Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). ELEPHANT SKULL: Orginal Etchings by Henry Moore. (Exposition Decembre 1970 - Fevrier 1971). (Catalog).
Geneva: Gerald Cramer, 1970. 1970. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial stiff paper wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped with the front wrap slightly bowed. The spine & rear wrap are lightly soiled & the edges of the rear wrap are a bit darkened. Unnumbered pages, including 28 full-page black-and-white illustrations after etchings by Henry Moore with captions on the facing pages. Also with 2 tipped-in color plates. The corners of the first few leaves are lightly bumped. Very good.

First trade edition.

"Ce catalogue, edite a l'occasion de la presentation de l'Album 'Elephant Skull' de Henry Moore, a ete tire a 2500 examples...." The introduction by Alistair Grant and the captions are in English.

This series of etchings resulted from Moore's study of an elephant skull given to him by Juliette and Julian Huxley. The album was published by internationally known print publisher Gerald Cramer and presented at his gallery in Geneva. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Moore, Henry; Chillida, Eduardo; Cuevas, Jose Luis. FIGURE / SPACE / IMAGE: An Exhibition of Works by Henry Moore / Eduardo Chillida / Jose Luis Cuevas. January 5, 1985--February 23, 1985. Tasende Gallery-- La Jolla, California.
La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, 1985. 1985. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide], softcover bound in decorative wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped with a light glue stain & the remnants of a price-sticker on the front panel. [19] pages plus colophon. 3 full-page color illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Moore, Henry. HENRY MOORE AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM. Photographs by David Finn.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1981). (1981). Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 7-5/8 inches wide], cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. 128 pages. 150 black-and-white photographic illustrations by David Finn. Fine.

First American edition.

Photographs by David Finn of the fifty sculptures in the British Museum most admired by Henry Moore are here placed alongside sketches that Moore made in the museum and comparative illustrations of his own work. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Moore, Henry). Hickman, Ronald D. HENRY MOORE IN LA JOLLA: Exhibitions of Drawings and Sculptures by Henry Moore. Tasende Gallery and select locations. The Salk Institute. Ellen Browning Scripps Park. September 25 - October 30, 1982. (Catalog).
(La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, 1982). 1982). Fine 
- Oblong quarto [approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The rear wrap is slightly soiled. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

The catalog includes essays by Richard D. Hickman on Moore's sculptures and drawings. 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Moore, Henry). Wilkinson, Alan G. HENRY MOORE REMEMBERED: The Collection at the Art Gallery of Ontario in Toronto.
Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario/Key Porter Books, (1987). (1987). 1-55013-040-4 / 9781550130409 Fine 
- Quarto [12 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], paper covered boards, in a dust wrapper. The covers are very slightly bumped & the dust jacket is lightly rubbed. xviii & 270 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Near fine.

First edition.

Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of Ontario September 1987 to February 1988. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Moore, Henry). Grigson, Geoffrey. HENRY MOORE.
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex, U.K.): Penguin Books Limited, 1943. 1943. Good 
- Small oblong quarto [7 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in printed cream & tan wraps. The wraps are soiled & foxed with the spine & extremities & the upper half of the rear wrap darkened. 16 pages & 32 full-page illustrations in black & white and color. 1 signature of illustrations is detached. The bottom page corners are lightly bumped & there is light foxing to the fore-edge & to the front margins of a few pages. Good.

This booklet in the series Penguin Modern Painters includes drawings and watercolors by Moore, among them drawings for sculptures and some of his "shelter" drawings of Londoners sleeping on Underground platforms during the Blitz. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Moore, Henry; and Hedgecoe, John. HENRY MOORE. Photographed and edited by John Hedgecoe. Words by Henry Moore.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1968). (1968). Fine 
- Quarto [13-1/4 inches high by 9-5/8 inches wide], brown cloth titled in white with a head-and-shoulders silhouette portrait of the artist in black on the front cover & spine & black silhouette images of 2 sculptures on the rear cover. The book is housed in a brown cloth covered slipcase with a pictorial label around the panels & spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. There is a crease to the bottom corner of the rear cover adjacent to the spine. The top & bottom panels of the slipcase are rubbed & chipped with some fraying to the bottom edge. The pictorial label on the case is chipped with staining to the spine. 524 & [8] pages. Profuse photographic illustrations in black & white & color by John Hedgecoe. Near fine in a very good slipcase.

First edition. 
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Moore, Henry). Compton, Susan. HENRY MOORE. With contributions by Richard Cork and Peter Fuller.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1988). (1988). 0-684-19048-6 / 9780684190488 Very good 
- Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 9-/14 inches wide], black cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed. The dust wrapper is rubbed with the top & bottom edges lightly chipped. 300 pages. The top edges of some rear pages are lightly rippled, probably from humidity. Profusely illustrated in color & black & white. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Moore, Henry). Lieberman, William S. HENRY MOORE: 60 YEARS OF HIS ART.
(New York): Thames and Hudson/The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1983). (1983). Very good 
- Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], cloth-backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped with some small areas of light soiling & staining. The dust wrapper is rubbed with the top edge lightly creased & chipped. There is some light soiling to the front panel & some rippling to the top edge of the rear panel. 128 pages. There is a notation in mauve pencil on the front endpaper with small stains to the rear endpaper & pastedown. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Moore, Henry). Packer, William. HENRY MOORE: An Illustrated Biography.
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1985). (1985). 0-394-55050-1 / 9780394550503 Fine 
- Small quarto [10 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 184 pages. Black-and-white photographic illustrations by Gemma Levine. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moore, Henry. HENRY MOORE: MODEL TO MONUMENT. May 28-August 6, 1986. Introduction by David Finn. With Comments by the Artist. (Catalog).
New York: Kent Fine Art Inc., (1986). (1986). Very good 
- Quarto [11 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wrappers. The wraps are bumped & slightly soiled with the bottom corner of the rear wrap chipped. 36 & [1] pages. Profuse color illustrations. The top page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Moore, Henry). (Melville, Robert). HENRY MOORE: THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORK 1931-1972. July-August 1973. All works illustrated are for sale. Fischer Fine Art Limited-London. (Catalog).
London: Fischer Fine Art Limited 1973. 1973. Fine 
- Small quarto [10 inches high by 7-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. 24 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine.

188 works are listed in the catalog. Laid in is an illustrated invitation to the exhibition's Private View with some prices noted on it in ink. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Moore, Henry). Spender, Stephen. IN IRINA'S GARDEN / With Henry Moore's Sculpture.
(New York): Thames and Hudson, (1986). (1986). 0500234582 / 9780500234587 Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 10 inches wide], dark green cloth titled in gilt in a pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with its edges slightly darkened. 127 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine.

First American edition.

In addition to Stephen Spender's text, there is a preface by the photographer David Finn, and "Reminiscences" by Henry Moore's wife Irina, who created the garden at their home in Hoglands in Hertfordshire where they lived from 1940 and where sculptures by Moore were displayed.

Illustrated with photographs by David Finn. 
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Douglas, Keith; Turnell, Martin; Fletcher, Iain; Bridson, D. G.; Muir, Kenneth; Moore, Henry; et al). POETRY LONDON. Edited by Richard March and Nicholas Moore. Volume 5, Number 20. November, 1950.
(London: Editions Poetry London, Ltd., 1950). 1950). Good 
- Small quarto [9-3/4 inches high by 7-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in decorative tan & white wraps. The wraps are darkened, soiled & lightly bumped. The top & bottom sections of the wraps are detached. 32 pages. Illustrated with a reproduction of a drawing by Henry Moore. Good.

A magazine of poetry and criticism. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Moore, Henry). Sackville-West, Edward. THE RESCUE: A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer's Odyssey. Orchestral Score by Benjamin Britten. With six illustrations to the text by Henry Moore.
London: Secker and Warburg, (1945). (1945). Fine 
Illustrated by Henry Moore - Octavo, light blue cloth (head & tail of spine slightly faded); titled in gilt on spine; in printed red & white dust wrapper (rubbed & soiled; chipped at edges with small pieces out from head & tail of dw spine). 96 pages. Deckle-edged (endpapers & overlapping edges slightly darkened). Illustrated with 6 color plates by Henry Moore. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First edition, limited to 850 numbered copies. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on 95bellstreet.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Agorabooks.net
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Ahabbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Aldersgatebooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Alkahestbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Boardsandwraps.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Bohemianbookworm.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Booksliquidation.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Bookyahoo.net
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Bythebooklc.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Capricornbooks.ca
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Chapter1.co.za
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Claytonbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Coasbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Doullbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Gibbsbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Go-bookworld.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Goddingsltd.co.uk
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Hammondsbooks.net
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Jackdawbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Just-us-books.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Lairdbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Lectioz.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Leftcoastbooks.us
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Leonsbookstore.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Massbaymedia.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Midtownscholar.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Moodybooks.net
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Mottbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Odonoghuebooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Ontheroadbookshop.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Phatpocket.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Psychobabel.eu
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Rainydaybooks.ca
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Robinsrarebooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Rodneysbookstore.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Rogercoybooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Russellbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Studiobookshop.co.uk
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Used-and-rare-books.com
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Williamglynn.co.uk
(Moore, Henry). (Grant, Alistair). on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie