Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; et al). ACCENT: A Quarterly of New Literature. Volume 2, Number 3. Spring 1942.
(Urbana, IL: Accent), 1942. 1942. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & somewhat darkened around the edges with a small stain to the front wrap. [ii] & pages [131]-192. The bottom page corners are slightly creased. Good.

Among the contents are an extract on Cotton Mather from "Affectation of Praehiminincies" by Katherine Anne Porter; "The Man Who Lived Underground", two excerpts from a novel by Richard Wright; "The Writing of Edmund Wilson" by Delmore Schwartz; and a poem by Jackson Mac Low. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Drake, St. Clair; Cayton, Horace R.; Wright, Richard. BLACK METROPOLIS: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. With an Introduction by Richard Wright.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1945). (1945). Good 
- Octavo, brick red cloth. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed with some light staining to the covers & minor bubbling to the cloth of the front cover. The head & tail of the spine are very lightly chipped. xxxiv & 809 pages. There are the remnants of a label on the front pastedown with an owner's ink name along its top edge. There is some staining to the front pastedown & endpaper & to the rear hinge. Illustrated in black & white with maps, charts & graphs. Good.

First edition.

A study of African American life in Chicago, originating in a WPA research project. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wright, Richard. NATIVE SON. The Playbill for the St. James Theatre. (Cover title). (Program).
(New York: The New York Theatre Program Corporation, 1941). 1941). Very good 
- Octavo, printed cream wrappers with pictorial ads in brown & cream on the rear wrap & inside wraps. There is a tiny chip to the front edge of the front wrap with some very minor soiling to the rear wrap. 20 pages. Illustrations & pictorial ads in black & white. There is a light vertical crease to the program where it has been folded. Near fine.

The production of "Native Son", adapted from Richard Wright's novel by Wright and Paul Green, opened on March 24, 1941, ran for 114 performances and closed on June 28, 1941. This particular copy of the program is for performances beginning June 8. The play was a production of the Mercury Theatre, presented by Orson Welles and John Houseman and directed by Welles with Canada Lee as Bigger Thomas. There is a beautiful half-page portrait of Richard Wright and the program includes six pages of scenes from the play with a 20-line prefatory note by Wright stating that he feels they incorporate the issues involved in "Native Son".

There are ads for "Citizen Kane" [with a quote from Bosley Crowther], and for Chevrolet cars, Calvert's blended whiskey, Mount Vernon rye whiskey, Camel and Chesterfield cigarettes and Schaefer and Ruppert beers, as well as brief articles on fashion and bridge. 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Langston; Wright, Richard; Freeman, Joseph; et al. PARTISAN REVIEW : A Bi-Monthly of Revolutionary Literature. Volume II, No. 8. July-August 1935.
New York: Partisan Review, 1935. 1935. Good 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed red & white wraps. The binding is soiled & chipped with the spine & extremities darkened & with a piece out of the bottom corner of the front wrap. 64 pages. The page edges are slightly darkened & the rear page corners are lightly creased. Good.

Among the contents of this issue are a translation by Langston Hughes of three Mexican stories by Jose Mancisidor, and a poem "Between the World and Me" by Richard Wright. Wright, a new contributor to the review, is introduced by the editors as "a young Negro Communist poet of Chicago's South Side". 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wright, Richard. RICHARD WRIGHT: EARLY WORKS. Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son.
(New York): The Library of America, (1991). (1991). 0940450666 / 9780940450660 Fine 
- Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a cream paper covered slipcase. The bottom edge of the slipcase is slightly rubbed & soiled. 936 & [1] pages plus colophon & 1-page publisher's catalog, with a maroon silk bookmark. Fine in a very good slipcase.

First printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, Richard. RICHARD WRIGHT: LATER WORKS. Black Boy (American Hunger) / The Outsider.
(New York): The Library of America, (1991). (1991). 0940450674 / 9780940450677 Fine 
- Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a cream paper covered slipcase. There is some very minor soiling to the rear panel of the slipcase. 887 & [2] pages plus colophon & 1-page publisher's catalog, with a maroon silk bookmark. Fine in a near fine slipcase.

First printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Anovelideabooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Beaglebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Beasleybooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Bibliodisia.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Blinebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Booksleftbehind.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Booksliquidation.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Booksnmorepa.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Booksrmagic.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Brassdolphinbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Bungalowbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on C-books.co.uk
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Chapter1.co.za
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Dustwrappers.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Go-bookworld.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Guthriebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Hammondsbooks.net
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Lacroixbookseller.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Lairdbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Leurabooks.com.au
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Longfellowspdx.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Mounthopebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Phatpocket.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Psychobabel.eu
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Richardsonsbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Riverwoodsbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Snowdensbooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Springystreasures.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Thatusedbookstore.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Thebookscene.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Theridgebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Wright, Richard; Porter, Katherine Anne; Mac Low, Jackson; Schwartz, Delmore; Et Al). on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie