some minor foxing to the fore-edge. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, John. THE BIRDS OF JOHN BURROUGHS: A Great Naturalist's Meditations and Essays on Bird Watching. Edited and with an Introduction by Jack Kligerman.
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, (1988). 0-87951-301-2 / 9780879513016 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. ix & 240 pages. 9 full-page black-and-white illustrations from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kerouac, Jack; Creeley, Robert; Rechy, John; Burroughs, William; et al. THE MODERNS: An Anthology of New Writing in America. Edited with an Introduction by LeRoi Jones.
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. 
- 8vo, black cloth (tiny white mark to front cover) titled in gilt, in dw (soiled & slightly darkened; small stain to front panel). xvi & 351 pp. (front endpaper slightly darkened with ink name). Very good.

First English edition.

This anthology includes writing by William Eastlake, Edward Dorn, Douglas Woolf, Paul Metcalf, John Rechy, Michael Rumaker, Robert Creeley, Fielding Dawson, Hubert Selby, Jr., Jack Kerouac, William Burroughs, LeRoi Jones, Diane di Prima and Russell Edson. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, John. WINTER SUNSHINE.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1890. 
- Octavo, olive green cloth backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. [iv] & pages [5]-255. The top & inner edges of the page are slightly darkened. There is light dampstaining along the bottom inner edges of the pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece with a tissue guard. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, John. WITH JOHN BURROUGHS IN FIELD AND WOOD. Edited by Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley.
South Brunswick & NY: A. S. Barnes and Co. / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, (1969). 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in green, in dw. The extremities are slightly faded & there is a tiny white stain to the bottom edge of the front cover. The dw is rubbed & lightly chipped with light creasing to the front panel & staining to the bottom edge of the rear panel. 148 pp. B&W photographic illustrations & full-page & textual drawings by Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley. Very good in a good dw.

Signed by Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley on the title page.

Selections from Burroughs' essays, chosen and illustrated by his granddaughter.

Laid in is a leaflet for the Burroughs Memorial in Roxbury, N.Y. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John. on Abooklegacy.com
Burroughs, John. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Argosybooks.ca
Burroughs, John. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Burroughs, John. on Bibliodisia.com
Burroughs, John. on Blinebooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Bookalley.com
Burroughs, John. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burroughs, John. on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Burroughs, John. on Booksbyjan.com
Burroughs, John. on Booksontheblvd.com
Burroughs, John. on Chippawabooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Davidevesbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Edconroybooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Frenchborobooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Gibsonbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Ginny6books.com
Burroughs, John. on Hammondsbooks.net
Burroughs, John. on Harpoonbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Hcmbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Hgbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Longfellowspdx.com
Burroughs, John. on Niceoldbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Oddballbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Pagemaster-books.com
Burroughs, John. on Pistilbooks.net
Burroughs, John. on Rarebookcellar.com
Burroughs, John. on Ravenroostbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Burroughs, John. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burroughs, John. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burroughs, John. on Sandyaco.com
Burroughs, John. on Springystreasures.com
Burroughs, John. on Sweetbeagle.com
Burroughs, John. on Thebookscene.com
Burroughs, John. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Burroughs, John. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Burroughs, John. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burroughs, John. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com