Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Washington, George. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Washington, George. A LETTER TO BUSHROD FROM GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Spartanburg: Kitemaug Press, 1987. 1987. Fine 
- Miniature, 2-5/8"x2-5/16". Light green cloth titled in darker green on spine with matching vignette on front cover. 14 leaves. Title decoration and decorative head and tailpieces. Fine.

Limited edition of 150 numbered copies designed, typeset, printed & bound by Frank J. Anderson. 
Price: 175.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Washington, George; Lafayette, Marquis de). Gaines, James R. FOR LIBERTY AND GLORY: Washington, Lafayette, and Their Revolutions.
New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, (2007). (2007). 0393061388 / 9780393061383 Fine 
- Octavo, cloth backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust wrapper is very lightly soiled. vii, [i] & 533 pages. Illustrated in black & white and color. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Washington, George). Penniman, James Hosmer. GEORGE WASHINGTON AS MAN OF LETTERS. (Cover title).
(Philadelphia, PA: published by the author, 1918). 1918). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps with a coat of arms in black on the front wrap. The wraps are soiled, darkened & lightly bumped with some minor foxing. The author's address is written in ink below his name on the front wrap with the pencil notation "U of Penn". 52 pages. There are some ink underlinings & pencil check marks. Good only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Carver, George Washington). Holt, Rackham. GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: A Biography.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1946. 1946. Good 
- Octavo, navy blue cloth. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped. The spine is faded with the head chipped & frayed & with a white stain near the tail. viii, [1] leaf & 342 pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white illustrations. There is ink staining to the fore-edge with small ink stains to the front edges of a number of rear pages & illustrations. Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Washington, George. GEORGE WASHINGTON LETTERS / From the Collection of Frederick S. Peck, Belton Court, Barrington, RI.
(Barrington, RI: December 1927). December 1927). Very good 
- Octavo, red cloth. Unpaginated. Title, facsimiles of 4 letters [11 pages] with transcriptions [6 pages]. Very good.

Two of the letters are dated 1788; the other two are dated 1758 and 1797. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Washington, George). Phillips, Isaac N. GEORGE WASHINGTON: An Address by Isacc N. Phillips.
Bloomington, IL: Printed for private distribution, 1903. 1903. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps sewn with red cord. The wraps are chipped & lightly soiled. There is a piece out of the top corner of the front wrap & the top corner of the rear wrap is torn & creased. There are small pieces out of the head & tail of the spine, part of the red cord is lacking & the lower 2-1/2 inches of the wraps are detached. 58 pages. Very good internally.

The compliments slip of Isaac N. Phillips is bound in at the title. Phillips was the Reporter of the Supreme Court of Illinois and editor of "Abraham Lincoln, by Some Men Who Knew Him" [1910]. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Washington, George. GEORGE WASHINGTON: WRITINGS. (John Rhodehamel Selected the Contents and Wrote the Notes for This Volume).
(New York): The Library of America, (1997). (1997). 188301123X / 9781883011239 Fine 
- Octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a cream paper covered slipcase. There is some very minor soiling to the rear panel of the slipcase. xxiii, 1149 & [2] pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog, with a blue silk bookmark. Near fine.

First printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Washington, George. GREAT AMERICAN SPEECHES: GEORGE WASHINGTON, APRIL 30, 1789.
Salisbury, CT: The Lime Rock Press, 1981. 1981. Fine 
- Miniature, 1"x1", tan calf lettered in gilt on front cover. vi & 19 pages. Fine.

"During the unsettled period following the American Revolution it became clear that the weak Articles of Confederation could never support a viable national government. A brand new Constitution was forged and adopted by the states, and George Washington was called back from his retirement to take office as the first President of the United States of America to try to unify the nation. Following are the opening paragraphs of his Inaugural Address delivered to Congress at Federal Hall in New York City, the temporary capital of the new government." -- From the Publisher's Note. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wing, George Washington. IN RE DIVISION OF RUTLAND. ARGUMENT OF REMONSTRANTS, Before Committee in Representatives' Hall, Nov. 9, 1886, By Geo. W. Wing, Esq., of Montpelier, Vt. Reported by John H. Mimms, Stenographer.
N.p., (1886). (1886). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray self-wraps sewn with gray cord. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & slightly darkened around the edges. There is some light foxing to the front wrap with tiny chips out of its corners. 19 & [1] pages. Very good.

In the 1840s, small companies had begun quarrying marble in what is now West Rutland, but the quarries only became profitable when the railroad came to Rutland in 1851. As it happened, the famous marble quarries of Carrara in Italy became virtually unworkable at this same period, and Rutland soon became one of the leading producers of marble in the world. This fueled enough growth and investment that in 1886 the marble companies saw to it that the present Rutland City was incorporated as a village, and most of the town was split off and became West Rutland and Proctor, which between them contained most of the marble quarries.

George Washington Wing [b. 1843], who attacks the marble companies in this pamphlet, was a Republican lawyer and politician. He was a member of the House of Representatives in 1882 and deputy secretary of state from 1867 to 1873. He became Montpelier's first mayor in 1895.

Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Washington, George). Rush, Richard. WASHINGTON IN DOMESTIC LIFE. From Original Letters and Manuscripts.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1857. 1857. Good 
- Octavo, dark green cloth titled in blind on front cover. The covers are rubbed, bumped & lightly stained; the spine is slightly faded with the head torn & the tail chipped. xiii & pp. [14]-85. There is dampstaining to the top edges of the endpapers & to the bottom edges of the front endpapers, flyleaf & following blank; there is a small stain to the title & light foxing to the prelims; the page edges are slightly darkened. Good only.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Washington, George). (Ball, Emma R.). WASHINGTON'S HOME / and The Story of The Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union. (Cover title).
(Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, Printers, 1912). 1912). Very good 
- Small quarto [6-3/4 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed white wrappers with a vignette in tan & blue on the front wrap. The wraps are soiled & lightly bumped. The spine is chipped & the lower inch of each wrap is detached. [20] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good.

First edition. Emma Ball [Mrs. Charles B. Ball] of Virginia, was one of the Vice Regents of the Association. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Washington, George). Callahan, Charles. WASHINGTON: THE MAN AND THE MASON.
Memorial Temple Committee of the George Washington National Memorial Association, [circa 1913]. [circa 1913]. Very good 
- Quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine with device in gilt on the front cover. The covers are heavily rubbed & stained, with some worming at joints. viii & 380 pages illustrated with a color frontispiece portrait of Washington, several plates and facsimiles. The hinges are cracked. Mounted at the front is the endorsement leaf ot "The George Washington masonic Memorial Association, printed in blue with decoration in red and gilt frame & rules. A complete working copy.

First edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Washington, George. on Agorabooks.net
Washington, George. on Ahabbooks.com
Washington, George. on Alkahestbooks.com
Washington, George. on Barbarossabooks.com
Washington, George. on Barharborbookshop.com
Washington, George. on Batteredbook.com
Washington, George. on Beasleybooks.com
Washington, George. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Washington, George. on Booknetwork.org
Washington, George. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Washington, George. on Circlecitybooks.net
Washington, George. on Claytonbooks.com
Washington, George. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Washington, George. on Crestview-books.com
Washington, George. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Washington, George. on Easychairbooks.com
Washington, George. on Edconroybooks.com
Washington, George. on Elkhornbooks.com
Washington, George. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Washington, George. on Everyotherbook.com
Washington, George. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Washington, George. on Goodwillbooks.com
Washington, George. on Hammondsbooks.net
Washington, George. on Hurleybooks.com
Washington, George. on Johnbalebooks.com
Washington, George. on Mccauleybooks.com
Washington, George. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Washington, George. on Moodybooks.net
Washington, George. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Washington, George. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Washington, George. on Petrillabooks.com
Washington, George. on Poormansbooks.com
Washington, George. on Raindogbooks.com
Washington, George. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Washington, George. on Russellbooks.com
Washington, George. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Washington, George. on Sandyaco.com
Washington, George. on Sauconybookshop.com
Washington, George. on Scottsbooks.com
Washington, George. on Second-chance-books.com
Washington, George. on Stephiesbookshelf.com
Washington, George. on Tatteredjacket.com
Washington, George. on Unearthlybooks.com
Washington, George. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Washington, George. on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com