|
|
(Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Newman, Ernest. (1869-1959). English music critic. His magnum opus was The Life of Richard Wagner in four volumes. AUTOGRAPH LETTER in response to a query about the later life of Cosima Wagner. Tadworth, Surrey, U.K.: 8.4.49 - Small quarto. The letter is penned on two closely written sides of a sheet of his personalized letterhead, 7 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide, with his Surrey address printed at the top. Signed "Yours sincerely, Ernest Newman". The top left corner is lightly creased. Folded 3 times for mailing. Together with a mailing envelope addressed in his hand and a carbon copy of his correspondent's letter. Very good. Newman is replying to an admirer of his Wagner biography who has written to ask if he knows of any work in English about the life of Cosima Wagner after the death of her husband. She also asks if he knows what is happening with the theatre at Bayreuth. He is unable to suggest any works in English on the later life of Cosima Wagner. He goes on: "The last I heard of the Bayreuth theatre was that it was being put to a variety of purposes--dramas, films, "shows" of all kinds--and that the vast stage apparatus had been mostly looted or destroyed. Wahnfried [Wagner's villa] is pretty well in ruins, as the result of a direct hit by an American bomb. / Winifred Wagner was tried by a de-Nazification court three years or so [ago?], & sentenced to a heavy fine & loss of certain civil rights. It's all very sad. / There has been much talk about trying to revive the theatre, posibly under international control; but the difficulties are many & great, & I am not sanguine as to anything coming of it all." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wagner, Richard. BRIEFE AN HANS VON BULOW. Jena, Germany: Eugen Diederichs, 1916. - 8vo, cream cloth backed decorative blue paper covered boards (bumped; edges of boards slightly rubbed; cloth slightly soiled) titled in gilt within blue medallion on spine & in gilt within decorative gilt frame on front cover. XLII, [ii] & 278 pp. plus colophon (page edges slightly darkened). Very good. First edition. Text in German. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Wagner, Richard). Newman, Ernest. FACT AND FICTION ABOUT WAGNER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. - Octavo, blue cloth. The binding is rubbed & bumped with some small, light stains to the front cover. The spine is faded with the head & tail lightly chipped & frayed. xvii, 317 & [1] pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The book is lightly cracked at the half-title. Mild ex-library with a library blind stamp & a deacquisition stamp on the title. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wagner, Richard. GEDICHTE. Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1905. - Octavo, limp brown cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in gilt within a decorative gilt frame on the front cover; the top edge is gilt. The covers are lightly bumped & there is a tiny tear to the cloth on the front edge of the rear cover. xiv, [i], 185 & [1] pages. A very attractive copy. First edition. The text is in German. The attractive bookplate of Alfons Baumgarten is mounted on the front pastedown. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Wagner, Richard). Wallace, William. RICHARD WAGNER / AS HE LIVED. New York and London: Harper Brothers, 1925. - Octavo, dark blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed & the head & tail of the spine are faded. x, [1] leaf & 313 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. There is an owner's ink inscription on the front endpaper & the verso of the title page is slightly soiled. Very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(Wagner, Richard). Runciman, John F. RICHARD WAGNER: COMPOSER OF OPERAS. London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1913. - 8vo, green cloth (bumped; tiny white marks to bottom corner of front cover; spine somewhat faded & lightly stained with head & tail chipped) titled in gilt on spine with double frame stamped in gilt on front cover. xv, [i] & 427 pp. (hinges cracked; owner's bookplate tipped in on front pastedown; 2 leaves roughly cut with piece out of front edge of 1 leaf & short tear to the other; occasional soiling & staining; page edges darkened). B&W portrait frontispiece & 7 B&W plates. Good reading copy. A life of Wagner with chapters on each of his operas. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Wagner, Richard). Lange, Walter. WEIB UND WELT: Ein Wagnerbuch. Leipzig: Verlag Deutsche Buchwerkstatten, 1931. - Octavo, cream cloth titled in black. The binding is bumped, soiled & foxed with pencil scribbling & some tiny brown marks on the covers & with a small brown stain to the rear cover. The spine is darkened. 221 & [1] pages. Illustrated with black-and-white facsimiles. There is a small stain to the fore-edge. Good. First edition. The text is in German. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Wagner, Richard). Chapin, Anna Alice. WONDER TALES FROM WAGNER. Told for Young People. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1898). - Octavo gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in red within a decorative panel in gray, black & gilt on the front cover. The covers are lightly bumped with some very light spotting to the front cover. xx, [i] & 189 pages. There are 2 small stains to the fore-edge. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece, & music staves. Very good. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Abookstop.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Adinfinitumbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Atlantavintagebooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Beaglebooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bibliodisia.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bobsbookery.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bookalley.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bookbrowzers.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Bookrascal.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Booksontheblvd.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Botanicalbay.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Braintreeusedbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Buybookstoday.net
| (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Edconroybooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Fatcitybookstore.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Goldsworthbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Hammondsbooks.net (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Harborbookcellar.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Ianreillybooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Johnemmettbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Kjcactus.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Lanesbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Lostinthestars.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Moremoes.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Mybookstorename.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Niceoldbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Psychobabel.eu (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Read-a-book.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Runforcoverbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Sandyaco.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Showlettwestbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Tarmans.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Telegraphbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Tiberbooks.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Used-and-rare-books.com (Wagner, Richard). Aldrich, Richard. on Vintagemusicbooks.com |
|
|