Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Capote, Truman. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Capote, Truman. A TREE OF NIGHT and Other Stories.
New York: Random House, (1949). 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped & rubbed & the cloth of the spine is slightly bubbled. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with a tear to the rear panel & a small blue stain to the front panel. The dust jacket spine is faded with a small hole in the mid-section. Half-title, title, [2] leaves & 209 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 85.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Capote, Truman). Creeger, George R. ANIMALS IN EXILE: IMAGERY AND THEME IN CAPOTE'S "IN COLD BLOOD". Monday Evening Papers. Number 12. (Cover title).
[Middletown, CT]: Center for Advanced Studies, Wesleyan University, (1967). 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. 28 pages. Near fine.

One of a series of papers read at the Center's Monday evening sessions to Fellows of the Center and members of the Faculty. George H. Creeger, then Chairman of the Wesleyan University English Department, read this paper on April 3, 1967. 
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Capote, Truman. ART: AND THE JAPANESE. (In Fashion & Travel, Quarterly, Issue Number One, 1955).
New York: Fashion & Travel, Inc., 1955. 
- Quarto, color pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & chipped. 142 pages. The page edges are very slightly darkened. B&W & color illustrations & pictorial ads. Very good.

Truman Capote's brief two-page article extols the Japanese sense of style in the arts -- "the accumulation of long and seriously beautiful aesthetic thought"--mentioning the films of Kurosawa, which have recently been seen in New York. He relates this sense of style to his memories of an elderly Japanese florist whom he knew as a child in New Orleans. The article is published on the occasion of the opening of the film "Musashi", starring Toshiro Mifune, and is illustrated in color with a still of Mifune in this film and with a reproduction of a print of the Japanese actor Danjuro. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capote, Truman. IN COLD BLOOD: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences.
New York: Random House, (1965). 
- Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very slightly rubbed and the top of the front fold & the top corner of the rear panel are chipped. [x] & 343 pages plus colophon. The book shows very minor wear. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition in the first issue dust wrapper. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Capote, Truman. OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS.
New York: Random House, (1948). 
- Octavo, light tan cloth with the top edge gray-green in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped with very light foxing to the top edges of the covers & with a dent to the top inner corner of the front cover. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped with a piece out of the head of the spine. [v] & 231 pages. The inner edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are lightly stained from the binder's glue. Very good.

First edition of Capote's first book. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Faulkner, William; McCullers, Carson; Miller, Arthur, Welty, Eudora; Capote, Truman; et al). PRIZE STORIES OF 1951: THE O. HENRY AWARDS. Selected and Edited by Herschel Brickell.
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951). 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some very light soiling & foxing to the rear panel & folds. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine are lightly chipped. xxvi & 325 pages. The top edge is dusty, else near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Among the works included are stories by William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Arthur Miller, Jean Stafford and John Cheever. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Capote, Truman. THE MUSES ARE HEARD: An Account by Truman Capote.
New York: Random House, (1956). 
- Octavo, black cloth with decorative color squares on the front cover in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped with some creasing to the top & bottom edges. The front panel is rippled. Half-title, title, [1] leaf, 182 & [2] pages. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Truman Capote accompanied a U.S. production of "Porgy and Bess" from East Berlin to Leningrad in the U.S.S.R., where the opera was to have its Russian premiere. This was the first time an American theatrical company had presented its work in the Soviet Union. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Capote, Truman. THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR.
New York: Random House, (1967). 
- Octavo, light gray boards backed with gilt-ruled maroon cloth & titled in gilt on the spine. The book is housed in a green paper covered slipcase with a photographic pictorial label on the front panel. The slipcase is lightly rubbed & chipped with the edges of the rear panel faded. There are several stains to the label. 63 & [1] pages. Near fine in a good slipcase.

First trade edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Capote, Truman. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Capote, Truman. on Abbookstop.com
Capote, Truman. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Capote, Truman. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Beaglebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Beasleybooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Bibliodisia.com
Capote, Truman. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Bookfinder-general.com
Capote, Truman. on Booksliquidation.com
Capote, Truman. on Buybookstoday.net
Capote, Truman. on C-books.co.uk
Capote, Truman. on C2cbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Gusbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Harborbookcellar.com
Capote, Truman. on Kjcactus.com
Capote, Truman. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Capote, Truman. on Lairdbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Lostinthestars.com
Capote, Truman. on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Marchharebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Capote, Truman. on Moremoes.com
Capote, Truman. on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Northamericanrarities.net
Capote, Truman. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Capote, Truman. on Polyester.com.au
Capote, Truman. on Read-a-book.com
Capote, Truman. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Capote, Truman. on Snowdensbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Capote, Truman. on Svirdenbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Sweepadeal.com
Capote, Truman. on Thebookscene.com
Capote, Truman. on Theridgebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Capote, Truman. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Twintomes.com
Capote, Truman. on Vintage-books.com
Capote, Truman. on Wfsandercombe.com
Capote, Truman. on Woodenhousebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com