Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, William S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). (1981). 0-03-053976-5 / 9780030539763 Very good 
- Octavo, brown cloth. The binding is rubbed with the edges of the rear cover slightly faded. xviii & 332 pages. Very good.

First trade edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Grosz, George). Goodman, Paul; Burroughs, William S.; Duncan, Robert; Corso, Gregory; Delaney, Shelagh; et al. EVERGREEN REVIEW. Volume 5 Number 16. January-February 1961. (Editor: Barney Rosset).
(New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1961). 1961). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed red, pink & white wrappers. The binding is rubbed with some creasing to the spine & some minor foxing & soiling to the wraps. 122 & [1] pages plus ads. Illustrated with 7 full-page reproductions of works in black & white by George Grosz. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are an extract from Burroughs' "A Naked Lunch", a short story by Shelagh Delaney and contributions by Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan and Gregory Corso. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Roth [Rot], Dieter; Gysin, Brion; Burroughs, William S.; Dencker, Klaus Peter; Witkin, Joel Peter; et al. (Schulz, Wolfgang; herausgeber). FOTOGRAFIE: Zeitschrift fur Kultur Jetzt. Doppelhelft 32/33 - 1984. (Cover title).
(Gottingen: Fotografie Verlag), 1984. 1984. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray, black & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & lightly foxed and the ehad & tail of the spine are chipped. 177 & [1] pages. Illustrated in black & white and color. There are small stains to the fore-edge & the page corners are lightly bumped. Very good.

Among the contents of this issue are a conversation between Dieter Rot and Richard Hamilton; an article, "The Dark End of the Spectrum" on Joel Peter Witkin by Hal Fischer; "Keine Photos, keine Photos" by Brion Gysin; "Notizen zu Playback-Experimenten" by William S. Burroughs; and visual poetry by Klaus Peter Dencken. The Dieter Rot conversation and the Witkin article are in English. The remainder of the text is in German. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Condo, George). Burroughs, William S. GHOST OF CHANCE. Written by William S. Burroughs. Illustrated by George Condo. (Prospectus).
[New York]: The Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1991. 1991. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed white self-wraps. There is a small, light stain to the front cover. 4 pages with 1 full-page black-and-white illustration by George Condo. Very good.

"Ghost of Chance", a novella on the origins of human evil by William S. Burroughs, illustrated by George Condo, was the eighth book in the Artists and Writers Series published by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. This is the prospectus for the book. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walker, Robert; Burroughs, William S. NEW YORK INSIDE OUT.
(Toronto): Skyline Press, (1984). (1984). 0195406036 / 9780195406030 Fine 
- Small oblong quarto [8-3/4 inches high by 10-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. [vi] pages & 88 full-page color photographic illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper.

First edition.

Photography by Robert Walker. Introduction by William S. Burroughs. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1964). (1964). Fine 
- Octavo, orange cloth titled in black on the spine in its original black & red illustrated white pictorial dust wrapper. There are a couple of tiny chips and minor creases to the otherwise near fine dust wrapper. 187 pages. Near fine.

First edition in the first issue dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, William S. PAPER CLOUD / THICK PAGES.
(Kyoto, Japan: Kyoto Shoin International Co., Ltd., 1992). 1992). Fine 
- Quarto [12-1/8 inches high by 9-1/8 inches wide], pictorial paper covered boards. There is some very light soiling to the binding & a small area of the top edge of the front board is rubbed. There are 2 price-stickers on the rear board. [13] pages plus 35 pages of color reproductions of Burroughs' painted file folders and collages printed on a black ground. Near fine.

First edition. A title in Kyoto Shoin's ArT RANDOM series.

An introductory note by Burroughs and a foreword by Steven Lowe are printed in English and Japanese. 
Price: 55.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, William S. on Abookstop.com
Burroughs, William S. on Anovelideabooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Avenuebookandco.com
Burroughs, William S. on Beasleybooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Bellalunabooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Bibliodisia.com
Burroughs, William S. on Blinebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Bookhousestl.com
Burroughs, William S. on Booksasissued.com
Burroughs, William S. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burroughs, William S. on Bungalowbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Burroughs, William S. on Classicfirsteditions.com
Burroughs, William S. on Claytonbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Coldtonnage.com
Burroughs, William S. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Burroughs, William S. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Burroughs, William S. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Donquixotebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Earthlightbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Ianreillybooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Jacksonst-books.com
Burroughs, William S. on Kjcactus.com
Burroughs, William S. on Lectioz.com
Burroughs, William S. on Literatecat.com
Burroughs, William S. on Llfbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Maplehillbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Martysbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on My-lynx-associates.com
Burroughs, William S. on Oddballbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Burroughs, William S. on Parigibooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Phatpocket.com
Burroughs, William S. on Pointswestbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Polyester.com.au
Burroughs, William S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Russellbooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Thebookannex.com
Burroughs, William S. on Theridgebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Burroughs, William S. on Twicesoldtales.info


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie