|
|
Rorem, Ned. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Rorem, Ned. CRITICAL AFFAIRS: A Composer's Journal. NY: George Braziller, (1970). - Octavo, red cloth (extremities slightly faded; tiny white marks to rear cover) titled in black, in dw (lightly soiled; small piece out of top edge of rear panel; staining to front edge of front panel & to folds). v, [iii] & 216pp. (staining to fore-edge & to 10 pages of text; light offsetting to pastedowns). Good. First edition. From the library of Leonard Bernstein [Sotheby Sale 7070, Lot #151]. This book collects a selection of Rorem's essays and articles, among them "Against Rock", "Julius Katchen 1926-1969", "The Avant-Garde as Demode", "Ladies' Music", "Around Satie's Socrate" , "Critics Criticized" and "Bill Flanagan 1923-1969". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rorem, Ned. CRITICAL AFFAIRS: A Composer's Journal. NY: George Braziller, (1970). - 8vo, red cloth (extremities very slightly faded) titled in gilt & black, in dw (lightly spotted). v, [iii] & 216 pp. Very good. First edition. This book collects a selection of Rorem's essays and articles, among them "Against Rock", "Julius Katchen 1926-1969", "The Avant-Garde as Demode", "Ladies' Music", "Around Satie's Socrate" , "Critics Criticized" and "Bill Flanagan 1923-1969". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rorem, Ned. American composer. INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH. May 1976. - Small quarto. Black-and-white, half-length photo portrait, 7 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide, inscribed: "To ... ... Cordially / Ned Rorem / May 76". Near fine. An attractive photograph of the composer casually dressed in a dark polo-neck sweater and a white jacket. The inscription is penned in black ink over the two sides of the light-colored jacket with excellent contrast. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rorem, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. New York: George Braziller, (1968). - Octavo, black cloth titled in white & green on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The head of the dust jacket spine is lightly chipped with a short tear. [v] & 250 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the composer on the front endpaper to famed theatrical attorney L. Arnold Weissberger: "to Arnold -- / my fourth book with love four times / Ned / Nov. 1968". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rorem, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. New York: George Braziller, (1968). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with the head of the jacket spine & the top edge of the rear panel chipped. The price on the front flap is blacked out in ink. [v] & 250 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white plate [drawing by Jean Cocteau]. Very good. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rorem, Ned. MUSIC FROM INSIDE OUT. NY: George Braziller, (1967). - 8vo, vermilion cloth (bumped; light scoremark to rear cover) titled in gilt & black, in dw (rubbed & chipped; rear panel soiled; tear to top edge of each panel; price-clipped). [xii] & 144 pp. Very good in good dw. First edition. Rorem writes in his opening chapter: "A composer when he is not composing has only a finite number of artistic considerations on his mind, and sooner or later he puts these considerations into words. They deal less with the so-called concerns of creation than with how to answer other people's questions about those concerns. Over the years he learns to give replies (if not answers) to the questions, while remaining aware, like Mendelssohn, that 'it's not that music is too imprecise for words, but too precise.'" Seven of the book's chapters were first presented as lectures at Buffalo University in 1959 and 1960. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rorem, Ned. SETTING THE TONE: Essays and a Diary. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1983). - 8vo, black cloth (bottom edges of covers slightly faded) titled in gilt, in dw (head & tail of dw spine lightly chipped; crease to rear fold). 383 pp. (soiling to front edges of 4 pages). Very good. First edition. "In Setting the Tone we have some of both [Rorem's] modes: a searing new diary, recently written in Nantucket and New York, and essays on Stravinsky, Debussy, Copland, Boulez, Thomson, Janet Flanner, Boulanger, Messiaen, Carter, Shostakovich, Cocteau, Auden, Coward, and others."--From the dw. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rorem, Ned. SETTLING THE SCORE: Essays on Music. San Diego/New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1988). 0-15-180895-3 / 9780151808953 - Octavo, black boards backed with cream cloth, in a dust wrapper. The boards are lightly bumped. The rear panel of the dust jacket is rubbed & the top corner of the front panel is lightly creased. xvii & 366 pages. Near fine. First edition. From the library of Leonard Bernstein [Sotheby Sale 7070, Lot # 144] inscribed to him by Rorem in the year of publication on the front end paper: "for Lenny / on his birthday / with love always / Ned / 1988". A wonderful association copy. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rorem, Ned. THE NEW YORK DIARY OF NED ROREM. New York: George Braziller, (1967). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly rubbed. There is some very light foxing & soiling to the dust jacket & the head of the jacket spine is torn & chipped. There is a light paper-clip mark to the bottom edge of the rear panel. Half-title, title, [1] leaf & 218 pages. 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rorem, Ned. THE NEW YORK DIARY OF NED ROREM. New York: George Braziller, (1967). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket rear panel is slightly soiled & there is a small area of rubbing to the bottom corner of the front panel. The head & tail of the jacket spine are chipped. [v] & 218 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the composer to theatrical attorney Arnold Weissberger on the front endpaper and signed " Ned / 1967". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rorem, Ned. THE PARIS DIARY OF NED ROREM. With a Portrait of the Diarist by Robert Phelps. New York: George Braziller, (1966). - Octavo, teal cloth titled in gilt, on a dust wrapper. The covers are very lightly bumped & the head of the spine is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly chipped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. There is a tear to the head of the dust jacket spine. xv & 240 pages plus [16] pages of black-and-white illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition of Rorem's first book.. Inscribed on the front endpaper in the year of publication to famed theatrical attorney L. Arnold Weissberger: "To Arnold -- with a new affection (from the practical-minded composer!) / Ned / 1966". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rorem, Ned. on Abookstop.com Rorem, Ned. on Antiquarius.com Rorem, Ned. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com Rorem, Ned. on Blinebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Bookalley.com Rorem, Ned. on Booksbouquins.org Rorem, Ned. on Brainiacbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Bungalowbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Caterwaulbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Cinemagebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Dustjacket.ca Rorem, Ned. on Edconroybooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Everybookintheworld.com Rorem, Ned. on Foxfirebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Ginny6books.com
| Rorem, Ned. on Heirloombookstore.com Rorem, Ned. on Johnbalebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Mottbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Rorem, Ned. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Orphanedbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Pagemaster-books.com Rorem, Ned. on Pegasusbooksonline.com Rorem, Ned. on Pistilbooks.net Rorem, Ned. on Plaintalesbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Psychobabel.eu Rorem, Ned. on Readinkbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Rorem, Ned. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Rodneysbookstore.com
| Rorem, Ned. on Rsgeerbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Sagebks.com Rorem, Ned. on Springystreasures.com Rorem, Ned. on Stealthesebooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Rorem, Ned. on Thebookquest.com Rorem, Ned. on Thebookscene.com Rorem, Ned. on Used-and-rare-books.com Rorem, Ned. on Vagabondbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Vintagemusicbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Waywardbooksonline.com Rorem, Ned. on Wellfleetbooks.com Rorem, Ned. on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|