Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. CAIN: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES M. CAIN.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1982). 
- Large 8vo, light tan cloth backed cream boards (bumped; 2 small stains to top edge of front cover) titled in brown, in dw. xv i & 684 pp. Near fine. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cain, James M. GALATEA.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 
- Octavo, gray cloth titled & decorated in burgundy, in a pictorial dust wrapper. There is some slight staining along the joints of the covers. The rear panel of the dust jacket is darkened and there are short tears with a tiny piece out of the head of the jacket's spine. 242 pages. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cain, James M. SERENADE.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. 
- Octavo, black cloth (bumped, rubbed & stained; cocked); titled & decorated in silver. 314 & [ii] pages (newspaper portrait mounted on front endpaper; stain to top of rear endpaper). Good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cain, James M. THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX AND OTHER SHORT FICTION. Edited by Roy Hoopes.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). 
- Octavo, light blue cloth backed orange boards; titled in gilt on spine; in color pictorial dust wrapper. 312 pages. Fine.

First trade edition. Advance copy, with slip laid in at front. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cain James M. THE BATTLEGROUND OF COAL: A Chapter in the Industrial Conflict. (In The Atlantic Monthly, October 1922.
Boston, MA: The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1922. 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened with some light staining & foxing to the spine & the head & tail of the spine lightly chipped. The wraps are lightly soiled with a light stain & some foxing to the top edge of the front wrap. Pages [433]-576 & [1] page, including an 8-page article by James M. Cain, plus 124 pages of ads. Black-and-white pictorial ads. There is light foxing to the fore-edge. Very good.

James M. Cain began his writing career as a journalist. Also in this issue is an article by the wild life author Enos A. Mills, "Rescuing Her Cub". 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cain, James M. THE INSTITUTE.
NY: Mason/Charter, 1976. 
- Octavo, red cloth titled in black on spine in pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is slightly soiled with a crease to the head of the jacket's spine creased with 1 short tear. 220 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cain, James M. THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE.
NY: The Dial Press, 1965. 
- Octavo, black cloth backed purple boards in pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed and slightly chipped at the edges. 233 pages. A price sticker was roughly removed from the top corner of the front endpaper. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First printing. 
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cain, James M. THREE OF A KIND.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 
- Octavo, rust cloth (dampstained). xv, [v], 327 & [ii] pages. Very good internally.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Abookstop.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Agelesspages.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Beasleybooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Bibliodisia.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Bookfinder-general.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Booksinrockford.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Booksnmorepa.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Bungalowbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Chapter1.co.za
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Go-bookworld.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Gusbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Holybournebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Lairdbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Llfbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Lostinthestars.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Marchharebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Merrimonbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Mingbooks.co.uk
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Oddballbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Parigibooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Snowdensbooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Solomonsminebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Springystreasures.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Thebookscene.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Twintomes.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Vintage-books.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Wfsandercombe.com
(Cain, James M.). Hoopes, Roy. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com