Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. HAPPENINGS: AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY. Written and edited by Michael Kirby. Scripts and productions by Jim Dine, Red Grooms, Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Whitman.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965. 1965. Very good 
- Octavo, decorative gray & cream boards backed with black cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is bumped with the cloth lightly rubbed. There is a small remnant of paper adhering to the rear board where the dust jacket was stuck to the board. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with some light foxing to the spine & extremities. There is a tear to the bottom edge of the front panel with a small piece out. 287 & [1] pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. The top edge is foxed with very light foxing to the fore-edge & bottom edge. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Dine, Jim). Mellow, James R. JIM DINE. January 11-February 9, 1980. The Pace Gallery 32 East 57 NYC. (Catalog).
New York: The Pace Gallery, (1979). (1979). Fine 
- Quarto [11 inches high by 7-7/8 inches wide], plain white wrappers in a pictorial stiff paper gray dust wrapper. The head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. [32] pages. Illustrated with a folding plate & 16 full-page illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine.

The full-page illustrations reproduce paintings from Dine's series of Jewish robes. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dine, Jim. JIM DINE: APE & CAT.
New York: The Pace Gallery, (1993). (1993). Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The corners of the wraps are lightly rubbed. The rear wrap is lightly soiled with some small stains & with a tiny area of the wrap's surface rubbed away. 39 pages plus colophon. 32 full-page color illustrations. Very good.

Catalog for an exhibition shown at the Pace Gallery, New York City from October 22 to November 27, 1993. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dine, Jim; Glenn, Constance W. JIM DINE: FIGURE DRAWINGS 1975-1979.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., (1979). (1979). Very good 
- Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is slightly bumped with a tiny stain to the spine & with some darkening and very light soiling & foxing to the edges of the rear wrap. 93 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. There is some light foxing to the fore-edge, endpapers & title. Very good.

First edition.

Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Art Museum and Galleries, California State University Long Beach October 15-November 11, 1979. The text includes conversations between Jim Dine and Constance W. Glenn. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Dine, Jim). Ratcliff, Carter. JIM DINE: New Paintings. February 5-March 5, 1988. The Pace Gallery / 32 East 57 Street, NYC 10022.
New York: The Pace Gallery, 1988. 1988. Very good 
- Quarto [11-3/8 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], softcover. The contents are tipped into & laid into a folding pictorial stiff paper case. The case is slightly bumped & rubbed with some minor soiling to the rear panel & with some creasing & a tiny tear to the top edge of the front panel near the head of the spine. A booklet consisting of a title page & a 4-page essay by Carter Ratcliff, folded concertina-style, is tipped onto the inside front panel of the slipcase. 10 color plates of various sizes, 8 of them folding, are laid into a pocket on the rear panel. Fine in a very good slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dine, Jim; Livingstone, Marco. JIM DINE: RISE UP, SOLITUDE! Prints 1985-86.
(London: Waddington Graphics, 1986). 1986). Very good 
- Quarto [11-5/8 inches high by 11 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped with some minor soiling to the rear wrap. 33 pages, including 18 full-page illustrations in color and black & white. A few page corners are lightly bumped. Very good.

The text includes an essay by Marco Livingstone and an interview with Jim Dine by Livingstone. 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Dine, Jim). Apollinaire, Guillaume. THE POET ASSASSINATED. Translated by Ron Padgett.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). (1968). Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], pictorial black-and-white cloth. The binding is soiled. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white by Jim Dine. Very good.

First trade edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (de Kooning, Willem; Dine, Jim; Katz, Alex; Kelly, Ellsworth; Nevelson, Louise; Motherwell, Robert; Salle, David; Oldenburg, Claus; et al). THE PARIS REVIEW: LIMITED EDITION PRINTS AND POSTERS. (Catalog).
(New York): The Paris Review, (1983). (1983). Very good 
- Narrow oblong octavo [4-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in printed blue & yellow wrappers. There is a small, light crease to the front wrap. [24] pages. Illustrated in black & white with 44 reproductions of prints/posters, each by a different artist. Near fine.

A Paris Review catalog offering for sale a series of limited edition prints [also available as posters] by well-known artists. The series was initiated in 1964, funded by a gift from Mrs. Henry Heinz. It was intended as a source of income for the review, and also as a means of promotion since each print included the words "Paris Review". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Boardsandwraps.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Claytonbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Cmgbooksandart.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Collinsbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Dunawaybooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Gibbsbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Grendelbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Mahlerbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Midwaybook.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Mottbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Nomadestore.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Penobscotbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Rogercoybooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Rugglesbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Second-chance-books.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Snowdensbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Thebookannex.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Warrenartbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Weirdbooks.com
Dine, Jim; Grooms, Red; Kaprow, Allan; Oldenburg, Claes; Whitman, Robert; Kirby, Michael. on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie