Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JOHN COWPER POWYS: 1872-1963. Foreword by G. Wilson Knight.
Mamaroneck, NY: Paul P. Appel, Publisher, 1975. 1975. Good 
- Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Head of spine lightly bumped; front edges of covers heavily bumped; dw slightly soiled with head of spine & edges of panels bumped & small tears to folds. xxii & 192 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece & 13 full-page facsimiles. There is a stain to the lower corner of the dw front panel, the front cover & the first 2 leaves. Good.

First edition.

Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; Henderson, Marina. D. G. ROSSETTI / Marina Henderson / Introduction by Susan Miller.
London: Academy Editions / New York: St. Martin's Press, (1973). (1973). Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 11-5/8 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a small score mark to the rear cover. The dust jacket is rubbed. There are 2 score marks with a tiny hole to the rear panel. 102 & [2] pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First American edition.

The text includes selections from the writing of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; Alma-Tadema, Sir Lawrence; Leighton, Lord Frederick; Hunt, William Holman; et al). FINE VICTORIAN PICTURES, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS. The Property of The Hon. Lady Agnew-Somerville [et al]. Friday, 3 June 1994 at 10:30 a.m. precisely. At 8 King Street, St. James's S.W.1. (Catalog).
London: Christie's, 1994. 1994. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped with a tiny tear to the surface film of the front wrap. 209 & [15] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. There is a small stain to the bottom edge. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Puccini, Giacomo). del Fiorentino, Dante. IMMORTAL BOHEMIAN: An Intimate Memoir of Giacomo Puccini.
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1962. 1962. Fine 
- Octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped & soiled. vii & 232 pages. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

Father Dante lived and studied in Puccini's home town of Lucca and was his friend, counselor and curate. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Dante). LETTERATURA DANTESCA. (Catalogo LXXV).
Firenze: Libreria Antiquaria Editrice Leo S. Olschki, 1906. 1906. Fair 
- Quarto, three-quarter red calf & marbled boards. Spine perished; covers detached; disbound. Original pictorial green & black front wrap & 130 pp. plus 10-page bookseller's catalogue. Pages darkened; a few pencil notations. Fair.

An important priced sales catalog of rare editions of Dante. Well worth repairing and rebinding. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. THE BLESSED DAMOZEL. By D. G. Rossetti. Introduction by W. M. Rossetti. Decorations by W. B. MacDougall.
London: Duckworth & Co., 1898. 1898. Good 
- Small quarto [approximately 9 inches high by 7 inches wide], dark green cloth backed with tan cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with decorations in gilt on the front cover. The binding is bumped & rubbed with some discoloration to the front cover. The head of the spine is slightly chipped & frayed. xvii, [i] & [49] pages plus colophon. Each verse of the poem is printed on a separate page within wide black-and-white decorative borders by W. B. MacDougall. Two pages of verse alternate with 2 pages of captions giving the verse numbers. Black-and-white frontispiece by Dante Gabriel Rossetti with a tissue guard. There is a contemporary ink name & date on the half-title. The tissue guard is detached & is chipped & creased around the edges & lightly foxed. There are tiny puncture holes in the last 6 leaves. There is occasional light foxing & soiling. Good

The poem, which was inspired by Poe's "The Raven", originally appeared in "The Germ". 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Paul, Evelyn). Dante Alighieri; Rossetti, Dante Gabriel; translator. THE NEW LIFE / By Dante Alighieri. Translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Pictured by Evelyn Paul. With Music by Alfred Mercer.
George G. Harrap & Co., n.d. [circa 1900-1910]. n.d. [circa 1900-1910]. Very good 
- Small quarto [9-5/8 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide] tan cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with decorations in gilt, blue & brown on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The binding is bumped & lightly rubbed. There is a dent near the tail of the spine and another to the bottom edge of the front cover. The head & tail of the spine are chipped & slightly frayed. 161 & [7] pages. Illustrated by Evelyn Paul with 8 color plates & 8 tipped-in color illustrations, 2 of which are full-page. Also with a decorative title page & several other decorative pages in gilt & blue and with decorations & decorative initials in tan throughout. There are 5 pages of music staves. The pastedowns & endpapers & the leaves facing the endpapers are darkened, else the contents are very good. An attractive copy, despite its flaws.

Printed by W. W.Curtis at the Cheylesmore Press in Coventry. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Abookstop.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Achillesheelbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Angelfirebooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Anovelideabooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Avenuebookandco.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Booksnmorepa.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on C-books.co.uk
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Central-bookexchange.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Dunawaybooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Elsworthhob.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Henrysbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Hyperionbookstore.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Leurabooks.com.au
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Literaturopolis.net
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Mottbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Nomadestore.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Page-turner-books.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Raindogbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Rareandrecent.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Readitagain1.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Remnantbooks.org
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Russellbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Sackofbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Snowdensbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Stephiesbookshelf.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Talleysbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Tatteredjacket.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Thriftybooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Used.orcabooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
(Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com