Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; et al). ANTAEUS. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987.
New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. 1987. Very good 
- Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good.

Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Purdy, James. COLOR OF DARKNESS: Eleven Stories and a Novella.
(NY): New Directions, (1957). (1957). Very good 
- 8vo, gray cloth backed black boards (very lightly bumped; cloth rubbed at tail of spine) titled in black, in dw (rear panel soiled with tear to top edge; head of dw spine chipped). [viii] & 175 pp. Very good in good dw.

First edition [Ladd A-3]. The first book by James Purdy published in America. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Purdy, James; and Albee, Edward. MALCOLM. Adapted by Edward Albee from the Novel by James Purdy.
New York: Atheneum, 1966. 1966. Fine 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a printed blue, gray and black dust wrapper. There is a tiny crease to the bottom of the dust jacket's front flap. [xvii],138 & [3] pages, illustrated with photographs by Alex Jeffry from the stage production. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Purdy, James. MOURNERS BELOW.
New York: The Viking Press, (1981). (1981). 0-670-49142-X / 9780670491421 Very good 
- Octavo, cloth-backed boards, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some staining to the rear panel & the head of the jacket spine is chipped. Half-title, title & 295 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Purdy, James. NARROW ROOMS.
Godalming, Surrey, England: Black Sheep Books, The Ram Publishing Company, (1980). (1980). Fine 
- 8vo, light blue boards (lightly bumped); titled in gilt on spine; in color pictorial dw. Near fine.

First English edition. In the dw depicting Hippolyte Flandrin's "Jeune homme nu assis au bord de la mer", which was preferred by Purdy but suppressed by his American publisher.

"'I think it undoubted that James Purdy will come to be recognized as one of the greatest living writers of fiction in our language.' Dame Edith Sitwell" -- From the dw blurb. 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Abish, Walter; Schwartz, Delmore; Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Purdy, James; McClure, Michael; et al). ND: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 32. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin.
(New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). 1976). 0-8112-0603-3 / 9780811206037 Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Abish, Walter; Snyder, Gary; Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Handke, Peter; Lispector, Clarice; Cardenal, Ernesto; Purdy, James; Bory, J.F.; et al). NEW DIRECTIONS IN POETRY AND PROSE 25. (An International Anthology). Edited by J. Laughlin / with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin.
(New York): New Directions, (1972). (1972). Very good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. [viii], 179 & [2] pages. There is light soiling to the front endpaper. J. F. Bory's contribution is illustrated in black & white. Very good.

This issue is dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Patchen who died in 1972 and includes "Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen" by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on 3rsusedbooks.ca
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Abookstop.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Affordable-booksonline.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Agorabooks.net
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bentriverbm.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bibliodisia.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Blinebooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Boardsandwraps.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bookhousestl.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Bookwormhbg.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Brassdolphinbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Brownsbooks.ca
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on C-books.co.uk
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Claytonbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Gusbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Hammondsbooks.net
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Hardingsbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Jacksonst-books.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Khbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Leurabooks.com.au
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Maplehillbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Mimicobooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Psychobabel.eu
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Royaloakbookshop.net
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Russellbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Salsusbooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Springystreasures.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Theyardsalebookstore.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Unclebooks.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Vintage-books.com
(Oates, Joyce Carol; Ford, Richard; Purdy, James; Conrad, Joseph; Hall, Donald; Bell, Madison Smartt; Simic, Charles; Rowse, A. L.; Et Al). on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com