Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Thurber, James. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurber, James. FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 1956. Good 
- Octavo, dark blue paper covered boards backed with green cloth with vignettes stamped in gilt on front board, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded & the boards are lightly rubbed. The rear panel of the dust jacket is somewhat darkened, the head of the spine is torn & there is a small piece out of the tail. xi & 174 pages. Black-and-white head- & tail-pieces & textual illustrations by the author. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thurber, James. FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 1956. Fine 
- Octavo, blue paper covered boards titled in gilt on the spine with vignettes of animals in gilt on the front board, in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust jacket is soiled. The jacket spine is sunned with the head & tail slightly chipped. xi & 174 pages. There is a price-sticker on the rear pastedown. Illustrated with black-and-white vignettes by the author. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Thurber, James). Bowden, Edwin T. JAMES THURBER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
(Columbus, OH): Ohio State University Press, (1968). (1968). Fine 
- Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in gilt, in dw. The dw front panel is slightly soiled. x, [ii] & 353 pp. Near fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thurber, James. THE GENIUS OF JAMES THURBER. Selection and Introduction by Michael J. Rosen.
London: The Folio Society, 1997. 1997. Fine 
- Octavo, pictorial black & silver paper covered boards. The book is housed in a plain gray paper covered slipcase. There is a small area of rubbing to the slipcase. 256 pagea. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

A selection of the illustrated writings and cartoons of James Thurber. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thurber, James. THE LAST FLOWER: A Parable in Pictures.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1939. 1939. Good 
- Small oblong quarto [8 inches high by 10-3/4 inches wide], pictorial paper covered boards. The paper is chipped, the boards are lightly soiled & the spine is faded. Profuse full-page illustrations in black & white from drawings by the author with text on the facing pages. There are small areas of staining to the front pastedown & endpaper & an owner's ink name on a preliminary leaf. Good.

Second or third printing. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurber, James. THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE: A Collection of Short Pieces, with Drawings by the Author.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1935. 1935. Good 
- Octavo, pictorial light gray cloth with an illustration by the author stamped in blue on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The spine is somewhat darkened. The covers are very lightly soiled with the extremities slightly darkened. The spine of the dust wrapper is darkened & stained with the head chipped & the panels are darkened & lightly soiled. x, [ii], 226 & [1] pages. There is light offsetting to the front & rear endpapers & light foxing to the pastedowns. The top edges of the first 4 leaves are lightly stained. Textual illustrations & many full-page illustrations in black & white by the author. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Thurber, James. on Anovelideabooks.com
Thurber, James. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Beaglebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Bibliodisia.com
Thurber, James. on Blinebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James. on Bookedfull.com
Thurber, James. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Thurber, James. on Booksleftbehind.com
Thurber, James. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Bungalowbooks.com
Thurber, James. on C-books.co.uk
Thurber, James. on Cranberrybooks.com
Thurber, James. on Eridgebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thurber, James. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thurber, James. on Hammondsbooks.net
Thurber, James. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Kjcactus.com
Thurber, James. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Thurber, James. on Lazarusbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Leurabooks.com.au
Thurber, James. on Longfellowspdx.com
Thurber, James. on Maplehillbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Thurber, James. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Parigibooks.com
Thurber, James. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Thurber, James. on Psychobabel.eu
Thurber, James. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thurber, James. on Sandyaco.com
Thurber, James. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James. on Thebookscene.com
Thurber, James. on Theridgebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thurber, James. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thurber, James. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thurber, James. on Twintomes.com
Thurber, James. on Vintage-books.com
Thurber, James. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie