Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Samaras, Lucas. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Samaras, Lucas. CRUDE DELIGHTS.
New York: Pace Gallery Publications, (1980). (1980). 0938608002 / 9780938608004 Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The binding is slightly rubbed & bumped with some light soiling & staining to the rear cover. 92 pages. The contents are fine. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Samaras, Lucas. LUCAS SAMARAS. Exhibition directed by Robert Doty. (November 19, 1972-January 7, 1973). (Catalog).
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1972). (1972). Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black & gray wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. The contents are fine. Very good.

Review copy with a Whitney Museum press release and four original black-and-white photographs of exhibits laid in. The exhibition, "the most comprehensive record of his production to date", included "boxes, books, autophotographs, drawings, objects, transformation, environments, pastels and plasters."

The text of the catalog is by Samaras. 
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Samaras, Lucas. LUCAS SAMARAS: Figures / Still Lifes. October 27-Novembeer 26, 1988. (Catalog).
New York: Pace/MacGill Gallery, 1988. 1988. Very good 
- Quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wrappers. The wraps are slightly rubbed & bumped & lightly soiled. [34] pages, including 15 full-page color illustrations with captions on the facing pages. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Samaras, Lucas). Glimcher, Milly. LUCAS SAMARAS: PASTELS. February 20-March 20, 1993. The Pace Gallery.... (Catalog).
New York: The Pace Gallery, 1993. 1993. Fine 
- Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. 47 pages. profuse full-page color illustrations. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Samaras, Lucas). (Glimcher, Arnold B.). LUCAS SAMARAS: PHOTO-TRANSFORMATIONS. An exhibition organized by The Art Galleries, California State University, Long Beach November 17 - December 14, 1975. Essay by Arnold B. Glimcher. Edited by Constance W. Glenn.
Long Beach, CA: California State University / New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1975). (1975). Good 
- Small quarto, printed white wraps with a color illustration on the front wrap. The wraps are soiled with the corners lightly creased & the spine is darkened. 63 pages. Black-and-white illustrations & profuse full-page illustrations in color from photographs by Lucas Samaras. Good.

First edition.

Published in connection with a touring exhibition, this book documents the 1973-75 photogtaphic work of Greek-born American artist Lucas Samaras. "The Photo-Transformations made with the Polaroid SX-70 camera represent the extension of his unique self-referential surrealist imagery into the medium of experimental photography" [rear wrap copy]. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Samaras, Lucas). (Ratcliff, Carter). LUCAS SAMARAS: SITTINGS 1979-1980. December 5, 1980-January 10, 1981. The Pace Gallery 32 East 57 St. New York. (Introductory essay by Carter Ratcliff). (Catalog).
New York: Pace Gallery Publications, 1980. 1980. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed with a crease to the front wrap. [48] pages, including full-page photographic illustrations in color and black & white. Very good.

Carter Ratcliff writes about Samaras's approach to photographing naked models and about his own experience of posing for him. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Samaras, Lucas). Schjeldahl, Peter. SAMARAS: PASTELS. Denver Art Museum / October 3-December 27, 1981. Organized by Dianne Perry Vanderlip. Essay by Peter Schjeldahl. (Catalog).
(Denver, CO): Denver Art Museum, 1981, 1981, 0914738224 / 9780914738220 Very good 
- Small quarto [9-7/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped & rubbed & slightly bowed. There is some light soiling & staining to the rear wrap. 112 pages. Profuse full-page color illustrations after pastels by Lucas Samaras. The contents are near fine. Very good.

Published to accompany a touring exhibition organized by the Denver Art Museum. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Samaras, Lucas). Lifson, Ben. SAMARAS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF LUCAS SAMARAS. Essay by Ben Lifson.
(New York): Aperture Foundation, Inc., (1987). (1987). 0-89381-241-2 / 9780893812416 Very good 
- Oblong quarto [9-3/4 inches high by 12-1/2 inches wide], dark gray cloth titled in red on the spine. The covers are very lightly rubbed with the bottom edges slightly faded. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 181 pages. There is an owner's ink signature on the half-title. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Hockney, David; Kelly, Ellsworth; LeWitt, Sol; Rauschenberg, Robert; Ruscha, Ed; Samaras, Lucas; Segal, George; et al). (Metzger, Robert). SECOND TALENT: Painters and Sculptors Who Are Also Photographers. (Catalog).
(Ridgefield, CT: The Aldrich Museum, 1985). 1985). Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 8-7/8 inches wide], softcover bound in gray stiff paper wrappers with pieces excised from the front wrap to reveal the red & white title page & with a small circular keyhole in the rear wrap. The wraps are very slightly bumped. Profuse black-and-white & color reproductions of artworks & photographs by various artists. Near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Samaras, Lucas. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Samaras, Lucas. on Bookcrazy.us
Samaras, Lucas. on Brainiacbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Cinemagebooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Claytonbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Dunbarbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Havercroftbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Johnbalebooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Samaras, Lucas. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Penobscotbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Psychobabel.eu
Samaras, Lucas. on Rarebookcellar.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Rugglesbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Swantradingcompany.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Tarmans.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Vagabondbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Vintage-books.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Warrenartbooks.com
Samaras, Lucas. on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie