|
|
Sendak, Maurice. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sendak, Maurice. AN ORIGINAL SIGNED POSTER BY MAURICE SENDAK FOR THE "NEW YORK IS BOOK COUNTRY. 20TH ANNIVERSARY. September 27, 1998." New York: Harper Collins, Publishers, 1998. 1998. Fine WILD THING POSTER SIGNED BY MAURICE SENDAK - An original 28 inch high by 19 inch wide full color poster by Maurice Sendak created for the Twentieth Anniversary of the Annual Book Fair. The fair, sponsored by UPS and The New York Times, inspired the artist to depict a UPS store (or office) on the corner of Broadway with a large clock on the building behind it. The Empire State Building is pictured at top left of the street scene. Seated on the roof of a grocery store ("market"), hands held high holding a knife and fork, a giant blue Wild Thing (from Sendak's "Where The Wild Things Are") prepares to feast upon a stack of books, including one on "Schubert & Mozart", a volume of Shakespeare, and Keats' "Letters". The books are lying on a table cloth draped over the roofs of buildings. The table cloth itself advertises The New York Times Book Review and a banner awning calls on one to "Read Melville's Pierre! / Masterpiece! Says Harrison Judd". The poster was issued to benefit Children's services at the New York Public Library. The poster is signed in black ink by Maurice Sendak at bottom, to the right of his printed signature. There are a couple of minor creases. Near fine. First edition, signed by the artist. "Typography by Cynthia Krupat. Production supervised by John Vitale. Separation, printing and finishing courtesy of Berryville Graphics, Inc." Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Minarik, Else Holmelund. LITTLE BEAR. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1957). (1957). Very good - Squarish octavo, color pictorial paper covered boards. The boards are very lightly bumped with 2 tiny stains to the front board. 63 pages. There is a very light vertical crease to each page of the prelims & the first page of the text. Profuse color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Very good. Later printing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sendak, Maurice. MAURICE SENDAK'S CHRISTMAS MYSTERY: A Jigsaw Puzzle, A Book of Clues, Solve the Mystery! Michael di Capua Books, 1995. 1995. 0062051121 / 9780062051127 Fine - 48-piece jigsaw puzzle, 16 3/8 inches by 11-1/8 inches when completed, in a cardboard box, 11 inches high by 7-1/8 inches wide by 1-5/8 inches deep, with a color illustration on the front panel, unopened in the original shrink wrap. The shrink wrap is rubbed with a few tiny tears. Near fine. First edition, unopened. The publisher's note on the rear panel of the box reads: "Inside this box you'll find a jigsaw puzzle with 48 jumbo pieces, plus a charming little book, chockablock with picture clues to help you solve the mystery. Put the puzzle together and the spectacular surprise solution to Maurice Sendak's Christmas mystery will be revealed." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Orgel, Doris. SARAH'S ROOM. (New York): Harper/Trophy, (1991). (1991). 0064432386 / 9780064432382 Very good - Small octavo [5-7/8 inches high by 3-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped. There are some tiny dents to the front edges of the wraps with a light glue mark to the rear wrap where a sticker has been removed. 46 & [1] pages. Pictorial title and full-page & textual illustrations in color by Maurice Sendak. The contents are fine. Very good. First Harper Trophy edition. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sendak, Maurice. THE 1994 MAURICE SENDAK CALENDAR. (HarperFestival, 1993). 1993). 0694004049 / 9780694004041 Very good - Oblong folio calendar [16 inches high by 20 inches wide]. 12 calendar pages, each with a large color illustration from a Sendak-illustrated book, are bound between color illustrated cover sheets with a white plastic ring binder along the top edges. The cover sheets are very lightly soiled with their corners slightly bumped. Very good. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Jarrell, Randall. THE ANIMAL FAMILY. New York: Pantheon Books, (1965). (1965). Very good - Small square octavo, cream cloth with black-and-white illustration on the front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & soiled. [ix], 179 & [1] pages. There is an owner's ink inscription on the front endpaper. Pictorial story titles & decorations in black-and-white by Maurice Sendak. Very good. Later printing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Reilly, Donald; Rockwell, Norman; Sendak, Maurice; et al). Meglin, Nick. THE ART OF HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATION. NY/London: Watson-Guptill Publications/Pitman Publishing, (1973). (1973). Very good - Small 4to, gray cloth titled in black on spine & front cover, in dw. The covers are very lightly bumped with light spotting to the front cover. The spine & extremities are faded. The dw is lightly soiled & chipped. 160 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good. First edition. The Foreword to the book consists of an interview with Federico Fellini by the author. Meglin considers the work of twelve illustrators: Sergio Aragones, Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Gerry Gersten, Johnny Hart, Allan Jaffee, Bob Jones, Donald Reilly, Norman Rockwell, Arnold Roth and Maurice Sendak. Laid in is a carbon copy of a review of the book by pressman Fridolf Johnson. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Lanes, Selma G. THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1980). (1980). 0810916002 / 9780810916005 Fine - Oblong quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 11-5/8 inches wide,color pictorial cloth in a printed glassine dust wrapper, in the original shipping carton. 278 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine. First edition. The illustrations include a tab-operated moveable, a tipped-in "Wild Horses" illustration and three folding plates. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Sendak, Maurice); Stockton, Frank R. THE BEE-MAN OF ORN. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971). (1971). Very good - Quarto [9 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is bumped with the extremities rubbed & there are a few small stains to the rear wrap. The bottom corner of the front cover is creased. 44 & [4] pages. Illustrated in color with 1 double-page illustration & with full-page & textual illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Very good. First edition in this format. A "Holt Owlet" book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Tesnohlidek, Rudolf. THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985). (1985). 0374133468 / 9780374133467 Fine - Quarto, dark green buckram titled in gilt on the spine, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust jacket is lightly soiled with a small stain & there is a small, light stain to the tail of the jacket spine. Double-page pictorial title, 185 & [2] pages. Full-page & textual illustrations in color by Maurice Sendak. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Translated by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan & Robert T. Jones. Afterword by Robert T. Jones. This Czech novel about the little fox, Vixen Sharp-Ears, immortalized in newspaper serial form by Rudolf Tesnohlidek inspired Leo Janacek to write his opera. Maurice Sendak, perhaps best known for his children's book "Where The Wild Things Are", designed New York City Opera's production of Janacek's opera and superbly illustrated this first appearance of the story in English. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Sendak, Maurice). MacDonald, George. THE GOLDEN KEY. Afterword by W. H. Auden. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1976). (1976). Fine - Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in silver on the spine with profuse decorations stamped in silver on the front cover. Half-title, title, [1] leaf, 85 & [2] pages. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, by Maurice Sendak.Lacks the dust wrapper. The book is fine. Second edition with new reproductions of the pictures. Inscribed on the front endpaper by William Alfred, author of "Hogan's Goat", and signed: "Bill (William Alfred)". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Cruikshank, George; Tenniel, Sir John; Dulac, Edmund; Sendak, Maurice; et al). Bennett, Peter. THE ILLUSTRATED CHILD. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1979). (1979). 0399124810 / 9780399124815 Very good - Quarto [approximately 12-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very slightly bumped. The extremities of the dust jacket are darkened. There is some light spotting to the front panel of the jacket with a small tear to the front fold. Approximately 150 unpaginated pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Text: Peter Bennett. Design: Dreadnaught. Images of children as seen by illustrators of books and magazines, posters and advertisements, chapbooks and comic strips over more than 450 years. Among the many illustrators represented are George Cruikshank, Sir John Tenniel, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Maurice Sendak and Norman Rockwell. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Sendak, Maurice). Yorinks, Arthur. THE MIAMI GIANT. HarperCollins Publishers, (1995). (1995). 0-06-205069-9 / 9780062050694 Fine - Quarto [10-1/4 inches square], pictorial paper covered boards, in a matching dust wrapper. There is a short tear to the bottom edge of the dust jacket rear panel. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color by Maurice Sendak. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sendak, Maurice. on Aldensbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Allamericantextbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Antiquarianbooklounge.net Sendak, Maurice. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Sendak, Maurice. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk Sendak, Maurice. on Beasleybooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Bibliodisia.com Sendak, Maurice. on Blinebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Bluejacketbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Sendak, Maurice. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Sendak, Maurice. on Booksleftbehind.com Sendak, Maurice. on Booksonlinebrighton.com Sendak, Maurice. on Bubbasbookswap.com Sendak, Maurice. on C-books.co.uk Sendak, Maurice. on Claytonbooks.com
| Sendak, Maurice. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Sendak, Maurice. on Fatcitybookstore.com Sendak, Maurice. on Genethebookpeddler.com Sendak, Maurice. on Goldsworthbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Guthriebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Hammondsbooks.net Sendak, Maurice. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Johnemmettbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com Sendak, Maurice. on Kjcactus.com Sendak, Maurice. on Leurabooks.com.au Sendak, Maurice. on Maplehillbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Marchharebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Sendak, Maurice. on Moonsbooksonline.com Sendak, Maurice. on Mounthopebooks.com
| Sendak, Maurice. on Myperfectbook.com Sendak, Maurice. on Oldkidsbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Psychobabel.eu Sendak, Maurice. on Richardsonsbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Riverwoodsbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Springystreasures.com Sendak, Maurice. on Superiortextsales.com Sendak, Maurice. on Thebookscouts.ca Sendak, Maurice. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk Sendak, Maurice. on Turnthepagebooks.com Sendak, Maurice. on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|