Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; editor. AN OLSON-MELVILLE SOURCEBOOK. Volume I: The New Found Land / North America. Volume II: The Mediterranean / Eurasia. (2 volumes).
(Plainfield, VT: North Atlantic Books, 1976). 1976). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover, pictorial black, white & pink wraps. The wraps are foxed & the Vol. I wraps are slightly bumped. 166 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads; and 163 plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations & maps. The contents are very good.

Numbers 22 and 23 of the journal "Io". Among the contributors are Richard Grossinger, Siri Tuttle, Donald F. Wellman, John Thorpe, Kenneth Irby, Charles Doria, Harvey Bialy and Don Byrd. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Melville, Herman). ILLUSTRATIONEN ZU MELVILLE'S "MOBY-DICK." Exhibition curated by and with a foreword by Joachim Kruse. (Catalogue).
Schleswig, Germany: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum & Sonderausstellung, 1976. 1976. Fine 
- Octavo, pictorial wraps. Llightly bumped; rear wrap soiled. 262 pp. Small stains to fore-edge. Profusely illustrated. Near fine.

Text in German.

From the library of Fridolf Johnson with a copy of a letter from Johnson to Dr. Kruse requesting a copy of the catalogue and Kruse's response laid in. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (McNally, Terrence). Melville, Herman. MOBY-DICK / Or, The Whale.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1976). (1976). 0393044025 / 9780393044027 Very good 
- Octavo, gray cloth backed with black cloth & titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & with a vignette stamped in black on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is bumped with some light spotting to the black cloth. There are 3 brown marks & a tiny tear to the cloth on the top edge of the rear cover. The dust jacket is chipped with some soiling. The edges of the front panel are darkened & the jacket spine is faded. xix & 585 pages. Black-and-white textual illustrations & vignettes and a full-page illustration in black, white & green by Warren Chappell. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

Commentary by Howard Mumford Jones. Text and Notes Prepared by Harrison Hayford and Hershel Parker.

From the library of well-known American playwright Terrence McNally with his signature on a nautical bookplate mounted on the front pastedown. McNally [b. 1939] has received four Tony Awards, an Emmy, two Guggenheim Fellowships, a Rockefeller Grant, the Lucille Lortel Award, the Hull-Warriner Award, and a citation from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. McNally married his partner Thomas Kirdahy in Washington, DC in 2010, following a civil union ceremony in Vermont in 2003. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Melville, Herman); Ita, Sam. MOBY-DICK: A Pop-Up Book.
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., (2007). (2007). 1402745281 / 9781402745287 Fine 
- Quarto, 11-1/2 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide. Color pictorial boards backed with a blue cloth spine, titled in silver on the spine. The head of the spine is very slightly bumped. 7 leaves, illustrated with a total of 14 breathtaking color pop-ups by Sam Ita, including 6 wonderfully detailed central pop-ups decorated with cords, lines,and much more. The central illustrations are framed by comic strips in the graphic novel genre, often themselves illustrating the flaps concealing the other pop-ups. Near fine.

First edition. A color advertising sheet for the book is laid in at the front.

"Herman Melville's epic saga, Moby-Dick, is vividly brought to life in this three-dimensional graphic novel adaptation, the first of its kind. Trace Captain Ahab's obsessive quest for the white whale in comic book-style panels, speech balloons, and spectacular illustrations that dramatically rise up off the page. This phenomenal work has been created by multi-talented artist Sam Ita, apprentice to one of the world's master paper engineers, Robert Sabuda. Ita will take you on an unforgettable adventure!" -- Quoted from the rear cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Melville, Herman. SELECTED POEMS OF HERMAN MELVILLE. Edited by William Plomer.
London: The Hogarth Press, (1943). (1943). Good 
- Octavo, green cloth. The binding is faded & very lightly bumped. 52 pages. Good.

First edition of this selection. [The New Hogarth Library Vol. X]. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Lawrence, D. H.; Mansfield, Katherine; Melville, Herman; et al). Murry, John Middleton; editor. THE ADELPHI. September, 1923. Vol. I. No. 4. Edited by John Middleton Murry. (Cover title).
[London]: (The Adelphi, British Periodicals Limited, 1923). 1923). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial light yellow wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with small stains. The spine is darkened & creased with a tear near the tail & pieces out of the head & tail. iv & pages 269-360. The fore-edge is soiled & foxed & there are ink stains to several pages with occasional light foxing. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are "On Fear; and on Romanticism" by John Middleton Murry, "On Love and Marriage" by D. H. Lawrence, "More Extracts From a Journal" by Katherine Mansfield, and "Chronometricals and Horologicals", an essay extracted from "Pierre", by Herman Melville. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Anovelideabooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Beaglebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Beasleybooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Bibliodisia.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Bookedfull.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Booksinrockford.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Booksliquidation.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Booksrmagic.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on C2cbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Christinesbooks.net
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Cranberrybooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Eridgebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Gusbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Kjcactus.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Lairdbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Literarycatbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Longfellowspdx.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Psychobabel.eu
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Richardsonsbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Sandyaco.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Snowdensbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Svirdenbooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Sweepadeal.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Thebookscene.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Thegreatbookescape.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Theridgebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Olson, Charles; Melville, Herman). Grossinger, Richard; Editor. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie