|
|
Updike, John. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Updike, John. BECH: A BOOK. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 1970. Fine - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed & soiled with a light crease to the front flap. vi, [iii], 206 & [3] pages. Near fine. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Updike, John. BECH: A BOOK. SIGNED by John Updike. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 1970. Fine - Octavo, decorative red & white cloth backed with red cloth & titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The book is housed in a pictorial orange & maroon paper covered slipcase. The head of the spine is faded. The spine of the dust jacket & the top edge of the slipcase are faded. vi, [iii], 206 & [1] pages plus colophon. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Number 35 of a first edition limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Updike, John. CUNTS. (In NYQ: The New York Quarterly. Summer 1973, Number 15). (New York: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, Inc., 1973). 1973). Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wraps. The wraps are very lightly foxed. 220 pages. Near fine. Copy "Y" of 26 lettered copies of a special limited edition of the quarterly, signed by John Updike and distributed by Antic Hay Books of West Caldwell, NJ. Updike's poem is printed on pages 63-65 of the magazine. His signature appears on page 65 following his printed name at the foot of the poem and the notice of limitatition is typed below the signature. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Merrymount Press; Updike, D. B.; and Bianchi, John). Bianchi, Daniel B. D. B. UPDIKE & JOHN BIANCHI: A Note on Their Association. Boston, MA: The Society of Printers, 1965. 1965. Fine - Small octavo [7 inches high by 4-5/8 inches wide], navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt within a decorative gilt frame on the front cover, in the original glassine. The book has marbled endpapers. The glassine is chipped & slightly darkened. Title & 29 pages plus colophon. Illustrated with 3 black-and-white plates. Fine in a good glassine dust wrapper. Limited edition of 500 copies, issued as a keepsake to mark the 60th anniversary of the Society of Printers. 150 copies were for members of the Society and 350 were issued as Typophiles Monograph Number 81. The book was set in Janson type by The Plimpton Press and the text was printed by the Alpine Press. The paper is Mohawk Superfine Text and the French Marble endpapers are by Andrews-Nelson-Whitehead. The binding was done by Robert Burlen & Son. The book was designed by Daniel B. Bianchi. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Updike, John. PROBLEMS and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1979. 0394507053 / 9780394507057 Fine SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE - Octavo, decorative cream cloth stamped with a pattern in blind & titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The book is housed in a decorative paper covered slipcase titled in red on both panels. The corners and the top & bottom edges of the slipcase are rubbed. Half-title, title, [4] leaves & 260 pages. There is a very small denr in the paper of the first few pages. Near fine in a very good slipcase. Of the first edition, 350 numbered copies have been printed on special paper and specially bound. Each copy is signed by the author. This is copy number 144. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Updike, John. RABBIT AT REST. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1990. 0394589521 / 9780394589527 Fine SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE - Thick octavo, marbled blue boards backed with black cloth & titled in gilt within a maroon rectangle on the spine in the original glassine. The book is housed in a black & blue paper covered slipcase titled in red on both panels. The slipcase is lightly rubbed with a small tear to 1 bottom corner. Half-title, title, [4] leaves, 512 & [4] pages plus colophon. Near fine in a very good slipcase. Of the first edition, 350 numbered copies have been printed on special paper and specially bound. Each copy is signed by the author John Updike. This is copy number 81. The book won the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Updike, John. RABBIT REDUX. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1971. Fine - Octavo, decorative gray, red & blue cloth cloth backed with blue cloth & titled in gilt on the spine in original glassine. The book is housed in a decorative black, red & blue paper covered slipcase. The slipcase is lightly rubbed. [ix] & 405 pages plus colophon. Near fine in a very good slipcase. First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the author. This is copy 171. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Updike, John. RABBIT REDUX. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1972). (1972). 0233957049 / 9780233957043 Fine - Octavo, red cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed with the top edges of the folds creased & chipped. [vi], 406 & [1] pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First English edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Updike, John. RABBIT, RUN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. 1960. Very good - Octavo, blue boards backed with green cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust wrapper price is not clipped. The extremities are slightly faded & the binding is lightly bumped with a few tiny black marks to the rear cover. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with soiling to the rear panel & minor soiling to the front panel. The jacket spine is faded & rubbed with the head & tail chipped. The verso [interior] of the jacket has scattered foxing & staining. [3] leaves & 307 pages plus colophon. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition in the first issue dust wrapper. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Updike, John. ROGER'S VERSION. SIGNED by John Updike. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1986. 1986. Fine - Octavo, full dark blue leather titled in gilt between raised bands & decorations in gilt on the spine & with decorative frames in gilt on both covers. All the edges are gilt. The endpapers are marbled & there is a silk bookmark. [xiii], 329 & [2] pages plus colophon. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece by Barron Storey. There is a small stain on the verso of the title page, else near fine. First edition, privately printed and signed by the author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Updike wrote a special message for this first edition. A mechanically reproduced letter from the Franklin Library to the collector is laid in. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Updike, John. SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS: Memoirs. SIGNED by John Updike. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 1989. 039457222X / 9780394572222 Fine - Octavo, magenta cloth in a dust wrapper. The head & tail of the spine are slightly faded. The top edges of the flaps of the dust wrapper are darkened. xii & 257 pages plus colophon. Near fine First trade edition. Signed by John Updike on the flyleaf. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Updike, John. TELEPHONE POLES / and Other Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 1963. Very good - Octavo, light blue boards backed with brown cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with the spine slightly sunned. The edges of the rear panel are darkened & there are short tears to its top edge with a piece out. viii, [i], 83 & [2] pages plus colophon. There is light soiling to pages 82 and 83, else near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Updike, John). Hamilton, Alice and Kenneth. THE ELEMENTS OF JOHN UPDIKE. (Grand Rapids, MI): William B. Eerdmans, (1970). (1970). Very good - Octavo, cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are bumped with a small, light stain to the front cover & the head of the spine is creased. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with tears to the head of the jacket spine & the top of the folds. 267 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Allen, Woody; Keillor, Garrison; Trillin, Calvin; Bloom, Harold; Barth, John; Boyle, T. Coraghessan; Disch, Tom; Updike, John; et al). Plimpton, George; Hall Donald; et al; editors. THE PARIS REVIEW. Vol. 37, No. 136, Fall 1995. (Humor Issue). Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1995. 1995. Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wrappers with a cover illustration by Saul Steinberg. The wraps are very slightly rubbed. 294 & [2] pages. Black-and-white illustrations, including cartoons. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with Woody Allen, Garrison Keillor and Calvin Trillin, and a conversation with Harold Bloom on "The Canon of Western Humor"; "A Conversation on Literature and Comedy in Our Time" with John Mortimer, Auberon Waugh, John Wells, Malcolm Bradbury, Mordecai Richler and others; a portfolio of cartoons with comments from the cartoonists; fiction by John Barth and T. Coraghessan Boyle; and poetry by John Updike, Tom Disch and others. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Updike, John. THE POORHOUSE FAIR. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 1959. Very good - Octavo, teal paper covered boards backed with brick red cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with a piece out of the bottom edge of the rear panel. There is some light foxing to the edges & verso of the jacket. The top corner of the rear fold is creased. Half-title, title, [1] leaf, 185 & [1] pages. The corners of about 12 pages are creased. Very good. First edition of the author's first novel in the first state dust wrapper. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Updike, John. THREE TEXTS FROM EARLY IPSWICH: A Pageant / Composed by John Updike for Performance on Seventeenth-Century Day August 3rd, 1968 in Ipswich, Masstts. Ipswich, MA: Printed by the 17th Century Day Committee, 1968. 1968. Fine - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. 15 pages. Fine. First trade edition. The pageant consists of dialogue drawn from historical texts linked by a narrator. Updike notes: "Only the connecting thread of narration, the modernization of the spelling, and the utterances of [the American Indian] Masconnomet are mine." A picture postcard of Whipple House, Ipswich, built around 1640, is laid in. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Updike, John. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Updike, John. on Abbookstop.com Updike, John. on Beaglebooks.com Updike, John. on Beasleybooks.com Updike, John. on Bentriverbm.com Updike, John. on Bibliodisia.com Updike, John. on Blinebooks.com Updike, John. on Bluejacketbooks.com Updike, John. on Booksinrockford.com Updike, John. on Booksrmagic.com Updike, John. on Borgasorusbooks.com Updike, John. on Christinesbooks.net Updike, John. on Cranberrybooks.com Updike, John. on Eridgebooks.com Updike, John. on Fleamarketbooks.com Updike, John. on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Updike, John. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Updike, John. on Johnemmettbooks.com Updike, John. on Kjcactus.com Updike, John. on Lairdbooks.com Updike, John. on Literarycatbooks.com Updike, John. on Longfellowspdx.com Updike, John. on Maplehillbooks.com Updike, John. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Updike, John. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Updike, John. on Ozzbooks.com.au Updike, John. on Parigibooks.com Updike, John. on Pbkpalace.com Updike, John. on Polesworthbookshop.com Updike, John. on Psychobabel.eu Updike, John. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Updike, John. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Updike, John. on Royaloakbookshop.net Updike, John. on Snowdensbooks.com Updike, John. on Svirdenbooks.com Updike, John. on Sweepadeal.com Updike, John. on Thatusedbookstore.com Updike, John. on Thebookscene.com Updike, John. on Theglasskey.co.uk Updike, John. on Thegreatbookescape.com Updike, John. on Turnthepagebooks.com Updike, John. on Vintage-books.com Updike, John. on Wfsandercombe.com Updike, John. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com Updike, John. on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|