|
|
(B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Harper, F. R. "CHARLES LINDBERGH SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS", COLOR LITHOGRAPH. [Circa 1920's - 30's]. [Circa 1920's - 30's]. Very good - A 20 inch high by 16 inch wide color lithograph depicting Charles Lindbergh standing in the foreground with raised arm in front of his plane the "Spirit of St. Louis" with a crowd in the background. The artist's name "F.R. Harper" is printed in orange above the copyright notice which simply states "c. Goes". The verso is darkened and there are some small chips and wear to the top edge and 3 small holes along the left edge, all of which could easily be matted out. Born in Rock Island Illinois, the artist F. R. Harper (1876-1948) studied in New York and Europe before returning to Chicago to study with William Chase and Robert Henri at the Art Institute of Chicago. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Kemp, J. F.; Cushing, H. P.; Smyth, C. H., Jr.; et al). 18TH REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST AND FIELD ASSISTANTS. New York State Museum / 52nd Annual Report of the Regents 1898 Vol. 2. Transmitted to the Legislature 4 January 1899. Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1900. 1900. Good - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is rubbed & lightly bumped. 169 pages. The hinges are cracked & the text block is partially detached from the binding. There is offsetting to the endpapers & the page edges are slightly darkened. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, including 1 folding plate, & 3 folding maps, 2 of them in color. There are pockets mounted on the pastedowns to hold the color maps, but the pocket on the front pastedown is torn & perished. Ex-library with a library bookplate on the front endpaper. Good working copy. The reports are concerned with the geology of Rockland, Franklin, Hamilton, Warren and Washington counties, N.Y.; the Helderberg plateau; and the western Adirondack region. The two folding maps in the pockets are "Geologic Map of Rockland County" and "Geologic Map of Franklin County". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Raleigh, Charles S.). Purrington, Philip F. 4 YEARS A-WHALING: Charles S. Raleigh, Illustrator. Barre, MA: Published for the Whaling Museum, New Bedford, Massachusetts by Barre Publishers, 1972. 1972. 8271-7250-8 Good - Small oblong quarto [approximately 8-3/4 inches high by 10-1/4 inches wide], cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly spotted, stained & soiled. The dust wrapper is rubbed & chipped with short tears. There is a piece out of the tail of the jacket spine & the adjacent corner of the rear panel. 56 pages. There is an owner's book label on the verso of the front endpaper. Profuse full-page illustrations in color and black & white after paintings by Charles S. Raleigh. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition. Born in England, Charles S. Raleigh [1830-1925] came ashore, after thirty years as a merchant seaman, at New Bedford, Mass. and turned to painting. From 1878-80 he created a panorama, "A Whaling Voyage in the Ship Niger", the seventeen panels of which serve as illustrations for this book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Robins, F. W. A BOOK OF VERSE. (Bournemouth, U.K.: Richmond Hill Printing Works, Ltd.), circa [1935]. [1935]. Good - Octavo, blue cloth. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed & the spine & the inner edges of the covers are faded. 75 pages. Good. Inscribed by the poet on the title page. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bain, F. W. A DIGIT OF THE MOON and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo. Translated from the Original Manuscripts. NY and London: George Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1905. 1905. Very good - Octavo, 8-1/4 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in maroon pictorial cloth titled in white with decorations stamped in blue & black on the spine and with decorations & vignettes stamped in gilt, white, blue & black on the front cover. the top edge is gilt. The covers are lightly bumped with very light staining to to the rear cover; the tail of the spine is rubbed & faded. 419 pages & a 3-page publisher's catalogue, illustrated with 4 full-page plates. The bottom corner of the flyleaf is creased & 2 pages have been roughly opened with a tear to the front edge of 1 of them, not affecting the text. A very good, attractive copy. Originally published in 1898. In his Preface to the first edition, the author explains: "...In Sanskrit, the Moon, like the sun, is a male. Hindoo poets get over this difficulty, when they want a female Moon, by personifying his attributes, or making a part do duty for the whole. Thus, his disc is divided into sixteen parts, called 'streaks' or 'digits,' and a beautiful woman is 'a digit of the moon'." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bain, F.W.; translator. A DRAUGHT OF THE BLUE / Together with / AN ESSENCE OF THE DUSK. Translated from the Original Manuscripts. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. 1907. Good - Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt with vignettes in gilt on the front cover & spine. The top edge is gilt. The binding is bumped & rubbed with the head & tail of the spine very lightly chipped. There is a small stain to each cover. iii & 245 pages. The front endpaper is lightly soiled with an ink date on it. There is a tear to the last page of the introduction & a piece out of the bottom corner of 1 leaf. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white frontispieces. Good Second printing. Translations of legends from Hindu mythology. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Divine, J. A. F.; and Blachford, G. A MANUAL ON POTTERY CRAFT. London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., n.d. n.d. Very good - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. There are 2 small white stains to the bottom edge of the front cover. The dust wrapper is lightly soiled & somewhat faded with the top edge chipped. x, 85 & [1] pages. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. 136 black-and-white textual illustrations. Very good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Liu, F. F. A MILITARY HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA: 1924-1949. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956. 1956. Fine - Octavo, brown cloth titled in silver & black, in dw (price-clipped; rear panel slightly soiled). xii & 312 pages (owner's bookplate on front pastedown) with decorative Chinese bookplate mounted on title page. Near fine. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Waugh, W. F., M.D.; and Abbott, W. C., M.D. A TEXT-BOOK OF ALKALOIDAL THERAPEUTICS: Being a Resume of All Available Literature on the Subject of the Active Principles Added to the Personal Experience of the Authors. With the Collaboration of E. M. Epstein, M.D. Chicago, IL: The Clinic Publishing Co., 1904. 1904. Good - Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on spine. The binding is rubbed & the spine is somewhat faded. The covers are bumped with a small stain to the front cover. Title, 1 leaf, ii, [ii] & 405 pp. The front hinge is cracked at the title. The front endpapers are lightly soiled with 2 owner's bookplates mounted on the front pastedown. A few top & bottom page corners are creased. Despite is flaws, a good solid working copy. First edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(United Nations). Lodge, Ambassador Henry Cabot; Humphrey, Senator Hubert H.; and Knowland, Senator William F. A VINTAGE 1956 NEWS PHOTOGRAPH OF SENATORS HUMPHREY AND KNOWLAND WITH AMBASSADOR LODGE AT THE OPENING OF THE 11TH ANNUAL UNITED NATIONS ASSEMBLY. 1956. 1956. Very good - This is an 7-1/4 inch high by 8-3/4 inch wide black & white news copy photograph with the text of press release photographed onto the bottom of the image. Such photos were copied by the newspaper from the original which were distributed by the International News Photos. The press release serving as caption for the photograph reads as follows: "N.Y. 386 INP SOUNDPHOTO...UNITED NATIONS, N.Y...11/12/56...Senator Hubert H. Humphrey; Senator William F. Knowland and U.S. Ambassador Henry Cabot Lodge, representing the U.S. at today's opening of the eleventh annual UN Assembly are all smiles as they take their place in the Assembly Hall. Dag Hammarskjold, UN Secretary General in a dramatic overture to the opening session announced he will make personal trips to Egypt and Hungary for active intervention in both critical situations". The photograph is soiled and unevenly cropped along the bottom. The Suez Crisis of 1956 was sparked when Egyptian leader Gamal Abdel Nasser nationalized the Suez Canal, creating a feud between himself and British Prime Minister Sir Anthony Eden. The British, with French and Israeli assistance plotted to take back the Suez Canal, but the plot was foiled by President Dwight D. Eisenhower's threat to sink British currency by withholding loans. That same October, Hungarian students had begun demonstrating against the Communist government. Though Nikita Kruschev had partly repudiated Stalin's oppresessive regime and repression seemed to be easing, the Soviet leader feared he was losing control and sent in his tanks and troops to bloodily crush the Hungarian revolution. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Bookedfull.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Booksets.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Booksinbulgaria.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Booksmaps.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Eurolibros.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Nomadestore.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Rainydaypaperback.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Reading-well.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Treasuredoldies.com
| (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Used-and-rare-books.com (B. F. Stevens & Brown, Ltd.). Powell, Lawrence Clark. on Villageidiotsbooks.com |
|
|