Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. STUART DAVIS MEMORIAL EXHIBITION 1894-1964.
Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, 1965. 1965. Good 
- Small quarto [9-3/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed, bumped & soiled. There are light creases to the corners of the front wrap with a previous owner's ink name & a light stain where a sticker has been removed in its top corner. There is also some staining to the inner edge of the wrap. The rear wrap is darkened with several tiny gray marks along its front edge. 98 pages plus colophon. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. There is an owner's ink name on the title page. Good

Catalog for a traveling exhibition organized by the Smithsonian's National Collection of Fine Arts, which was shown there from May 28 to July 5, 1965. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davis, Stuart. STUART DAVIS. Monograph Number 6.
New York: American Artists Group, (1945). (1945). Good 
- 12mo [approximately 6-1/4 inches high by 4-1/2 inches wide] pictorial rust brown boards backed with brown cloth & titled in white on the front board. The binding is rubbed & the front edges of the boards are faded. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. Unpaginated. 1 color illustration & profuse black-and-white illustrations after works by Stuart Davis. Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Davis, Stuart). Kachur, Lewis. STUART DAVIS: AN AMERICAN IN PARIS.
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1987. 1987. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. There is some minor soiling to the binding with a small crease to the top edge of the rear wrap. 16 pages plus inside wraps. Illustrated in black, white & gray with a color illustration on the inside front wrap. Very good.

Catalog for an exhibition organized by the Whitney Museum and shown at Philip Morris from October 2 to December 10, 1987. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davis, Stuart; Davis, Earl. STUART DAVIS: SCAPES.
New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, Inc., (1990). (1990). Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10-1/2 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with some small gray marks to the top corner of the rear wrap. 127 pages. Full-page black-and-white photographic portrait of the artist & 52 full-page color illustrations with captions on the facing pages. Very good.

Catalog published to accompany an exhibition of landscapes, cityscapes and seascapes made between 1910 and 1923. The exhibition was held at the Salander-O'Reilly Galleries in New York from March 2-31, 1990. The text includes an essay by Earl Davis, son of Stuart Davis, and reprinted writings by the artist. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Bookbarn.com
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Leftcoastbooks.us
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Magusbooksseattle.com
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Opcit.com
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Raindogbooks.com
(Davis, Stuart). Arnason, H. H. on Rogercoybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie