Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; et al). Murry, John Middleton; editor. THE ADELPHI. August 1924. Vol. II. No. 3. Edited by John Middleton Murry. (Cover title).
[London]: (The Adelphi, British Periodicals Limited, 1924). 1924). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial light yellow wraps. The binding is rubbed & darkened. The wraps are bumped & soiled with areas of staining & minor foxing to both wraps. The bottom inch of each wrap is detached. The spine is chipped with tears to the head & tail. iv & pages 185-276. There is some staining to the inside wraps along the spine & there is occasional soiling & minor foxing. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are "The Dance of the Sprouting Corn" by D. H. Lawrence, poems by Edwin Muir and Dorothy Easton and "Quo Warranto?" by John Middleton Murry. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Plowman, Max; Mannin, Ethel; Comfort, Alex; Common, Jack; Murry, John Middleton; et al. THE ADELPHI. February, 1941. (Vol. 17. No. 5). (Cover title).
(Langham, Essex, U.K. The Adelphi, 1941). 1941). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed, stapled tan wraps. The wraps are darkened & lightly soiled with stains around the staples. Pages [145]-192. The first and last pages are slightly darkened & there is occasional very light foxing. Good.

Among the contents of this wartime issue are articles on conscientious objection by Max Plowman, on bombing civilians by Jack Common, and on education by John Middleton Murry [editor of the magazine]; "Song of the Bomber", a poem by Ethel Mannin; and "Into Egypt", a one-act play by Alex Comfort. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Murry, John Middleton; Plowman, Max; Orwell, George; et al. THE ADELPHI. January, 1939. Vol. 15. No. 4. Edited by Max Plowman. (Cover title).
(London: The Adelphi, 1939). 1939). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are a bit darkened & slightly creased around the edges & there is some light staining to the bottom edge of the front wrap. Pages [145]-208. The top page corners are lightly creased. Very good.

Among the contents of this issue are "Democracy and the Totalitarian Ideal" by John Middleton Murry, "Some Values in Hamlet (IV)" by Max Plowman, and a review by George Orwell of Bertrand Russell's "Power: A New Social Analysis". 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Comfort, Alex.; Reynolds, Reginald; MacKenzie, Elizabeth Welch; et al. Murry, John Middleton; editor. THE ADELPHI. June, 1941. Vol. 17. No. 9. (Cover title).
(London: The Adelphi, 1941). 1941). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are darkened & lightly bumped with a small stain to the rear wrap. Pages [305]-336. There is a small piece out of the bottom corner of each of the last 5 leaves & the top page corners are lightly bumped. Good.

The editor, John Middleton Murry, explains in a note on the rear wrap that "The Adelphi" is being temporarily edited from The Adelphi Centre in Langham, Essex, a center founded in anticipation of the war to support "works of constructive pacifism" and to explore "new forms of social living". It combined a refuge for victims of bombing raids, a community farm and market garden and educational activities directed towards the regeneration of society. Also announced is the death of Max Plowman, the previous editor, at the age of 57. "His death was attributed to the severity of his exertions at the Adelphi Centre."

This issue is mainly concerned with the war. Among the contents are an article by Murry on Rudolph Hess; "What is War?" by Reginald Reynold; and poems by Elizabeth Welch MacKenzie and Alex. Comfort. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jones, Glyn; Common, Jack; Plowman, Max; Murry, John Middleton. THE ADELPHI. May, 1941. (Vol. 17. No. 8). (Cover title).
(London: The Adelphi, 1941). 1941). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed, stapled golden yellow wraps. The wraps are darkened & lightly bumped with stains around the staples & with some minor foxing. There is a tiny tear to the front edge of the rear wrap. Pages [257]-304. There is occasional light soiling. Good.

The editor, John Middleton Murry, explains in a note on the rear wrap that "The Adelphi" is being temporarily edited from The Adelphi Centre in Langham, Essex, a center founded in anticipation of the war to support "works of constructive pacifism" and to explore "new forms of social living". It combined a refuge for victims of bombing raids, a community farm and market garden and educational activities directed towards the regeneration of society. Among the contents of this wartime issue of the magazine are "Meditation on Heine" by Murry, "When It's Thursday" by Jack Common and "The Little Grave" by Glyn Jones. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Mansfield, Katherine; Lawrence, D. H.; Mortimer, Raymond; Carlyle, Thomas; Wells, H. G.; et al). Murry, John Middleton; editor. THE ADELPHI. November, 1923. Vol. I. No. 6. Edited by John Middleton Murry. (Cover title).
[London]: (The Adelphi, British Periodicals Limited, 1923). 1923). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial light yellow wraps. The wraps are bumped, rubbed & soiled with a light stain to the bottom edge of the rear wrap. The top 2 inches of the front wrap & the bottom 2 inches of the rear wrap are detached. The spine is darkened with tears to the head & tail. vi & pages 451-556. There is light soiling to the inside front wrap and page i. The corners of the first few pages & the bottom page corners are lightly creased. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are "On Tolstoi and Other Things" by John Middleton Murry, poems by Katherine Mansfield, "Indians and an Englishman" by D. H. Lawrence, "The Triumph of a Fool" by Raymond Mortimer and Thomas Carlyle, and a brief one-paragraph book review "French Economic History" by H. G. Wells. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Lawrence, D. H.; Mansfield, Katherine; Melville, Herman; et al). Murry, John Middleton; editor. THE ADELPHI. September, 1923. Vol. I. No. 4. Edited by John Middleton Murry. (Cover title).
[London]: (The Adelphi, British Periodicals Limited, 1923). 1923). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial light yellow wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with small stains. The spine is darkened & creased with a tear near the tail & pieces out of the head & tail. iv & pages 269-360. The fore-edge is soiled & foxed & there are ink stains to several pages with occasional light foxing. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are "On Fear; and on Romanticism" by John Middleton Murry, "On Love and Marriage" by D. H. Lawrence, "More Extracts From a Journal" by Katherine Mansfield, and "Chronometricals and Horologicals", an essay extracted from "Pierre", by Herman Melville. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Murry, John Middleton; Ellis, Havelock; Urquhart, Fred; et al. THE ADELPHI. September, 1936. Vol. 12. No. 6. (Cover title).
(Manchester, U.K.: The Adelphi, 1936). 1936). Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are darkened & lightly bumped & soiled. Pages [321]-384. The page corners are lightly creased. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are "Socialism, the State, and Violence" by John Middleton Murry, "The Daft Woman in Number Seven" by Fred Urquhart and "William Morris" by Havelock Ellis. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Murry, John Middleton. WRAP ME UP IN MY AUBUSSON CARPET.
New York: Greenberg Publishers, Inc., 1924. 1924. Very good 
- Octavo, gray paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine. 19 pages. Near fine.

Number 298 of a limited edition of 500 copies.

A diatribe against the author George Moore. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Abookstop.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Ayerego.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Baileybooks.ca
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Bibliodisia.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Blinebooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Boardsandwraps.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Bookhousestl.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Booksinbulgaria.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Brimstonesbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Chapter1.co.za
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Claytonbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Davidevesbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Edconroybooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Frenchborobooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Harpoonbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Havercroftbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Literaturopolis.net
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Niceoldbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Odonoghuebooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Priorbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Psychobabel.eu
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Raindogbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Sandyaco.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Store.bookswithapast.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Thebooktree.co.uk
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Tiberbooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Worldofrarebooks.com
(Muir, Edwin; Lawrence, D. H.; Easton, Dorothy; Et Al). Murry, John Middleton; Editor. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie