|
|
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Whitman, Walt). AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF WALT WHITMAN, Including Books, Manuscripts, Letters, Portraits, Association Items. (Detroit, MI): Friends of the Detroit Public Library, Inc., 1945. 1945. Good - Octavo, stapled gray wraps with B&W reproduction of Whitman portrait tipped onto front wrap. Soiled; extremities darkened & creased; ink notation on front wrap . 48 pp. Title page slightly soiled. Good. Introduction by Charles Feinberg. Scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Lincoln, Abraham). Whitman, Walt. DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. [By] Walt Whitman. With a Note by Paul M. Angle. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1962. 1962. Fine - Miniature, 2-9/16"x2-1/8". Full black calf titled in gilt on spine with a vignette in gilt on the front cover. All edges gilt. xiv and 53 pages plus the colophon and 4 plates. Title page printed in 2 colors. Illustrated with a portrait of Lincoln printed in light brown opposite the title page, a full-page plate depicting Walt Whitman, also printed in brown. 2 other plates, printed in black & brown respectively depict President Lincoln standing in the street in front of a crowd, and a depiction of the Ford Theatre. A double-page illustration depicts the assasination. Additionally illustrated with vignettes. Fine. "Text is composed in Monotype Bodoni, combined with various sizes of Engravers Roman. Printed in a limited edition on Strathmore Alexandra Japan paper direct from the type. Illustrations by Ralph Frederick were reproduced on copper from original drawings. Designed by E. Willis Jones. Typography and production by Norman Forgue." The text is from "a lecture delivered by Walt Whitman on the anniversary of the death of Abraham Lincoln, April 14, first in New York 1879; in Philadelphia 1880; in Boston 1881. The text here from the first book printing in 'Specimen Days & Collect,' Rees Welch & Co.,Philadelphia, 1882." Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Whitman, Walt; et al). HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. No. CCCLXXI. April, 1881. Vol. LXII. (New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881). 1881). Good - Large octavo [10 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial tan wrappers. There is a tear to the bottom corner of the front wrap & a small printed slip pasted over part of the publication information. There is a piece out of the tail of the spine. Pages [641]-800 plus publisher's catalog [pages 53-62]. The bottom corners of the last third of the leaves are creased & the front edges of several leaves are chipped. Full-page & textual illustrations in black & white. Good. Among the contents are a poem by Walt Whitman, "Patrolling Barnegat", an article on Milwaukee by Ernest Ingersoll, one on the education of American Indian children at Hampton and Carlisle and "Italian Life in New York", an article by Charlotte Adams. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Whitman, Walt. LAST WORDS. (New York: The Kindle Press, 1959). 1959). Fine - Octavo, printed self-wraps. 4 pages printed in black with a decoration in green. Fine. "An undated, unpublished Whitman poem from manuscript now in the collection of Charles E. Feinberg and used here by his permission". -- So stated at the bottom of the first page. Laid in is a presentation slip signed by the president of the Walt Whitman Birthplace. The 7 line poem is printed on the front page. Ther following 3 pages contain an essay on the poem by Harold W. Blodgett. First edition. [BAL 21486]. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Hanna, Boyd). Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS: WALT WHITMAN. With Wood Engravings by Boyd Hanna. Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, [circa 1950]. [circa 1950]. Very good. - Folio, 14-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide. Handsomely bound in leaf patterned boards backed with brown morocco leather titled in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The book is housed in its original light bluish green slipcase which is titled in brown on a cream paper label mounted on the front panel of the case. The joints and the head of the spine are very slightly rubbed and scuffed and the spine is lightly soiled. The slipcase is rubbed, stained and darkened along the edges with wear to the edges and corners of the case. 400 & [6] deckle-edged pages plus the colophon, printed on mould-made paper. Illustrated with 15 powerful wood-engravings, in 2 colors, by Boyd Hanna. A near fine beautiful book in a good slipcase. Commemorative limited edition. This is number 460 of a limited edition of 1,100 numbered copies. "Of this commemorative edition eleven hundred copies have been printed. The types used are Waverley and Lydian; the paper was specially mould-made for this book by the Hurlbut paper Company, and the binding was done by the Russell Rutter Company. The wood-engravings have been printed direct from the blocks." -- Quoted from the colophon. "This volume contains the complete poems of Walt Whitman, which follow the general order in which they were printed in the 1891-1892 edition". Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Whitman, Walt. SPECIMEN DAYS by....Born in West Hills, Long Island, May 31, 1819. Died in Camden, New Jersey, March 26, 1892. Boston: David R. Godine, 1971. 1971. Very good - Quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt with pictorial label mounted on front cover, in dw. White stains to front & bottom edges of front cover; dw soiled, chipped & stained. xxiv & 197 pp. (small stain to fore edge), including 64 full-page sepia portraits of Whitman. Also illustrated with frontispiece portrait & profuse sepia illustrations. Small stain to fore-edge. Very good in good dw. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Whitman, Walt). Wescott, Ralph W. WALT WHITMAN IN CAMDEN. Camden, NJ: Walt Whitman Foundation / Trenton, NJ: State of New Jersey Department of Conservation and Economic Development, 1952. 1952. Good - Octavo, pictorial black & white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & soiled with the top corners lightly creased. 24 pages, with black & white illustrations. The top page corners are lightly creased & there is soiling to the front edge of 1 page. Good. First edition. Scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Whitman, Walt). Canby, Henry Seidel. WALT WHITMAN: AN AMERICAN. A Study in Biography. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. 1943. Good - Octavo, gray cloth, in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped with the spine & extremities slightly darkened. The dust jacket is rubbed & chipped with a long tear to the head of the spine & the adjacent edge of the front panel. The surface of small areas of the front panel has been rubbed away. viii, [i] & 381 pages. There is an owner's book label on the front pastedown & offsetting to both pastedowns & endpapers. The page edges are slightly darkened. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & 15 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Whitman, Walt). WALT WHITMAN: THE OSCAR LION COLLECTION. NY: The New York Public Library, 1953. 1953. Good - Small octavo, printed greenish gray wraps. Soiled with 2 small stains to front wrap; extremities darkened; top & botom inch of wraps detached; short tears to head of spine repaired with tape. 78 pp. Some pencil notations. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(Shawn, Ted). Whitman, Walt. WHITMAN: HIS IMMORTAL LEAVES. A John Victor "Classic Abridgment". Copy sold to benefit Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, SIGNED by Ted Shawn. (Kent, WA: John Victor, Ltd., 1948). 1948). Good - Octavo, reddish brown cloth. The binding is lightly bumped with some white staining to the bottom corners & bottom edges of the covers. Title & 84 pages. Illustrated with 6 black-and-white photographic plates depicting the art of Ted Shawn's male dancers. The gutters are darkened & there is light offsetting to the endpapers. Good. A colophon mounted on the leaf following the title page reads: "Only 500 copies of this book have been printed, of which the publisher has set aside 350 numbered and autographed copies / To be sold for the benefit of Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Inc. This is copy No. 171." Ted Shawn's signature is penned below the colophon. The Whitman text is preceded by a section titled "The Dance: Foundation of the Creative Arts / Selections from DANCE WE MUST / 'The Peabody Lectures' by Ted Shawn". This copy is from the library of J. Lionberger Davis [1878-1973] with his book label mounted on the front endpaper. Lionberger, a lawyer and banker, was an active Democrat and a personal friend of Presidents Woodrow Wilson and Frank D. Roosevelt. Tipped onto the front pastedown is a mechanically produced one-page letter, addressed in ink to Mr. Davis and signed in ink by Ted Shawn, sending heartfelt thanks to those who purchased the benefit copies: "...In the next ten days, I will have to work as if I were quintuplets to make up for lost time. But rather than wait longer until I could write you a personal letter, I thought you would like to know that you have made it possible for Jacob's Pillow to continue...." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Abookstop.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bibliodisia.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Booksliquidation.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Booksrmagic.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Borgasorusbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Bornagainusedbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Brendaboorbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on C-books.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Davids-books.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Downtownbooksellers.com
| (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Dtpendletonbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Ewellbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Fatcitybookstore.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Fleamarketbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Guthriebooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Hammondsbooks.net (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Johnemmettbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Kjcactus.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Leurabooks.com.au (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Literarycatbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Longfellowspdx.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Maplehillbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Mingbooks.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Oddballbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Olmsteadbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Phatpocket.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Plaintalesbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Poulsbobookstop.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Psychobabel.eu (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Talesandtea.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Thebookwormoforlando.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Theridgebooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Turnthepagebooks.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Twicesoldtales.ca (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Vintage-books.com (Whitman, Walt). Wells, Carolyn; And Goldsmith, Alfred F. on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|