|
|
Miller, Henry. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Miller, Henry. "SEMBLANCE OF A DEVOTED PAST": AN ORIGINAL INK & WATERCOLOR WASH DRAWING TITLED AND SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER. [1944]. AN ORIGINAL SIGNED INK & WATERCOLOR DRAWING BY HENRY MILLER AS A BOOK COVER DESIGN - An original black & white ink & watercolor wash drawing by Henry Miller on17 inch high by 13 inch wide stiff cardboard. The drawing is an original book cover design for "Semblance of a Devoted Past" which was published by Bern Porter. The drawing, however, was not used. Henry Miller's large Impressionistic drawing depicts a postcard centered within the outline of a face cancelled by an "X". "Dear Emil" is written repeatedly, almost obsessively, in holograph across the depiction of the postcard [the book "Semblance of a Devoted Past" is a selection of letters to Miller's long-time friend Emil Schnellock, thus the associated image of a postcard to Emil]. Following the circumference of the face, Henry Miller has titled and signed the work in inch high holographic script: "Semblance of a Devoted Past / Henry Miller". A heavy watercolor wash jagged line frames the circumference of the central image. Unique original art with Henry Miller's name signed as an integral part of the drawing. A fine item framed under glass in a 2-sided silver metal and wood frame which permits Bern Porter's inscription attesting to the drawing's provenance to be viewed on the verso. Drawn by Henry Miller for the cover of the book by that title published by Bern Porter, but not used. The drawing's provenance is attested to by Bern Porter has who penned the following note on the verso of the painting: "Drawn by Henry Miller as a cover design for Semblance of A Devoted Past published by Bern Porter but not used. s/ Bern Porter Waldwick, 4/23/63". Additionally mounted to the back of the drawing is Bern Porter's card which he has further inscribed in holograph: "Authentication: This is an original Henry Miller drawing. B/P." A UNIQUE item. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Miller, Henry (1891-1980). A MANUSCRIPT BY HENRY MILLER'S JAPANESE LANGUAGE TEACHER HEAVILY CORRECTED IN RED FELT BY HENRY MILLER AND SIGNED WITH HIS INITIALS.
- A one and a half-page student's manuscript typed on 2 sheets of 11 inch high by 8-1/2 inch wide paper with profuse corrections and annotations penned in red felt by Henry Miller. The manuscript by Michiyo Watanabe, identified in blue ink at top left, relates a young Japanese woman's process of adapting to a new culture during her stay in America. The manuscript has a few minor pencil corrections concluding with the words "Interesting & well organized" apparently written by the student's teacher. This essay, with 3 paragraphs which correspond to the young woman's stages of self-discovery, is heavily corrected in red felt by the American author Henry Miller. The sentence "The first few months can be called a happy ignorant period" has been corrected to "The first few months can be called a period of happy ignorance". Henry Miller proceeds with great care to correct sentences and wording throughout the essay, concluding at the end with a boldly penned comment "Excuse my audacity! But I hope you see what your teacher was too lazy to point out." Signed "HM" by Henry Miller. Folded for mailing with a tiny chip to the right edge of the first page and a small brownish ink spot at the bottom of both pages. Near fine. In 1967, Henry Miller began his study of Japanese with Michiyo Watanabe; that was the same year he married Hoki Tokuda. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Miller, Henry. BLACK SPRING. Paris: The Obelisk Press, (1938). - Octavo, softcovers bound in printed light bluish gray wraps. The covers are soiled, creased and chipped at the edges and the rear cover is nearly detached. 268 deckle-edged pages. The pages are darkened. Good. The second edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Miller, Henry; Huxley, Aldous). Fraenkel, Michael. DEATH IS NOT ENOUGH (Essays in Active Negation) / WERTHER'S YOUNGER BROTHER (The Story of an Attitude) / DEATH IN A ROOM (Poems 1927-1930) / BASTARD DEATH (The Autobiography of an Idea) / HAMLET, VOLUMES i AND II with Henry Miller. (Prospectus). (New York: The Gotham Book Mart, n.d. [circa 1941]. - Octavo. A sheet of cream stock, 8-1/4 inches high by 17-5/8 inches wide, is folded twice to form 6 sides. Folded twice for mailing. Together with a typed airmail mailing envelope from Michael Fraenkel in Mexico City to Mrs. Shirley M. Uhle in New York City. The envelope has been opened by the censor at one end and resealed with printed tape. The upper right portion of the envelope has been torn off & the stamps removed. Very good in a fair mailing envelope. This prospectus was apparently issued by Gotham Book Mart on the occasion of the publication of "Hamlet, Volumes I and II" by Fraenkel and Henry Miller in 1941. Four sides are devoted to quotes from reviews of the works listed on the first side, among them comments from Aldous Huxley, Havelock Ellis and Henry Miller. The sixth side is an order form to obtain the books from Gotham Book Mart. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Miller, Henry. ECHOLALIA: Reproductions of Water Colors by Henry Miller. (Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Quarto, cream paper case into which are laid 12 leaves, including a cover sheet with a portrait of and a note by Miller, and 11 black-and-white reproductions of his water colors. The case is soiled & darkened around the edges with some staining & creasing to the rear panel. The contents are near fine. First edition, limited to 1,000 sets. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rechy, John; Beckett, Samuel; Ozick, Cynthia; Miller, Henry; Tallmer, Jerry; Blackburn, Paul; et al. EVERGREEN REVIEW. Volume 3 Number 10. November-December 1959. (Editor: Barney Rosset). (New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1959). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray, black & white wraps. The wraps are rubbed & bumped with some very light foxing & soiling to the rear wrap. 192 pages. Cover illustration by Henryk Musialowicz and full- & half-page illustrations & textual illustrations in black & white, including reproductions of 3 drawings by Musialowicz. Good. Among the contents of this issue are "The City of Lost Angels" by John Rechy, "Embers" by Samuel Beckett, "We Ignoble Savages" by Cynthia Ozick, and an extract from "Nexus" by Henry Miller, and "Sirventes" by Paul Blackburn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Miller, Henry. MAURIZIUS FOREVER. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1946. - Small quarto, light green cloth titled in white on the front cover & the spine. There is a short vertical linear stain on the front cover. 77 & [1] pages plus the colophon, printed in 2 colors, with color illustrations of drawings and watercolors by Henry Miller throughout the text. There is some light offsetting to the front pastedown, else near fine. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Originally issued in a plain brown dust wrapper which is not here present. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(Everson, William; Hawkes, John; Inge, William; Buechner, Georg; Miller, Henry; Rexroth, Kenneth; Swenson, May; et al). ND 12: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE & POETRY. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Miller, Henry. NEXUS. Roman. Hamburg: Rowohlt, (1961). First Edition in German of Henry Miller's "Nexus" - 8vo, golden yellow cloth (lightly bumped) titled in black on front cover & in black within white rectangle on spine; in pictorial white dw (slightly soiled; 3 short tears to edges). 424pp. (2 tiny tears to top edge of last leaf & paper clip marks first 2 leaves; erasure marks to half title & title). Very good. First edition in German. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Miller, Henry). (Durrell, Lawrence; Fraenkel, Michael; Williams, William Carlos; Patchen, Kenneth; et al). THE HAPPY ROCK: A BOOK ABOUT HENRY MILLER. (Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition. One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Miller, Henry. THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION. Book One: Sexus. Paris: The Obelisk Press, (1950). - Small octavo, tan cloth. The covers are lightly bumped with some light staining to their top edges. The spine is rubbed with a stain near the head. 634 pages plus colophon. There is a small stain to the top edge of the front endpaper. A rear blank is creased & the top corners of a few preceding leaves are very lightly creased. Good. Originally published in 1949 in two volumes. This is the first combined edition [issued without a dustwrapper]. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Miller, Henry. TITLES STILL AVAILABLE FROM HENRY MILLER. Winter 1955. (Catalog). (Big Sur, CA: Henry Miller), 1955. - Small octavo [8 inches high by 5 inches wide]. A 4-page leaflet with an illustration of a sailing boat in black & gray on the title page with the remaining 3 sides listing publications by Henry Miller and others. Folded twice for mailing with some minor soiling to the 4th side. Very good. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies [Shifreen & Jackson A 97]. The leaflet lists books and brochures by Henry Miller, announces upcoming foreign editions of his work, and also includes "A few titles (recommended) by other authors". These latter include Alan Watts, Hermann Hesse, Erich Gutkind and John Cowper Powys. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Henry. on Abbookstop.com Miller, Henry. on Angiesbookshelf.com Miller, Henry. on Beaglebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Beasleybooks.com Miller, Henry. on Bibliodisia.com Miller, Henry. on Bookendsusedbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Miller, Henry. on Books213.net Miller, Henry. on Botanicalbay.com Miller, Henry. on Bungalowbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Dogtales.com Miller, Henry. on Fleamarketbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Go-bookworld.com Miller, Henry. on Gusbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Harborbookcellar.com
| Miller, Henry. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Jerrysscarcebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Kjcactus.com Miller, Henry. on Longfellowspdx.com Miller, Henry. on Lostinthestars.com Miller, Henry. on Madamebutterflybooks.com Miller, Henry. on Maplehillbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Marchharebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Merrimonbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Moremoes.com Miller, Henry. on Northamericanrarities.net Miller, Henry. on Olmsteadbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Miller, Henry. on Parigibooks.com Miller, Henry. on Plaintalesbooks.com
| Miller, Henry. on Polyester.com.au Miller, Henry. on Psychobabel.eu Miller, Henry. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Sandyaco.com Miller, Henry. on Sortfloorbooks.com Miller, Henry. on Sweepadeal.com Miller, Henry. on Thatusedbookstore.com Miller, Henry. on Thebookscene.com Miller, Henry. on Theglasskey.co.uk Miller, Henry. on Turnthepagebooks.com Miller, Henry. on Twicesoldtales.info Miller, Henry. on Twintomes.com Miller, Henry. on Vintage-books.com |
|
|