Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, Tennessee. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Tennessee. "STARRY STARRY NITE." A BEAUTIFUL PHOTOLITHOGRAPH PRINTED IN CHROME AFTER A PAINTING BY THE PLAYWRIGHT TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. SIGNED IN FULL BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS.
Parchment Gallery [no date, but circa 1980's]. 
A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION PRINT OF A MALE NUDE BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS - Issued as a limited edition print by the Parchment Galery, with the gallery's name and the limitation "40/47" faintly penciled under the image. The 19 inch high by 14 inch wide photolithograph impressionistically depicts a nude man standing in front of abstract trees. Titled "Starry Starry Nite" within the composition. Boldly signed in full in blue ink by Tennessee Williams. There is some slight rippling and light foxing affecting the surface of the print which can't be washed out due to the paper's glossy surface. A tiny chip to the bottom left corner of the print could be matted out.

RARE. One of only 47 prints. 
Price: 750.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Williams, Tennessee; Poe, James; Meade, Roberts). "SUMMER AND SMOKE" (Prod. #10223). RELEASE DIALOGUE SCRIPT. July 7, 1961.
Paramount Pictures, (1961). 
- Folio, legal sized sheets bound into a black cardboard binder. A typed paper label is mounted on the front cover. This is the dialogue script, consisting of 95 mechanically reproduced typed pages printed on one side of each 14 inch high by 8-1/2 inch wide sheet. Reproduced within the text are the holograph corrections and additions. Numbers and notations are penciled along a line at the bottom of the title page. This is the dialogue for the screenplay written by James Poe and Meade Roberts from Tennessee Williams play. Very good.

Rare. 
Price: 350.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Tennessee. 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON And Other One-Act Plays.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1953). 
- Octavo, cloth, in dw. The binding is very lightly soiled with a white stain to the spine; the dw is rubbed & chipped with soiling to the rear panel. xii & 238 pp. The contents are very good.

Fifth printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Vargas Llosa, Mario; Asturias, Miguel Angel; Mencken, H. L.; Mistral, Gabriela; Williams, Tennessee; Wright, James; et al). ANTAEUS II. Autumn, 1973. Tangier, London, New York. Edited by Daniel Halpern.
(New York: Ecco Press, 1973). 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wraps. The spine & extremities are slightly darkened & the wraps are slightly soiled. 164 pages plus ads. Very good.

Among the contributions are fiction from Mario Vargas Llosa, James Purdy, Miguel Angel Asturias and Gabriela Mistral, and poems by Tennessee Williams, H. L. Mencken, James Wright, Sandra McPherson and Sandra Hochman. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Tennessee. CAMINO REAL. By Tennessee Williams.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1953). 
THE RARE ADVANCE REVIEW COPY - Octavo, light brown khakhi cloth titled in black on the spine in its original black & white pictorial dust wrapper designed by Alvin Lustig. The dust jacket is slightly chipped with a few tiny tears along the top edge. xvi, [i] & 161 pages, with a double-page pictorial title depicting the set of Lemuel Ayers' New York production. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.

Advance Review Copy of the First Edition, with the publisher's review slip laid in.

RARE thus.

"'In the sun-baked plaza of a vaguely latinate no-man's town, walled off from the world, a tired Casanova, a disillusioned Byron, an aging Camille, a voluptuous gypsy's daughter, fascist police, starving peons, prostitutes, panderers and perverts move in a phantasmagoria of legend, cruel revelry, terror and violence. The latest unwilling inhabitant of this waterless oasis is Kilroy, the American superman, naive, muscular, good-natured....' -- Rosmanond Gilder in World Premiere (Paris). The version of Camino Real here published is considerably revised over that presented on Broadway. There are new characters and some new scenes, and principally a new framework for the whole play provided by an ingenious prologue...." -- From the dw blurb. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Creeley, Robert; Gunn, Thom; Paz, Octavio; Williams, Tennessee; Bowles, Paul; Levertov, Denise; et al). CONJUNCTIONS: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). (Winter 81-82).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1981). 0-941964-02-7 / 9780941964029 
- Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine.

"Limited cloth edition". 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Creeley, Robert; Gunn, Thom; Paz, Octavio; Williams, Tennessee; Bowles, Paul; Levertov, Denise; et al). CONJUNCTIONS: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). (Winter 81-82).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1981). 0-941964-01-9 / 9780941964012 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Williams, Tennessee. I RISE IN FLAME, CRIED THE PHOENIX: A Play in One Act about D. H. Lawrence. Acting Edition.
(New York): Dramatists Play Service Inc., (1951). 
- Octavo, soft covers bound in printed green wraps. The wraps are darkened around the edges & lightly soiled. 19 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. There is an owner's address stamp at the foot of the title & at the end of the text, & the page edges are somewhat darkened. Good.

First acting edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williams, Tennessee. PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT: High Point over a Cavern. A Serious Comedy.
(NY): New Directions, (1960). 
- Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in white on spine. There is a tiny area of rubbing to the front cover; the dw is soiled & chipped with the spine darkened & a piece out of the top edge & with a bookseller's stamp internally. [vii] & 120 pp. The front endpaper is very lightly soiled. Very good in a good dw.

First edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Williams, Tennessee. SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS. (In Plays and Players, April 1973, Volume 20 No. 7, Issue No. 235).
London: Hansom Books, 1973. 
- Small quarto [10-3/4 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black & pink wraps. The wraps are rubbed with a price-sticker on the front wrap. 74 pages with the Tennessee Williams "centrefold" printed on yellow stock. Illustrations in black & white & black & yellow. The contents are very good.

The complete text of "Small Craft Warnings" is the "centrefold" of this issue and is accompanied by an article 'Directing Tennessee Williams" by Vivian Matalon. The New York premiere of the play took place on April 2, 1972. It was first published in the U.S. by New Directions in 1972, and in the U.K. by Secker & Warburg in 1973. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williams, Tennessee. STOPPED ROCKING / And Other Screenplays. With an introduction by Richard Gilman.
(New York): New Directions Books, (1984). 0-8112-0902-4 / 9780811209021 
- Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The bottom corner of the front wrap is lightly creased & there is a small area of staining to the top edge of the rear cover. xii & 384 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Very good.

In addition to "Stopped Rocking", includes "All Gaul Is Divided", "The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond" and "One Arm." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Mankiewicz, Joseph L.). Williams, Tennessee. SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER.
(NY): New American Library, (1960). 
- Small octavo, pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, soiled & creased. 93 pp. & 3-page publisher's catalogue. Spotting to inside wraps & facing pages; page edges slightly darkened. Illustrated with 8 pp. of B&W stills from the film. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Glenville, Peter). Williams, Tennessee. SUMMER AND SMOKE.
NY: New American Library, (1961). 
- Small octavo, color pictorial wraps. Lightly soiled & creased. 127 pp. Illustrated with 8 pages of B&W stills from the film. Page edges slightly darkened; ink notation on first page of prelims. Good.

First Signet edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Williams, Tennessee). TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. (Catalogue).
Houston, TX: William E. White, n.d. 
- Octavo (printed by offset) stapled printed pink wraps. 20 pp. Very good.

293 works by and about Williams are catalogued and priced.

A photocopied list of works by Donald Windham is laid in. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williams, Tennessee. THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE and SUMMER AND SMOKE: Two Plays by Tennessee Williams. INSCRIBED by the playwright.
(New York): New Directions, (1964). 
- Octavo, light blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with light soiling to the rear panel. The jacket spine is a bit sunned. Half-title, title & 248 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper.

First edition.

Inscribed by the playwright on the front endpaper and signed "Fondly, Tennessee". 
Price: 650.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Lumet, Sidney). Williams, Tennessee. THE FUGITIVE KIND. Original Play Title: Orpheus Descending.
(NY): New American Library, (1960). 
- Small octavo, pictorial wraps. Corners creased; rubbed & soiled wih score marks & light stains to rear wrap. 144 pp. Stain to inside rear wraps; page edges heavily darkened with chip out of front edge of 3 pages. Illustrated with 8 pp. of B&W stills from the film. Good only.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Williams, Tennessee. THE MILK TRAIN DOESN'T STOP HERE ANYMORE.
(New York): Dramatists Play Service, Inc., (1964). 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are soiled & lightly bumped with a tiny tear to the front edge of the rear wrap & a small price stamp in its top corner. 90 pages plus a 6-page publisher's catalog. The page edges are darkened. Good.

Revised edition, limited to 2,000 copies. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Huston, John). Williams, Tennessee. THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA.
NY: New American Library, (1964). 
- Small octavo, color pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed & creased; staining to rear wrap. 127 pp. Illustrated with 8 pages of B&W stills from the film. Page edges slightly darkened. Good.

First Signet edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Quintero, Jose). Williams, Tennessee. THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE.
NY: New American Library, (1961). 
- Small octavo, color pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed & soiled. 128 pp. Illustrated with 8 pages of B&W stills from the film. Page edges slightly darkened; ink notation on first page of prelims. Good.

Fifth Signet printing of the novel on which the film was based. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Williams, Tennessee. THE ROSE TATTOO.
A New Directions Book, (1951). 
THE PUBLISHER'S OWN COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE OF "THE ROSE TATTOO" - Octavo, pink cloth, titled in black on the spine, in its original decorative pink dust wrapper. The covers are slightly rubbed at the extremities and faded at the head of the spine. The front panel of the chipped & stained dust jacket is detached. There are several pieces out from the edges of the jacket. xv, [i] & 144 pages illustrated with a plate from the stage production. Quite good in a fair dust wrapper.

First edition in the first issue binding. New Directions publisher James Laughlin's copy, with his pictorial bookplate on the front pastedown. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Tennessee. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Williams, Tennessee. on Abbookstop.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Williams, Tennessee. on Angiesbookshelf.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Beaglebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bibliodisia.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookedfull.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Books213.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Booksliquidation.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Botanicalbay.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bungalowbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on C-books.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Desktopmusic.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Longfellowspdx.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Maplehillbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Moremoes.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mounthopebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Mysticfrogbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Northamericanrarities.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Parigibooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Psychobabel.eu
Williams, Tennessee. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Sandyaco.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Stealthesebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Sweepadeal.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Thebookscene.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Theridgebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Vintage-books.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Weberrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com