Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Rivers, Larry. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rivers, Larry. "METROPOLITAN OPERA - MADAMA BUTTERFLY": A SUPERB COLOR POSTER BY LARRY RIVERS FOR THE MET'S PRODUCTION OF MADAME BUTTERFLY.
[New York:] Circle Gallery / Met Opera, 1978. 1978. Fine 
- A brightly colored 14 inch high by 36 inch wide poster illustrated by Larry Rivers for the Metropolitan Opera Company's production of "Madame Butterfly". Larry Rivers superbly captures the essence of the opera by depicting Madame Butterfly in the Japanese style with the American flag as the background. The artist's name is printed in the plate at bottom left. The corners are very lightly bumped. Else, fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Rivers, Larry; Bacon, Francis; Chagall, Marc; Fontana, Lucio; Picasso, Pablo; et al).(Imber, Sofia; Llorens, Tomas; Pietri, Arturo Uslar; et al). COLECCION MACCSI: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas Sofia Imber. Sala de las Alhajas / Madrid / Septiembre/Diciembre 1966. (Catalog).
Madrid: Caja de Madrid, 1996. 1996. Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 9-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The rear wrap is lightly rubbed & there are some small stains to the front wrap along the spine. 250 pages. Profuse full-page color illustrations with captions on the facing pages. Very good.

Catalog of an exhibition held at Sala de las Alhajas, Madrid, September-December 1996. Includes work by Jacob Borges, Calder, Braque, Chagall, Bacon, Caulfield, Dubuffet, Fontana, Leger, Matisse, Larry Rivers, Picasso and Miro. The text is in Spanish.

Scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rivers, Larry. LARRY RIVERS / 1970-1973. March 24-April 14, 1973. Marlborough Gallery, Inc. (Catalog).
New York: Marlborough Gallery, Inc., 1973. 1973. Very good 
- Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The wraps are very lightly rubbed with some minor creasing at the spine. [16] pages, including 6 full-page illustrations after works by Larry Rivers, 5 of them in color. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rivers, Larry. LARRY RIVERS / Recent Work (Relief Paintings). October 8 - November 1, 1986. Marlborough Gallery, Inc. (Catalog).
New York: Marlborough Gallery, Inc., 1986. 1986. Fine 
- Oblong quarto [approximately 8-1/4 inches high by 11-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The wraps are very slightly bumped. 31 & [1] pages, including 17 full-page color illustrations after works by Larry Rivers. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Rivers, Larry). Schwartz, Constance; Perrell, Franklin Hill. LARRY RIVERS. August 16th-November 15th, 1992. Constance Schwartz, Curator of the Exhibit. Nassau County Museum of Art. (Catalog).
Roslyn Harbor, NY: Nassau County Museum of Art, 1992. 1992. Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are very slightly bumped. 48 pages. 25 pages of illustrations in color and black & white after works by Larry Rivers. Near fine.

The text includes a 12-page essay by Constance Schwartz and Franklin Hill Perrell. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rivers, Larry. LARRY RIVERS: The Continuing Interest in Abstract Art. March-April,1982. Studio Marconi, Via Tadino 15, 20124 Milano, Italy. (Catalog).
(New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1982). 1982). Fine 
- Oblong quarto [8-1/3 inches high by 10-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped. 28 pages, including 10 pages of color illustrations after works by Larry Rivers, 9 of them full-page. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (De Kooning; Elaine; De Kooning, Willem; Krasner, Lee; Kline, Franz; Rivers, Larry; et al). (Guest, Barbara; Ignatow, David; Koch, Kenneth; O'Hara, Frank; Padgett, Ron, Simpson, Louis; et al). POETS AND ARTISTS: Poets And Artists Of The Region Collaborating. Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York July 3 - August 1, 1982. Exhibition Organized By: Lillian Braude.
East Hampton, NY: Guild Hall Museum, 1982. 1982. Very good 
- Small quarto [9-1/2 inches square], softcover bound in printed black-and-white wrappers. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped with the front wrap slightly soiled along the spine & with a few tiny marks to both wraps. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The contents are near fine. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rivers, Larry. on Adamsavebooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Bibliodisia.com
Rivers, Larry. on Booksontheblvd.com
Rivers, Larry. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Rivers, Larry. on Claytonbooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Foxfirebooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Rivers, Larry. on Moodybooks.net
Rivers, Larry. on Penobscotbooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Raindogbooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Rodneysbookstore.com
Rivers, Larry. on Rogercoybooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Rugglesbooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Rivers, Larry. on Used.orcabooks.com
Rivers, Larry. on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie