Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Taylor, Peter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Taylor, Peter. A LONG FOURTH / and Other Stories. (With an Introduction by Robert Penn Warren).
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1948). (1948). Very good 
- Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The binding is bumped at its extremities. The dust jacket is lightly soiled with the spine slightly faded. The head & tail of the jacket spine are chipped & there is a short tear to the top edge of the rear panel. x & 166 pages. Very good.

First edition of the author's first book. 
Price: 300.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (McNamee, John; Taylor, Peter G.; et al; Special Committee of Arrangements). CELEBRATION OF THE INTRODUCTION OF THE NASSAU WATER, City of Brooklyn, April 27, 1859. (Program).
[Brooklyn, NY: 1859]. 1859]. Fair 
- Small quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide]. A sheet of cream stock, 11-3/4 inches high by 18-1/2 inches wide, has been folded to form 4 sides, the 4th side being blank. The pages are somewhat darkened & lightly soiled with some staining & light foxing & the 2 leaves are detached. The program has been folded horizontally 3 times & is extremely fragile with tears to the margins at the folds. Fair.

Most of the program is devoted to listing the various city, village and county officers, police, fire companies and military personnel who are to take part in a procession led by the Grand Marshal H. B. Duryea. This is to be followed in the evening by a fireworks display and the illumination of city buildings with various delegations reporting to City Hall and the County Court Rooms.

Rare. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Taylor, Peter. MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN / And Fifteen Other Stories.
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., (1963). (1963). Fine 
- Octavo, golden yellow cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very slightly bumped. The dust wrapper is very lightly rubbed withe some soiling & darkening to the rear panel. The jacket spine is a bit faded with some light staining. Double-page title, [3] leaves & 398 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Bellow, Saul; Updike, John; O'Connor, Flannery; Barth, John; Taylor, Peter; et al). STORIES FROM THE SIXTIES. Edited with a Preface by Stanley Elkin.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. 1971. Very good 
- Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped and the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled and its spine is faded with the head & tail chipped. 400 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Taylor, Peter. TENNESSEE DAY IN ST. LOUIS: A Comedy.
New York: Random House, (1957). (1957). Very good 
- Octavo, light blue paper covered boards backed with gray cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped with the top edges of the covers slightly faded. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled with its spine sunned. There is some minor foxing to the edges of the rear panel & folds. Half-title, title, [3] leaves, 177 & [2] pages. Very good.

First edition, in the unpriced variant of the dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Munch, Edvard). Prelinger, Elizabeth; and Parke Taylor, Michael; Schjeldahl, Peter. THE SYMBOLIST PRINTS OF EDVARD MUNCH: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection.
Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario / New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1996). (1996). Very good 
- Small quarto [10 inches high by 10-1/8 inches wide], cream cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped. The dust jacket spine & the adjacent top corner of the front panel are faded. The head & tail of the jacket spine are slightly chipped with creasing to the tail. x & 236 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Very good.

First edition.

Catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Art Gallery of Ontario in Toronto, 28 February to 25 May, 1997. The text includes an essay by Peter Schjeldahl. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Taylor, Peter. THE WIDOWS OF THORNTON. INSCRIBED by Peter Taylor.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1954). (1954). Fine 
- Octavo, decorative blue & green paper covered boards backed with dark teal cloth & titled in silver on the spine in a dust wrapper. The boards are lightly bumped & the head & tail of the spine are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed & very lightly chipped at its extremities with some soiling to the rear panel & a crease to the rear fold. Half-title, title, [2] leaves & 310 pages. The front endpaper is slightly soiled. Near fine in a good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper in the year of publication: "For .... with all best wishes / Peter Taylor / June 8, 1954 / Gambier". 
Price: 500.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Taylor, Peter. on Abbookstop.com
Taylor, Peter. on Abookstop.com
Taylor, Peter. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Taylor, Peter. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Taylor, Peter. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Taylor, Peter. on Bibliodisia.com
Taylor, Peter. on Blinebooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Taylor, Peter. on Booksinrockford.com
Taylor, Peter. on Booksliquidation.com
Taylor, Peter. on Booksnmorepa.com
Taylor, Peter. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Taylor, Peter. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Bungalowbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on C-books.co.uk
Taylor, Peter. on Cellarofbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Chapter1.co.za
Taylor, Peter. on Clhawley.co.uk
Taylor, Peter. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Taylor, Peter. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Taylor, Peter. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Taylor, Peter. on Gusbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Guthriebooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Hammondsbooks.net
Taylor, Peter. on Jacksonst-books.com
Taylor, Peter. on Karenmillward.com
Taylor, Peter. on Kjcactus.com
Taylor, Peter. on Lectioz.com
Taylor, Peter. on Leurabooks.com.au
Taylor, Peter. on Longfellowspdx.com
Taylor, Peter. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Taylor, Peter. on Mimicobooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Oddballbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Taylor, Peter. on Phatpocket.com
Taylor, Peter. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Taylor, Peter. on Springystreasures.com
Taylor, Peter. on Thatusedbookstore.com
Taylor, Peter. on Treasuredoldies.com
Taylor, Peter. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Taylor, Peter. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Taylor, Peter. on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie