Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY 1865-1915.
NY: Burt Franklin, (1968). (1968). Fine 
- Octavo, rust cloth titled in gilt. xiii, 127 & [1] pp. Near fine.

Originally published 1916. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Hardy, Thomas). Danielson, Henry. THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS HARDY AND THEIR VALUES. A Bibliographical Handbook for Collectors, Booksellers, Librarians and Others.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1916). (1916). Good 
- Small octavo, blue boards titled in gilt, in dw. Bumped; gilt titling faded; dw chipped & darkened with front panel detached. 39 &[1] pp. Very good in a fair dw.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Dickens, Charles; Kipling, Rudyard; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Stevenson, Robert Louis; and Hardy, Thomas). THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS AND WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. FORMED BY GEORGE BARR MCCUTCHEON. With Numerous Reproductions.
NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925]. [1925]. Good 
- Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good.

Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.

Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772]. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas. THE WELL-BELOVED: A Sketch of a Temperament. With an Etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a Map of Wessex.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1897. 1897. Very good 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a decorative device in gilt on the front cover. The binding is lightly rubbed. v, [i] 338 & [1] pages plus a map of Wessex and a 2-page publisher's catalog. Also illustrated with an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn which serves as a frontispiece. The book is cocked. Very good.

First American edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Hardy, Thomas). Purdy, Richard Little. THOMAS HARDY, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, (1978). (1978). Very good 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Minor dampstain to rear cover; dw rear flap slightly dampstained. ix, [v], 387 & [1] pp. Very good.

Second printing of the corrected 1968 edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Hardy, Thomas). Tomlinson, H.M. THOMAS HARDY.
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1929. 1929. Fine 
- Octavo, rust orange cloth titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine. [31] deckle-edged pages with the text printed within light blue ruled frames, illustrated with a lithographic portrait frontispiece by Zhenya Gay. The overlapping edges of a few leaves are slightly darkened. Near fine.

Limited edition of 761 numbered copies printed by the Pynson Printers, signed by the author H.M. Tomlinson on the colophon page. This copy is additionally signed by the artist Zhenya Gay under the frontispiece. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Marquis of Lorne; Mrs. Alexander; and Hardy, Thomas. THREE NOTABLE STORIES: LOVE AND PERIL / TO BE, OR NOT TO BE / THE MELANCHOLY HUSSAR. Respectively by The Marquis of Lorne, K.T., Mrs. Alexnader, Thomas Hardy.
London: Spencer Blackett, 1890. 1890. Good 
- Octavo, light gray cloth titled and decorated in gilt, black and purple on the front cover. The covers are rubbed and quite soiled with some scratches to the rear cover and the spine is darkened. [viii] & 211 pages plus a 32 page publisher's catalog at the rear. The hinges and textblock are cracked with a couple of pulled signatures. The edges of a few pages are soiled. Good only.

First edition with the September 1889 catalogue bound in at the rear. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas. WINTER WORDS IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. 1928. Good 
- Octavo, light green cloth backed with a natural cream parchment spine, titled in gilt on the spine with Thomas Hardy's name stamped in gilt within a decorative black panel on the front cover. The spine is darkened and the head and tail of the book's soiled creamy white spine are bumped. xi, [i] & 184 pages. A previous owner's inscription is penned on the front endpaper. Good.

Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Beaglebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Beasleybooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Bibliodisia.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Blinebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Bluejacketbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Bookcastle.us
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Booksinrockford.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Booksrmagic.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on C2cbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Christinesbooks.net
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Cranberrybooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Go-bookworld.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Goldsworthbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Gusbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Hollarbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Kjcactus.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Literarycatbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Parigibooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Pbkpalace.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Pilgrimbooks.net
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Psychobabel.eu
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Read-a-book.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Sandyaco.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Sweepadeal.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Thebookscene.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Thegreatbookescape.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Vintage-books.com
(Hardy, Thomas). Webb, A. P. on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com