|
|
(Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Shakespeare, William). Ward, H. Snowden; and Ward, Catharine Weed. SHAKESPEARE'S TOWN AND TIMES. London: Dawbarn & Ward, Limited, [circa 1896]. [circa 1896]. Good - Small quarto, light olive green cloth titled in gilt with decorations in black on the spine and titled in black on the front cover. All edges gilt. The covers are slightly rubbed. 175 & [1] pages plus a folding map with profuse textual illustrations and plates, mostly photographic, throughout. The rear hinge is cracked at the last page, though both hinges have previously been repaired. Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Shakespeare, William). Ingersoll, Robert G. SHAKESPEARE: A LECTURE. New York: C. P. Farrell, Publisher, 1898. 1898. Good - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & blue wraps. The wraps are darkened, soiled & lightly chipped with a small tear to the bottom inner corner of the front wrap. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. 73 pages plus 7-page publisher's catalog. There is an owner's stamp on the title & on the last page of the text. There is some soiling to the fore-edge & the top page corners are slightly creased. Illustrated with a frontispiece printed in mauve on cream. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Shakespeare, William). (Macy, George; Farjeon, Herbert; Rogers, Bruce). SHAKESPEARE: A REVIEW AND A PREVIEW. (Prospectus). New York: The Limited Editions Club, (1939). (1939). Good - Quarto, tan cloth titled in red on spine & in red with device stamped in red on front cover. The covers are lightly bumped & the spine & extremities are slightly faded. There is an area of light staining to the bottom corner of the rear cover. 25 & [1] pages plus [4] sample pages & 4 sample plates, 3 of them in color, with order form bound in & 2nd order form & mailing envelope laid in. There is offsetting to the top edge of the front endpaper. Good. Laid in is a one-page promotional letter from George Macy, Director of the Limited Editions Club, personalized to a Dr. Maclyn F. Baker, dated November 14, 1939. The letter urges Baker to order a copy of the new Bruce Rogers Shakespeare, describing it as "the most ambitious of all plans to illustrate Shakespeare; the text should be indispensable for the proper reading of Shakespeare; and the beauties of the appearance are evidence of the genius of the greatest living designer of books...." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Shakespeare, William). Schoenbaum, S. SHAKESPEARE: The Globe and the World. NY: Folger Shakespeare Library/Oxford University Press, (1979). (1979). Good - Quarto, cloth, in dw. There is white staining to the front cover & a small white stain to the rear cover. 208 pp. There is light soiling to the copyright & contents pages. Profusely illustrated in B&W & color. Good in a near fine dw. The book is based on a touring exhibition drawn from the great Shakespeare collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Abbey, Edwin A.). Shakespeare, William. THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE / with many Drawings by Edwin A. Abbey. (4 volumes). New York: Harper and Brothers, 1896. 1896. Very good ILLUSTRATED WITH 122 PHOTOGRAVURES AFTER EDWIN A. ABBEY - Small quarto [10-1/4 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide], uniformly bound in cream vellum-backed gray paper covered boards with printed title labels on the spines. The top edges are gilt. The bindings are soiled & the vellum is foxed. There is light staining to the tails of the spines of the first 3 volumes. The heads of the spines are creased with the head of the spine of the first volume is lightly chipped. The title label of the second volume is chipped. 272 pages; 278 pages; 241 pages; and 254 pages, respectively. Illustrated with 122 photogravures with printed tissue guards after illustrations by Edwin A. Abbey. The hinges of the fourth volume are cracked. The edges of the tissue guards are darkened. Overall, a very good tight set. First edition. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Masson, Andre). Shakespeare, William. THE MASTER MISTRIS: XIX Sonnets by William Shakespeare. Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, 1946. 1946. Very good - Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on spine with reproduction of the title illustration stamped in gilt on the front cover, in a gilt paper covered slipcase. The covers are lightly rubbed. The slipcase is rubbed with the paper chipped along the front edges. Black-and-white pictorial double-page title by Andre Masson & [10] pages plus colophon. Near fine in a good slipcase. 1/1960 copies. Beautifully printed on rag paper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Belasco, David). Shakespeare, William. THE MERCHANT OF VENICE. A Comedy by William Shakespeare as Arranged for the Contemporary Stage by David Belasco and Acted Under His Direction At the Lyceum Theatre, New York. With David Warfield In the Character of Shylock. December 21, 1922. New York: Privately Printed, 1922. 1922. Very good ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED TO MRS. NORMAN HAPGOOD BY DAVID BELASCO - Octavo, light bluish-gray boards titled in blue on white labels mounted on the front cover & the spine and with a device of a bee stamped in blue at bottom right of the front cover. The covers are rubbed and soiled and the labels darkened. 174 pages. There is some minor foxing to the last few leaves. Very good. First edition. Association copy, inscribed and signed by David Belasco to Mrs. Norman Hapgood on the front endpaper, dated March 19th, 1923. Norman Hapgood was a well-known editor and publicist with a particular interest in American theatre. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(Yunge-Bateman, J.). Shakespeare, William. THE RAPE OF LUCRECE. London: Winchester Publications Limited, (1948). (1948). Good - Quarto [11-1/8 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], red cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with a tear to the rear fold. The jacket has been glued to the covers. 115 pages. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white plates by J. Yunge-Bateman. Good. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Vale Press). Shakespeare, William. THE TRAGEDY OF JULIUS CAESAR. (Ballantyne Press for the Vale Press, 1900). 1900). Good - Octavo, olive green cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & with multiple frames & decorations in blind on both covers. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with a tiny scratch to the cloth of the front cover & creasing to the bottom corner of the rear cover. lxxxviii pages plus colophon, unopened. There is an owner's bookplate tipped onto the front pastedown. The book is lightly cracked at page lvi and the rear endpaper & pastedown are darkened with a small stain to the bottom edge of the endpaper. There is damage to the bottom corner of the rear pastedown with the cloth creased & small pieces out of the paper & out of the bottom edges of 3 rear leaves. Despite its flaws, the contents of the book, with Ricketts' elaborate floral decorations, are bright & very attractive. The colophon reads: "This edition of Julius Caesar has been seen through the press by T. S. Moore. Decorated by Charles Ricketts under whose supervision the book has been printed at the Ballantyne Press M.D.C.C.C.C." Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Shakespeare, William). Hill, Frank Ernest. TO MEET WILL SHAKESPEARE. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1949). (1949). Very good - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bowed. The dust wrapper is rubbed with the top edge chipped & creased & with soiling & a small stain to the rear panel. xii, [1] leaf & 481 pages. Black-and-white illustrations by Addison Burbank. Very good. First edition. A partially fictionalized account of Shakespeare's life and work. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on 3rsusedbooks.ca (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Beaglebooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Bibliodisia.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Blinebooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Bluejacketbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Bookcastle.us (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Bookendsusedbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Bookhuntersholiday.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Booklot.net (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Booksrmagic.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Borgasorusbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Buybookstoday.net (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Go-bookworld.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Goldsworthbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Holybournebooks.com
| (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Johnemmettbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Kjcactus.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Lairdbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Lectioz.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Literarycatbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Longfellowspdx.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Maplehillbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Oldkidsbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Oldlighthousebooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Ozzbooks.com.au (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Pbkpalace.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Pilgrimbooks.net (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Plaintalesbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Read-a-book.com
| (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Royaloakbookshop.net (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Sandyaco.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Snowdensbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Svirdenbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Thatusedbookstore.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Thebookscene.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Trilliumbooks.ca (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Turnthepagebooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Vintage-books.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Wellfleetbooks.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Wfsandercombe.com (Shakespeare, William). Ebisch, Walter. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|