Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. AFTERNOON OF AN AUTHOR: A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays by F. Scott Fitzgerald. With an Introduction and Notes by Arthur Mizener.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1957. 1957. Fine 
- Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in silver on spine, in a dust wrapper. The spine of the dust jacket is toned with a couple of tiny stains to its folds. Half-title, title, [2] leaves & 226 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. 8 pages of B&W illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. One of 1500 copies printed. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. ECHOES OF THE JAZZ AGE. (In Scribner's Vol. XC, Number 5. November 1931).
New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1931. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed orange wraps with a color vignette illustration by Edware Shenton on the front wrap. The binding is bumped & lightly soiled with the front edges of the wraps chipped. There are several small pieces out of the spine. 66 pages & pages 459-570. There are small stains to the bottom edges of the pages in the rear half of the magazine. Good.

F. Scott Fitzgerald's six-page article is referred to by the editor as an obituary for the Jazz Age, which was signaled by the publication of "This Side of Paradise" in 1920 and ended with the death of prosperity. Also in this issue are "Standardized America vs. Romantic South Seas" by Margaret Mead, and "Farewell to Cuba", a story by James Gould Cozzens. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. LOVE IN THE NIGHT.
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, (1994). (1994). Very good 
- Octavo, decorative paper covered boards with matching endpapers & with red silk ties attached to the front edges of the boards. A vertical printed paper band is slipped over the boards, holding them closed. The boards are lightly rubbed. 31 & [1] pages. 2 color vignettes. The contents are fine. Near fine.

First separate American edition.

The paper band identifies this as "a Greeting Book". A space is provided for a gift inscription on page 3 under the heading "For a Romantic". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Buck, Pearl S.; Aiken, Conrad; Caldwell, Erskine; et al). O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. 1933. Good 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper.

First edition.

Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Hemingway, Ernest; Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Callaghan, Morley. THAT SUMMER IN PARIS: Memories of tangled friendships with Hemingway, Fitzgerald and others.
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. 1963. Fine 
- Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust wrapper is lightly soiled. 200 pages. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

First English edition. 
Price: 85.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE CUT-GLASS BOWL. A Story. (In Scribner's Magazine. Volume LXVII No. 5. May 1920).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 1920. Very good 
- Large octavo [9-1/2 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial yellow & white wraps. The wraps are lightly chipped & soiled with a piece out of the head of the spine. 172 pages. Black-and-white illustrations & pictorial ads in color & black & white, including one for Mercer Motors Company. Very good.

This is the first publication of Fitzgerald's story "The Cut-Glass Bowl". It later appeared in book form in September 1920 as part of the collection "Flappers and Philosophers". 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE PAT HOBBY STORIES. With an introduction by Arnold Gingrich.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1962). (1962). Very good 
- Octavo, teal cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped with the spine slightly faded. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly soiled with the head of its spine chipped & with an ink notation on the front flap. xxiii & 159 pages plus 6-page appendix. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

First edition.

The appendix consists of the original version of "A Patriotic Short" with revisions. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Anovelideabooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Beaglebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Bibliodisia.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Bookedfull.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Booksliquidation.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on C-books.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on C2cbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Christinesbooks.net
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Clhawley.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Cranberrybooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Gusbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Kjcactus.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Literarycatbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Llfbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Longfellowspdx.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Maplehillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Oddballbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Pandy-books.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Snowdensbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Sweepadeal.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Theridgebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Vintage-books.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Wfsandercombe.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie