|
|
Olson, Charles. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Olson, Charles). (Finch, John; Snow, Wilbert; Rosenthal, M. L.; Aiken, William). A GATHERING FOR CHARLES OLSON. (Cover title). (Massachusetts Review, 1971). 1971). Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in black-and-white pictorial wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & soiled with the extremities darkened. Pages 34-67. Very good. An offprint from the Massachusetts Review. The essays by John Finch, M. L. Rosenthal and Wilbert Snow were part of a memorial service for Charles Olson [1910-1970] given at The Honors College, Wesleyan University, Middletown, Conn. on November 18, 1970. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Olson, Charles. A NATION OF NOTHING BUT POETRY: Supplementary Poems. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. 1989. Very good - Octavo, decorative gray & red paper covered boards backed with light tan cloth & titled in black with a printed paper label on the spine, in original glassine. The glassine is rubbed with a small crease to the front flap. 221 & [3] pages plus colophon. Near fine in very good glassine. Edited by George F. Butterick. One of twenty-six lettered copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray and signed by the editor George F. Butterick on the blank following the title page. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; editor. AN OLSON-MELVILLE SOURCEBOOK. Volume I: The New Found Land / North America. Volume II: The Mediterranean / Eurasia. (2 volumes). (Plainfield, VT: North Atlantic Books, 1976). 1976). Very good - Octavo, softcover, pictorial black, white & pink wraps. The wraps are foxed & the Vol. I wraps are slightly bumped. 166 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads; and 163 plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations & maps. The contents are very good. Numbers 22 and 23 of the journal "Io". Among the contributors are Richard Grossinger, Siri Tuttle, Donald F. Wellman, John Thorpe, Kenneth Irby, Charles Doria, Harvey Bialy and Don Byrd. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Olson, Charles. ARCHAEOLOGIST OF MORNING. New York: Cape Goliard Press in association with Grossman Publishers, n.d. [1970]. n.d. [1970]. Fine - Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8 inches wide], greenish yellow cloth titled in blue on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased. Unpaginated. Near fine. First American edition of Olson's collected poems apart from the Maximus series. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Olson, Charles. CAUSAL MYTHOLOGY. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969. 1969. Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The binding is rubbed & there is some light foxing to the front wrap. [v] & 40 pages. There are a very few ink notations & underlinings to the first 2 pages of the text, else the contents are very good. First edition. "Causal Mythology" is a lecture delivered to the University of California Poetry Conference, July 20, 1965, at Berkeley. Olson is introduced by Robert Duncan. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Garson, Barbara; Beck, Julian; Jodorowsky, Alexandro; Ginsberg, Allen; McClure, Michael; Olson, Charles; Corso, Gregory; et al). (Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; editor). CITY LIGHTS JOURNAL Number Three. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, (1966). (1966). Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with staining to the rear wrap. 229 & [1] pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations. An owner's book label is tipped onto the inside front wrap with a handwritten place & date. There is a small, light stain to the fore-edge. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Julian Beck's text for the Living Theatre's "Frankenstein" with an illustrated article on the piece by Kenneth H. Brown; the text of Barbara Garson's "Macbird"; an article on theatre by Alexandro Jodorowsky together with the scenario of his performance piece "Sacramental Melodrama"; and poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Gregory Corso, and Ferlinghetti. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Olson, Charles. CLEAR SHINING WATER, De Vries says, Altgermanische Religionsgeschichte (Berlin, 1957), Vol. II, p. 380. (Broadsheet). (Buffalo, NY): The Institute of Further Studies, 1968. 1968. Very good - Oblong small quarto [7-1/2 inches high by 5-3/8 inches wide]. A sheet of cream stock 7-1/2 inches high by 16 inches wide is folded twice to form 6 sides. On the outer side is the printed mailing address of the Institute of Further Studies & a full-page black & white illustration. The corners are lightly bumped & the folds are slightly soiled. There is a small glue stain above the address & a red sticker for sealing the item is attached to the bottom edge of the illustration. On the 3 inner sides is Olson's text. The red sticker overlaps the front edge of the third side. Very good. First edition. Olson's prose text is a commentary on goddesses in the myths and legends of various religions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Olson, Charles. IN ABDULLAM'S LAIR. (Provincetown, MA: To the Lighthouse Press, 1975). 1975). Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & black wraps. The wraps are darkened along the spine. [5], 17 & [1] pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece. Near fine. Archetype 1. Archetypes, a series of short prose works, were edited by Matthew Corrigan and Charles Coleman, State University of New York at Binghamton. George Butterick writes in his preface: "In Abdullam's Lair" is the first of three chapters toward a study of Melville that Charles Olson wrote following the award of his first Guggenheim Fellowship in March of 1939." After many interruptions and postponements, the study was finally published as "Call Me Ishmael" in the spring of 1947. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Olson, Charles. LETTERS FOR ORIGIN 1950-1955. Edited by Albert Glover. (London): Cape Goliard Press, 1970. 1970. Very good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled with 2 small, light stains to the front wrap. There is light creasing to the corners of the wraps & to the bottom edge of the front wrap with a light diagonal crease to the rear wrap. Half-title, title, [1] leaf, 141 & [2] pages. There is a light crease to the rear endpaper & to each of a few rear leaves. Very good. First American edition, wraps issue. Published in association with Grossman Publishers, New York. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Olson, Charles; Duncan, Robert; Dorn, Edward; Wah, Fred; Snyder, Gary; Jones, LeRoi; Wieners, John; et al. NIAGARA FRONTIER REVIEW. Spring - Summer 1965. (Buffalo, NY: Frontier Press, Inc., 1965). 1965). Good - Small quarto [7-7/8 inches square], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are rubbed, soiled & lightly bumped with some foxing to the edges & with 2 small, light stains to the front wrap. There is a crease across the top corner of the rear wrap. [73] pages. The inside wraps are foxed & there is light foxing to the margins of a few other pages. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Olson, Charles. OLSON / DEN BOER: A LETTER. Santa Barbara, CA: Christopher's Books, 1979. 1979. Fine - Octavo, soft cover bound in printed cream wraps. Title & [13] pages plus colophon. Near fine. Limited edition of 500 copies. A letter in the form of a poem from Charles Olson to James Den Boer who, as a student at a small midwestern college, had written to Olson after reading his essay "Human Universe". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Olson, Charles. on Beasleybooks.com Olson, Charles. on Blinebooks.com Olson, Charles. on Bluejacketbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Bookembooks.com Olson, Charles. on Booksagain.net Olson, Charles. on Booksasissued.com Olson, Charles. on Bungalowbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Olson, Charles. on Chicagorare.com Olson, Charles. on Claytonbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Clhawley.co.uk Olson, Charles. on Diatropebooks.com Olson, Charles. on Doullbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Dunawaybooks.com Olson, Charles. on Elliotsbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Olson, Charles. on Gibsonbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Gloversbookery.com Olson, Charles. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Olson, Charles. on Grendelbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Hkbooksonline.com Olson, Charles. on Johnbalebooks.com Olson, Charles. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Olson, Charles. on Johntaylorbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Lastwordbooks.org Olson, Charles. on Lowestcostbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Montclairbookcenter.com Olson, Charles. on Nomadestore.com Olson, Charles. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Olson, Charles. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Psychobabel.eu Olson, Charles. on Raindogbooks.com
| Olson, Charles. on Rarebookcellar.com Olson, Charles. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Olson, Charles. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Olson, Charles. on Russellbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Sauconybookshop.com Olson, Charles. on Schoonerbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Shop4books.com Olson, Charles. on Thebooksend.com Olson, Charles. on Vagabondbooks.com Olson, Charles. on Vintage-books.com Olson, Charles. on Waverlybooks.com Olson, Charles. on Waywardbooksonline.com |
|
|