Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Spender, Stephen; and Hockney, David. CHINA DIARY.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1982). (1982). Very good 
- Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt on spine; in color pictorial dust wrapper. 200 pages with profuse color & B&W illustrations. There is a lengthy gift inscription on the front endpaper. Very good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Spender, Stephen. CITIZENS IN WAR - AND AFTER. Foreword by Herbert Morrison, Home Secretary, Minister of Home Security.
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., (1945). (1945). Good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are dampstained & spotted. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped with a piece out of the rear flap, affecting the text of the dust jacket copy. 112 pages. The pastedowns & endpapers are lightly foxed with a gift inscription on the front endpaper. The top edges of the prelims & a few rear leaves are slightly rippled from humidity. Illustrated with 48 full-page color photographic illustrations by John Hinde. Good.

First edition.

The book is a collaboration between Stephen Spender and photographer John Hinde on the role of Civil Defence in Britain during World War II and its effect on the citizens. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Spender, Stephen. COLLECTED POEMS / 1928 - 1953.
New York: Random House, (1955). (1955). Good 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The top edges of the covers are darkened. The dust jacket is darkened, soiled & chipped with a few small stains & with small pieces out of the top edge. xviii & 204 pages.The front hinge is cracked & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good in a fair dust wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Spender, Stephen. FORWARD FROM LIBERALISM.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. 1937. Good 
- Small octavo, soft covers bound in printed stiff paper vermilion wraps. The binding is soiled with a crease to the bottom corner of the front wrap. The spine is slightly faded & rubbed with the head lightly chipped. 295 pages. The page edges are darkened. Good.

First edition.

The Ex-libris of Edna and William Epstein wiith artwork in the style of Rockwell Kent is mounted on the inside front wrap. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hockney, David; and Spender, Stephen. HOCKNEY'S ALPHABET.
(New York): Random House in Association with the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust, (1991). (1991). 067941066X / 9780679410669 Very good 
- Quarto, 10-1/2 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide. Blue boards backed with a red cloth spine, titled in gilt on the spine, in a color decorated white dust wrapper. The top corner of the front cover is very lightly bumped. The dust jacket is slightly soiled and creased. xiii, [i], 92 & [iii] pages with color illustrations throughout by David Hockney. Near fine.

First edition.

Drawings by David Hockney. With Written Contributions Edited by Stephen Spender.

A label mounted on the front panel of the dust jacket stated that the proceeds from the sale of the book will go to the American Friends of AIDS Crisis Trust. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Moore, Henry). Spender, Stephen. IN IRINA'S GARDEN / With Henry Moore's Sculpture.
(New York): Thames and Hudson, (1986). (1986). 0500234582 / 9780500234587 Fine 
- Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 10 inches wide], dark green cloth titled in gilt in a pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with its edges slightly darkened. 127 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine.

First American edition.

In addition to Stephen Spender's text, there is a preface by the photographer David Finn, and "Reminiscences" by Henry Moore's wife Irina, who created the garden at their home in Hoglands in Hertfordshire where they lived from 1940 and where sculptures by Moore were displayed.

Illustrated with photographs by David Finn. 
Price: 17.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Spender, Stephen. POEMS.
New York: Random House, 1934. 1934. Very good 
- Octavo, teal cloth titled in gilt. The binding is very slightly rubbed & bumped. 68 pages. The front endpaper is slightly soiled. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Auden; W. H.; Thomas, Dylan; Moore, Marianne; Cummings, E. E.; Merwin, W. S.; Spender, Stephen; et al). POETRY LONDON -- NEW YORK. Vol. 1, No. 1. March-April 1956. Editor: Tambimuttu.
(The Poetry Institute Incorporated), 1956. 1956. Good 
- Large octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with an illustration in red & black by Alexander Calder on the front cover. The spine & extremities are darkened. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with a few small stains & with light creasing to the top corners. 48 pages. There is light creasing to the top corners of the pages. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Garcia Lorca, Federico; Spender, Stephen; and Gili, J. L.; translators. SELECTED POEMS OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA. Translated by J. L. Gili and Stephen Spender.
New York: Transatlantic Arts Inc. / London: The Hogarth Press, (1947). (1947). Very good 
- Octavo, blue cloth in a dust wrapper. The book is cocked & the binding is lightly rubbed. The rear panel of the dust jacket is lightly soiled and its spine & the adjacent edge of the front panel are darkened. 56 pages. There is a small stain to the Contents page & its verso. Very good.

First American edition. There is a foreword by the translators. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Beasleybooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bibliodisia.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Blinebooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Bookhousestl.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on C-books.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Chapter1.co.za
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Claytonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Clhawley.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Cranberrybooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Hammondsbooks.net
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Hardingsbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Kjcactus.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Lairdbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Leurabooks.com.au
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Longfellowspdx.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Mahlerbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Mimicobooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Mottbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Oddballbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Psychobabel.eu
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Russellbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Sweepadeal.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Thebookscene.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Spender, Stephen; And Hockney, David. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com