|
|
Thomas, Dylan. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thomas, Dylan. ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE. London: Putnam, (1955). (1955). Fine - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a printed dust wrapper designed by Gross-Andre. There is slight wear to the tail of the book's spine. The dust jacket is slightly chipped at the edges with a short tear at the top of the front panel and a couple of short tears and creasing to the bottom edge of the jacket's soiled rear panel. The jacket's spine is also darkened. 115 pages. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition. "Several years before his death, Dylan Thomas began to write a novel that would not be strictly autobiographical, but would bear a relation to the two parts of his experience, his own actions and the actions of his dramatized self. He wrote, 'My novel blazes on. It's A mixture of Oliver Twist, Little Dorritt, Kafka, Beachcomber, and good old 3-adjectives-a-penny belly-churning Thomas, the Rimbaud of Cwmdonkin Drive.' Only the opening of this novel ever got written, and this is its first publication in book form. It is a unique fragment, fantastic in comedy, and rich with the poet's personality." -- From the dust jacket blurb. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Thomas, Dylan). Sinclair, Andrew. DYLAN THOMAS: No Man More Magical. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1975). (1975). Good - Large octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dw. The covers are very lightly bumped with the bottom edge of the rear cover very lightly dampstained; the dw is faded & lightly rubbed. 240 pp. There is a stain to the front endpaper; the bottom edges of the pages are slightly rippedl probably from humidity & there is light dampstaining to the bottom edges of the last 30 pages. Numerous B&W illustrations. Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Picasso, Pablo). Thomas, Dylan; Russell, John; Fleming, Ian; et al. Connolly, Cyril; editor. HORIZON. Vol. XVI, No. 96. December 1947. (London): Horizon, 1947. 1947. Good - Octavo, printed gray wraps. The wraps are rubbed & soiled with some light staining & there is a light vertical crease to each wrap. The spine is darkened with the head & tail chipped & with a small tear to the mid-section. Title & pages [299]-369 plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. A W. H. Smith compliment slip is mounted on the first page of ads. There is light staining to a few pages. There are light vertical creases to the last few leaves & the top corners of a few leaves are creased. Good. Among the contents of this issue are ""In Country Sleep", a poem by Dylan Thomas; "Where Shall John Go? XIII - Jamaica" by Ian Fleming; "The Old Age of Andre Gide", an article by John Russell on the occasion of the award of the Nobel Prize to Gide; and eight pages of reproductions of recent lithographs by Picasso. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Thomas, Dylan). McKenna, Rollie. PORTRAIT OF DYLAN: A Photographer's Memoir. Introduction by John Malcolm Brinnin. INSCRIBED by Rollie McKenna. (Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc., (1982). (1982). 0916144917 / 9780916144913 Very good - Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], green cloth titled in gilt in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is bumped & the dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 111 pages plus colophon. Profuse photographic illustrations in black & white and color by the author. There are 2 very small, light stains to the top margin of the title page. Very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the half-title in the year of publication and signed "Love from Rollie, Stonington, / July 7 / 1982". A memoir and photographs of the poet's last years in Wales and his final weeks in New York. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomas, Dylan. PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., (1954). (1954). Good - 8vo, green cloth (bumped) titled in gilt, in dw (chipped; dw spine faded; rear panel soiled & darkened; edges of flaps darkened with tear to front flap). 254 pp. (small label removed from front endpaper; page edges darkened). Good. Later printing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thomas, Dylan. QUITE EARLY ONE MORNING. (New York): New Directions, (1954). (1954). Good - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are very lightly bumped & the head & tail of the spine are slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed, spotted & chipped with pieces out & a tear to the tail of its spine. viii & 240 pages. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First American edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thomas, Dylan. SELECTED LETTERS OF DYLAN THOMAS [Edited by] Constantine Fitzgibbon. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1966. 1966. Very good - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped with the bottom edges rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly soiled & chipped with a tear to the top edge of the rear panel. xii & 420 pages. There are stains to the bottom edge & very small stains to a couple of text pages. Very good. First edition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomas, Dylan. THE COLLECTED LETTERS. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1985). (1985). 0026176300 / 9780026176309 Very good - Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in silver on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with the folds slightly darkened. xxiii & 982 pages. Illustrated with a full-page black-and-white portrait & a double-page facsimile. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First American edition. Edited by Paul Ferris. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Thomas, Dylan. UNDER MILK WOOD. A Play for Voices. New York: A New Directions Book, (1954). (1954). Very good - Octavo, light reddish-brown cloth titled in white on the spine in a printed black dust wrapper. The dust jacket is slightly creased with a few short tears along the top edge. xiv, [ii] & 107 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece potrait of Dylan Thomas. Very good. First American edition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas, Dylan. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Thomas, Dylan. on Anovelideabooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Beasleybooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Bibliodisia.com Thomas, Dylan. on Blinebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Thomas, Dylan. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Thomas, Dylan. on Booksinrockford.com Thomas, Dylan. on Booksrmagic.com Thomas, Dylan. on C-books.co.uk Thomas, Dylan. on Clhawley.co.uk Thomas, Dylan. on Cranberrybooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Gusbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Johnemmettbooks.com
| Thomas, Dylan. on Kjcactus.com Thomas, Dylan. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Thomas, Dylan. on Oddballbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Oldkidsbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Olmsteadbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Ozzbooks.com.au Thomas, Dylan. on Pandy-books.com Thomas, Dylan. on Parigibooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Polesworthbookshop.com Thomas, Dylan. on Psychobabel.eu Thomas, Dylan. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Thomas, Dylan. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Snowdensbooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
| Thomas, Dylan. on Sweepadeal.com Thomas, Dylan. on Thebookscene.com Thomas, Dylan. on Theglasskey.co.uk Thomas, Dylan. on Theridgebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Trilliumbooks.ca Thomas, Dylan. on Tulsabooksinc.com Thomas, Dylan. on Turnthepagebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Twicesoldtales.ca Thomas, Dylan. on Twicesoldtales.info Thomas, Dylan. on Vintage-books.com Thomas, Dylan. on Weberrarebooks.com Thomas, Dylan. on Wfsandercombe.com Thomas, Dylan. on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|