|
|
Untermeyer, Louis. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Untermeyer, Louis. LIVES OF THE POETS: The Story of One Thousand Years of English and American Poetry. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 1959. Very good - Thick octavo, cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed with the extremities slightly faded & with light creasing to the head of the spine. The dust jacket is rubbed with a few small stains & with light soiling to the rear panel. The top edge of the jacket is lightly chipped & the spine is faded. x, 757 & [1] pages. There is some staining to the rear endpaper with a tiny stain to the fore-edge. Very good. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Kent, Rockwell). Untermeyer, Louis; editor. THE BOOK OF NOBLE THOUGHTS. Edited by Louis Untermeyer. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York: American Artists Group, (1946). (1946). Good - Octavo, decorative brown & cream decorative boards backed with reddish brown cloth. The boards are bumped with a small dent & tear to the top edge of the rear cover. The head & tail of the spine are slightly chipped & frayed. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with tears & pieces out. The jacket spine & the extremities are darkened & there is a large piece out of the tail of the jacket spine & the adjacent corner of the front panel. xii & 121 pages with most of the pages printed on one side only. Profuse head-pieces in brown & white by Rockwell Kent. The page edges are darkened. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Untermeyer, Louis. THE LOWEST FORM OF WIT / New York / for the Friends of George and Helen Macy / Christmas 1947. New York: George and Helen Macy, 1947. 1947. Very good - Small folio [approximately 12 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], green, brown & tan marbled boards backed with a tan cloth spine. The boards are slightly bumped & there is a light stain to the cloth at the bottom inner corner of the front board. 13 pages. Very good. First separate edition. The text is reprinted from Untermeyer's "Collected Parodies". Laid in is a card printed in red on one side of a sheet of cream stock with Christmas and New Year wishes from George and Helen Macy. George Macy was the publisher of Limited Editions Club books. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kreymborg, Alfred; Untermeyer, Louis; Howard, Katherine; Lowell, Amy; et al. THE POETRY JOURNAL. Volume IV, Number 5. January, 1916. Boston, MA: The Four Seas Company, 1916. 1916. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The edges of the wraps are lightly chipped & slightly darkened with some light soiling to the front wrap. The head & tail of the spine are chipped & the top half inch of each wrap is detached. Title & pages 177-216 & [1] page plus ads, unopened. The top corners of the last 2 leaves are torn where they have been partially opened. Good. On page 193, Alfred Kreymbourg has signed his poem "In a Dream" below his printed name, as indicated in a pencil note at the top of the first page of the prelims. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Untermeyer, Louis. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Untermeyer, Louis. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Bibliodisia.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Blinebooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Bookhousestl.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Booksinrockford.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Booksliquidation.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Borgasorusbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on C-books.co.uk Untermeyer, Louis. on Catrongrantbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Cranberrybooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Eridgebooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Everybookintheworld.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Untermeyer, Louis. on Genethebookpeddler.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Ginny6books.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Go-bookworld.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Hammondsbooks.net Untermeyer, Louis. on Joslu.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Jrbooks.biz Untermeyer, Louis. on Just-us-books.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Lastcenturybooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Lectioz.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Leurabooks.com.au Untermeyer, Louis. on Longfellowspdx.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Maplehillbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Mounthopebooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Myperfectbook.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Oldkidsbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Untermeyer, Louis. on Pgbbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Pilgrimbooks.net Untermeyer, Louis. on Recycledreading.biz Untermeyer, Louis. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Russellbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Sandyaco.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Shelflives.ca Untermeyer, Louis. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Untermeyer, Louis. on Turnthepagebooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Upcole.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Vintage-books.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Wellfleetbooks.com Untermeyer, Louis. on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|