Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE LAW OF BAIL, IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS. By Charles Petersdorff, Esq. of the Inner Temple. From the London Edition. [Bound together with:] A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF TRUSTEES. By John Walpole Willis, Esq., Barrister at Law. From the London Edition. [And with:] AN ESSAY ON THE ESTATES OF TRUSTEES. By Charles Fletcher, Esq., of the Inner Temple. From the London Edition. (Three books in one volume).
Philadelphia: John S. Littell, 1835. 1835. Good 
- Octavo, contemporary tan calf with gilt-lettered leather labels on the spine. The binding is rubbed and the spine & the top & front edges of the covers are darkened. The leather of the spine & top edges is dried out & cracking with a piece out of the front cover & another out of the head of the spine. The upper half of the rear joint is starting to split. There are small remnants of a handwritten label near the tail of the spine. xxviii & 328 pages; [4] leaves & 129 pages; and viii & 46 pages. The edges of the pastedowns & endpapers & of the rear blank are darkened & the rear endpaper & blank are creased. There is occasional foxing. Good.

From the "Law Library" series. First American edition of each book.

From the library of a mid-nineteenth century lawyer with his ink signature and date on the front endpaper and his notes on the blank following the last text page. There is also the signature of a later owner on the front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Willis, John; editor. JOHN WILLIS' SCREEN WORLD 1980. Volume 31.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1980. 1980. Very good 
- Octavo, black cloth backed teal cloth titled in silver on spine & front cover, in dust wrapper. The head of the spine is very lightly stained. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket is slightly darkened. 255 pages. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1973. Volume 24.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1973. 1973. Fine 
- Octavo, tan cloth titled in black, in dust wrapper The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 255 pages. There is light soiling to the front endpaper. Profuse B&W illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1974. Volume 25.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1974. 1974. Fine 
- 8vo, tan cloth titled in black, in dw (lightly rubbed & soiled). 240 & [14] pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Near fine in very good dw.

"25th Anniversary Edition". 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1976. Volume 27.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1976. 1976. Very good 
- 8vo, tan cloth (very lightly bumped; tiny white stain to front cover) titled in black, in dw (lightly rubbed; light spotting to top edge of rear flap). 256 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1982. Volume 33.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1982. 1982. Fine 
- Octavo, black cloth backed teal cloth titled in silver on spine & front cover, in dw. The dw is lightly rubbed with an indentation & small tear to the rear panel. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near fine in a very good dw. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1983. Volume 34.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1983. 1983. Fine 
- Octavo, black cloth backed blue cloth titled in silver on spine & front cover, in dw. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1984. Volume 35.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1984. 1984. 0517554372 / 9780517554371 Fine 
- Octavo, black cloth backed blue cloth titled in silver on spine & front cover, in dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is creased. 256 pages, with profuse black & white illustrations. Near fine in very good dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1986. Volume 37.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1986. 1986. 051756257X / 9780517562574 Very good 
- Octavo, green cloth backed tan cloth titled in gilt on spine & front cover, in a pictorial dust wrapper. The front cover is slightly warped & there is a small price sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. 269 pages, with profuse black & white illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1987. Volume 38.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1987. 1987. 051756615X / 9780517566152 Fine 
- Octavo, tan cloth backed red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front cover, in dust wrapper. 271 pages. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1988. Volume 39.
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. 1988. Fine 
- Octavo, blue cloth backed orange cloth titled in gilt on the spine & the front cover, in a pictorial dust wrapper. 242 & [30] pages with profuse black & white illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Willis, John; editor. SCREEN WORLD 1992. Volume 43.
NY/London: Applause Theatre Books, 1992. 1992. Fine 
- Octavo, blue cloth titled in silver on spine, in dw. The front cover is bumped. 288 pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Bailey, William; Roy, John; Ziemann, Richard Claude; Schupbach, A.). Barnstone, Willis; Thomas, Russell; et al. TRIAD. Part 1: Willis Barnstone / Five Island Poems....Illustrated by A. Schupbach. Three Translations.... Part 2: Portfolio - Three Artists / William Bailey / John Roy / Richard Claude Ziemann. Part 3: Five Poets - Two Composers. Russell Thomas / E. M. Peters / Lucien Stryk / Anonymous / James Langlois / Griffith Rose / Robert Brown....
(New Haven, CT: W.S. Byler, 1957). 1957). Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are darkened & soiled with a few small stains. 26 pages plus colophon, including 5 pages of music staves, with 12 black-and-white full-page illustrations by William Bailey, John Roy and Richard Claude Ziemann [4 by each artist] laid into a cream paper portfolio bound into the booklet between Parts 1 and 3. Also with 5 full-page illustrations by A. Schupbach in Part 1. There are small stains to the front edges of 3 leaves in Part 3, else the contents are very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Act2books.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Agorabooks.net
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Avenuebookandco.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Barbarossabooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Boardsandwraps.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Bookhousestl.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Booknest.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Booksagain.net
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Booksliquidation.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Bookyahoo.net
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Brownsbooks.ca
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Buybookstoday.net
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Claytonbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Ginny6books.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Go-bookworld.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Kjcactus.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Leurabooks.com.au
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Longfellowspdx.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Maplehillbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Mccauleybooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Mikeslibrary.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Pgbbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Phatpocket.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Poulsbobookstop.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Russellbooks.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Sandyaco.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Shelflives.ca
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Vintage-books.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Wildsageemporium.com
Petersdorff, Charles; Willis, John Walpole; Fletcher, Charles. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie