Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; and Goldsmith, Alfred F. A CONCISE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF WALT WHITMAN With a Supplement of Fifty Books About Whitman.
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. 
- Small octavo, light gray cloth backed black boards; printed label on spine; deckle-edged. Heavily bumped & rubbed; spine darkened with label rubbed. viii, [vi], 106 & [1] pp. plus colophon, partially unopened. Cracked; a few pages lightly soiled. Good.

Limited edition of 550 numbered copies.

Presentation copy inscribed by Goldsmith on the front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Whitman, Walt). Cox, George C. A SUPERB SEPIA-TONED PHOTOGRAVURE PORTRAIT OF WALT WHITMAN.
Photogravure & Color Co., [circa 1890's to 1910's]. 
- A superb 9 inch high by 6-1/8 inch wide photogravure portrait of Walt Whitman by Karl Arvidson and Charles Furth of the Photogravure & Color Co. from a photograph by George C. Cox. The image depicts the elder Walt Whitman, attired in a brown three piece suit with fedora, seated in profile. His leonine white beard and hair frame his pensive features and his hand rests on the head of his cane. The credits are printed along the top and bottom borders. Mounted with glue to cardboard backing, the fragile photogravure is tightly cropped with only small portions of the white border remaining. The edges are rubbed with some slight wear along the borders of the gravure. A powerful image.

This image of the great American poet Walt Whitman is one of several portraits which George Cox took on April 15th, 1887 at the time Whitman was celebrating the success of his New York lecture on Lincoln. Whitman was initially angry that Cox then sold some of the photographs without not only asking Whitman which images he would approve, but with forged signatures. Cox eventually came to an agreement with the poet, which Whitman liked, paying him royalties and copyrighting 2 of the photographs to protect Whitman's financial interests. This image, described above, is one of the two which Cox copyrighted. 
Price: 250.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Whitman, Walt). AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF WALT WHITMAN, Including Books, Manuscripts, Letters, Portraits, Association Items.
(Detroit, MI): Friends of the Detroit Public Library, Inc., 1945. 
- Octavo, stapled gray wraps with B&W reproduction of Whitman portrait tipped onto front wrap. Soiled; extremities darkened & creased; ink notation on front wrap . 48 pp. Title page slightly soiled. Good.

Introduction by Charles Feinberg.

Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Whitman, Walt; Eakins, Thomas; Bloch, Ernest; Stieglitz, Alfred; et al). Johnson, Eric; Kirstein, Lincoln; Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.; et al. APERTURE 16:3. Minor White, Editor.
Millerton, NY: Aperture, Inc., 1972. 
- Small quarto [9-3/4 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped with the spine & extremities slightly darkened. There is light foxing & soiling to the margins of the cover illustrations. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white photographic illustrations. The page edges are slightly darkened, else the contents are very good.

Among the contents of this issue are "Samvega: Aesthetic Shock" by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, "A Composer's Vision: Photographs by Ernest Bloch" by Eric Johnson, and "Walter Whitman and Thomas Eakins: A Poet and Painter's Camera-Eye" by Lincoln Kirstein. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Whitman, Walt). Frey, Ellen Frances. CATALOGUE OF THE WHITMAN COLLECTION IN THE DUKE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, Being a Part of the Trent Collection Given by Dr. and Mrs. Josiah C. Trent.
Durham, NC: Duke University Library, 1945. 
- Octavo, printed grayish blue wraps. Rubbed & creased; extremities darkened; small tear across middle of spine & front cover; head of spine repaired with taped; top of backstrip detached. xvii & 148 pp. Top inner page corners & bottom margins of pages creased; some pencil notations. Illustrated in B&W with frontispiece portrait & 13 plates. Lacks illustration called for in pocket. Good working copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Whitman, Walt). Sparke, Archibald. COLLECTION OF WHITMANIANA IN THE REFERENCE LIBRARY, BOLTON.
Bolton, U.K.: The Libraries Committee, 1931. 
- Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The covers are bumped & soiled and there is a small piece out of the head of the spine and the adjacent edges of the wraps. 28 pages plus facsimiles. Pages 3 through 28 are detached. Good.

Rare. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Lincoln, Abraham). Whitman, Walt. DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. [By] Walt Whitman. With a Note by Paul M. Angle.
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1962. 
- Miniature, 2-9/16"x2-1/8". Full black calf titled in gilt on spine with a vignette in gilt on the front cover. All edges gilt. xiv and 53 pages plus the colophon and 4 plates. Title page printed in 2 colors. Illustrated with a portrait of Lincoln printed in light brown opposite the title page, a full-page plate depicting Walt Whitman, also printed in brown. 2 other plates, printed in black & brown respectively depict President Lincoln standing in the street in front of a crowd, and a depiction of the Ford Theatre. A double-page illustration depicts the assasination. Additionally illustrated with vignettes. Fine.

"Text is composed in Monotype Bodoni, combined with various sizes of Engravers Roman. Printed in a limited edition on Strathmore Alexandra Japan paper direct from the type. Illustrations by Ralph Frederick were reproduced on copper from original drawings. Designed by E. Willis Jones. Typography and production by Norman Forgue."

The text is from "a lecture delivered by Walt Whitman on the anniversary of the death of Abraham Lincoln, April 14, first in New York 1879; in Philadelphia 1880; in Boston 1881. The text here from the first book printing in 'Specimen Days & Collect,' Rees Welch & Co.,Philadelphia, 1882." 
Price: 175.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Whitman, Walt; et al). HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. No. CCCLXXI. April, 1881. Vol. LXII.
(New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881). 
- Large octavo [10 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial tan wrappers. There is a tear to the bottom corner of the front wrap & a small printed slip pasted over part of the publication information. There is a piece out of the tail of the spine. Pages [641]-800 plus publisher's catalog [pages 53-62]. The bottom corners of the last third of the leaves are creased & the front edges of several leaves are chipped. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. Good.

Among the contents are a poem by Walt Whitman, "Patrolling Barnegat", an article on Milwaukee by Ernest Ingersoll, one on the education of American Indian children at Hampton and Carlisle and "Italian Life in New York", an article by Charlotte Adams. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Whitman, Walt. LAST WORDS.
(New York: The Kindle Press, 1959). 
- Octavo, printed self-wraps. 4 pages printed in black with a decoration in green. Fine.

"An undated, unpublished Whitman poem from manuscript now in the collection of Charles E. Feinberg and used here by his permission". -- So stated at the bottom of the first page.

Laid in is a presentation slip signed by the president of the Walt Whitman Birthplace.

The 7 line poem is printed on the front page. Ther following 3 pages contain an essay on the poem by Harold W. Blodgett.

First edition. [BAL 21486]. Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Hanna, Boyd). Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS: WALT WHITMAN. With Wood Engravings by Boyd Hanna.
Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, [circa 1950]. 
- Folio, 14-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide. Handsomely bound in leaf patterned boards backed with brown morocco leather titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The book is housed in its original light bluish green slipcase which is titled in brown on a cream paper label mounted on the front panel of the case. The joints and the head of the spine are very slightly rubbed and scuffed and the spine is lightly soiled. The slipcase is rubbed, stained and darkened along the edges with wear to the edges and corners of the case. 400 & [6] deckle-edged pages plus the colophon, printed on mould-made paper. Illustrated with 15 powerful wood-engravings, in 2 colors, by Boyd Hanna. A near fine beautiful book in a good slipcase.

Commemorative limited edition. This is number 460 of a limited edition of 1,100 numbered copies.

"Of this commemorative edition eleven hundred copies have been printed. The types used are Waverley and Lydian; the paper was specially mould-made for this book by the Hurlbut paper Company, and the binding was done by the Russell Rutter Company. The wood-engravings have been printed direct from the blocks." -- Quoted from the colophon.

"This volume contains the complete poems of Walt Whitman, which follow the general order in which they were printed in the 1891-1892 edition". 
Price: 500.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Whitman, Walt; Dickinson, Emily; Lowell, James Russell; Bryant, William Cullen; et al). Marble, Annie Russell; editor and compiler. NATURE PICTURES BY AMERICAN POETS.
New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1899. 
- Small octavo, olive green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped & the spine is faded with the head & tail slightly chipped. xliii & 205 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. There is a gift label on the front pastedown with a gift inscription signed R.W.G. on the front endpaper. A cutting of a printed poem has been glued onto the rear pastedown. Good.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitman, Walt. SPECIMEN DAYS by....Born in West Hills, Long Island, May 31, 1819. Died in Camden, New Jersey, March 26, 1892.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1971. 
- Quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt with pictorial label mounted on front cover, in dw. White stains to front & bottom edges of front cover; dw soiled, chipped & stained. xxiv & 197 pp. (small stain to fore edge), including 64 full-page sepia portraits of Whitman. Also illustrated with frontispiece portrait & profuse sepia illustrations. Small stain to fore-edge. Very good in good dw. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (de la Mare, Walter; Greene, Robert; Webster, John; Dryden, John; Whitman, Walt; et al). STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virgina. Edited by Fredson Bowers. Volume Six 1954.
Charlottesville, VA: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1953. 
- Octavo, green cloth with printed paper labels on the front cover & spine. The covers are bumped & rubbed with very light soiling to the label. The spine is somewhat faded & the label on the spine is darkened. 288 & [4] pages plus colophon. There is an owner's name & address on the front endpaper. Very good.

Included is "A Handlist of the Writings in Book Form (1902-1953) of Walter de la Mare" by Leonard Clark and an article on "Whitman's Manuscripts for the Original 'Calamus' Poems" by Fredson Bowers. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Whitman, Walt). Willard, Charles B. THE SAUNDERS COLLECTION OF WHITMANIANA IN THE BROWN UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. (In Books at Brown Vol. XVIII, No. 1).
Providence, RI: Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1956. 
- Octavo, stapled printed brown wraps with B&W illustration on front wrap. Slightly rubbed & soiled; ink notation on front wrap. 32 pp. Title page lightly soiled. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Whitman, Walt). Wescott, Ralph W. WALT WHITMAN IN CAMDEN.
Camden, NJ: Walt Whitman Foundation / Trenton, NJ: State of New Jersey Department of Conservation and Economic Development, 1952. 
- Octavo, pictorial black & white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & soiled with the top corners lightly creased. 24 pages, with black & white illustrations. The top page corners are lightly creased & there is soiling to the front edge of 1 page. Good.

First edition.

Scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Whitman, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S AUTOGRAPH REVISION OF THE ANALYSIS OF LEAVES OF GRASS (For Dr. R. M. Bucke's Walt Whitman). Introductory Essay by Quentin Anderson. Text Notes by Stephen Railton. With thirty-five facsimile pages of the manuscript.
New York: New York University Press, 1974. 
- Large octavo [approximately 11-1/4 inches high by 8 inches wide] green cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt within a double gilt frame on the front cover. The front cover is very lightly rubbed & there is some very light staining & some tiny white marks to the rear cover. 191 pages. Illustrated with 35 facsimile pages & 6 full-page black-and-white portraits. Near fine.

First edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Whitman, Walt). Tanner, James T. F. WALT WHITMAN. A Supplementary Bibliography: 1961-1967.
[Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press, (1968). 
- Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt. vi & 59 pp. Near fine.

Second printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Whitman, Walt). Blodgett, Harold W.; and Dubester, Henry J. WALT WHITMAN: A Catalog Based Upon the Collections of The Library of Congress With Notes on Whitman Collections and Collectors.
Washington, DC: The Library of Congress, 1955. 
- Octavo, printed white & green wraps. Slightly soiled with pencil notations on front wrap; small piece out of tail of spine. xviii & 147 pp.Pencil check marks. Very good.

The Notes on Whitman Collections and Collectors are by Charles E. Feinberg. 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Whitman, Walt). Brewer, Frances J. WALT WHITMAN: A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books and Association Items Gathered by Charles E. Feinberg. (Catalogue).
Detroit, MI: Detroit Public Library, 1955. 
- Octavo, printed gray wraps. Soiled; spine & extremities darkened; small stain to front wrap. xii, [ii] & 128 pp. Illustrated in B&W with frontispiece, 4 plates & 6 pages of facsimiles. Near fine internally. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Whitman, Walt). Canby, Henry Seidel. WALT WHITMAN: AN AMERICAN. A Study in Biography.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. 
- Octavo, gray cloth, in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped with the spine & extremities slightly darkened. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with a long tear to the head of the spine & the adjacent edge of the front panel. The surface of small areas of the front panel has been rubbed away. viii, [i] & 381 pages. There is an owner's book label on the front pastedown & offsetting to both pastedowns & endpapers. The page edges are slightly darkened. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & 15 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Good in a fair dust wrapper.

First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Anovelideabooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Beaglebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bibliodisia.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bondbooks.co.uk
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bookedfull.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Booktique.org
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Buybookstoday.net
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on C-books.co.uk
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Desktopmusic.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Go-bookworld.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Harborbookcellar.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Kaisbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Kjcactus.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Lostinthestars.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Madamebutterflybooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Merrimonbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Moremoes.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Mounthopebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Northamericanrarities.net
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Oddballbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Olmsteadbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Ozzbooks.com.au
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Pandy-books.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Psychobabel.eu
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Stealthesebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Sweepadeal.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Thatusedbookstore.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Thebooknook.ca
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Turnthepagebooks.com
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Twiceisniceonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@bluemountainbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com