Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Max, Peter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Max, Peter. GOD. (With the Words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas). Editorial Assistance by Arjuna (Victor Zurbell). This Book is Dedicated to the Great Spiritual Masters of the Past and Present...
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1970. 1970. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 5-5/8 inches square], pictorial color paper covered boards. The boards are lightly rubbed & soiled. [32] pages, including 15 full-page color illustrations by Peter Max. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Max, Peter. MEDITATIONS / Selected and Illustrated by Peter Max.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972). (1972). 0070409900 / 9780070409903 Very good 
- Small quarto [6-3/4 inches high by 6-1/8 inches wide] color pictorial paper covered boards. The boards are a bit soiled & very lightly rubbed & bumped. Unpaginated. Profuse full-page illustrations in black on variously colored stocks with brief quotations below the images. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Max, Peter. MEDITATIONS.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972). (1972). 0070409900 / 9780070409903 Very good 
- Small quarto [6-3/4 inches high by 6-1/8 inches wide] color pictorial paper covered boards. The boards are a bit soiled & very lightly rubbed & bumped. Unpaginated. Profuse full-page illustrations in black on variously colored stocks with brief quotations below the images. Very good.

First edition.

"Selected and Illustrated by Peter Max". 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Max, Peter. PEACE. (With the Words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas). Editorial Assistance by Arjuna (Victor Zurbell). This Book is Dedicated to the Leaders of the World. May World Peace come to Us All through You.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1970. 1970. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 5-5/8 inches square], pictorial color paper covered boards. The boards are lightly rubbed & bumped with soiling to the front board & light soiling to the rear board. [32] pages, including 15 full-page color illustrations by Peter Max. The contents are very good.

First edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Pechstein, Max; 1881-1955). Llorens, Tomas; Moeller, Magdalena, M.; Vergo, Peter; et al. PECHSTEIN EN NIDDEN, 1909. Del 26 de octubre de 1999 al 23 de enero del 2000. Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza.
(Madrid: Fundacion Colleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1999). 1999). Fine 
- Small quarto [10-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], cloth in a pictorial dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is rubbed with a price-sticker on the rear panel. 53 & [1] pages plus colophon. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine in a very good dust wrapper.

Number 8 in the series of exhibitions Contextos de la Coleccion Permanente showed works painted by Max Pechstein when he traveled to the small fishing village of Nidden on the Baltic Sea in the spring of 1909. The text is in Spanish. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Zadek, Peter; Bausch, Pina; Reinhardt, Max; Schreyer, Lothar; Brecht, Bertolt; et al). Kirby, Michael; editor. THE DRAMA REVIEW. Volume 24 Number 1 (T-85) March, 1980. (German Theatre Issue).
New York: New York University School of the Arts, 1980. 1980. Very good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial golden yellow, black & white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped with some light foxing along the edges. There is a chip out of the front edge of the front wrap. 127 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good.

Among the contents of this issue devoted to German theatre are articles on the Sophocles/Holderlin "Antigone" at the Schiller Theater, Peter Zadek's "Hamlet", Lothar Schreyer and the Sturmbuhne, the theatre of Pina Bausch, Bertolt Brecht and Max Reinhardt's "Sumurun". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Max, Peter. THOUGHT. (With the Words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas). Editorial Assistance by Arjuna (Victor Zurbell). This Book is Dedicated to the Brothers and Sisters of the Integral Yoga Institute...
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1970. 1970. Very good 
- Small quarto [approximately 5-5/8 inches square], pictorial color paper covered boards. The boards are lightly rubbed, bumped & soiled. [32] pages, including 15 full-page color illustrations by Peter Max. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Max, Peter. on 50000books.com
Max, Peter. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Max, Peter. on Bibliotique.us
Max, Peter. on Blinebooks.com
Max, Peter. on Bookcrazy.us
Max, Peter. on Bookhousestl.com
Max, Peter. on Cinemagebooks.com
Max, Peter. on Heirloombookstore.com
Max, Peter. on Lotzabooks.com
Max, Peter. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Max, Peter. on Oddballbooks.com
Max, Peter. on Pbobooks.com
Max, Peter. on Raindogbooks.com
Max, Peter. on Rarebookcellar.com
Max, Peter. on Rarenonfiction.com
Max, Peter. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Max, Peter. on Star-dot-star.net
Max, Peter. on Vagabondbooks.com
Max, Peter. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Max, Peter. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com